Golf roundup

File picture

Gisborne Park

“Come and beat me at my course.”

He didn’t put it in those exact words but Joe Lincoln and his Tolaga Bay cohorts put out the invitation to head up the Coast this weekend to help emulate Gisborne Park’s successful Christmas tournament on Sunday.

Lincoln was part of a field of over 100 who ignored the weather forecast, and he was rewarded with the men’s overall net.

Leftie Lincoln shot 87-24-63 to head off Park local Danny Boyle (77-13-64) on countback.

Pete Anderson had five birdies in his 1-under 71, which won the men’s gross while Jo Kerr’s 87 was the women’s best gross.

Shirley Paku posted her second-best round of the year — 91-25-66 — to win the women’s net while the stableford honours went to Rob Taylor (42 points) and Blanche Walker (38).

The story of the day was provided by Lee “Pikey” Hewson, whose 18-hole adventures included a first-shot-of-the-day shank, two twos (fifth and 14th holes), four triple-bogeys, an air shot on the sixth tee, accidentally smashing one of the concrete tee markers on the 10th with his practice swing and hitting a Tiger Woods-like “stinger” into the back of Poverty Bay clubmate Allan White’s leg.

Frances Hutton had the round of the day in the women’s Christmas tournament last week. She won the net with 101-35-66, one shot ahead of Te Puia Springs’ Robyn Ngatai.

Poverty Bay member Lynne Holmberg, whose last official round was nearly three months ago, won the stableford with 84-17-67.

Judy Roe-Mason and Jenny Newman were the best of the 9-holers.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Electrinet Park Christmas tournament, men’s division, gross: P Anderson 71, J Brown 73 on c/b.

Net: Joe Lincoln 64 on c/b from D Boyle.

Stableford: R Taylor 42, W Chung 42, G Hill 41, C Palmer 41, J Bright 41.

Women’s division, gross: J Kerr 87, J Foot 90.

Net: S Paku 66 from R Walford.

Stableford: B Walker 38, S Sweeney 37 from C Pipi, S Maisey, D Webb.

Twos: R Gibson, G Morley, J van Helden, D Boyle, J Collier, B Watene, L Hewson 2, B Walker, R Walford, T Karaitiana, J Lincoln.

Approaches: P Koorey (men), S Menstron (women).

Men’s best second shot: R Taylor.

Women’s best third shot: J Kerr.

Raffle winner: G Hill.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: B Morrissey 40, R Walford 40 on c/b.

WEDNESDAY (Nov 21) — Electrinet women’s Christmas tournament, gross: J Kerr 80, K Green 82.

Net: F Hutton 66, R Ngatai 67,

Stableford: L Holmberg 42, P Gayford 40, A Watene 40, I Ngarimu 39, M Marino 39, S Paku 38, B Walker 37, M Alley 37, S Kemp 37, D Nienhuys 37, W Morrissey 36, J Akuhata 36, T Paku 36, J Tietje 36, L McFlinn 35, S Dever 35, J Muir 35.

Twos: B Walker, W Morrissey.

9-holers, gross: J Roe-Mason 56 from J Alderson.

Net: J Newman.

Best third shot: S Dever (0-20), M Marino (21-28), S Kemp (29+), J Alderson (9-holers).

Approaches: V Bell (0-20), S Paku (21-28), J McCafferty (29+), N Carmine (9-holers).

TUESDAY (Nov 20) — Veteran men’s par: B Atkins +5, G Sharp +4, P Koorey +4, M Hutton +4, R Moiser +3, A Lewington +2, C Brown +2, R Walford +2, H White +2.

Twos: B Atkins.

Tolaga Bay

Sunday scoring matched the Queensland temperatures, with Pete Stevenson leading the way.

Stevenson posted his best 18-hole round in over 2½ years to win the stableford with 94-34-60, for 44 points.

Just behind him were Dan Maitai, who had a back nine holes of even-par 35 in his 77-15-62, for 43; Thelma Waru, who broke 100 for only the second time this year — 98-33-65, for 43 points; and John Hale, whose 42 points was only good enough for fourth.

SUNDAY — Stableford: P Stevenson 44, D Maitai 43, T Waru 43, J Hale 42.

Twos: D Maitai.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Christmas tournament, mixed pairs, men’s sections, two tee-offs, 8am and 12 noon, members to bring a plate; SUNDAY, Dec 16, AGM, 10am.

Poverty Bay

David Sharp proved judge and executioner in the men’s stableford on Saturday.

The Auckland-based district court judge shot 79-11-68, for 40 points, to win the division 1 men’s stableford.

Bruce Talbot won division 2 with 88-19-69, for 39 points.

