Interschool primary athletics

EASY DOES IT: Charlee Christie of Kaiti School takes part in the high jump at the interschool primary athletics day at Awapuni Stadium last Wednesday. Pictures by Paul Rickard
CHECKING THE COMPETITION: Ngakau Maynard of Mangapapa School competes in the sprints at the interschool primary athletics day at Awapuni Stadium last Wednesday.
BIG EFFORT: Rawiri Ropiha of Kaiti School gives it everything in the ball throw at the interschool primary athletics day at Awapuni Stadium last week.

Results of the interschool primary athletics day at Awapuni Stadium last Wednesday —

Sprints — 80 and 100 metres

Girls — Year 3: Honor Hei (Te Wharau) 1; Charlotte McDiarmid (Makauri), Liselle Duckworth (Mangapapa) equal 2.

Year 4: Lilla Hain (Waerenga o Kuri) 1; Taimania Thompson-Hiroki (Te Wharau) 2; Kaycee Andrew (Makaraka) 3.

Year 5: Georgie Beaufoy (Makauri) 1; Hine Brooking (Mangapapa) 2; Harmony Williams (Te Wharau) 3.

Year 6: Raukura Chesley (Te Wharau) 1; Mikayla Craig (Te Hapara) 2; Ruby Hogarth (Ormond) 3.

Boys — Year 3: Benny McKinnon (Te Wharau) 1; Ngakau Maynard (Mangapapa) 2; Ihaka Nepe (Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Nga Uri a Maui) 3.

Year 4: Kaedyn O’Donnell-Hawkins (Mangapapa) 1; Billy James Stafford (Te Wharau) 2; Charlie Wade (Te Hapara) 3.

Year 5: Ziggy West-Hill (Wainui) 1; Manawanui Stewart (Awapuni) 2; Malakai Tea (Kaiti) 3.

Year 6: Kahu Leach-Waihi (Te Wharau) 1; Owen Buchannan (St Mary’s) 2; Matt Hills (Mangapapa) 3.

200 metres

Girls — Year 3: Lizelle Duckworth (Mangapapa) 1; Charlotte McDiarmid (Makauri) 2; Pyper Wainohu (Te Wharau) 3.

Year 4: Taimania Thompson-Hiroki (Te Wharau) 1; Bonnie Mason (Central) 2; Lilla Hain (Waerenga o Kuri) 3.

Year 5: Georgie Beaufoy (Makauri) 1; Hine Brooking (Mangapapa) 2; Tiana Kora (Horouta Wananga) 3.

Year 6: Riley Lewis (Wainui Beach) 1; Cairo Vertongen (Te Hapara) 2; Ruby Hogarth (Ormond) 3.

Boys — Year 3: Dakota Te Moananui (Te Hapara) 1; Makauri Hape (TKKM o Nga Uri a Maui) 2; Zane Taylor (Awapuni) 3.

Year 4: Kaedyn Hawkins (Mangapapa) 1; Oliver Tilghman (Wainui Beach) 2; Billy James Stafford (Te Wharau), Zac Puketapu (Mangapapa), Charlie Wade (Te Hapara) equal 3.

Year 5: Ziggy West-Hill (Wainui Beach) 1; Koby Perrett (Mangapapa) 2; Liam Tuari (Te Wharau) 3.

Year 6: Kahu Leach-Waihi (Te Wharau) 1; Matt Hills (Mangapapa) 2; Marlin Candy (Makauri) 3.

Long jump

Girls — Year 3: Danielle Simmons (Makauri) 3.13 metres, 1; Robina Ropiha (Kaiti) 2; Te Ana Maria Brown (Awapuni) 3.

Year 4: Ataahua Campbell-Baker (Te Hapara) 3.37m, 1; Ruby Ward (Te Hapara) 2; Scarlet Findlay (TKKM o Nga Uri a Maui) 3.

Year 5: Hine Brooking (Mangapapa) 3.97m, 1; Georgie Beaufoy (Makauri) 2; Te Pola Taufa (Te Hapara) 3.

Year 6: Cairo Vertongen (Te Hapara) 4.24m, 1; Mikayla Craig (Te Hapara) 2; Ahenata Cotter-Luke (Horouta Wananga) 3.

Boys — Year 3: Archie Cook (Awapuni) 3.4m, 1; Jessie Moa (Te Wharau) 2; Winston Williams (Makauri), Justin Hill (TKKM o Nga Uri a Maui) equal 3.

Year 4: Archer Allen (Central) 4.16m, 1; Kaedyn O’Donnell-Hawkins (Mangapapa) 2; Bay Bramwell (Wainui) 3.

Year 5: Mahonri Aupouri (Riverdale) 3.96m, 1; Taj Potter (Wainui Beach) 2; Jerome Tamatea (Mangapapa) 3.

Year 6: Kahu Leach-Waihi (Te Wharau) 4.42m, 1; RJ Tangohau-Brown (Horouta Wananga) 2; Antonio Peachey (Wainui Beach) 3.

Ball throw

Girls — Year 3: Pyper Wainohu (Te Wharau) 1; Tapere Koia (Mangapapa) 2; Jayda Kemp (Awapuni) 3.

