Sports draws

Touch

MONDAY — Shakers Touch Module, juniors, 4pm: F1A, Horouta Wananga Y1/2 v Waikirikiri Y1/2; F1, B Nga Uri a Maui Y1/2 v Makaraka Y1/2 Team 1; F2A, St Mary’s Taggers v Central Nippers; F2B, Te Wharau Setters v Makaraka Y1/2 Team 2; F3A, Awapuni Stormers v Makaraka Y3/4 Team; F3B, Te Hapara Excellers v Te Wharau Panthers; F4, Horouta Wananga Y3/4 Team 2 v Kaiti Horouta; F5, Mangapapa Y5/6 Team A v Waikirikiri Y5/6; F6, Campion v Kaiti Takitimu.

4.35pm: F1A, Te Hapara Salties v Kaiti Kiwa Rua; F1B, Central Chasers v Awapuni Titans 1; F2A, Awapuni Thunders v Kaiti Kiwa Tahi; F2B, St Mary’s Rippers v Wainui Moana, F3A Waikirikiri Y3/4 v St Mary’s Untouchables; F3B, Horouta Wananga Y3/4 Team 1 v Makaraka Y3/4 Team 1; F4, Awapuni Falcons v Cobham; F5, Awapuni Extremers v Central 56ers; F6 Te Wharau Splitters v Kaiti Maia.

5.05pm: F1, Te Hapara Soarers v Te Wharau Drifters; F2, Makaraka Y5/6 Team 1 v Riverdale Falcons; F3, Central Attackers v Manutuke; F4, Kaiti Paoa v Central Scorers; F5, Awapuni Revels v Nga Uri a Maui Y3/5; F6, Central Crushers v Wainui Mana.

5.35pm: F1 Te Hapara High Flyers v Wainui Kura, F2 Makaraka Y4/5 team 2 v St Mary’s Dabbers, F3 Nga Uri a Maui Y7/8 v Gis Int, F4 Horouta Wananga Y5/6 v Riverdale Raiders, F5 Mangapapa Y5/6 team B v Kaiti Iakanui a Rauru, F6 Awapuni v M2K.

Softball

There is a muster for under-13 boys at diamond 1 at midday.

SATURDAY — women, Waikirikiri Park, 1pm: Diamond 1, Lytton Gems v Scorpions; D2, Uawa v TWK Rams.

3pm: D3, Rovers v Whatatutu.

SENIOR MEN, 1pm: D3, Spartans v GBHS 2.

3pm: D1, GBHS 1 v TWK Rams; D2, GMC v Uawa.

Emerging Sox, Years 7, 8, 9, 10, 11am: D1, Whatatutu v Tolaga Chargers; D2, Fastpitch Lambs v Fastpitch Angels; D3, Waikirikiri Toa v Ilminstars; D5, Horouta Wananga v Tolaga Trojans.

ROOKIE SOX, Y5-6, division 1, 8.30am: D1, Wainui v Mangatuna Blue Sox; D2, Kaiti Horouta Tahi v Horouta Mahuta; D3, Uawa Kaupoi v Waikirikiri Winners.

DIVISION 2, 8.30am: D5, St Mary’s Junior Rams v Uawa Eels; D9, Te Wharau Spartans v Maui Nanakia.

9.45am: D1, Kaiti Horouta Rua v Mangapapa White Sox.

YOUNG SOX T-BALL, division 1, Y3-4, 9.45am: D2, Mangapapa Yellow Sox v Whatatutu Panthers; D3, St Mary’s v Horouta Mahora.

Bye: Waikirikiri.

DIVISION 2, 945am: D5, Tolaga Tigers v Te Wharau Titans; D6, Kaiti Maia v Mangatuna Grey Sox; D7, Wainui Astros v Maui Kokiri-Te Pukenga.

WEENIE SOX T-BALL, Y1-2, 9.45am: D8, Tolaga Pipi Sox v Waikirikiri; D9, Mangatuna Black Sox v Te Wharau Batters; D10, Mangapapa Blue Sox v Mangapapa Red Sox.

