Pennington and Henderson the primary surfing champs

Eli Livingston was Gisborne's top performer finishing fifth in the boys' Year 7 and 8 division

Eli Livingston was Gisborne's top performer finishing fifth in the boys' Year 7 and 8 division

TOP LOCAL PERFORMER: Gisborne’s Eli Livingston was fifth in the Year 7 and 8 boys’ division. Cory/NZ Surfing Magazine picture
JUST IN TIME: A late wave enabled Waitara’s Ryder Pennington to win the Year 7 and 8 boys’ division of the primary school surfing champs at Midway Beach yesterday. Cory/NZ Surfing Magazine picture

A last-minute wave gave Waitara surfer Ryder Pennington a big return at Midway Beach, Gisborne, yesterday.

Pennington and Christchurch surfer Ava Henderson won the premier events — the boys’ and girls’ Year 7 and 8 divisions — at the Sticky Johnson Primary School Champs presented by Skullcandy.

The event was completed in perfect one-metre waves that were ideal for New Zealand’s up-and-coming talent.

Pennington was in second place before he surfed a long right-hander that enabled him to leapfrog Piha’s Bill Byers to win with an 11.6-point total in the final. The smooth natural-footer completed several major turns and finished the wave on the shore, leaving event standout Byers stranded out the back.

At the prize-giving, Pennington thanked his parents for getting him to the event, and clubmates who competed alongside him.

Byers was second on 10.4 points, fellow Piha surfer Mathias Thompson was third on 8.5 and Christchurch surfer Jack Tyro was fourth on 8.47.

Ava Henderson’s final could not have been more different. She was the dominant surfer in the heat, and her score of 8.77 was enough for the win.

Henderson’s North Wai Boardriders Club, of Christchurch, won the team trophy for the first time. Defending champions Bay Boardriders of Mt Maunganui were second, and Piha’s Lion Rock Boardriders were third.

Piha’s Leia Millar and Jess Haysom were second and third respectively in the girls’ Year 7 and 8 final. Taranaki’s Amanda Gouldsbury was fourth.

Gisborne placed eighth overall in the teams contest

Gisborne’s top-performing surfer in the champs was Eli Livingston, who was fifth overall in the boys’ Year 7 and 8 division. Gisborne placed eighth overall in the teams contest.

In the contest for Year 6 and below, Mt Maunganui’s Tao Mouldey retained his boys’ title and first-time event competitor Chloe Groube, of Pauanui, won the girls’ division.

Mouldey had another tight battle with Cooper Roberts (Mt Maunganui) and Dale Cromhout (Hawke’s Bay). These three shone throughout.

Ten-year-old Mouldey’s score of 8.13 in the final kept him ahead of second-placed Cromhout (7.9). Roberts was third, ahead of Whangarei first-time competitor Kobi Walker.

The goofy-footed Chloe Groube, of Pauanui, caught a nice right-hander late in the final to clinch the girls’ Year-6-and-under title. Eden Hungerford (Christchurch) caught a late wave of her own but it was only enough to get her second place, ahead of Alani Morse (Orewa), third, and Isla Webster (Ohope), fourth.

The National Scholastic Champs were to start in Gisborne today.

Results of Day 2 of the Sticky Johnson Primary School Surfing Championships presented by Skullcandy, surfed at Midway Beach, Gisborne, yesterday —

Year 7 and 8, boys, semifinals, Heat 1: Ryder Pennington (Tara) 11, 1; Bill Byers (Piha) 7.87, 2; Eli Livingston (Gis) 6.97, 3; Beau Woods (Mnt) 4.97, 4.

Heat 2: Jack Tyro (Chch) 11.2, 1; Mathias Thompson (Piha) 7.27, 2; Thomas Robertson (Chch) 7.1, 3; Campbell Heasley (Chch) 6.1, 4.

