Gisborne - East Coast golf roundup

File picture

Gisborne Park

ONE point decided the Mitchell Cup mixed pairs stableford on Sunday.

Blanche Walker and Ray Grace tallied 41 points to beat Di Webb and Willie Donnelly’s 40.

Wiki Morrissey’s 83-16-67, for 42 points, was her best score in over 30 rounds and fittingly won her the women’s section in the club fun day stableford on Saturday.

Ray Walford broke 80 (78-12-66, for 42 points) for only the second time this year to top the men.

Leo Lexmond cleaned up last week’s veteran men’s Tuesday stableford with 102-38-64, for 44 points.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Mitchell Cup mixed pairs stableford: B Walker/R Grace 41, D Webb/W Donnelly 40.

Twos: A Richardson.

Approach: A Richardson.

SATURDAY — Club fun day stableford, men: R Walford 42, H Schreiber 40.

Women: W Morrissey 42, M Marino 39.

Twos: P Koorey, R Moore.

Approach: W Morrissey.

TUESDAY (Oct 30) — Veteran men’s stableford: L Lexmond 44, M Hutton 40, R Walford 38, A Lewington 38, B Lumsden-Nicholls 37, P Koorey 36, R Moiser 36, N Jones 36, C Brown 36.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Gisborne Park fun day, report to office 9am for 9.30am shotgun start; SUNDAY, last chance to qualify for men’s shootout; SUNDAY, Nov 25, Electrinet Christmas tournament, start sheet at office.

Waikohu

SHE couldn’t eliminate all the negatives but Audrey Tamanui-Nunn accentuated plenty of positives to win the hidden holes stableford on Sunday.

Tamanui-Nunn had 39 points in her 107-37-70 to beat Larry Green by a point.

SUNDAY — Hidden holes stableford: A Tamanui-Nunn 39, L Green 38, P Milner 35, U Chambers 35, E Wynyard 35, Margy Tuapawa 35.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, working bee, course clean-up; SUNDAY, free day.

Poverty Bay

VANCE Richardson booked himself a spot in the Andy Abrahams men’s shootout final in sensational style on Saturday.

Richardson avoided being one of a group of players on net 203 who will chip off to join those who have sealed a place in the 19-man final to be held on Sunday, November 18

Richardson carded 1-over 73-10-63 — his 45 points winning a high-scoring division 1 men’s stableford.

His round featured birdies on the fifth, sixth and seventh holes in a front nine of 1-under 35.

Richardson’s efforts outshone impressive efforts from Mark Thomas (42), Neil Mackie (41) and 1-handicapper William Brown (39), who shot 2-under 70 including birdies on the 14th, 16th and 18th holes.

The mercury also rose acutely in division 2. Brian Clarke broke 90 for the first time in 3½ years to win with 89-23-66, for 42 points.

He headed off Graeme Eriksen, whose 98-32-66, for 42 points, broke a sub-100 drought at the Bay dating back to March of last year.

Ross Gibson has been labelled a OCW (One-Course Wonder) by his Sunday School brethren.

“Gibbo” narrowly avoided earning the “Toilet Seat” trophy for the worst combined stableford on the School’s annual trip, which featured rounds at Palmerston North, Manawatu, Feilding and Hastings courses.

He bounced back on Sunday with a division 1 stableford-winning 76-10-66, for 42 points, and afterwards claimed he is actually a FITCIF (Form is Temporary, Class is Forever).

The Sunday School also held its prize-giving, with Anaru Reedy winning best average stableford for the year for those who played on at least 25 Sundays.

Reedy will be looking to reproduce his best form when he and his Poverty Bay-East Coast teammates head south later this month for the national interprovincial tournament on Christchurch’s Clearwater course.

Simon Jeune would have easily won the best Sunday School average but did not play enough rounds.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: R Gibson 42, P Stewart 37, B Morrissey 34.

Division 2: D Wright 36, A Baldwin 36, K White 36.

Twos: P Kerekere, A Reedy, M Jefferson.

Approach: P Grogan.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: V Richardson 45, M Thomas 42, N Mackie 41, W Brown 39.

Division 2: B Clarke 42, G Eriksen 42, T Sherratt 40, I Kirkpatrick 38.

Twos: M Thomas, T Goldsmith, V Richardson.

Approach: T. Goldsmith.

THURSDAY (Nov 1) — Men’s stableford, division 1: V Richardson 37, J van Helden 37, A White 36, T Sweeney 35.

