And the sporting excellence awards finalists are . . .

Gisborne's Sportswoman of the Year is champion lawn bowler Dayvinia Mills. File picture by Liam Clayton

The outstanding performances of the district’s leading sportspeople will be acknowledged tonight in a sell-out Bronwyn Kay Sporting Excellence Awards.

Television personality and journalist Brodie Kane will MC an awards night that will also recognise the efforts of those behind the scenes, coaches, officials, volunteers and event organisers.

The awards are being held at the Showgrounds Park and Event Centre from 6pm.

The categories and finalists are —

International sportsperson: Tayler Reid (triathlon), Olivia Corrin (surf lifesaving).

Event excellence: National surf lifesaving championships (hosted by Surf Life Saving NZ), NZ Secondary Schools Ki-o-Rahi championships (Tairawhiti Maori Teachers’ Association), Mary Clinton Cup (Poverty Bay Hockey).

Community impact: The Colour Run (Tairawhiti Multicultural Society), Bikes in School (Connext Trust), Whanau Living Healthy Longer (Huringa Pai Charitable Trust).

Club: Turanga Touch Association, Horouta Waka Hoe, Poverty Bay Hockey Association.

Official: Amber Church (hockey), Damien MacPherson (rugby).

Coach: Duane Hihi (rugby), Sharni Wainohu (waka ama), Darryn White (crossfit/weightlifting).

Junior sports team: Horouta Waka Hoe Baby Helis J16 men’s crew, Midway Surf Life Saving Club under-12 girls’ pool champs team, Waikanae Surf Life Saving Club u19 women’s board relay team.

Sports team: GT Shearing Waikohu premier men’s club rugby team, Horouta Waka Hoe Kaiarahi Toa women’s crew.

Masters sportsperson: Stephen Sheldrake (triathlon), Rob Fergus (surf lifesaving), Sonia Keepa (surf lifesaving).

Junior sportswoman: Alicia Hoskin (kayaking), Azalleyah Maaka (rugby), Olivia Corrin (surf lifesaving/swimming).

Junior sportsman: Michael Pickett (swimming), Kitini Taihuka (weightlifting), Sam Ferkins (kayaking).

Sportsman: Cory Taylor (surf lifesaving), Tayler Reid (triathlon), Joel Henare (woolhandling).

Sportswoman (winner): Dayvinia Mills (lawn bowls).

Volunteer (winner): Kim Maree Larby (boxing).

Services to sport (winners): David Lynn (indoor bowls), Josie Morete (hockey).

There will also be the overall sportsperson of the year, an induction into the Tairawhiti Legends of Sport and the presentation of the Parker Family Endeavour Trophy.

The outstanding performances of the district’s leading sportspeople will be acknowledged tonight in a sell-out Bronwyn Kay Sporting Excellence Awards.

Television personality and journalist Brodie Kane will MC an awards night that will also recognise the efforts of those behind the scenes, coaches, officials, volunteers and event organisers.

The awards are being held at the Showgrounds Park and Event Centre from 6pm.

The categories and finalists are —

International sportsperson: Tayler Reid (triathlon), Olivia Corrin (surf lifesaving).

Event excellence: National surf lifesaving championships (hosted by Surf Life Saving NZ), NZ Secondary Schools Ki-o-Rahi championships (Tairawhiti Maori Teachers’ Association), Mary Clinton Cup (Poverty Bay Hockey).

Community impact: The Colour Run (Tairawhiti Multicultural Society), Bikes in School (Connext Trust), Whanau Living Healthy Longer (Huringa Pai Charitable Trust).

Club: Turanga Touch Association, Horouta Waka Hoe, Poverty Bay Hockey Association.

Official: Amber Church (hockey), Damien MacPherson (rugby).

Coach: Duane Hihi (rugby), Sharni Wainohu (waka ama), Darryn White (crossfit/weightlifting).

Junior sports team: Horouta Waka Hoe Baby Helis J16 men’s crew, Midway Surf Life Saving Club under-12 girls’ pool champs team, Waikanae Surf Life Saving Club u19 women’s board relay team.

Sports team: GT Shearing Waikohu premier men’s club rugby team, Horouta Waka Hoe Kaiarahi Toa women’s crew.

Masters sportsperson: Stephen Sheldrake (triathlon), Rob Fergus (surf lifesaving), Sonia Keepa (surf lifesaving).

Junior sportswoman: Alicia Hoskin (kayaking), Azalleyah Maaka (rugby), Olivia Corrin (surf lifesaving/swimming).

Junior sportsman: Michael Pickett (swimming), Kitini Taihuka (weightlifting), Sam Ferkins (kayaking).

Sportsman: Cory Taylor (surf lifesaving), Tayler Reid (triathlon), Joel Henare (woolhandling).

Sportswoman (winner): Dayvinia Mills (lawn bowls).

Volunteer (winner): Kim Maree Larby (boxing).

Services to sport (winners): David Lynn (indoor bowls), Josie Morete (hockey).

There will also be the overall sportsperson of the year, an induction into the Tairawhiti Legends of Sport and the presentation of the Parker Family Endeavour Trophy.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.