Final: Ryder Pennington (Tara) 11.6, 1; Bill Byers (Piha) 10.4, 2; Mathias Thompson (Piha) 8.5, 3; Jack Tyro (Chch) 8.47, 4.

Year 6 and below, boys, semifinals, Heat 1: Tao Mouldey (Mnt) 11.63, 1; Cooper Roberts (TGA) 9.17, 2; Kauai Rahui (Whngrei) 7.66, 3; Taj Dal Bosco (WGM) 6.43, 4.

Heat 2: Dale Cromhout (HBay) 9.06, 1; Kobi Walker (Whngrei) 5.4, 2; Theo Morse (Orewa) 4.34, 3; Beau Fitzgibbon (Waihi Bch) 1.83, 4.

Final: Tao Mouldey (Mnt) 8.13, 1; Dale Cromhout (HBay) 7.9, 2; Cooper Roberts (TGA) 6.53, 3; Kobi Walker (Whngrei) 3.9, 4.

Year 7 and 8, girls, final: Ava Henderson (Chch) 8.77, 1; Leia Millar (Piha) 3.4, 2; Jess Haysom (Piha) 3.1, 3; Amanda Gouldsbury (Tara) 2.97, 4.

Year 6 and below, girls, final: Chloe Groube (Pau) 7.57, 1; Eden Hungerford (Chch) 6.44, 2; Alani Morse (Orewa) 4.06, 3; Isla Webster (Ohope) 2.7, 4.

