Poverty Bay - East Coast golf roundup

File picture

Poverty Bay

MARG Colebourne’s vein of form reached a rich high with victory in the Primo Cup final on Saturday.

Colebourne had three birdies, including a two, in her 83-16-67.

In the Primo Cup format, a player takes their net score for the front nine and subtracts from their stableford points for the back nine.

Colebourne had net 34 minus 23 points for a score of 11.

Debbie Kirkpatrick was second and Gray Clapham third.

Colebourne iced her victory cake and cash prize by also winning the drawn partners’ competition. She was drawn with Leigh Fletcher, who was fifth on the individual standings.

Clapham prevented a female whitewash of the top five as Verna Harnett was fourth.

The club’s prize-giving for the season followed the round.

Allan White produced near flawless golf to win the division 1 men’s stableford with his equal-best round of the year on Sunday.

White fired even-par 72-7-65, for 43 points.

Vance Richardson’s recent hot round at the Bay earned him more than a club competition win and a confirmed place in the men’s shootout final.

Richardson, who carded 73-10-63 on November 3, was also drawn as the week 5 winner of a $989 lawn mower in the Toro Mower Challenge run through NZ Golf.

Richardson topped division 1 with an adjusted stableford score of 43.2 points for that week and his name was drawn from the three division winners of the challenge during which 10 mowers are given away over a 10-week period.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: A White 43, B Morrissey 39, T Goldsmith 38, G Morley 37.

Division 2: A Hayward 40, L Pollitt 39, K White 39, M Norman 38.

Twos: P Kerekere, J Situ, J Jenner, K Travers.

Approach: P Kerekere.

SATURDAY — Primo Cup final (net-minus-stableford): Marg Colebourne from Debbie Kirkpatrick, Gray Clapham.

Primo Cup top qualifiers: Jan Utting (women), Pat Butler (men).

Drawn partners: Marg Colebourne/Leigh Fletcher from William Brown/Gray Clapham, James Situ/Fay Pell.

Twos: D Griffin, A Kirkpatrick, M Colebourne, J Situ, N West.

Approach: D Wright.

THURSDAY (Nov 6) — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Clapham 38, C Dean 38, A White 37, A Abrahams 36.

Division 2: R Skuse 40, B Allen 37, R Fletcher 37, W Thompson 37.

Twos: T. Donovan.

Approach: W Thompson.

Club prize-giving – Women, Kahlenberg Cup pairs: Viv Bell/Jan Steele.

Oman Cup: Letty Poananga.

Hutchinson Cup: Sally Spence.

Mixed pairs: WD Morley Memorial Cup: MJ Bloem/Don Mcfadyen ;

Captain’s Cup: Lyndsay Ball/Ellen Ball.

DJ Barry Jug: Gay Young/Basil Payne.

Toogood Jugs: Gay Young/Basil Payne.

Men, Summer Cup: Alex Kirkpatrick.

Bull Cup teams’ competition: Duncan Bush/Vance Richardson/Mark Stewart/Cliff Poole ;

Lows Bros Cup: Roy Skuse from Noel Absalom.

Willock Cup: Stefan Andreassen from George Brown.

Reynolds Cup: Pat Butler from Don Wright.

Dodgshun Cup strokeplay, division 1: William Brown;

Division 2: Neil Mackie.

Division 3: Hamish Williams.

Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs: Mark Norman/Dave Jenkins from Cliff Poole/Colin Christie.

Bryan Cup: Dave Pirimona/Stefan Andreassen from Glenn Burnside/Tene Goldsmith.

Barns-Graham Plate: Neil Mackie/Paul Mullooly from Craig Bauld/Les Gunther.

Club championships, women, top qualifier (Barns-Graham Cup): Tessa McDonald.

Senior: Tessa McDonald.

Intermediate (Walshe Cup): Mary Allan.

Junior (Kemp Cup): Karen Crosby.

9-hole champion(Jo Bird Salver): Brigit McIldowie.

Men, top qualifier (Burke Cup): William Brown.

Senior (Wallis Cup) Andrew Higham from William Brown.

Intermediate (Hutchinson Cup): Neil Mackie from Glenn Burnside.

Junior (Ormond Cup): Ray Veall from Ron Young.