Division 2: J Williams 35, B Hall 35, B Allen 33, P Graham 33.

Twos: A. White.

Approach: P Graham.

Tolaga Bay

TERE Lincoln kept his cool under pressure to win the shootout final on Sunday.

A par on the ninth was good enough after nine players teed off the first tee and one was eliminated each hole.

Mickey Grant was knocked out on the eighth, leaving Lincoln and Neil Hansen to duel for the title.

Hansen found the bunker with his approach and was unable to up and down.

Lincoln made par to seal the deal.

SUNDAY — Shootout final, overall winner: Tere Lincoln from Neil Hansen, Mickey Grant.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, chipping and putting, 10am, by Presidents, Patterson and Crawford mixed trophies, 12 noon, followed by prize-giving; SUNDAY, working bee, 9am; SUNDAY, Nov 18, AGM, 10am.​

Te Puia Springs

Pete Harrison or Nehe Dewes . . . the Makarika Cup men’s matchplay final is a tough one to pick.

Harrison will be getting a couple of shots while both go into the final hot off competing in the Gisborne East Coast seniors tournament at Poverty Bay.

The McDowell Cup mixed pairs finalists will also be decided on Sunday.

Aomihi and Dick Cook face Hazel and Jack Miratana in one semi while Robyn Ngatai and John Babbington-Welsh clash with Pauline Summersby and Jim Devery in the other.

SUNDAY — Kowhai charity fundraising ambrose tournament (net): Go Buses 54.5, Puka 55.2, Datt 57.3, Pink Razzies 57.7, Hiki’s Hua Paua 58.5, Painters 58.5, Tui Birds 59, Ring Ins 60, The Transporters 60, Double trouble 100.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Makarika Cup final, McDowell Cup mixed pairs semifinals, club haggle for rest.

Patutahi

THE weather is warming and so is the scoring, as was evident on Sunday.

Butch McKenzie was out on his own in the senior division of the men’s net — his 80-16-64 well clear of runner-up Tony Green’s 68.

The junior division was much closer. Joe Blair won with 85-21-63 on countback from John Neilson’s identical numbers, with Lindsay Jamieson third with 87-23-64.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, senior division: B McKenzie 80-16-64, T Green 82-14-68, C Parker 83-15-68.

Junior division: J Blair 84-21-63, J Neilson 84-21-63, L Jamieson 87-23-64.

Women’s net: H Pomana 88-21-67.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: C Beattie 21, B McKenzie 21, P Varey 20, T Williams 19, H Douglas 19.

Junior division: D Maloy 24, I Tietjen 23, H Pomana 22, B Tietjen 22, R Maloy 21 on c/b.

Veterans

Sean Shivnan Pharmacy Gisborne East Coast senior men’s and women’s open tournament, at Poverty Bay Golf Club — Matchplay, Group 1 (Challenge Cup) final: Des Chitty (Mangawhai) def Bernie Rothschild (Poverty Bay) 2 and 1.

Consolation: Abe Aukaha (Lake View) from Ray Walford (Gisborne Park).

Flight 1: Gary Bennett (Cambridge) from Brian Morrissey (PB).

Flight 2: Richard Foon (PB) from Glenn Burnside (PB).

Group 2 (Captain Cook Cup) final: Cliff Poole (PB) def Basil Payne (PB) 4 and 3.

Consolation: Colin Christie (PB) from Brian Lumsden-Nicholls (Gis Park).

Flight 1: Jerry Kuggeleijn (Waiuku) from Paul Rickard (PB).

Flight 2: Dave Mettrick (PB) from Syd Liley (PB).

Group 3 (McMillan Cup) final: Roger Kelly (PB) def Pat Hogan (Gisborne Park) 3 and 2.

Consolation: Paul Gretton (Patutahi) from Keith Daniels (PB).

Flight 1: Ray Third (PB) from Ray Veall (PB).

Flight 2: Jack Winwood (Okaihau) from Evan Parkin (Gis Park).

Group 4 (McMillan Plate) final: Howard Symons (Cambridge) def Ron Young (PB) 2-up.

Consolation: Roy Skuse (PB) from Neal Jones (Gis Park).

Flight 1: Brian Pratt from Barry Cox (Gis Park).

Flight 2: Ole Iverson (Mangawhai) from Ron West (Sherwood Park).

Group 5 (McMurray Plate) final: John Aitchison (PB/Mahia) def Phil Gilbert (Waipu) 1-up.