Boardrider club points —

1. North Wai (Christchurch)

2. Bay Boardriders (Mt Maunganui)

3. Lion Rock Boardriders (Piha)

4. Whangamata Boardriders

5. Piha Boardriders

6. Waitara Bar Boardriders

7. Waihi Beach Boardriders

8. Gisborne Boardriders

9. Ocean Beach Boardriders

10. Maori Bay Boardriders

Year 7 and 8, boys’ round-robin points —

1. Ryder Pennington (Tara) 30

2. Jack Tyro (Chch) 30

3. Campbell Heasley (Chch) 30

4. Beau Woods (Mnt) 27

5. Bill Byers (Piha) 24

6. Mathias Thompson (Piha) 24

7. Thomas Robertson (Chch) 24

8. Eli Livingston (Gis) 24

9. Spencer Rowson (Tara) 24

10. Jack Mckenzie (Waikuku) 22

11. Ethan McConnell (Ohope) 21

11. Max Phillips (Gis) 21

13. Cooper Ashill (Whngrei) 18

13. Will Hardie (Piha) 18

13. Isaiah Backhouse (Whngrei) 18

13. Roman Harries (Waihi Bch) 18

13. Benny Kassel (Gis) 18

13. Riku Gordon (Mah) 18

19. Gabriel Lobb (Gis) 15

19. Braeden Webster (Ohope) 15

21. Hunter Lynch 13

22. Rakiatea Tau (Chch) 11

23. Noah Camburn (Ohope) 10

23. Kahu Ruru (Gis) 10

25. Lucian Martin (Auck) 9

26. Zac Bustin (Waikanae) 8

26. Kaden Littlejohn (Waihi Bch) 8

26. Malakai Cromhout (HBay) 8

29. Otis Baxter (WGM) 7

29. Toby Porter (Waipu) 7

29. James Charlesworth (Auck) 7

32. Tyce Schumacher (Mnt) 6

32. Tai Murphy (Ohope) 6

34. Asher O’Donnell (Whngrei) 5

34. Zac Pullen (Waihi Bch) 5

36. Levi Waller (Pauanui) 4

37. Piran Payne (Gis) 0

Year 6 and below, boys’ round-robin points —

1.Taj Dal Bosco (WGM) 30

2. Dale Cromhout (HBay) 30

3. Theo Morse (Orewa) 30

4. Tao Mouldey (Mnt) 27

5. Cooper Roberts (TGA) 27

6. Kobi Walker (Whngrei) 24

7. Beau Fitzgibbon Waihi Bch) 24

8. Kauai Rahui (Whngrei) 21

9. Ollie Hansen (Mnt) 21

9. Benji Lowen (Chch) 21

9. Daniel Cox (WGM) 21

9. Sev Tolhurst (Auck) 21

13. Mace Harries (Waihi Bch) 18

13. Maceo Thompson (Piha) 18

15. Zen Mouldey (Mnt) 16

15. Sam Frazerhurst (Auck) 16

17. Taj Robinson (Mangawahi) 15

17. PJ Klein Ovink (Auck) 15

19. Shea Ferguson (Gis) 12

20. Harrison Biddle (WGM) 10

20. Ryan Adams (Waihi Bch) 10

22. Momo Vera Steffen (Gis) 8

23. Josh Cotterall (Auck) 7

24. Harley Waller (Pauanui) 6

24. Tom Marshall (Parapa) 6

24. Milo Livingston (Gis) 6

27. Riley Cameron (Kapiti) 5

27. Travis Henderson (Chch) 5

27. Zepplin Waite (Waikanae) 5

27. Riley Tomsett (Red Bch) 5

31. Benjamin Porter (Waipu) 4

31. Ezra Honeycombe (WGM) 4

33. Oska Gunness (Gis) 3

34. Jesse Frazerhurst (Auck) 2

Year 7 and 8, girls’ round-robin points —

1. Ava Henderson (Chch) 30

2. Jess Haysom (Piha) 24

3. Amanda Gouldsbury (Tara) 18

4. Leia Millar (Piha) 18

5. Holly Campbell (Chch) 15

5. Amelie Wink (Chch) 15

7. Lily Honeycombe (WGM) 9

8. Ruby Armstrong (Chch) 6

9. Maia McGhie (Otaki) 6

Year 6 and below, girls’ round-robin points —

1. Eden Hungerford (Chch) 30

2. Alani Morse (Orewa) 30

3. Chloe Groube (Pau) 30

4. Isla Webster (Ohope) 18

5. Piper Comrie (Waihi Bch) 18

6. India Kennings (WGM) 16

6. Lola Groube (Pauanui) 16

8. Indie Fitzgibbon (Waihi Bch) 12

8. Poppy Pennington (Waitara) 12

10. Rawinia Andrews (Waitara) 8

10. Isolde Camburn (Ohope) 8

10. Portia Millar (Piha) 8

13. Aaliya Cronin (Kapiti) 4

14. Billie Marshall (Paraparaumu) 3

15. Savanna Cromhout (HBay) 2

On Saturday — the first day of the champs — a southerly, onshore wind brought challenging swell that built to well over 1.5 metres as the day progressed. Day 1 results —

Year 7 and 8, boys, Round 1, Heat 1: Jack McKenzie (Waikuku) 10.5, 1; Spencer Rowson (Tara) 4, 2; Kaden Littlejohn (Waihi Bch) 3.3, 3; Zac Bustin (Waikanae) 3, 4.

Heat 2: Bill Byers (Piha) 13.83, 1; Mathias Thompson (Piha) 9.43, 2; Will Hardie (Piha) 6.43, 3; Levi Waller (Pauanui) 2.7, 4.

Heat 3: Campbell Heasley (Chch) 9, 1; Rakiatea Tau (Chch) 2.46, 2; Malakai Cromhout (HBay) 1.7, 3; Zac Pullen (Waihi Bch) 1.24, 4; Otis Baxter (WGM) 0.53, 5.

Heat 4: Jack Tyro (Chch) 8.93, 1; Ethan McConnell (Ohope) 5.8, 2; Hunter Lynch, 3.4, 3; Piran Payne (Gis) Riley Tomsett (Red Bch).

Heat 5: Max Phillips (Gis) 8.7, 1; Eli Livingston (Gis) 5, 2; Roman Harries (Waihi Bch) 3.1, 3; Noah Camburn (Ohope) 1.33, 4; Tyce Schumacher (Mnt) 5.