Endeavour: John Rouse.

THE Gisborne Financial Services Client Golf Day is TOMORROW. Report at 12 noon for a 12.30pm shotgun start. The draw is —

No.1 tee: J Walker/H Douglas, C Jeffrey/B Colbert; P Clayton/T Goldsmith/A Kirkpatrick/R Gibson.

No.2: G Morley/N Mackie/J van Helden/M Higham; M Hastings/C Taewa/L Ball/C Dean.

No.3: P Rickard/D Meadows/K Daniels/C Bauld/L Pollitt.

No.4: I Dudley/B Morrissey/B Allen/J McGregor.

No.5: R Owen/M Parkes/L Evans/T Sherratt.

No.6: F Lewis/R Moleta/G Bates/G Bramwell; Reid Fletcher/W Thompson/M Smith/J Williams/R Skuse.

No.7: D Rishworth/G Rutledge/G Clapham/K Gunness.

No.8: T Green/C Brown/R Pardoe/T Reynolds.

No.9: G Watts/N Jones/J Pittar/L Foster; C Poole/M Clapham/A Swann/B Pratt.

No.10: M Clapcott/R Montgomery/K Small/A Webb.

No.11: Tere Lincoln/T Sharp/M Grant/M Brooker.

No.12: T Brodie/A Nimmo/D Quiinn/B Tietjen.

No.16: J Gillies/M Tomlinson/L Duckworth/D Gregory.

No.17: D Kirkpatrick/S Bramwell/O Thompson/D Webb/T Lewis; S Shivnan/G Webb/I Tulia/P Goodwin.

No.18: R Taewa/J Utting/M Allan/J MacKinnon.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Nov 25, Wharerata Shield trip to Mahia, mixed tournament, bus departs 8.30am from Poverty Bay Golf Club, $40 for bus and entry, contact Paul Rickard 021-220-9675 or pro shop to register; SUNDAY, Dec 16, Taste One First Light Frozen Christmas hams tournament.

Gisborne Park

NOW for the shootout.

Blanche Walker, Anthony Pahina and Zane Boyle warmed up for this Saturday’s 19-hole shootout finals with winning performances at the weekend.

Walker would no doubt love to reproduce her Sunday stableford form in the women’s shootout final — 84-18-66, for 43 points.

Pahina had 81-14-67, for 41 points, to win the Saturday club fun day stableford and Boyle won the men’s stableford on Sunday with 76-9-67, also for 41.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: Z Boyle 41, R Moore 39, P Koorey 39, B Reynolds 38.

Women’s stableford: B Walker 84-18-66, 43.

Approach: R Moore.

Men’s best second shot: A Chandra.

Women’s best third shot: C Pipi.

Twos: B Reynolds, R Moore, P Koorey, A Chandra.

SATURDAY — Club fun day stableford: A Pahina 41, S Toa 39.

The final of the women’s shootout is on SATURDAY. Report to office at 7.45am for 8am tee-off. The finalists are — J Akuhata, T Ford, J Foot, M Alley, M Marino, D Webb, K McDonald, J Kerr, P Johansen, R Walford, W Morriseey, K Hay, B Walker, C Pipi, A Richardson, A Watene, F Hutton, K Papuni, L McFlinn.

The final of the men’s shootout is on SATURDAY. Report to office at 8.45am for 9am tee-off. The finalists are — A Pahina, B Cox, B Huhu, B Reynolds, C Nepe, D Harrison, D Craven, G Hill, G McKinnon, J Glassford, J Charles, M Emery, M Hutton, P Cameron, P Koorey, R Grace, R Moore, S Phillips, T Reynolds, T File, T Leggett, Z Rolls, Z Boyle.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Nov 25, Electrinet Christmas tournament, start sheet at office.

Te Puia Springs

WAYNE Rasmussen tried to claim he should be given a birdie for his experience on the seventh tee on Sunday.

After teeing off, along with younger brother Henry and Bill Clark, Wayne could only watch as a seagull swooped in, picked up his ball and flew off in the direction of Waipiro Bay.

“That should be a birdie for me on this hole,” he said to his mates.

Henry replied that when the seagull got rid of it, Wayne would have to play the lie.