Consolation: John Hansen (Cambridge) def Chris Paskins (Palmerston North).

Flight 1: Brian Hall (PB) def Garth Tattersfield (Pat).

Flight 2: Laurie Thomas (Mangawhai) def Brian Rose (Waipukurau).

Group 6 (Musgrave Cup) final: Warwick Thompson (PB) def Sijtze Mohlmann (Patutahi) 3 and 1.

Consolation: Bob Proudfoot (PB) def Nehe Dewes (Te Puia Springs).

Flight 1: Tim Powdrell (PB) def Mike Orford (PB).

Flight 2: Ray Farmer (PB) def Roger McGann (Gis Park).

Group 7 (Nick’s Head Cup) final: Dallas Atkins (PB) def Patrick Carr (Westown) 1-up.

Consolation: Noel Absalom (PB) def Peter Harrison (Te Puia Springs).

Flight 1: Ian Stratford (Stewart Alexander) def Peter Goodwin (PB).

Flight 2: John Rouse (PB) def Reid Fletcher (PB).

Group 8 (Bank’s Tankard) final: Jack Campbell (Ruakaka) def Keith Hickman (Castlecliff) 2 and 1.

Consolation: Anthony Steel (Mahia) def Phil Simpson (Gis Park).

Flight 1: Peter Spurway (Westown) def Bob Black (Waverley).

Flight 2: Dave Maloy (Patutahi) def Rod Young (PB).

Sunday strokeplay net round, Endeavour Cup (best net by a player 55-69 years old): Des Chitty 66, Ray Third 69.

Gross: Brian Lumsden-Nicholls 86.

Discovery Salver (best net by a player 70+ years): Reid Fletcher 69, Colin Christie 70.

Gross: Abe Aukaha 86.

Hole-in-one: Dave Mettrick (on the 11th).

Approaches: Ron Young (Sunday), Nehe Dewes (Tuesday and Wednesday).

Twos: B Lumsden-Nicholls, R Kelly, B Rothschild, N Dewes, J Aitchison, G Burnside, N Dewes M Orford, P Harrison, B Rothschild.

More on the GEC senior open and results of the women’s tournament in tomorrow’s Gisborne Herald

Gisborne Park

ONE point decided the Mitchell Cup mixed pairs stableford on Sunday.

Blanche Walker and Ray Grace tallied 41 points to beat Di Webb and Willie Donnelly’s 40.

Wiki Morrissey’s 83-16-67, for 42 points, was her best score in over 30 rounds and fittingly won her the women’s section in the club fun day stableford on Saturday.

Ray Walford broke 80 (78-12-66, for 42 points) for only the second time this year to top the men.

Leo Lexmond cleaned up last week’s veteran men’s Tuesday stableford with 102-38-64, for 44 points.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Mitchell Cup mixed pairs stableford: B Walker/R Grace 41, D Webb/W Donnelly 40.

Twos: A Richardson.

Approach: A Richardson.

SATURDAY — Club fun day stableford, men: R Walford 42, H Schreiber 40.

Women: W Morrissey 42, M Marino 39.

Twos: P Koorey, R Moore.

Approach: W Morrissey.

TUESDAY (Oct 30) — Veteran men’s stableford: L Lexmond 44, M Hutton 40, R Walford 38, A Lewington 38, B Lumsden-Nicholls 37, P Koorey 36, R Moiser 36, N Jones 36, C Brown 36.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Gisborne Park fun day, report to office 9am for 9.30am shotgun start; SUNDAY, last chance to qualify for men’s shootout; SUNDAY, Nov 25, Electrinet Christmas tournament, start sheet at office.

Waikohu

SHE couldn’t eliminate all the negatives but Audrey Tamanui-Nunn accentuated plenty of positives to win the hidden holes stableford on Sunday.

Tamanui-Nunn had 39 points in her 107-37-70 to beat Larry Green by a point.

SUNDAY — Hidden holes stableford: A Tamanui-Nunn 39, L Green 38, P Milner 35, U Chambers 35, E Wynyard 35, Margy Tuapawa 35.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, working bee, course clean-up; SUNDAY, free day.

Poverty Bay

VANCE Richardson booked himself a spot in the Andy Abrahams men’s shootout final in sensational style on Saturday.

Richardson avoided being one of a group of players on net 203 who will chip off to join those who have sealed a place in the 19-man final to be held on Sunday, November 18

Richardson carded 1-over 73-10-63 — his 45 points winning a high-scoring division 1 men’s stableford.