Gray Clapham went close to breaking a lengthy sub-80 drought at the Bay last week. He settled for the Thursday division 1 men’s stableford honours with 80-14-66, for 42 points.

The club has welcomed two fresh and younger faces on to its board at the recent AGM — data analyst and reigning Poverty Bay Open champion Pete Anderson and MediaWorks NZ general sales manager and former Hawke’s Bay United Football Club operations manager Matt Hastings.

The club has also started a Facebook page administered by Clapham — Awapuni Links: Home of the Poverty Bay Golf Club.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: D Pirimona 37.

Division 2: K Travers 40, P Rickard 39.

Approach: D Pirimona.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: D Sharp 40, S Andreassen 38, A Kirkpatrick 37.

Division 2: B Talbot 39, C Christie 37, B Read 37.

Twos: J Situ, A Kirkpatrick.

Approach: D Sharp.

THURSDAY— Men’s stableford, divison 1: G Clapham 42, M Thomas 41, A Abrahams 40, N Mackie 38, C Christie 38.

Division 2: N Absalom 40, M Mulrooney 40, D Mettrick 39, G Eriksen 39.

Approach: D Bush.

Patutahi

He couldn’t quite do it on Friday, but there was no stopping Ashley Hindmarsh in the Sunday stableford.

Hindmarsh, after a second-placed 24 points in the meat pack nine-hole stableford on Friday, had 81-19-62, for 44 points, to win on Sunday.

Just behind him were Pat Molloy (43) and Helen Pomana (42).

Jekyll and Hyde nines still resulted in victory for Jan Ewart in the women’s stableford on Tuesday.

Ewart posted 52, 41 for her nines in her 93-29-64, for 42 points.

TUESDAY — Women’s stableford: J Ewart 93-29-64, 43; M Winiata103-30-73, 35.

SUNDAY — Stableford: A Hindmarsh 81-19-62, 44; P Molloy 79-16-63, 43; H Pomana 85-20-65, 42.

Twos: D Russell.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: O Willimott 23, T Hindmarsh 22, M Stock 22, G Brown 20, B Wallace 20.

Junior division: D Tarry 25, A Hindmarsh 24, D Varey 22, J Blair 22, C Brown 21, H Pomana 21.

Waikohu

Larry Green showed his recent hot round of 76 was no flash in the pan by repeating it two weeks later.

Green clinched the overall net at the Waikohu Christmas Cheer tournament with 76-16-60.

Tolaga Bay’s Tere Lincoln mixed three birdies and three bogeys in his overall gross-winning even-par 70.

Marg Tuapawa (72) won the women’s net and Gisborrne Park’s Jo Kerr (87) the gross.

Stableford winners were Opotiki’s Ray Shove (41 points), Kahu Tamanui (39) and Audrey Tamanui-Nunn (36).

SATURDAY — Waikohu Christmas Cheer tournament, overall net: L Green 60.

Overall gross: Tere Lincoln 70.

Women’s net: M Tuapawa 72.

Women’s gross: J Kerr 87.

Senior men’s stableford: R Shove 41, T Henwood 38, B McKenzie 37, D Cook 36, R Hindmarsh 36, F Ngatoro 36.

Junior men’s stableford: K Tamanui 39, P Milner 39, S Mohlmann 38, U Chambers 38, G Watson 36.

Women’s stableford: A Tamanui-Nunn 36, H Humble 31, M Marino 30.

Approaches: V Grace, L Green, P Milner.

Twos: D Cook, Tere Lincoln, R Hindmarsh, U Chambers, R Shove, E Wynyard.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, free day.

Te Puia Springs

The club held its AGM at the weekend.

The executive and committee members are — Peter Harrison (chairman), John Babbington-Welsh (secretary), Mark Higham (treasurer), Dick Cook (club captain), Aomihi Cook (ladies captain), Cynthia Colbert, James Forrester, Peter and Iritana Ngarimu, Henry Rasmussen, Georgina Roberts, Jim Devery, Raana and Frances Walker, and Graeme and Pauline Summersby (committee members)

COMING UP: SUNDAY, haggle; SUNDAY, Dec 9, Hikurangi Foodmarket Christmas tournament; SUNDAY, Dec 16, McDowell mixed pairs final (D and A Cook v J Babbington Welsh and Robyn Ngatai); SUNDAY, Dec 23, Chaffey Cup and prize-giving.

Gisborne Park

“Come and beat me at my course.”

He didn’t put it in those exact words but Joe Lincoln and his Tolaga Bay cohorts put out the invitation to head up the Coast this weekend to help emulate Gisborne Park’s successful Christmas tournament on Sunday.