Nehe Dewes collected the silverware in the Makarika Cup men’s matchplay final on Sunday. He beat Peter Harrison 3 and 2.

The McDowell Cup mixed pairs finalists were decided. Aomihi and Dick Cook face Robyn Ngatai and John Babbington-Welsh in the title match.

Hiria McClutchie won the stableford, posting 103-45-58, for 46 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: H McClutchie 46, N Dewes 41, G Roberts 41, P Harrison 37, B Clark 36, H Rasmussen 36, W Rasmussen 33.

Makarika Cup men’s matchplay final: N Dewes def P Harrison on the 16th.

McDowell Cup mixed pairs matchplay semifinals: A Cook/D Cook def J Miratana/H Miratana, R Ngatai/J Babbington-Welsh def P Summersby/J Devery.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, general meeting at 10.30am followed by AGM, McDowell Cup mixed pairs final, Musgrave Cup men’s stableford to follow AGM, haggle for rest.

Tolaga Bay

THE club’s AGM is on Sunday at 10am. It will be followed by the Presidents, Patterson and Crawford cup competition, haggle for others.

Waikohu

LARRY Green obliterated the course on Sunday en route to his best round since July of last year.

Green won the stableford with 76-17-59, for 47 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: L Green 47, U Chambers 41, K Tamanui 37, P Milner 36, M Tuapawa 35.

Twos: L Green.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, free day.

Patutahi

HUKANUI Brown converted his national interprovincial preparation to success in the 0-16 men’s net on Sunday.

Poverty Bay-East Coast squad member Brown carded 3-under 67-3-64, making four birdies along the way.

Rios Moleta posted 87-23-64 to win the 17+ division.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, 0-16: H Brown 64, C Beattie 64, P Malloy 66, J Priestley 67.

17+: R Moleta 64, C Brown 66, H Harris 66, D Maloy 67.

Women’s net: J Ruru 70.

Twos: H Harris.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: H Brown 19, Sel Pohatu 18, B Williams 18, P Johnston 18 on c/b.

Junior division: B Tietjen 23, G Maude 23, J Blair 22, D Skudder 20, L Jamieson 20, H Pomana 20 on c/b.

Poverty Bay

MARG Colebourne’s vein of form reached a rich high with victory in the Primo Cup final on Saturday.

Colebourne had three birdies, including a two, in her 83-16-67.

In the Primo Cup format, a player takes their net score for the front nine and subtracts from their stableford points for the back nine.

Colebourne had net 34 minus 23 points for a score of 11.

Debbie Kirkpatrick was second and Gray Clapham third.

Colebourne iced her victory cake and cash prize by also winning the drawn partners’ competition. She was drawn with Leigh Fletcher, who was fifth on the individual standings.

Clapham prevented a female whitewash of the top five as Verna Harnett was fourth.

The club’s prize-giving for the season followed the round.

Allan White produced near flawless golf to win the division 1 men’s stableford with his equal-best round of the year on Sunday.

White fired even-par 72-7-65, for 43 points.

Vance Richardson’s recent hot round at the Bay earned him more than a club competition win and a confirmed place in the men’s shootout final.

Richardson, who carded 73-10-63 on November 3, was also drawn as the week 5 winner of a $989 lawn mower in the Toro Mower Challenge run through NZ Golf.

Richardson topped division 1 with an adjusted stableford score of 43.2 points for that week and his name was drawn from the three division winners of the challenge during which 10 mowers are given away over a 10-week period.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: A White 43, B Morrissey 39, T Goldsmith 38, G Morley 37.

Division 2: A Hayward 40, L Pollitt 39, K White 39, M Norman 38.

Twos: P Kerekere, J Situ, J Jenner, K Travers.

Approach: P Kerekere.

SATURDAY — Primo Cup final (net-minus-stableford): Marg Colebourne from Debbie Kirkpatrick, Gray Clapham.

Primo Cup top qualifiers: Jan Utting (women), Pat Butler (men).

Drawn partners: Marg Colebourne/Leigh Fletcher from William Brown/Gray Clapham, James Situ/Fay Pell.

Twos: D Griffin, A Kirkpatrick, M Colebourne, J Situ, N West.

Approach: D Wright.