Heat 6: Thomas Robertson (Chch) 6.17, 1; Benny Kassel (Gis) 2.33, 2; Noah Porter (Waipu) 1.43, 3; James Charlesworth (Auck) 0.8, 4; Gabriel Lobb (Gis) 0, 5.

Heat 7: Ryder Pennington (Tara) 8.8, 1; Riku Gordon (Mah) 3.97, 2; Braeden Webster (Ohope) 3.9, 3; Kahu Ruru (Gis) 3.17, 4; Asher O’Donnell (Whngrei) 2.23, 5.

Heat 8: Beau Woods (Mnt) 9.83, 1; Lucian Martin (Auck) 6.27, 2; Cooper Ashill (Whngrei) 5.57, 3; Tai Murphy (Ohope) 4.1, 4; Toby Porter (Waipu) 0.4, 5.

Year 7 and 8, girls, Round 1, Heat 1: Ava Henderson (Chch) 4.66, 1; Leia Millar (Piha) 3.07, 2; Holly Campbell (Chch) 2.63, 3; Ruby Armstrong (Chch) 2.63, 4.

Heat 2: Jess Haysom (Piha) 5.5, 1; Amanda Gouldsbury (Tara) 2.34, 2; Amelie Wink (Chch) 1.6, 3; Maia McGhie (Otaki) 0.84, 4; Lily Honeycombe (WGM) 0.27, 5.

Year 6 and below, boys, Round 1, Heat 1: Theo Morse (Orewa) 1; Sam Frazerhurst (Auck) 2; PJ Klein Ovink (Auck) 3; Riley Cameron (Kapiti) 4.

Heat 2: Taj Dal Bosco (WGM) 6.2, 1; Mace Harries (Waihi Bch) 4.63, 2; Ryan Adams (Waihi Bch) 3.64, 3; Harley Waller (Pauanui) 2.33, 4.

Heat 3: Ollie Hansen (Mnt) 11.33, 1; Beau Fitzgibbon (Waihi Bch) 3.73, 2; Kauai Rahui (Whngrei) 3.33, 3; Momo Vera Steffen (Gis) 2.4, 4; Milo Livingston (Gis) 0.0, 5.

Heat 4: Cooper Roberts (TGA) 14.76, 1; Tao Mouldey (Mnt) 14.27, 2; Benjamin Porter (Waipu) 6, 3; Ezra Honeycombe (WGM) 3.74, 4; Travis Henderson (Chch) 3.73, 5.

Heat 5: Dale Cromhout (HBay) 3.33, 1; Harrison Biddle (WGM) 2.5, 2; Sev Tolhurst (Auck) 0.6, 3; Maceo Thompson (Piha) 0, 4.

Heat 6: Kobi Walker (Whngrei) 5.76, 1; Daniel Cox (WGM) 5.7, 2; Shea Ferguson (Gis) 4.5, 3; Josh Cotterall (Auck) 2.13, 4; Oska Gunness (Gis) 0.0, 5.

Heat 7: Benji Lowen (Chch) 6.33, 1; Zen Mouldey (Mnt) 5.2, 2; Taj Robinson (Mangawahi) 4.1, 3; Zepplin Waite (Waikanae) 2.53, 4; Tom Marshall (Parapa) 2.45, 5.

Year 6 and below, girls, Round 1, Heat 1: Eden Hungerford (Chch) 1; Isla Webster (Ohope) 2; Isolde Camburn (Ohope) 3; India Kennings (WGM) 4; Billie Marshall (Paraparaumu) 5.

Heat 2: Alani Morse (Orewa) 1; Lola Groube (Pauanui) 2; Poppy Pennington (Waitara) 3; Rawinia Andrews (Waitara) 4; Indie Fitzgibbon (Waihi Bch) 5.

