Poverty Bay East Coast golf roundup

.

Gisborne Park

HECTOR White’s second round of 2019 was better than anything he produced throughout 2018.

White won the men’s stableford on Saturday with 85-19-66, for 42 points.

Joshua Hayes posted 88-21-67 to win the men’s par on Sunday with a +5 score.

Jo Kerr’s 82 on Sunday topped qualifying for the Agnes Attwood women’s matchplay.

SUNDAY — Men’s par: J Hayes +5, D Craven +4, P Wellard +3.

Approach: R Moore.

Agnes Attwood qualifying, round 2: J Kerr 82.

Top qualifier: J Kerr.

Twos: J Foot.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: H White 42, Z Boyle 40 on c/b.

Twos: Z Boyle, E Morley, H White.

Agnes Attwood qualifying, round 1: J Foot 95.

The draw for round 1 of the Agnes Attwood women’s matchplay on SATURDAY is — No.1 tee, 9am: T Ford v P Johansen, J Akuhata v K Papuni. 9.06: M Marino v A Richardson, T Karaitiana v L McFlinn. 9.12: J Foot v S Mestrom, C Pipi v M Alley.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Jan 20, Gisborne Thistle AFC tournament; SUNDAY, Jan 27, welcome tournament.

Patutahi

THE long trip from Southland to Gisborne for the summer break is always worth it for locally-connected principal Andrew Pardoe-Burnett.

The former Tiniroto School principal, now in charge at Mossburn School in northern Southland and a member of the Tuatapere course, won the men’s net on Sunday with 74-12-62 — easily the best of his four rounds at the ’Tahi over the holiday period so far.

Pardoe-Burnett denied Brian Pohatu (86-24-62) on countback.

Matt Stock (23 points) and Dave Quinn (24 points) were the Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford winners.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: A Pardoe-Burnett 62, B Pohatu 62, E Brown sr 64, S Pittar 64, R Pohatu 64, C Parker 65.

Women’s net: H Pomana 73.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: M Stock 23, Shayde Skudder 20, M Pohatu 20, Skylah Pohatu 19, Sel Pohatu 19, C Beattie 19, O Willimott 19.

Junior division: D Quinn 24, B Tietjen 23, G Watson 21, J Graham 21, T Berry 21, M Collinson 20, Sel Skudder 20.

SUNDAY (Dec 30) — Men’s net: O Pohatu 65, H Brown 65, M Stock 66, R Moleta 67, J Priestley 67, L Jamieson 68.

Women’s net: H Humble 70.

Twos: M Stock, C Parker.

FRIDAY (Dec 28) — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: T Talbot 22, J Brown 22, J Priestley 21, O Willimott 21, G Brown 20.

Junior division: M Owen 25, J Neilson 24, L Jamieson 22, G Tattersfield 21, D Maloy 21.

Poverty Bay

TWO twos, 42 points and stableford victory . . . the 19th-hole beer tasted sweet for Stefan Andreassen on Sunday.

Andreassen shot 1-under 71-5-66, for 42 points, to not only win division 1 but also collect the “Sunday School” honours, along with the pro’s competition jackpot for two twos.

Anaru Reedy was not in the prizes but his round of 75 was worth a clubhouse yarn . . . it featured 16 fours, one five and a six — nine of those fours coming from holes 1 to 9 after he started on the 10th (with a four).

Talk about chalk and cheese. Over the New Year period, Pete Stewart added to a sporting career that created the nickname “Legend”.

Stewart had a horrific *92 on December 30 only to follow it up two days later with a career-best 72 featuring six birdies and nines of 35, 37.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: S Andreassen 42, G Morley 38, P Stewart 37, A White 37, B Morgan 37.

Division 2: L Pollitt 40, C Christie 36, B Brown 36, M Barker 36, L Hewson 36, D Wright 36.

Approach: S Andreasson

Twos: S Andreasson 2, J Jenner.

Jackpot: S Andreasson.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: C Jeffrey 38, P Clayton 37.

Division 2: J McGregor 39, B Simpson 38.

Twos: P Clayton, J Situ.

Approach: P Clayton.

Te Puia Springs

JUDGE Pat Savage highlighted his summer holiday on the Coast with victory in round 1 of the Summer Cup on Sunday.

The Chief Justice of Nuie, Cook Islands Judge of the High Court and Waitangi Tribunal deputy chairman carded 94-26-58, for 41 points, to win the stableford round.

Nelson Truman was a point back in second, with Robyn Ngatai third on 38.