THURSDAY (Nov 6) — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Clapham 38, C Dean 38, A White 37, A Abrahams 36.

Division 2: R Skuse 40, B Allen 37, R Fletcher 37, W Thompson 37.

Twos: T. Donovan.

Approach: W Thompson.

Club prize-giving – Women, Kahlenberg Cup pairs: Viv Bell/Jan Steele.

Oman Cup: Letty Poananga.

Hutchinson Cup: Sally Spence.

Mixed pairs: WD Morley Memorial Cup: MJ Bloem/Don Mcfadyen ;

Captain’s Cup: Lyndsay Ball/Ellen Ball.

DJ Barry Jug: Gay Young/Basil Payne.

Toogood Jugs: Gay Young/Basil Payne.

Men, Summer Cup: Alex Kirkpatrick.

Bull Cup teams’ competition: Duncan Bush/Vance Richardson/Mark Stewart/Cliff Poole ;

Lows Bros Cup: Roy Skuse from Noel Absalom.

Willock Cup: Stefan Andreassen from George Brown.

Reynolds Cup: Pat Butler from Don Wright.

Dodgshun Cup strokeplay, division 1: William Brown;

Division 2: Neil Mackie.

Division 3: Hamish Williams.

Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs: Mark Norman/Dave Jenkins from Cliff Poole/Colin Christie.

Bryan Cup: Dave Pirimona/Stefan Andreassen from Glenn Burnside/Tene Goldsmith.

Barns-Graham Plate: Neil Mackie/Paul Mullooly from Craig Bauld/Les Gunther.

Club championships, women, top qualifier (Barns-Graham Cup): Tessa McDonald.

Senior: Tessa McDonald.

Intermediate (Walshe Cup): Mary Allan.

Junior (Kemp Cup): Karen Crosby.

9-hole champion(Jo Bird Salver): Brigit McIldowie.

Men, top qualifier (Burke Cup): William Brown.

Senior (Wallis Cup) Andrew Higham from William Brown.

Intermediate (Hutchinson Cup): Neil Mackie from Glenn Burnside.

Junior (Ormond Cup): Ray Veall from Ron Young.

Endeavour: John Rouse.

THE Gisborne Financial Services Client Golf Day is TOMORROW. Report at 12 noon for a 12.30pm shotgun start. The draw is —

No.1 tee: J Walker/H Douglas, C Jeffrey/B Colbert; P Clayton/T Goldsmith/A Kirkpatrick/R Gibson.

No.2: G Morley/N Mackie/J van Helden/M Higham; M Hastings/C Taewa/L Ball/C Dean.

No.3: P Rickard/D Meadows/K Daniels/C Bauld/L Pollitt.

No.4: I Dudley/B Morrissey/B Allen/J McGregor.

No.5: R Owen/M Parkes/L Evans/T Sherratt.

No.6: F Lewis/R Moleta/G Bates/G Bramwell; Reid Fletcher/W Thompson/M Smith/J Williams/R Skuse.

No.7: D Rishworth/G Rutledge/G Clapham/K Gunness.

No.8: T Green/C Brown/R Pardoe/T Reynolds.

No.9: G Watts/N Jones/J Pittar/L Foster; C Poole/M Clapham/A Swann/B Pratt.

No.10: M Clapcott/R Montgomery/K Small/A Webb.

No.11: Tere Lincoln/T Sharp/M Grant/M Brooker.

No.12: T Brodie/A Nimmo/D Quiinn/B Tietjen.

No.16: J Gillies/M Tomlinson/L Duckworth/D Gregory.

No.17: D Kirkpatrick/S Bramwell/O Thompson/D Webb/T Lewis; S Shivnan/G Webb/I Tulia/P Goodwin.

No.18: R Taewa/J Utting/M Allan/J MacKinnon.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Nov 25, Wharerata Shield trip to Mahia, mixed tournament, bus departs 8.30am from Poverty Bay Golf Club, $40 for bus and entry, contact Paul Rickard 021-220-9675 or pro shop to register; SUNDAY, Dec 16, Taste One First Light Frozen Christmas hams tournament.

Gisborne Park

NOW for the shootout.

Blanche Walker, Anthony Pahina and Zane Boyle warmed up for this Saturday’s 19-hole shootout finals with winning performances at the weekend.