Year 4: Te Raukura Tangohau (Te Wharau) 1; Ruby Ward (Te Hapara) 2; Aaliyah Taukamo-Pohio (TKKM o Nga Uri a Maui) 3.

Year 5: Rayne Hammond (Mangapapa) 1; Emme Elsmore (Central) 2; Harmony Williams (Te Wharau) 3.

Year 6: Tuffy Barrett (Te Wharau) 1; Kailanne Taylor (St Mary’s) 2; Riley Lewis (Wainui Beach) 3.

Boys — Year 3: Rori Fukushima-Hall (Wainui Beach) 1; Kanye Tu (Riverdale) 2; Sean Mulligan (Central) 3.

Year 4: Prynce Viliamu (Kaiti) 1; Rawiri Wharehinga (TKKM o Nga Uri a Maui) 2; Isaiah Brenchley (Te Wharau) 3.

Year 5: Te Waharangi Kingi (Kaiti) 1; Compton Pari (Te Wharau) 2; Jerome Tamatea (Mangapapa) 3.

Year 6: Jayden Tihore-Edwards (Te Hapara) 1; Genesis Seiuli (Te Wharau) 2; Hawaiiki Tauama (Te Wharau) 3.

High jump

Girls — Year 3: Indy Nikora (Central), Molly McEwan (Makaraka) equal 1; Charlotte McDiarmid (Makauri) 3.

Year 4: Kayla Namana (Te Wharau) 1; Kaycee Andrew (Makaraka) 2; Misty Gray (Awapuni) 3.

Year 5: Isabel Arthur (Wainui Beach) 1; Rhiley Wirihana-Vosaki (Awapuni) 2.

Year 6: Ruby Hogarth (Ormond) 1.

Boys — Year 3: Ihaka Nepe (TKKM o Nga Uri a Maui) 1; Reef West-Hill (Wainui), Raymond Jamieson (Te Wharau) equal 2.

Year 4: Ollie Wikstrom (Central) 1; Kaedyn O’Donnell-Hawkins (Mangapapa) 2; Sam Wallingford (Central) 3.

Year 5: Mahonri Aupouri (Riverdale) 1; Ziggy West-Hill (Wainui Beach) 2; Bear Huriwai (Te Wharau) 3.

Year 6: Sarge Paterson-Ponga (Kaiti) 1; Owen Buchanan (St Mary’s) 2; Antonio Peachey (Wainui Beach) 3.

Relays

Girls: Makauri 1; Mangapapa 2; Te Wharau 3.

Boys: Mangapapa 1; Te Wharau 2; Awapuni 3.

Overall points: Te Wharau 56 points, 1; Mangapapa 42, 2; Wainui Beach 27, 3; Te Hapara 22, 4; Makauri 21, 5.

Results of the interschool primary athletics day at Awapuni Stadium last Wednesday —

Sprints — 80 and 100 metres

Girls — Year 3: Honor Hei (Te Wharau) 1; Charlotte McDiarmid (Makauri), Liselle Duckworth (Mangapapa) equal 2.

Year 4: Lilla Hain (Waerenga o Kuri) 1; Taimania Thompson-Hiroki (Te Wharau) 2; Kaycee Andrew (Makaraka) 3.

Year 5: Georgie Beaufoy (Makauri) 1; Hine Brooking (Mangapapa) 2; Harmony Williams (Te Wharau) 3.

Year 6: Raukura Chesley (Te Wharau) 1; Mikayla Craig (Te Hapara) 2; Ruby Hogarth (Ormond) 3.

Boys — Year 3: Benny McKinnon (Te Wharau) 1; Ngakau Maynard (Mangapapa) 2; Ihaka Nepe (Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Nga Uri a Maui) 3.

Year 4: Kaedyn O’Donnell-Hawkins (Mangapapa) 1; Billy James Stafford (Te Wharau) 2; Charlie Wade (Te Hapara) 3.

Year 5: Ziggy West-Hill (Wainui) 1; Manawanui Stewart (Awapuni) 2; Malakai Tea (Kaiti) 3.

Year 6: Kahu Leach-Waihi (Te Wharau) 1; Owen Buchannan (St Mary’s) 2; Matt Hills (Mangapapa) 3.

200 metres

Girls — Year 3: Lizelle Duckworth (Mangapapa) 1; Charlotte McDiarmid (Makauri) 2; Pyper Wainohu (Te Wharau) 3.

Year 4: Taimania Thompson-Hiroki (Te Wharau) 1; Bonnie Mason (Central) 2; Lilla Hain (Waerenga o Kuri) 3.

Year 5: Georgie Beaufoy (Makauri) 1; Hine Brooking (Mangapapa) 2; Tiana Kora (Horouta Wananga) 3.

Year 6: Riley Lewis (Wainui Beach) 1; Cairo Vertongen (Te Hapara) 2; Ruby Hogarth (Ormond) 3.

Boys — Year 3: Dakota Te Moananui (Te Hapara) 1; Makauri Hape (TKKM o Nga Uri a Maui) 2; Zane Taylor (Awapuni) 3.

