Golf roundup

File picture

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, please contact The Gisborne Herald: sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Mahia

What do Mahia golf course and a great white shark have in common?

Extra rows of teeth when the weather gods pack a sad.

That proved the case at the weekend as golfers felt the full wrath of Mahia’s infamous wind over the two days of the Fiordland Lobster Company and Mainfreight men’s open.

“It was crazy but fun,” said Poverty Bay greenkeeper William Brown, who won the senior gross with 81, 80 on countback from Marton greenkeeper Shay Melis — scoring he felt pretty good about considering the conditions.

Brown said that the wind got so strong that into the full force of it he was hitting 5-iron into the green from 100 metres or so out.

He felt for the likes of fellow Poverty Bay-East Coast representatives Andrew Higham and Hukanui Brown, whose high ball flights were punished severely — both men suffering the rarity of shooting in the 90s in the Saturday round.

They weren’t alone as many a shellshocked player headed to the 19th for a sorrow-drowning cold one.

Wairoa’s Barry Fraser mastered the conditions off handicap the best to claim the overall 36-hole net title.

It was job well done also by Bruce Maher, who collected the Charlie Austin Trophy as best local player.

As they always do, the hosts turned on a wonderful hospitality experience.

The smell of whitebait fritters and barbecued meat wafted to most corners of the course while everyone was a winner once in the social clutches of the clubhouse — even Poverty Bay’s Mark Clapham after his Saturday “emergency” 111 off the stick.

RESULTS — Overall 36-hole net: B Fraser on c/b.

Charlie Austin Trophy for best local player: B Maher.

Junior division — 36-hole net: R Maxwell from R Hamblin.

36-hole gross: A Hindmarsh from T Powdrell.

36-hole stableford: J Ash from B Crowley.

18-hole stableford: L Wesche.

18-hole net: J Humphries.

Intermediate division — 36-hole net: R Te Kanawa from K Daniels.

36-hole gross: D Carroll from S Chatfield.

36-hole stableford: L Puhipuhi from K Fields.

18-hole stableford: N Amoamo.

18-hole net: T Green.

Senior division — 36-hole net: D Outer from J Brown.

36-hole gross: W Brown on c/b from S Melis.

36-hole stableford: B Morrissey from P Bremner.

18-hole stableford: Wade Wesche on c/b.

Net: J van Helden.

Saturday team event winners: K Field, A Bremner, S Melis, D Oliver.

Two-man team event winners: J Brown and G Hornblow.

Most golf: M Rosacker, M Lunny, P Smyth.

Lucky draw cards: G Hornblow, B Tuoro.

Approaches, Saturday: S Bremner (junior), Leonard (intermediate), A Bremner (senior).

Sunday: B Fraser (junior), W Morrow (intermediate), S Melis (senior).

Long drives, Saturday: D Carroll (intermediate), A Bremner (senior).

Sunday: B Crowley (junior), C Beattie (intermediate), H Brown (senior).

Patutahi

Hamish Harris continued his winning ways at the weekend, although not in as spectacular style as the previous Sunday.

Harris followed up his 83 with 88-24-64 to win the junior men’s stableford.

Poverty Bay-East Coast representative William Brown is to take over the Monday junior coaching programme from long-time organiser Kevin Philip.

The club and many juniors are grateful for the years of excellent and patient tution stalwart Philip has given.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, senior division: B McKenzie 68, T Akroyd 69.

Junior division: H Harris 64, P Johnston 65, C Brown 65, T Cave 65.

Women’s stableford: R Maloy 69.

Twos: S Pittar.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, October 28, Patutahi open closing day tournament, 11am tee-off, Canadian mixed foursomes and men’s sections, contact George Brown 027-370-9869 or horiboy1@xtra.co.nz

Poverty Bay

Glenn Burnside and Brad Morgan equalled personal best scores at the Bay in their stableford-winning performances.

Burnside carded 78-13-65, for 43 points, to win the division 1 Thursday men’s stableford last week.

Morgan shot 77-10-67, for 41 points to win the division 1 men’s stableford on Sunday on countback from Nick Richardson and Allan White.

Tim Sherratt last Thursday broke a sub-90 drought at the Bay dating back to April of last year, and he did it in style in winning the division 2 stableford with 85-20-65, for 43 points.

Patutahi’s Andy Nimmo got nine-hole twilight golf off to an incredible start yesterday.

Nimmo racked up 27 points to win the men’s front nine section, shooting 4-over 40 off the stick as players took full advantage of the tees, which were pushed as far forward as possible.