Walker would no doubt love to reproduce her Sunday stableford form in the women’s shootout final — 84-18-66, for 43 points.

Pahina had 81-14-67, for 41 points, to win the Saturday club fun day stableford and Boyle won the men’s stableford on Sunday with 76-9-67, also for 41.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: Z Boyle 41, R Moore 39, P Koorey 39, B Reynolds 38.

Women’s stableford: B Walker 84-18-66, 43.

Approach: R Moore.

Men’s best second shot: A Chandra.

Women’s best third shot: C Pipi.

Twos: B Reynolds, R Moore, P Koorey, A Chandra.

SATURDAY — Club fun day stableford: A Pahina 41, S Toa 39.

The final of the women’s shootout is on SATURDAY. Report to office at 7.45am for 8am tee-off. The finalists are — J Akuhata, T Ford, J Foot, M Alley, M Marino, D Webb, K McDonald, J Kerr, P Johansen, R Walford, W Morriseey, K Hay, B Walker, C Pipi, A Richardson, A Watene, F Hutton, K Papuni, L McFlinn.

The final of the men’s shootout is on SATURDAY. Report to office at 8.45am for 9am tee-off. The finalists are — A Pahina, B Cox, B Huhu, B Reynolds, C Nepe, D Harrison, D Craven, G Hill, G McKinnon, J Glassford, J Charles, M Emery, M Hutton, P Cameron, P Koorey, R Grace, R Moore, S Phillips, T Reynolds, T File, T Leggett, Z Rolls, Z Boyle.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Nov 25, Electrinet Christmas tournament, start sheet at office.

Te Puia Springs

WAYNE Rasmussen tried to claim he should be given a birdie for his experience on the seventh tee on Sunday.

After teeing off, along with younger brother Henry and Bill Clark, Wayne could only watch as a seagull swooped in, picked up his ball and flew off in the direction of Waipiro Bay.

“That should be a birdie for me on this hole,” he said to his mates.

Henry replied that when the seagull got rid of it, Wayne would have to play the lie.

Nehe Dewes collected the silverware in the Makarika Cup men’s matchplay final on Sunday. He beat Peter Harrison 3 and 2.

The McDowell Cup mixed pairs finalists were decided. Aomihi and Dick Cook face Robyn Ngatai and John Babbington-Welsh in the title match.

Hiria McClutchie won the stableford, posting 103-45-58, for 46 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: H McClutchie 46, N Dewes 41, G Roberts 41, P Harrison 37, B Clark 36, H Rasmussen 36, W Rasmussen 33.

Makarika Cup men’s matchplay final: N Dewes def P Harrison on the 16th.

McDowell Cup mixed pairs matchplay semifinals: A Cook/D Cook def J Miratana/H Miratana, R Ngatai/J Babbington-Welsh def P Summersby/J Devery.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, general meeting at 10.30am followed by AGM, McDowell Cup mixed pairs final, Musgrave Cup men’s stableford to follow AGM, haggle for rest.

Tolaga Bay

THE club’s AGM is on Sunday at 10am. It will be followed by the Presidents, Patterson and Crawford cup competition, haggle for others.

Waikohu

LARRY Green obliterated the course on Sunday en route to his best round since July of last year.

Green won the stableford with 76-17-59, for 47 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: L Green 47, U Chambers 41, K Tamanui 37, P Milner 36, M Tuapawa 35.

Twos: L Green.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, free day.

Patutahi

HUKANUI Brown converted his national interprovincial preparation to success in the 0-16 men’s net on Sunday.

Poverty Bay-East Coast squad member Brown carded 3-under 67-3-64, making four birdies along the way.

Rios Moleta posted 87-23-64 to win the 17+ division.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, 0-16: H Brown 64, C Beattie 64, P Malloy 66, J Priestley 67.

17+: R Moleta 64, C Brown 66, H Harris 66, D Maloy 67.

Women’s net: J Ruru 70.

Twos: H Harris.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: H Brown 19, Sel Pohatu 18, B Williams 18, P Johnston 18 on c/b.

Junior division: B Tietjen 23, G Maude 23, J Blair 22, D Skudder 20, L Jamieson 20, H Pomana 20 on c/b.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?