11am: D10, Kaiti Takitimu v Horouta Pumore;

Cycling

SATURDAY — Wairoa to Gisborne race, via Tiniroto Road sign-on time is from 8.30am to 11.30am at Avantiplus Maintrax.

The start is 2pm in Wairoa from Farmlands.

Individuals and teams of two (changeover at Tiniroto pub).

Marshals: Ross McKeague, Andrew Reid.

SUNDAY — Group ride at 8am from Avantiplus Maintrax.

This is a friendly ride for anyone wanting to ride with others. The approximate pace will be 25kmh.

TUESDAY — Twilight Series, race 8. The sign on time is from 5.30pm to 5.50pm at Kirkpatrick Rd (north), Bilham Rd finish with a 6pm start.

Marshals: Phil Rowland, Barry Hyland.

The race is Waimata Valley (37km)

All visitors welcome.

Cricket

SATURDAY — Doleman Cup, 1pm: Harry Barker Reserve, 1, Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates v Bollywood Stars HSOB; HBR, 2, GBHS v Bain Construction OBR.

Hope Cup, 2pm: HBR, 4, Bollywood Stars HSOB Presidents v Horouta Coastal Ultrasound; HBR, 3, Ngatapa v OBR (2).

Junior Colts, 30 overs, 8.30am: Nelson Park, 5, Bollywood Stars HSOB Pups v Auto Tyres Eagles; NP, 4, Bollywood Stars v Eastland Broncos.

Primary Hardball, 8.30am: Nelson Park, 1, Mangapapa Jets v Mixed Schools PBCA; NP, 2, Ormond v Sonrise; NP, 3, Gis Int Girls v Mangapapa Stars. Bye: Makauri.

FRIDAY — Superstars, 4pm: HBR, 1, Makauri Y2-6 v Mixed Schools PBCA Y2-8; HBR, 2, Wainui Wizards v Makaraka Y2-6; HBR, 3, Mangapapa Y4-6 v Central Y2-6.

Touch

MONDAY — Shakers Touch Module, juniors, 4pm: F1A, Horouta Wananga Y1/2 v Waikirikiri Y1/2; F1, B Nga Uri a Maui Y1/2 v Makaraka Y1/2 Team 1; F2A, St Mary’s Taggers v Central Nippers; F2B, Te Wharau Setters v Makaraka Y1/2 Team 2; F3A, Awapuni Stormers v Makaraka Y3/4 Team; F3B, Te Hapara Excellers v Te Wharau Panthers; F4, Horouta Wananga Y3/4 Team 2 v Kaiti Horouta; F5, Mangapapa Y5/6 Team A v Waikirikiri Y5/6; F6, Campion v Kaiti Takitimu.

4.35pm: F1A, Te Hapara Salties v Kaiti Kiwa Rua; F1B, Central Chasers v Awapuni Titans 1; F2A, Awapuni Thunders v Kaiti Kiwa Tahi; F2B, St Mary’s Rippers v Wainui Moana, F3A Waikirikiri Y3/4 v St Mary’s Untouchables; F3B, Horouta Wananga Y3/4 Team 1 v Makaraka Y3/4 Team 1; F4, Awapuni Falcons v Cobham; F5, Awapuni Extremers v Central 56ers; F6 Te Wharau Splitters v Kaiti Maia.

5.05pm: F1, Te Hapara Soarers v Te Wharau Drifters; F2, Makaraka Y5/6 Team 1 v Riverdale Falcons; F3, Central Attackers v Manutuke; F4, Kaiti Paoa v Central Scorers; F5, Awapuni Revels v Nga Uri a Maui Y3/5; F6, Central Crushers v Wainui Mana.

5.35pm: F1 Te Hapara High Flyers v Wainui Kura, F2 Makaraka Y4/5 team 2 v St Mary’s Dabbers, F3 Nga Uri a Maui Y7/8 v Gis Int, F4 Horouta Wananga Y5/6 v Riverdale Raiders, F5 Mangapapa Y5/6 team B v Kaiti Iakanui a Rauru, F6 Awapuni v M2K.