Lincoln was part of a field of over 100 who ignored the weather forecast, and he was rewarded with the men’s overall net.

Leftie Lincoln shot 87-24-63 to head off Park local Danny Boyle (77-13-64) on countback.

Pete Anderson had five birdies in his 1-under 71, which won the men’s gross while Jo Kerr’s 87 was the women’s best gross.

Shirley Paku posted her second-best round of the year — 91-25-66 — to win the women’s net while the stableford honours went to Rob Taylor (42 points) and Blanche Walker (38).

The story of the day was provided by Lee “Pikey” Hewson, whose 18-hole adventures included a first-shot-of-the-day shank, two twos (fifth and 14th holes), four triple-bogeys, an air shot on the sixth tee, accidentally smashing one of the concrete tee markers on the 10th with his practice swing and hitting a Tiger Woods-like “stinger” into the back of Poverty Bay clubmate Allan White’s leg.

Frances Hutton had the round of the day in the women’s Christmas tournament last week. She won the net with 101-35-66, one shot ahead of Te Puia Springs’ Robyn Ngatai.

Poverty Bay member Lynne Holmberg, whose last official round was nearly three months ago, won the stableford with 84-17-67.

Judy Roe-Mason and Jenny Newman were the best of the 9-holers.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Electrinet Park Christmas tournament, men’s division, gross: P Anderson 71, J Brown 73 on c/b.

Net: Joe Lincoln 64 on c/b from D Boyle.

Stableford: R Taylor 42, W Chung 42, G Hill 41, C Palmer 41, J Bright 41.

Women’s division, gross: J Kerr 87, J Foot 90.

Net: S Paku 66 from R Walford.

Stableford: B Walker 38, S Sweeney 37 from C Pipi, S Maisey, D Webb.

Twos: R Gibson, G Morley, J van Helden, D Boyle, J Collier, B Watene, L Hewson 2, B Walker, R Walford, T Karaitiana, J Lincoln.

Approaches: P Koorey (men), S Menstron (women).

Men’s best second shot: R Taylor.

Women’s best third shot: J Kerr.

Raffle winner: G Hill.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: B Morrissey 40, R Walford 40 on c/b.

WEDNESDAY (Nov 21) — Electrinet women’s Christmas tournament, gross: J Kerr 80, K Green 82.

Net: F Hutton 66, R Ngatai 67,

Stableford: L Holmberg 42, P Gayford 40, A Watene 40, I Ngarimu 39, M Marino 39, S Paku 38, B Walker 37, M Alley 37, S Kemp 37, D Nienhuys 37, W Morrissey 36, J Akuhata 36, T Paku 36, J Tietje 36, L McFlinn 35, S Dever 35, J Muir 35.

Twos: B Walker, W Morrissey.

9-holers, gross: J Roe-Mason 56 from J Alderson.

Net: J Newman.

Best third shot: S Dever (0-20), M Marino (21-28), S Kemp (29+), J Alderson (9-holers).

Approaches: V Bell (0-20), S Paku (21-28), J McCafferty (29+), N Carmine (9-holers).

TUESDAY (Nov 20) — Veteran men’s par: B Atkins +5, G Sharp +4, P Koorey +4, M Hutton +4, R Moiser +3, A Lewington +2, C Brown +2, R Walford +2, H White +2.

Twos: B Atkins.

Tolaga Bay

Sunday scoring matched the Queensland temperatures, with Pete Stevenson leading the way.

Stevenson posted his best 18-hole round in over 2½ years to win the stableford with 94-34-60, for 44 points.

Just behind him were Dan Maitai, who had a back nine holes of even-par 35 in his 77-15-62, for 43; Thelma Waru, who broke 100 for only the second time this year — 98-33-65, for 43 points; and John Hale, whose 42 points was only good enough for fourth.

SUNDAY — Stableford: P Stevenson 44, D Maitai 43, T Waru 43, J Hale 42.

Twos: D Maitai.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Christmas tournament, mixed pairs, men’s sections, two tee-offs, 8am and 12 noon, members to bring a plate; SUNDAY, Dec 16, AGM, 10am.

Poverty Bay

David Sharp proved judge and executioner in the men’s stableford on Saturday.

The Auckland-based district court judge shot 79-11-68, for 40 points, to win the division 1 men’s stableford.

Bruce Talbot won division 2 with 88-19-69, for 39 points.

Gray Clapham went close to breaking a lengthy sub-80 drought at the Bay last week. He settled for the Thursday division 1 men’s stableford honours with 80-14-66, for 42 points.