Heat 3: Chloe Groube (Pau) 1; Piper Comrie (Waihi Bch) 2; Portia Millar (Piha) 3; Aaliya Cronin (Kapiti) 4; Savanna Cromhout (HBay) 5.

A last-minute wave gave Waitara surfer Ryder Pennington a big return at Midway Beach, Gisborne, yesterday.

Pennington and Christchurch surfer Ava Henderson won the premier events — the boys’ and girls’ Year 7 and 8 divisions — at the Sticky Johnson Primary School Champs presented by Skullcandy.

The event was completed in perfect one-metre waves that were ideal for New Zealand’s up-and-coming talent.

Pennington was in second place before he surfed a long right-hander that enabled him to leapfrog Piha’s Bill Byers to win with an 11.6-point total in the final. The smooth natural-footer completed several major turns and finished the wave on the shore, leaving event standout Byers stranded out the back.

At the prize-giving, Pennington thanked his parents for getting him to the event, and clubmates who competed alongside him.

Byers was second on 10.4 points, fellow Piha surfer Mathias Thompson was third on 8.5 and Christchurch surfer Jack Tyro was fourth on 8.47.

Ava Henderson’s final could not have been more different. She was the dominant surfer in the heat, and her score of 8.77 was enough for the win.

Henderson’s North Wai Boardriders Club, of Christchurch, won the team trophy for the first time. Defending champions Bay Boardriders of Mt Maunganui were second, and Piha’s Lion Rock Boardriders were third.

Piha’s Leia Millar and Jess Haysom were second and third respectively in the girls’ Year 7 and 8 final. Taranaki’s Amanda Gouldsbury was fourth.

Gisborne placed eighth overall in the teams contest

Gisborne’s top-performing surfer in the champs was Eli Livingston, who was fifth overall in the boys’ Year 7 and 8 division. Gisborne placed eighth overall in the teams contest.

In the contest for Year 6 and below, Mt Maunganui’s Tao Mouldey retained his boys’ title and first-time event competitor Chloe Groube, of Pauanui, won the girls’ division.

Mouldey had another tight battle with Cooper Roberts (Mt Maunganui) and Dale Cromhout (Hawke’s Bay). These three shone throughout.

Ten-year-old Mouldey’s score of 8.13 in the final kept him ahead of second-placed Cromhout (7.9). Roberts was third, ahead of Whangarei first-time competitor Kobi Walker.

The goofy-footed Chloe Groube, of Pauanui, caught a nice right-hander late in the final to clinch the girls’ Year-6-and-under title. Eden Hungerford (Christchurch) caught a late wave of her own but it was only enough to get her second place, ahead of Alani Morse (Orewa), third, and Isla Webster (Ohope), fourth.

The National Scholastic Champs were to start in Gisborne today.

Results of Day 2 of the Sticky Johnson Primary School Surfing Championships presented by Skullcandy, surfed at Midway Beach, Gisborne, yesterday —

Year 7 and 8, boys, semifinals, Heat 1: Ryder Pennington (Tara) 11, 1; Bill Byers (Piha) 7.87, 2; Eli Livingston (Gis) 6.97, 3; Beau Woods (Mnt) 4.97, 4.

Heat 2: Jack Tyro (Chch) 11.2, 1; Mathias Thompson (Piha) 7.27, 2; Thomas Robertson (Chch) 7.1, 3; Campbell Heasley (Chch) 6.1, 4.

Final: Ryder Pennington (Tara) 11.6, 1; Bill Byers (Piha) 10.4, 2; Mathias Thompson (Piha) 8.5, 3; Jack Tyro (Chch) 8.47, 4.

Year 6 and below, boys, semifinals, Heat 1: Tao Mouldey (Mnt) 11.63, 1; Cooper Roberts (TGA) 9.17, 2; Kauai Rahui (Whngrei) 7.66, 3; Taj Dal Bosco (WGM) 6.43, 4.