His round featured birdies on the fifth, sixth and seventh holes in a front nine of 1-under 35.

Richardson’s efforts outshone impressive efforts from Mark Thomas (42), Neil Mackie (41) and 1-handicapper William Brown (39), who shot 2-under 70 including birdies on the 14th, 16th and 18th holes.

The mercury also rose acutely in division 2. Brian Clarke broke 90 for the first time in 3½ years to win with 89-23-66, for 42 points.

He headed off Graeme Eriksen, whose 98-32-66, for 42 points, broke a sub-100 drought at the Bay dating back to March of last year.

Ross Gibson has been labelled a OCW (One-Course Wonder) by his Sunday School brethren.

“Gibbo” narrowly avoided earning the “Toilet Seat” trophy for the worst combined stableford on the School’s annual trip, which featured rounds at Palmerston North, Manawatu, Feilding and Hastings courses.

He bounced back on Sunday with a division 1 stableford-winning 76-10-66, for 42 points, and afterwards claimed he is actually a FITCIF (Form is Temporary, Class is Forever).

The Sunday School also held its prize-giving, with Anaru Reedy winning best average stableford for the year for those who played on at least 25 Sundays.

Reedy will be looking to reproduce his best form when he and his Poverty Bay-East Coast teammates head south later this month for the national interprovincial tournament on Christchurch’s Clearwater course.

Simon Jeune would have easily won the best Sunday School average but did not play enough rounds.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: R Gibson 42, P Stewart 37, B Morrissey 34.

Division 2: D Wright 36, A Baldwin 36, K White 36.

Twos: P Kerekere, A Reedy, M Jefferson.

Approach: P Grogan.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: V Richardson 45, M Thomas 42, N Mackie 41, W Brown 39.

Division 2: B Clarke 42, G Eriksen 42, T Sherratt 40, I Kirkpatrick 38.

Twos: M Thomas, T Goldsmith, V Richardson.

Approach: T. Goldsmith.

THURSDAY (Nov 1) — Men’s stableford, division 1: V Richardson 37, J van Helden 37, A White 36, T Sweeney 35.

Division 2: J Williams 35, B Hall 35, B Allen 33, P Graham 33.

Twos: A. White.

Approach: P Graham.

Tolaga Bay

TERE Lincoln kept his cool under pressure to win the shootout final on Sunday.

A par on the ninth was good enough after nine players teed off the first tee and one was eliminated each hole.

Mickey Grant was knocked out on the eighth, leaving Lincoln and Neil Hansen to duel for the title.

Hansen found the bunker with his approach and was unable to up and down.

Lincoln made par to seal the deal.

SUNDAY — Shootout final, overall winner: Tere Lincoln from Neil Hansen, Mickey Grant.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, chipping and putting, 10am, by Presidents, Patterson and Crawford mixed trophies, 12 noon, followed by prize-giving; SUNDAY, working bee, 9am; SUNDAY, Nov 18, AGM, 10am.​

Te Puia Springs

Pete Harrison or Nehe Dewes . . . the Makarika Cup men’s matchplay final is a tough one to pick.

Harrison will be getting a couple of shots while both go into the final hot off competing in the Gisborne East Coast seniors tournament at Poverty Bay.

The McDowell Cup mixed pairs finalists will also be decided on Sunday.

Aomihi and Dick Cook face Hazel and Jack Miratana in one semi while Robyn Ngatai and John Babbington-Welsh clash with Pauline Summersby and Jim Devery in the other.

SUNDAY — Kowhai charity fundraising ambrose tournament (net): Go Buses 54.5, Puka 55.2, Datt 57.3, Pink Razzies 57.7, Hiki’s Hua Paua 58.5, Painters 58.5, Tui Birds 59, Ring Ins 60, The Transporters 60, Double trouble 100.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Makarika Cup final, McDowell Cup mixed pairs semifinals, club haggle for rest.

Patutahi

THE weather is warming and so is the scoring, as was evident on Sunday.

Butch McKenzie was out on his own in the senior division of the men’s net — his 80-16-64 well clear of runner-up Tony Green’s 68.

The junior division was much closer. Joe Blair won with 85-21-63 on countback from John Neilson’s identical numbers, with Lindsay Jamieson third with 87-23-64.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, senior division: B McKenzie 80-16-64, T Green 82-14-68, C Parker 83-15-68.

Junior division: J Blair 84-21-63, J Neilson 84-21-63, L Jamieson 87-23-64.