The club has welcomed two fresh and younger faces on to its board at the recent AGM — data analyst and reigning Poverty Bay Open champion Pete Anderson and MediaWorks NZ general sales manager and former Hawke’s Bay United Football Club operations manager Matt Hastings.

The club has also started a Facebook page administered by Clapham — Awapuni Links: Home of the Poverty Bay Golf Club.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: D Pirimona 37.

Division 2: K Travers 40, P Rickard 39.

Approach: D Pirimona.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: D Sharp 40, S Andreassen 38, A Kirkpatrick 37.

Division 2: B Talbot 39, C Christie 37, B Read 37.

Twos: J Situ, A Kirkpatrick.

Approach: D Sharp.

THURSDAY— Men’s stableford, divison 1: G Clapham 42, M Thomas 41, A Abrahams 40, N Mackie 38, C Christie 38.

Division 2: N Absalom 40, M Mulrooney 40, D Mettrick 39, G Eriksen 39.

Approach: D Bush.

Patutahi

He couldn’t quite do it on Friday, but there was no stopping Ashley Hindmarsh in the Sunday stableford.

Hindmarsh, after a second-placed 24 points in the meat pack nine-hole stableford on Friday, had 81-19-62, for 44 points, to win on Sunday.

Just behind him were Pat Molloy (43) and Helen Pomana (42).

Jekyll and Hyde nines still resulted in victory for Jan Ewart in the women’s stableford on Tuesday.

Ewart posted 52, 41 for her nines in her 93-29-64, for 42 points.

TUESDAY — Women’s stableford: J Ewart 93-29-64, 43; M Winiata103-30-73, 35.

SUNDAY — Stableford: A Hindmarsh 81-19-62, 44; P Molloy 79-16-63, 43; H Pomana 85-20-65, 42.

Twos: D Russell.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: O Willimott 23, T Hindmarsh 22, M Stock 22, G Brown 20, B Wallace 20.

Junior division: D Tarry 25, A Hindmarsh 24, D Varey 22, J Blair 22, C Brown 21, H Pomana 21.

Waikohu

Larry Green showed his recent hot round of 76 was no flash in the pan by repeating it two weeks later.

Green clinched the overall net at the Waikohu Christmas Cheer tournament with 76-16-60.

Tolaga Bay’s Tere Lincoln mixed three birdies and three bogeys in his overall gross-winning even-par 70.

Marg Tuapawa (72) won the women’s net and Gisborrne Park’s Jo Kerr (87) the gross.

Stableford winners were Opotiki’s Ray Shove (41 points), Kahu Tamanui (39) and Audrey Tamanui-Nunn (36).

SATURDAY — Waikohu Christmas Cheer tournament, overall net: L Green 60.

Overall gross: Tere Lincoln 70.

Women’s net: M Tuapawa 72.

Women’s gross: J Kerr 87.

Senior men’s stableford: R Shove 41, T Henwood 38, B McKenzie 37, D Cook 36, R Hindmarsh 36, F Ngatoro 36.

Junior men’s stableford: K Tamanui 39, P Milner 39, S Mohlmann 38, U Chambers 38, G Watson 36.

Women’s stableford: A Tamanui-Nunn 36, H Humble 31, M Marino 30.

Approaches: V Grace, L Green, P Milner.

Twos: D Cook, Tere Lincoln, R Hindmarsh, U Chambers, R Shove, E Wynyard.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, free day.

Te Puia Springs

The club held its AGM at the weekend.

The executive and committee members are — Peter Harrison (chairman), John Babbington-Welsh (secretary), Mark Higham (treasurer), Dick Cook (club captain), Aomihi Cook (ladies captain), Cynthia Colbert, James Forrester, Peter and Iritana Ngarimu, Henry Rasmussen, Georgina Roberts, Jim Devery, Raana and Frances Walker, and Graeme and Pauline Summersby (committee members)

COMING UP: SUNDAY, haggle; SUNDAY, Dec 9, Hikurangi Foodmarket Christmas tournament; SUNDAY, Dec 16, McDowell mixed pairs final (D and A Cook v J Babbington Welsh and Robyn Ngatai); SUNDAY, Dec 23, Chaffey Cup and prize-giving.

Some significant new golf rules come into effect on January 1.

To help locals familiarise themselves with these, national rules official Duncan Bush is giving a series of brief presentations at several golf clubs.

On Sunday he will be at Gisborne Park at 2pm, and all interested persons are welcome to attend.

He has already spoken at Poverty Bay on a couple of occasions and will give the presentation at Te Puia Springs’ Christmas tournament on December 9.

A practical session is to be held in the New Year, probably late January-early February.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.