Home-course player Alan Baldwin was second on 26 points while several more Patutahi players contributed to their city course invasion.

Wednesday — Women’s stableford: J Tietjen 103-34-69, 41; P Dymock 97-27-70, 40.

9-holers’ stableford: J Alderson 55-22-33, 22; B McIldowie 59-20-39, 17.

Tuesday — Women’s four-ball best-ball net: F Pell/O Thompson 66.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: B Morgan 41, N. Richardson 41, A. White 41.

Division 2: M Karalus 40, P Rickard 40, C Christie 40.

Twos: P. Anderson 2, K. White, M. Norman, B. Morgan, T. Goldsmith

Approach: K White.

Jackpot: P Anderson.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: T Goldsmith 32, A Kirkpatrick 31.

Division 2: S Harbottle 35, C Poole 33.

Approach: S Harbottle.

THURSDAY (Oct 11) — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Burnside 43, T Sweeney 41, A Abrahams 41, A Kirkpatrick 40, A Hayward 39.

Division 2: T Sherratt 43, R Kelly 42, J Williams 38, M Gemmell 38, B Payne 37.

Twos: C Poole, R Skuse, J van Helden, T Sweeney, R Kelly.

Approach: M Dodgshun.

Tolaga Bay

CONSISTENCY earned Pete Stevenson a comfortable win in the stableford on Sunday.

Stevenson had matching 49s for his nines in 98-35-63, for 42 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: P Stevenson 42, J Murphy 38, Joe Lincoln 38, T Higgs 35.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, three-club competition; SUNDAY, Oct 28, 10am, committee meeting.

Gisborne Park

ANTHONY Pahina and Wiki Morrissey’s 19th-hole drinks were winning ones on Sunday.

Pahina won the men’s stableford with 83-14-69, for 39 points, including a two.

Morrissey won the women’s stableford with 89-16-73.

The Blues Sisters team were on a mission from the golfing gods on Wednesday. They accomplished it, winning the Enterprise 18-hole ambrose net with 62.75 albeit on countback from Alahas.

Purple People shot 75 to win the gross.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: A Pahina 39.

Twos: A Pahina, B Watene, B Huhu.

Women’s stableford: W Morrissey 89-16-73, 36.

WEDNESDAY (Oct 10) — Enterprise 18-hole ambrose, gross: Purple People 75.

Net: Blues Sisters 62.75, Alahas 62.75, Flower Power 63, ERA 64.25, Off to Bed 65.5, Ren’s/Sue 65.5, Heads & Tails 65.5, Jokers 65.5, Mrs Brown’s Girls 65.75 on c/b.

Approach: P Wanklyn.

Closest to line: D Kirkpatrick.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, fun day competition, report to office by 9am for shotgun start; SUNDAY, Peter Dow trophy mixed competition, report to office by 9am for shotgun start.

Waikohu

TIPI Ruru emerged the lone survivor as the combined shootout champion was decided on Sunday.

Ruru won the nine-person final, eliminating Ella Wynyard on the 18th after the net knockout started on the 11th.

Ruru, however, had to settle for second in the stableford. His 40 points was four behind Marg Tuapawa, whose shootout came to an end on the 17th.

SUNDAY — Combined shootout, overall winner: Tipi Ruru.

Order of elimination: L Green (11th), V Grace (12th), A Tamanui-Nunn (13th), I Ruru (14th), K Tamanui (15th), T Brown (16th), M Tuapawa (17th), E Wynyard (18th).

​Stableford: M Tuapawa 44, T Ruru 40, A Tamanui-Nunn 38.

Two’s: Tipi Ruru.

SUNDAY (Oct 7) — Stableford: U Chambers 38, T Brown 35, V Grace 35, L Green 31.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, free day, no competition on Sunday, Oct 28.

Juniors

Ellen Ball made the long trip south a successful one at the Eagles boys and girls strokeplay championships in Christchurch last week.

Ball and Zach Rolls represented the district at the 54-hole tournament held on the Waimari Beach course.

Ball, daughter of Poverty Bay-East Coast Golf Association president Lyndsay Ball, placed second in the girls’ overall net.

Off a 32-handicap, she shot 100, 100, 108 for a 212 net, four shots behind Victoria Li of Wellington’s Manor Park course.

Rolls, off 16, carded 90, 88, 91.

The pair are back in representative action this weekend on home fairways in the Booth Shield interprovincial junior handicap tournament at the Poverty Bay course.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, please contact The Gisborne Herald: sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, please contact The Gisborne Herald: sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Mahia

What do Mahia golf course and a great white shark have in common?

