Sports draws

Cricket

FRIDAY — WALKER SHIELD T15 BLAST, 5.45pm: — HBR 1, Auto Tyres Eagles v Eastland Broncos.

Bollywood Stars have defaulted to Smash Palace Bail Breakers.

SUPERSTARS, 3.45pm: HBR 1, Mixed Schools PBCA years 2-6 v Wainui Wizards; HBR 2, Makauri yrs 2-6 v Mangapapa yrs 4-6.

SATURDAY — Doleman Cup, FINAL 1pm: HBR 1, Bain Construction OBR v Bollywood Stars High School Old Boys.

Hope Cup, 2pm: Nelson Park 3, Coastal Ultrasound Horouta v Campion College; HBR3, OBR (2) v Bollywood Stars HSOB Presidents.

Bye: Ngatapa.

WEDNESDAY (DEC12) JUNIOR COLTS T15 — 3.30pm: Nelson Park, 5, Bollywood Stars v Eastland Broncos; NP 4, Auto Tyres Eagles v Bollywood Stars.

Cycling

SATURDAY — Club ride at 1.30pm from cemetery in Nelson Road.

Tuesday — The sign-on time for the Twilight Series race is from 5.30pm to 5.50pm at Bushmere Arms, with a 6pm start.

The marshal is Francis Rowland.

The course is the Lavenham Road circuit (38 kilometres). Prize-giving is after the race at the Bushmere Arms.

Visitors welcome.

Softball

SATURDAY — WOMEN, WAIKIRIKIRI PARK, 1pm: D2, Lytton v Rovers.

Women’s A and B Division finals on December 15.

Men’s A and B Division finals on December 15.

EMERGING SOX INTERMEDIATE (Y7-8), 11am: D2, Horouta Wananga v Ilminstars; D3, Waikirikiri Toa v Fastpitch Lambs; D5, Fastpitch Angels v Tolaga Chargers; D9, Tolaga Trojans v Whatatutu.

ROOKIE SOX PRIMARY SOFTBALL (Y5-6), DIVISION 1, 8.30am: D1, Horouta Mahuta v Wainui; D2, Kaiti Horouta Tahi v Waikirikiri Winners; D3, Mangatuna Blue Sox v Uawa Kaupoi.

DIVISION 2, 8.30am: D5, Mangapapa White Sox v Uawa Eels; D9, St Mary’s Junior Rams v Maui Nanakia.

9.45am: D1, Kaiti Horouta Rua v Te Wharau Spartans.

YOUNG SOX T-BALL (Y3-4), DIVISION 1, 9.45am: D2, Mangapapa Yellow Sox v Horouta Mahora; D3, St Mary’s v Waikirikiri.

Bye: Whatatutu Panthers.

DIVISION 2, 9.45am: D5, Tolaga Tigers v Mangatuna Grey Sox; D6, Wainui Astros v Te Wharau Titans; D7, Kaiti Maia v Maui Kokiri-Te Pukenga.

WEENIE SOX T-BALL (Y1-2), 9.45am: D8, Tolaga Pipi Sox v Te Wharau Batters; D9, Mangapapa Blue Sox v Horouta Pumore; D10, Mangatuna Black Sox v Mangapapa Red Sox.

11am: D10, Kaiti Takitimu v Waikirikiri.

Cricket

FRIDAY — WALKER SHIELD T15 BLAST, 5.45pm: — HBR 1, Auto Tyres Eagles v Eastland Broncos.

Bollywood Stars have defaulted to Smash Palace Bail Breakers.

SUPERSTARS, 3.45pm: HBR 1, Mixed Schools PBCA years 2-6 v Wainui Wizards; HBR 2, Makauri yrs 2-6 v Mangapapa yrs 4-6.

SATURDAY — Doleman Cup, FINAL 1pm: HBR 1, Bain Construction OBR v Bollywood Stars High School Old Boys.

Hope Cup, 2pm: Nelson Park 3, Coastal Ultrasound Horouta v Campion College; HBR3, OBR (2) v Bollywood Stars HSOB Presidents.

Bye: Ngatapa.

WEDNESDAY (DEC12) JUNIOR COLTS T15 — 3.30pm: Nelson Park, 5, Bollywood Stars v Eastland Broncos; NP 4, Auto Tyres Eagles v Bollywood Stars.

Cycling

SATURDAY — Club ride at 1.30pm from cemetery in Nelson Road.

Tuesday — The sign-on time for the Twilight Series race is from 5.30pm to 5.50pm at Bushmere Arms, with a 6pm start.

The marshal is Francis Rowland.

The course is the Lavenham Road circuit (38 kilometres). Prize-giving is after the race at the Bushmere Arms.

Visitors welcome.

Softball

SATURDAY — WOMEN, WAIKIRIKIRI PARK, 1pm: D2, Lytton v Rovers.

Women’s A and B Division finals on December 15.

Men’s A and B Division finals on December 15.

EMERGING SOX INTERMEDIATE (Y7-8), 11am: D2, Horouta Wananga v Ilminstars; D3, Waikirikiri Toa v Fastpitch Lambs; D5, Fastpitch Angels v Tolaga Chargers; D9, Tolaga Trojans v Whatatutu.

ROOKIE SOX PRIMARY SOFTBALL (Y5-6), DIVISION 1, 8.30am: D1, Horouta Mahuta v Wainui; D2, Kaiti Horouta Tahi v Waikirikiri Winners; D3, Mangatuna Blue Sox v Uawa Kaupoi.

DIVISION 2, 8.30am: D5, Mangapapa White Sox v Uawa Eels; D9, St Mary’s Junior Rams v Maui Nanakia.

9.45am: D1, Kaiti Horouta Rua v Te Wharau Spartans.

YOUNG SOX T-BALL (Y3-4), DIVISION 1, 9.45am: D2, Mangapapa Yellow Sox v Horouta Mahora; D3, St Mary’s v Waikirikiri.

Bye: Whatatutu Panthers.

DIVISION 2, 9.45am: D5, Tolaga Tigers v Mangatuna Grey Sox; D6, Wainui Astros v Te Wharau Titans; D7, Kaiti Maia v Maui Kokiri-Te Pukenga.

WEENIE SOX T-BALL (Y1-2), 9.45am: D8, Tolaga Pipi Sox v Te Wharau Batters; D9, Mangapapa Blue Sox v Horouta Pumore; D10, Mangatuna Black Sox v Mangapapa Red Sox.

11am: D10, Kaiti Takitimu v Waikirikiri.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you think the speed limit on SH35 at Tamarau, Okitu and Wainui should be reduced to 50kmh, and the end of Okitu to the end of Tatapouri be reduced to 70kmh?​


    See also: Slow down