Heat 2: Dale Cromhout (HBay) 9.06, 1; Kobi Walker (Whngrei) 5.4, 2; Theo Morse (Orewa) 4.34, 3; Beau Fitzgibbon (Waihi Bch) 1.83, 4.

Final: Tao Mouldey (Mnt) 8.13, 1; Dale Cromhout (HBay) 7.9, 2; Cooper Roberts (TGA) 6.53, 3; Kobi Walker (Whngrei) 3.9, 4.

Year 7 and 8, girls, final: Ava Henderson (Chch) 8.77, 1; Leia Millar (Piha) 3.4, 2; Jess Haysom (Piha) 3.1, 3; Amanda Gouldsbury (Tara) 2.97, 4.

Year 6 and below, girls, final: Chloe Groube (Pau) 7.57, 1; Eden Hungerford (Chch) 6.44, 2; Alani Morse (Orewa) 4.06, 3; Isla Webster (Ohope) 2.7, 4.

Boardrider club points —

1. North Wai (Christchurch)

2. Bay Boardriders (Mt Maunganui)

3. Lion Rock Boardriders (Piha)

4. Whangamata Boardriders

5. Piha Boardriders

6. Waitara Bar Boardriders

7. Waihi Beach Boardriders

8. Gisborne Boardriders

9. Ocean Beach Boardriders

10. Maori Bay Boardriders

Year 7 and 8, boys’ round-robin points —

1. Ryder Pennington (Tara) 30

2. Jack Tyro (Chch) 30

3. Campbell Heasley (Chch) 30

4. Beau Woods (Mnt) 27

5. Bill Byers (Piha) 24

6. Mathias Thompson (Piha) 24

7. Thomas Robertson (Chch) 24

8. Eli Livingston (Gis) 24

9. Spencer Rowson (Tara) 24

10. Jack Mckenzie (Waikuku) 22

11. Ethan McConnell (Ohope) 21

11. Max Phillips (Gis) 21

13. Cooper Ashill (Whngrei) 18

13. Will Hardie (Piha) 18

13. Isaiah Backhouse (Whngrei) 18

13. Roman Harries (Waihi Bch) 18

13. Benny Kassel (Gis) 18

13. Riku Gordon (Mah) 18

19. Gabriel Lobb (Gis) 15

19. Braeden Webster (Ohope) 15

21. Hunter Lynch 13

22. Rakiatea Tau (Chch) 11

23. Noah Camburn (Ohope) 10

23. Kahu Ruru (Gis) 10

25. Lucian Martin (Auck) 9

26. Zac Bustin (Waikanae) 8

26. Kaden Littlejohn (Waihi Bch) 8

26. Malakai Cromhout (HBay) 8

29. Otis Baxter (WGM) 7

29. Toby Porter (Waipu) 7

29. James Charlesworth (Auck) 7

32. Tyce Schumacher (Mnt) 6

32. Tai Murphy (Ohope) 6

34. Asher O’Donnell (Whngrei) 5

34. Zac Pullen (Waihi Bch) 5

36. Levi Waller (Pauanui) 4

37. Piran Payne (Gis) 0

Year 6 and below, boys’ round-robin points —

1.Taj Dal Bosco (WGM) 30

2. Dale Cromhout (HBay) 30

3. Theo Morse (Orewa) 30

4. Tao Mouldey (Mnt) 27

5. Cooper Roberts (TGA) 27

6. Kobi Walker (Whngrei) 24

7. Beau Fitzgibbon Waihi Bch) 24

8. Kauai Rahui (Whngrei) 21

9. Ollie Hansen (Mnt) 21

9. Benji Lowen (Chch) 21

9. Daniel Cox (WGM) 21

9. Sev Tolhurst (Auck) 21

13. Mace Harries (Waihi Bch) 18

13. Maceo Thompson (Piha) 18

15. Zen Mouldey (Mnt) 16