Women’s net: H Pomana 88-21-67.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: C Beattie 21, B McKenzie 21, P Varey 20, T Williams 19, H Douglas 19.

Junior division: D Maloy 24, I Tietjen 23, H Pomana 22, B Tietjen 22, R Maloy 21 on c/b.

Veterans

Sean Shivnan Pharmacy Gisborne East Coast senior men’s and women’s open tournament, at Poverty Bay Golf Club — Matchplay, Group 1 (Challenge Cup) final: Des Chitty (Mangawhai) def Bernie Rothschild (Poverty Bay) 2 and 1.

Consolation: Abe Aukaha (Lake View) from Ray Walford (Gisborne Park).

Flight 1: Gary Bennett (Cambridge) from Brian Morrissey (PB).

Flight 2: Richard Foon (PB) from Glenn Burnside (PB).

Group 2 (Captain Cook Cup) final: Cliff Poole (PB) def Basil Payne (PB) 4 and 3.

Consolation: Colin Christie (PB) from Brian Lumsden-Nicholls (Gis Park).

Flight 1: Jerry Kuggeleijn (Waiuku) from Paul Rickard (PB).

Flight 2: Dave Mettrick (PB) from Syd Liley (PB).

Group 3 (McMillan Cup) final: Roger Kelly (PB) def Pat Hogan (Gisborne Park) 3 and 2.

Consolation: Paul Gretton (Patutahi) from Keith Daniels (PB).

Flight 1: Ray Third (PB) from Ray Veall (PB).

Flight 2: Jack Winwood (Okaihau) from Evan Parkin (Gis Park).

Group 4 (McMillan Plate) final: Howard Symons (Cambridge) def Ron Young (PB) 2-up.

Consolation: Roy Skuse (PB) from Neal Jones (Gis Park).

Flight 1: Brian Pratt from Barry Cox (Gis Park).

Flight 2: Ole Iverson (Mangawhai) from Ron West (Sherwood Park).

Group 5 (McMurray Plate) final: John Aitchison (PB/Mahia) def Phil Gilbert (Waipu) 1-up.

Consolation: John Hansen (Cambridge) def Chris Paskins (Palmerston North).

Flight 1: Brian Hall (PB) def Garth Tattersfield (Pat).

Flight 2: Laurie Thomas (Mangawhai) def Brian Rose (Waipukurau).

Group 6 (Musgrave Cup) final: Warwick Thompson (PB) def Sijtze Mohlmann (Patutahi) 3 and 1.

Consolation: Bob Proudfoot (PB) def Nehe Dewes (Te Puia Springs).

Flight 1: Tim Powdrell (PB) def Mike Orford (PB).

Flight 2: Ray Farmer (PB) def Roger McGann (Gis Park).

Group 7 (Nick’s Head Cup) final: Dallas Atkins (PB) def Patrick Carr (Westown) 1-up.

Consolation: Noel Absalom (PB) def Peter Harrison (Te Puia Springs).

Flight 1: Ian Stratford (Stewart Alexander) def Peter Goodwin (PB).

Flight 2: John Rouse (PB) def Reid Fletcher (PB).

Group 8 (Bank’s Tankard) final: Jack Campbell (Ruakaka) def Keith Hickman (Castlecliff) 2 and 1.

Consolation: Anthony Steel (Mahia) def Phil Simpson (Gis Park).

Flight 1: Peter Spurway (Westown) def Bob Black (Waverley).

Flight 2: Dave Maloy (Patutahi) def Rod Young (PB).

Sunday strokeplay net round, Endeavour Cup (best net by a player 55-69 years old): Des Chitty 66, Ray Third 69.

Gross: Brian Lumsden-Nicholls 86.

Discovery Salver (best net by a player 70+ years): Reid Fletcher 69, Colin Christie 70.

Gross: Abe Aukaha 86.

Hole-in-one: Dave Mettrick (on the 11th).

Approaches: Ron Young (Sunday), Nehe Dewes (Tuesday and Wednesday).

Twos: B Lumsden-Nicholls, R Kelly, B Rothschild, N Dewes, J Aitchison, G Burnside, N Dewes M Orford, P Harrison, B Rothschild.

More on the GEC senior open and results of the women’s tournament in tomorrow’s Gisborne Herald

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you support the call for a feasibility study into developing an "inland port" and sending the district's export logs to Napier Port by rail, to get log trucks out of the city and to repurpose the port and harbour area?