Year 4: Kaedyn Hawkins (Mangapapa) 1; Oliver Tilghman (Wainui Beach) 2; Billy James Stafford (Te Wharau), Zac Puketapu (Mangapapa), Charlie Wade (Te Hapara) equal 3.

Year 5: Ziggy West-Hill (Wainui Beach) 1; Koby Perrett (Mangapapa) 2; Liam Tuari (Te Wharau) 3.

Year 6: Kahu Leach-Waihi (Te Wharau) 1; Matt Hills (Mangapapa) 2; Marlin Candy (Makauri) 3.

Long jump

Girls — Year 3: Danielle Simmons (Makauri) 3.13 metres, 1; Robina Ropiha (Kaiti) 2; Te Ana Maria Brown (Awapuni) 3.

Year 4: Ataahua Campbell-Baker (Te Hapara) 3.37m, 1; Ruby Ward (Te Hapara) 2; Scarlet Findlay (TKKM o Nga Uri a Maui) 3.

Year 5: Hine Brooking (Mangapapa) 3.97m, 1; Georgie Beaufoy (Makauri) 2; Te Pola Taufa (Te Hapara) 3.

Year 6: Cairo Vertongen (Te Hapara) 4.24m, 1; Mikayla Craig (Te Hapara) 2; Ahenata Cotter-Luke (Horouta Wananga) 3.

Boys — Year 3: Archie Cook (Awapuni) 3.4m, 1; Jessie Moa (Te Wharau) 2; Winston Williams (Makauri), Justin Hill (TKKM o Nga Uri a Maui) equal 3.

Year 4: Archer Allen (Central) 4.16m, 1; Kaedyn O’Donnell-Hawkins (Mangapapa) 2; Bay Bramwell (Wainui) 3.

Year 5: Mahonri Aupouri (Riverdale) 3.96m, 1; Taj Potter (Wainui Beach) 2; Jerome Tamatea (Mangapapa) 3.

Year 6: Kahu Leach-Waihi (Te Wharau) 4.42m, 1; RJ Tangohau-Brown (Horouta Wananga) 2; Antonio Peachey (Wainui Beach) 3.

Ball throw

Girls — Year 3: Pyper Wainohu (Te Wharau) 1; Tapere Koia (Mangapapa) 2; Jayda Kemp (Awapuni) 3.

Year 4: Te Raukura Tangohau (Te Wharau) 1; Ruby Ward (Te Hapara) 2; Aaliyah Taukamo-Pohio (TKKM o Nga Uri a Maui) 3.

Year 5: Rayne Hammond (Mangapapa) 1; Emme Elsmore (Central) 2; Harmony Williams (Te Wharau) 3.

Year 6: Tuffy Barrett (Te Wharau) 1; Kailanne Taylor (St Mary’s) 2; Riley Lewis (Wainui Beach) 3.

Boys — Year 3: Rori Fukushima-Hall (Wainui Beach) 1; Kanye Tu (Riverdale) 2; Sean Mulligan (Central) 3.

Year 4: Prynce Viliamu (Kaiti) 1; Rawiri Wharehinga (TKKM o Nga Uri a Maui) 2; Isaiah Brenchley (Te Wharau) 3.

Year 5: Te Waharangi Kingi (Kaiti) 1; Compton Pari (Te Wharau) 2; Jerome Tamatea (Mangapapa) 3.

Year 6: Jayden Tihore-Edwards (Te Hapara) 1; Genesis Seiuli (Te Wharau) 2; Hawaiiki Tauama (Te Wharau) 3.

High jump

Girls — Year 3: Indy Nikora (Central), Molly McEwan (Makaraka) equal 1; Charlotte McDiarmid (Makauri) 3.

Year 4: Kayla Namana (Te Wharau) 1; Kaycee Andrew (Makaraka) 2; Misty Gray (Awapuni) 3.

Year 5: Isabel Arthur (Wainui Beach) 1; Rhiley Wirihana-Vosaki (Awapuni) 2.

Year 6: Ruby Hogarth (Ormond) 1.

Boys — Year 3: Ihaka Nepe (TKKM o Nga Uri a Maui) 1; Reef West-Hill (Wainui), Raymond Jamieson (Te Wharau) equal 2.

Year 4: Ollie Wikstrom (Central) 1; Kaedyn O’Donnell-Hawkins (Mangapapa) 2; Sam Wallingford (Central) 3.

Year 5: Mahonri Aupouri (Riverdale) 1; Ziggy West-Hill (Wainui Beach) 2; Bear Huriwai (Te Wharau) 3.

Year 6: Sarge Paterson-Ponga (Kaiti) 1; Owen Buchanan (St Mary’s) 2; Antonio Peachey (Wainui Beach) 3.

Relays

Girls: Makauri 1; Mangapapa 2; Te Wharau 3.

Boys: Mangapapa 1; Te Wharau 2; Awapuni 3.

Overall points: Te Wharau 56 points, 1; Mangapapa 42, 2; Wainui Beach 27, 3; Te Hapara 22, 4; Makauri 21, 5.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you agree with the Government’s new guideline for police, to not prosecute drug users when a therapeutic approach would be more beneficial or there is no public interest in prosecution?