15. Sam Frazerhurst (Auck) 16

17. Taj Robinson (Mangawahi) 15

17. PJ Klein Ovink (Auck) 15

19. Shea Ferguson (Gis) 12

20. Harrison Biddle (WGM) 10

20. Ryan Adams (Waihi Bch) 10

22. Momo Vera Steffen (Gis) 8

23. Josh Cotterall (Auck) 7

24. Harley Waller (Pauanui) 6

24. Tom Marshall (Parapa) 6

24. Milo Livingston (Gis) 6

27. Riley Cameron (Kapiti) 5

27. Travis Henderson (Chch) 5

27. Zepplin Waite (Waikanae) 5

27. Riley Tomsett (Red Bch) 5

31. Benjamin Porter (Waipu) 4

31. Ezra Honeycombe (WGM) 4

33. Oska Gunness (Gis) 3

34. Jesse Frazerhurst (Auck) 2

Year 7 and 8, girls’ round-robin points —

1. Ava Henderson (Chch) 30

2. Jess Haysom (Piha) 24

3. Amanda Gouldsbury (Tara) 18

4. Leia Millar (Piha) 18

5. Holly Campbell (Chch) 15

5. Amelie Wink (Chch) 15

7. Lily Honeycombe (WGM) 9

8. Ruby Armstrong (Chch) 6

9. Maia McGhie (Otaki) 6

Year 6 and below, girls’ round-robin points —

1. Eden Hungerford (Chch) 30

2. Alani Morse (Orewa) 30

3. Chloe Groube (Pau) 30

4. Isla Webster (Ohope) 18

5. Piper Comrie (Waihi Bch) 18

6. India Kennings (WGM) 16

6. Lola Groube (Pauanui) 16

8. Indie Fitzgibbon (Waihi Bch) 12

8. Poppy Pennington (Waitara) 12

10. Rawinia Andrews (Waitara) 8

10. Isolde Camburn (Ohope) 8

10. Portia Millar (Piha) 8

13. Aaliya Cronin (Kapiti) 4

14. Billie Marshall (Paraparaumu) 3

15. Savanna Cromhout (HBay) 2

On Saturday — the first day of the champs — a southerly, onshore wind brought challenging swell that built to well over 1.5 metres as the day progressed. Day 1 results —

Year 7 and 8, boys, Round 1, Heat 1: Jack McKenzie (Waikuku) 10.5, 1; Spencer Rowson (Tara) 4, 2; Kaden Littlejohn (Waihi Bch) 3.3, 3; Zac Bustin (Waikanae) 3, 4.

Heat 2: Bill Byers (Piha) 13.83, 1; Mathias Thompson (Piha) 9.43, 2; Will Hardie (Piha) 6.43, 3; Levi Waller (Pauanui) 2.7, 4.

Heat 3: Campbell Heasley (Chch) 9, 1; Rakiatea Tau (Chch) 2.46, 2; Malakai Cromhout (HBay) 1.7, 3; Zac Pullen (Waihi Bch) 1.24, 4; Otis Baxter (WGM) 0.53, 5.

Heat 4: Jack Tyro (Chch) 8.93, 1; Ethan McConnell (Ohope) 5.8, 2; Hunter Lynch, 3.4, 3; Piran Payne (Gis) Riley Tomsett (Red Bch).

Heat 5: Max Phillips (Gis) 8.7, 1; Eli Livingston (Gis) 5, 2; Roman Harries (Waihi Bch) 3.1, 3; Noah Camburn (Ohope) 1.33, 4; Tyce Schumacher (Mnt) 5.

Heat 6: Thomas Robertson (Chch) 6.17, 1; Benny Kassel (Gis) 2.33, 2; Noah Porter (Waipu) 1.43, 3; James Charlesworth (Auck) 0.8, 4; Gabriel Lobb (Gis) 0, 5.