Softball

There is a muster for under-13 boys at diamond 1 at midday.

SATURDAY — women, Waikirikiri Park, 1pm: Diamond 1, Lytton Gems v Scorpions; D2, Uawa v TWK Rams.

3pm: D3, Rovers v Whatatutu.

SENIOR MEN, 1pm: D3, Spartans v GBHS 2.

3pm: D1, GBHS 1 v TWK Rams; D2, GMC v Uawa.

Emerging Sox, Years 7, 8, 9, 10, 11am: D1, Whatatutu v Tolaga Chargers; D2, Fastpitch Lambs v Fastpitch Angels; D3, Waikirikiri Toa v Ilminstars; D5, Horouta Wananga v Tolaga Trojans.

ROOKIE SOX, Y5-6, division 1, 8.30am: D1, Wainui v Mangatuna Blue Sox; D2, Kaiti Horouta Tahi v Horouta Mahuta; D3, Uawa Kaupoi v Waikirikiri Winners.

DIVISION 2, 8.30am: D5, St Mary’s Junior Rams v Uawa Eels; D9, Te Wharau Spartans v Maui Nanakia.

9.45am: D1, Kaiti Horouta Rua v Mangapapa White Sox.

YOUNG SOX T-BALL, division 1, Y3-4, 9.45am: D2, Mangapapa Yellow Sox v Whatatutu Panthers; D3, St Mary’s v Horouta Mahora.

Bye: Waikirikiri.

DIVISION 2, 945am: D5, Tolaga Tigers v Te Wharau Titans; D6, Kaiti Maia v Mangatuna Grey Sox; D7, Wainui Astros v Maui Kokiri-Te Pukenga.

WEENIE SOX T-BALL, Y1-2, 9.45am: D8, Tolaga Pipi Sox v Waikirikiri; D9, Mangatuna Black Sox v Te Wharau Batters; D10, Mangapapa Blue Sox v Mangapapa Red Sox.

11am: D10, Kaiti Takitimu v Horouta Pumore;

Cycling

SATURDAY — Wairoa to Gisborne race, via Tiniroto Road sign-on time is from 8.30am to 11.30am at Avantiplus Maintrax.

The start is 2pm in Wairoa from Farmlands.

Individuals and teams of two (changeover at Tiniroto pub).

Marshals: Ross McKeague, Andrew Reid.

SUNDAY — Group ride at 8am from Avantiplus Maintrax.

This is a friendly ride for anyone wanting to ride with others. The approximate pace will be 25kmh.

TUESDAY — Twilight Series, race 8. The sign on time is from 5.30pm to 5.50pm at Kirkpatrick Rd (north), Bilham Rd finish with a 6pm start.

Marshals: Phil Rowland, Barry Hyland.

The race is Waimata Valley (37km)

All visitors welcome.

Cricket

SATURDAY — Doleman Cup, 1pm: Harry Barker Reserve, 1, Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates v Bollywood Stars HSOB; HBR, 2, GBHS v Bain Construction OBR.

Hope Cup, 2pm: HBR, 4, Bollywood Stars HSOB Presidents v Horouta Coastal Ultrasound; HBR, 3, Ngatapa v OBR (2).

Junior Colts, 30 overs, 8.30am: Nelson Park, 5, Bollywood Stars HSOB Pups v Auto Tyres Eagles; NP, 4, Bollywood Stars v Eastland Broncos.

Primary Hardball, 8.30am: Nelson Park, 1, Mangapapa Jets v Mixed Schools PBCA; NP, 2, Ormond v Sonrise; NP, 3, Gis Int Girls v Mangapapa Stars. Bye: Makauri.

FRIDAY — Superstars, 4pm: HBR, 1, Makauri Y2-6 v Mixed Schools PBCA Y2-8; HBR, 2, Wainui Wizards v Makaraka Y2-6; HBR, 3, Mangapapa Y4-6 v Central Y2-6.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you think the speed limit on SH35 at Tamarau, Okitu and Wainui should be reduced to 50kmh, and the end of Okitu to the end of Tatapouri be reduced to 70kmh?​


    See also: Slow down