Golf roundup

File picture

Te Puia Springs

John Puha ended the season on a silverware-winning note on Sunday.

Puha’s 91-32-59, for 42 points, won him the Chaffey Cup stableford title — the last trophy up for grabs over 2018.

Aomihi and Dick Cook, aka ACDC, won the McDowell Cup mixed pairs matchplay final, defeating Robyn Ngatai and John Babbington 4 and 3 in the final.

SUNDAY — Chaffey Cup stableford and prize-giving: J Puha 42, A Cook 41, N Dewes 40, R Ngatai 39, N Truman 38, J Devery 38, R Smith 38, D Cook 37, H McClutchie 37, P Ngarimu 35, G Roberts 34, I Ngarimu 33, M Puke 33, J Forrester 32, J Babbington-Welsh 32.

Twos: N Dewes, R Smith.

SUNDAY, December 16 — Stableford: P Harrison 39, H McClutchie 37, J Forrester 36, I Ngarimu 32, R Smith 32, M Puke 30, P Ngarimu 30.

McDowell Cup mixed pairs final: A Cook/D Cook def R Ngatai/J Babbington-Welsh 4 and 3.

Gisborne Park

Willie Donnelly produced his round of the year to win the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Donnelly carded 78-14-64, including a back-nine holes of 36 off the stick, for a 44-point total.

He was one ahead of Bo Huhu, who had 15 pars and three bogeys in his 75-10-65, for 43.

Al Nairne is enjoying a purple patch. He won the men’s stableford on Saturday with 90-25-65, for 43 points — his best round in over seven months.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: W Donnelly 44, B Huhu 43, S Phillips 39 on c/b.

Twos: W Donnelly, G McKinnon, B Reynolds.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: A Nairne 43, S Phillips 42, D Harrison 40 on c/b.

WEDNESDAY (Dec 19) — Women’s stableford: L McFlinn 96-25-71, 36.

Poverty Bay

Murray Smith had a double helping of festive season success last week.

Smith won the division 2 men’s stableford on Thursday with 87-23-64, for 44 points, and followed it up with another div 2 win on Saturday, this time with 92-23-69, for 39 points.

Don Griffin had his best round for many golfing moons last Thursday, winning the div 1 men’s stableford with 75-11-64, fof 44.

Peter Kerekere was in supreme form on Boxing Day. The Poverty Bay-East Coast representative carded a 4-under 68 that included a homeward nine of 5-under 31 and an eagle-3 on the fifth hole.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: T Goldsmith 40, P Anderson 39, P Butler 38.

Division 2: M Smith 39, B Read 38, G Burnside 37.

Twos: A Kirkpatrick, S Jeune, D Griffin, T Donovan, T Goldsmith.

Approach: T Donovan.

THURSDAY (Dec 20) — Men’s stableford, division 1: D Griffin 44, J Bryden 42, G Clapham 42, F Ball 40.

Division 2 : M Smith 44, P Goodwin 39, G Eriksen 39, M Dodgshun 39.

Approach: S. Willock.

Patutahi

Rocky Pardoe delivered a knockout round to top a high-scoring Sunday stableford.

Pardoe shot 79-18-61, for 45 points, heading off Pat Molloy’s 76-15-61 on countback, with Joe Blair’s 43 points only good enough for third.

Helen Humble won the women’s competition with 42 points.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: R Pardoe 45, P Molloy 45, J Blair 43, Sel Pohatu 42, H Harris 41, D Russell 40.

Women’s stableford: H Humble 42.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: B McKenzie 22, T Talbot 21, O Willimott 20, Sel Pohatu 19, A Blakeman 19.

Junior division: L Jamieson 24, B Tietjen 23, H Humble 22, G Maude 22, D Tarry 22, G Tattersfield 21, S Fookes 20.

Te Puia Springs

John Puha ended the season on a silverware-winning note on Sunday.

Puha’s 91-32-59, for 42 points, won him the Chaffey Cup stableford title — the last trophy up for grabs over 2018.

Aomihi and Dick Cook, aka ACDC, won the McDowell Cup mixed pairs matchplay final, defeating Robyn Ngatai and John Babbington 4 and 3 in the final.

SUNDAY — Chaffey Cup stableford and prize-giving: J Puha 42, A Cook 41, N Dewes 40, R Ngatai 39, N Truman 38, J Devery 38, R Smith 38, D Cook 37, H McClutchie 37, P Ngarimu 35, G Roberts 34, I Ngarimu 33, M Puke 33, J Forrester 32, J Babbington-Welsh 32.

Twos: N Dewes, R Smith.

SUNDAY, December 16 — Stableford: P Harrison 39, H McClutchie 37, J Forrester 36, I Ngarimu 32, R Smith 32, M Puke 30, P Ngarimu 30.

McDowell Cup mixed pairs final: A Cook/D Cook def R Ngatai/J Babbington-Welsh 4 and 3.

Gisborne Park

Willie Donnelly produced his round of the year to win the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Donnelly carded 78-14-64, including a back-nine holes of 36 off the stick, for a 44-point total.

He was one ahead of Bo Huhu, who had 15 pars and three bogeys in his 75-10-65, for 43.

Al Nairne is enjoying a purple patch. He won the men’s stableford on Saturday with 90-25-65, for 43 points — his best round in over seven months.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: W Donnelly 44, B Huhu 43, S Phillips 39 on c/b.

Twos: W Donnelly, G McKinnon, B Reynolds.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: A Nairne 43, S Phillips 42, D Harrison 40 on c/b.

WEDNESDAY (Dec 19) — Women’s stableford: L McFlinn 96-25-71, 36.

Poverty Bay

Murray Smith had a double helping of festive season success last week.

Smith won the division 2 men’s stableford on Thursday with 87-23-64, for 44 points, and followed it up with another div 2 win on Saturday, this time with 92-23-69, for 39 points.

Don Griffin had his best round for many golfing moons last Thursday, winning the div 1 men’s stableford with 75-11-64, fof 44.

Peter Kerekere was in supreme form on Boxing Day. The Poverty Bay-East Coast representative carded a 4-under 68 that included a homeward nine of 5-under 31 and an eagle-3 on the fifth hole.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: T Goldsmith 40, P Anderson 39, P Butler 38.

Division 2: M Smith 39, B Read 38, G Burnside 37.

Twos: A Kirkpatrick, S Jeune, D Griffin, T Donovan, T Goldsmith.

Approach: T Donovan.

THURSDAY (Dec 20) — Men’s stableford, division 1: D Griffin 44, J Bryden 42, G Clapham 42, F Ball 40.

Division 2 : M Smith 44, P Goodwin 39, G Eriksen 39, M Dodgshun 39.

Approach: S. Willock.

Patutahi

Rocky Pardoe delivered a knockout round to top a high-scoring Sunday stableford.

Pardoe shot 79-18-61, for 45 points, heading off Pat Molloy’s 76-15-61 on countback, with Joe Blair’s 43 points only good enough for third.

Helen Humble won the women’s competition with 42 points.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: R Pardoe 45, P Molloy 45, J Blair 43, Sel Pohatu 42, H Harris 41, D Russell 40.

Women’s stableford: H Humble 42.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: B McKenzie 22, T Talbot 21, O Willimott 20, Sel Pohatu 19, A Blakeman 19.

Junior division: L Jamieson 24, B Tietjen 23, H Humble 22, G Maude 22, D Tarry 22, G Tattersfield 21, S Fookes 20.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.