Heat 7: Ryder Pennington (Tara) 8.8, 1; Riku Gordon (Mah) 3.97, 2; Braeden Webster (Ohope) 3.9, 3; Kahu Ruru (Gis) 3.17, 4; Asher O’Donnell (Whngrei) 2.23, 5.

Heat 8: Beau Woods (Mnt) 9.83, 1; Lucian Martin (Auck) 6.27, 2; Cooper Ashill (Whngrei) 5.57, 3; Tai Murphy (Ohope) 4.1, 4; Toby Porter (Waipu) 0.4, 5.

Year 7 and 8, girls, Round 1, Heat 1: Ava Henderson (Chch) 4.66, 1; Leia Millar (Piha) 3.07, 2; Holly Campbell (Chch) 2.63, 3; Ruby Armstrong (Chch) 2.63, 4.

Heat 2: Jess Haysom (Piha) 5.5, 1; Amanda Gouldsbury (Tara) 2.34, 2; Amelie Wink (Chch) 1.6, 3; Maia McGhie (Otaki) 0.84, 4; Lily Honeycombe (WGM) 0.27, 5.

Year 6 and below, boys, Round 1, Heat 1: Theo Morse (Orewa) 1; Sam Frazerhurst (Auck) 2; PJ Klein Ovink (Auck) 3; Riley Cameron (Kapiti) 4.

Heat 2: Taj Dal Bosco (WGM) 6.2, 1; Mace Harries (Waihi Bch) 4.63, 2; Ryan Adams (Waihi Bch) 3.64, 3; Harley Waller (Pauanui) 2.33, 4.

Heat 3: Ollie Hansen (Mnt) 11.33, 1; Beau Fitzgibbon (Waihi Bch) 3.73, 2; Kauai Rahui (Whngrei) 3.33, 3; Momo Vera Steffen (Gis) 2.4, 4; Milo Livingston (Gis) 0.0, 5.

Heat 4: Cooper Roberts (TGA) 14.76, 1; Tao Mouldey (Mnt) 14.27, 2; Benjamin Porter (Waipu) 6, 3; Ezra Honeycombe (WGM) 3.74, 4; Travis Henderson (Chch) 3.73, 5.

Heat 5: Dale Cromhout (HBay) 3.33, 1; Harrison Biddle (WGM) 2.5, 2; Sev Tolhurst (Auck) 0.6, 3; Maceo Thompson (Piha) 0, 4.

Heat 6: Kobi Walker (Whngrei) 5.76, 1; Daniel Cox (WGM) 5.7, 2; Shea Ferguson (Gis) 4.5, 3; Josh Cotterall (Auck) 2.13, 4; Oska Gunness (Gis) 0.0, 5.

Heat 7: Benji Lowen (Chch) 6.33, 1; Zen Mouldey (Mnt) 5.2, 2; Taj Robinson (Mangawahi) 4.1, 3; Zepplin Waite (Waikanae) 2.53, 4; Tom Marshall (Parapa) 2.45, 5.

Year 6 and below, girls, Round 1, Heat 1: Eden Hungerford (Chch) 1; Isla Webster (Ohope) 2; Isolde Camburn (Ohope) 3; India Kennings (WGM) 4; Billie Marshall (Paraparaumu) 5.

Heat 2: Alani Morse (Orewa) 1; Lola Groube (Pauanui) 2; Poppy Pennington (Waitara) 3; Rawinia Andrews (Waitara) 4; Indie Fitzgibbon (Waihi Bch) 5.

Heat 3: Chloe Groube (Pau) 1; Piper Comrie (Waihi Bch) 2; Portia Millar (Piha) 3; Aaliya Cronin (Kapiti) 4; Savanna Cromhout (HBay) 5.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you agree with the Government’s new guideline for police, to not prosecute drug users when a therapeutic approach would be more beneficial or there is no public interest in prosecution?