Extra rows of teeth when the weather gods pack a sad.

That proved the case at the weekend as golfers felt the full wrath of Mahia’s infamous wind over the two days of the Fiordland Lobster Company and Mainfreight men’s open.

“It was crazy but fun,” said Poverty Bay greenkeeper William Brown, who won the senior gross with 81, 80 on countback from Marton greenkeeper Shay Melis — scoring he felt pretty good about considering the conditions.

Brown said that the wind got so strong that into the full force of it he was hitting 5-iron into the green from 100 metres or so out.

He felt for the likes of fellow Poverty Bay-East Coast representatives Andrew Higham and Hukanui Brown, whose high ball flights were punished severely — both men suffering the rarity of shooting in the 90s in the Saturday round.

They weren’t alone as many a shellshocked player headed to the 19th for a sorrow-drowning cold one.

Wairoa’s Barry Fraser mastered the conditions off handicap the best to claim the overall 36-hole net title.

It was job well done also by Bruce Maher, who collected the Charlie Austin Trophy as best local player.

As they always do, the hosts turned on a wonderful hospitality experience.

The smell of whitebait fritters and barbecued meat wafted to most corners of the course while everyone was a winner once in the social clutches of the clubhouse — even Poverty Bay’s Mark Clapham after his Saturday “emergency” 111 off the stick.

RESULTS — Overall 36-hole net: B Fraser on c/b.

Charlie Austin Trophy for best local player: B Maher.

Junior division — 36-hole net: R Maxwell from R Hamblin.

36-hole gross: A Hindmarsh from T Powdrell.

36-hole stableford: J Ash from B Crowley.

18-hole stableford: L Wesche.

18-hole net: J Humphries.

Intermediate division — 36-hole net: R Te Kanawa from K Daniels.

36-hole gross: D Carroll from S Chatfield.

36-hole stableford: L Puhipuhi from K Fields.

18-hole stableford: N Amoamo.

18-hole net: T Green.

Senior division — 36-hole net: D Outer from J Brown.

36-hole gross: W Brown on c/b from S Melis.

36-hole stableford: B Morrissey from P Bremner.

18-hole stableford: Wade Wesche on c/b.

Net: J van Helden.

Saturday team event winners: K Field, A Bremner, S Melis, D Oliver.

Two-man team event winners: J Brown and G Hornblow.

Most golf: M Rosacker, M Lunny, P Smyth.

Lucky draw cards: G Hornblow, B Tuoro.

Approaches, Saturday: S Bremner (junior), Leonard (intermediate), A Bremner (senior).

Sunday: B Fraser (junior), W Morrow (intermediate), S Melis (senior).

Long drives, Saturday: D Carroll (intermediate), A Bremner (senior).

Sunday: B Crowley (junior), C Beattie (intermediate), H Brown (senior).

Patutahi

Hamish Harris continued his winning ways at the weekend, although not in as spectacular style as the previous Sunday.

Harris followed up his 83 with 88-24-64 to win the junior men’s stableford.

Poverty Bay-East Coast representative William Brown is to take over the Monday junior coaching programme from long-time organiser Kevin Philip.

The club and many juniors are grateful for the years of excellent and patient tution stalwart Philip has given.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, senior division: B McKenzie 68, T Akroyd 69.

Junior division: H Harris 64, P Johnston 65, C Brown 65, T Cave 65.

Women’s stableford: R Maloy 69.

Twos: S Pittar.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, October 28, Patutahi open closing day tournament, 11am tee-off, Canadian mixed foursomes and men’s sections, contact George Brown 027-370-9869 or horiboy1@xtra.co.nz

Poverty Bay

Glenn Burnside and Brad Morgan equalled personal best scores at the Bay in their stableford-winning performances.

Burnside carded 78-13-65, for 43 points, to win the division 1 Thursday men’s stableford last week.

Morgan shot 77-10-67, for 41 points to win the division 1 men’s stableford on Sunday on countback from Nick Richardson and Allan White.

Tim Sherratt last Thursday broke a sub-90 drought at the Bay dating back to April of last year, and he did it in style in winning the division 2 stableford with 85-20-65, for 43 points.

Patutahi’s Andy Nimmo got nine-hole twilight golf off to an incredible start yesterday.

Nimmo racked up 27 points to win the men’s front nine section, shooting 4-over 40 off the stick as players took full advantage of the tees, which were pushed as far forward as possible.

Home-course player Alan Baldwin was second on 26 points while several more Patutahi players contributed to their city course invasion.

Wednesday — Women’s stableford: J Tietjen 103-34-69, 41; P Dymock 97-27-70, 40.

9-holers’ stableford: J Alderson 55-22-33, 22; B McIldowie 59-20-39, 17.

Tuesday — Women’s four-ball best-ball net: F Pell/O Thompson 66.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: B Morgan 41, N. Richardson 41, A. White 41.

Division 2: M Karalus 40, P Rickard 40, C Christie 40.

Twos: P. Anderson 2, K. White, M. Norman, B. Morgan, T. Goldsmith

Approach: K White.

Jackpot: P Anderson.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: T Goldsmith 32, A Kirkpatrick 31.

Division 2: S Harbottle 35, C Poole 33.

Approach: S Harbottle.

THURSDAY (Oct 11) — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Burnside 43, T Sweeney 41, A Abrahams 41, A Kirkpatrick 40, A Hayward 39.

Division 2: T Sherratt 43, R Kelly 42, J Williams 38, M Gemmell 38, B Payne 37.

Twos: C Poole, R Skuse, J van Helden, T Sweeney, R Kelly.

Approach: M Dodgshun.

Tolaga Bay

CONSISTENCY earned Pete Stevenson a comfortable win in the stableford on Sunday.

Stevenson had matching 49s for his nines in 98-35-63, for 42 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: P Stevenson 42, J Murphy 38, Joe Lincoln 38, T Higgs 35.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, three-club competition; SUNDAY, Oct 28, 10am, committee meeting.

Gisborne Park

ANTHONY Pahina and Wiki Morrissey’s 19th-hole drinks were winning ones on Sunday.

Pahina won the men’s stableford with 83-14-69, for 39 points, including a two.

Morrissey won the women’s stableford with 89-16-73.

The Blues Sisters team were on a mission from the golfing gods on Wednesday. They accomplished it, winning the Enterprise 18-hole ambrose net with 62.75 albeit on countback from Alahas.

Purple People shot 75 to win the gross.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: A Pahina 39.

Twos: A Pahina, B Watene, B Huhu.

Women’s stableford: W Morrissey 89-16-73, 36.

WEDNESDAY (Oct 10) — Enterprise 18-hole ambrose, gross: Purple People 75.

Net: Blues Sisters 62.75, Alahas 62.75, Flower Power 63, ERA 64.25, Off to Bed 65.5, Ren’s/Sue 65.5, Heads & Tails 65.5, Jokers 65.5, Mrs Brown’s Girls 65.75 on c/b.

Approach: P Wanklyn.

Closest to line: D Kirkpatrick.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, fun day competition, report to office by 9am for shotgun start; SUNDAY, Peter Dow trophy mixed competition, report to office by 9am for shotgun start.

Waikohu

TIPI Ruru emerged the lone survivor as the combined shootout champion was decided on Sunday.

Ruru won the nine-person final, eliminating Ella Wynyard on the 18th after the net knockout started on the 11th.

Ruru, however, had to settle for second in the stableford. His 40 points was four behind Marg Tuapawa, whose shootout came to an end on the 17th.

SUNDAY — Combined shootout, overall winner: Tipi Ruru.

Order of elimination: L Green (11th), V Grace (12th), A Tamanui-Nunn (13th), I Ruru (14th), K Tamanui (15th), T Brown (16th), M Tuapawa (17th), E Wynyard (18th).

​Stableford: M Tuapawa 44, T Ruru 40, A Tamanui-Nunn 38.

Two’s: Tipi Ruru.

SUNDAY (Oct 7) — Stableford: U Chambers 38, T Brown 35, V Grace 35, L Green 31.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, free day, no competition on Sunday, Oct 28.

Juniors

Ellen Ball made the long trip south a successful one at the Eagles boys and girls strokeplay championships in Christchurch last week.

Ball and Zach Rolls represented the district at the 54-hole tournament held on the Waimari Beach course.

Ball, daughter of Poverty Bay-East Coast Golf Association president Lyndsay Ball, placed second in the girls’ overall net.

Off a 32-handicap, she shot 100, 100, 108 for a 212 net, four shots behind Victoria Li of Wellington’s Manor Park course.

Rolls, off 16, carded 90, 88, 91.

The pair are back in representative action this weekend on home fairways in the Booth Shield interprovincial junior handicap tournament at the Poverty Bay course.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, please contact The Gisborne Herald: sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?