Round 2 is this Sunday.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup, round 1, stableford: P Savage 41, N Truman 40, R Ngatai 38, D Cook 35, P Ngarimu 34, R Smith 33, I Ngarimu 33, A Cook 33.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Summer Cup, round 2, net.

Gisborne Park

HECTOR White’s second round of 2019 was better than anything he produced throughout 2018.

White won the men’s stableford on Saturday with 85-19-66, for 42 points.

Joshua Hayes posted 88-21-67 to win the men’s par on Sunday with a +5 score.

Jo Kerr’s 82 on Sunday topped qualifying for the Agnes Attwood women’s matchplay.

SUNDAY — Men’s par: J Hayes +5, D Craven +4, P Wellard +3.

Approach: R Moore.

Agnes Attwood qualifying, round 2: J Kerr 82.

Top qualifier: J Kerr.

Twos: J Foot.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: H White 42, Z Boyle 40 on c/b.

Twos: Z Boyle, E Morley, H White.

Agnes Attwood qualifying, round 1: J Foot 95.

The draw for round 1 of the Agnes Attwood women’s matchplay on SATURDAY is — No.1 tee, 9am: T Ford v P Johansen, J Akuhata v K Papuni. 9.06: M Marino v A Richardson, T Karaitiana v L McFlinn. 9.12: J Foot v S Mestrom, C Pipi v M Alley.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Jan 20, Gisborne Thistle AFC tournament; SUNDAY, Jan 27, welcome tournament.

Patutahi

THE long trip from Southland to Gisborne for the summer break is always worth it for locally-connected principal Andrew Pardoe-Burnett.

The former Tiniroto School principal, now in charge at Mossburn School in northern Southland and a member of the Tuatapere course, won the men’s net on Sunday with 74-12-62 — easily the best of his four rounds at the ’Tahi over the holiday period so far.

Pardoe-Burnett denied Brian Pohatu (86-24-62) on countback.

Matt Stock (23 points) and Dave Quinn (24 points) were the Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford winners.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: A Pardoe-Burnett 62, B Pohatu 62, E Brown sr 64, S Pittar 64, R Pohatu 64, C Parker 65.

Women’s net: H Pomana 73.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: M Stock 23, Shayde Skudder 20, M Pohatu 20, Skylah Pohatu 19, Sel Pohatu 19, C Beattie 19, O Willimott 19.

Junior division: D Quinn 24, B Tietjen 23, G Watson 21, J Graham 21, T Berry 21, M Collinson 20, Sel Skudder 20.

SUNDAY (Dec 30) — Men’s net: O Pohatu 65, H Brown 65, M Stock 66, R Moleta 67, J Priestley 67, L Jamieson 68.

Women’s net: H Humble 70.

Twos: M Stock, C Parker.

FRIDAY (Dec 28) — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: T Talbot 22, J Brown 22, J Priestley 21, O Willimott 21, G Brown 20.

Junior division: M Owen 25, J Neilson 24, L Jamieson 22, G Tattersfield 21, D Maloy 21.

Poverty Bay

TWO twos, 42 points and stableford victory . . . the 19th-hole beer tasted sweet for Stefan Andreassen on Sunday.

Andreassen shot 1-under 71-5-66, for 42 points, to not only win division 1 but also collect the “Sunday School” honours, along with the pro’s competition jackpot for two twos.

Anaru Reedy was not in the prizes but his round of 75 was worth a clubhouse yarn . . . it featured 16 fours, one five and a six — nine of those fours coming from holes 1 to 9 after he started on the 10th (with a four).

Talk about chalk and cheese. Over the New Year period, Pete Stewart added to a sporting career that created the nickname “Legend”.

Stewart had a horrific *92 on December 30 only to follow it up two days later with a career-best 72 featuring six birdies and nines of 35, 37.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: S Andreassen 42, G Morley 38, P Stewart 37, A White 37, B Morgan 37.

Division 2: L Pollitt 40, C Christie 36, B Brown 36, M Barker 36, L Hewson 36, D Wright 36.

Approach: S Andreasson

Twos: S Andreasson 2, J Jenner.

Jackpot: S Andreasson.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: C Jeffrey 38, P Clayton 37.

Division 2: J McGregor 39, B Simpson 38.

Twos: P Clayton, J Situ.

Approach: P Clayton.

Te Puia Springs

JUDGE Pat Savage highlighted his summer holiday on the Coast with victory in round 1 of the Summer Cup on Sunday.

The Chief Justice of Nuie, Cook Islands Judge of the High Court and Waitangi Tribunal deputy chairman carded 94-26-58, for 41 points, to win the stableford round.

Nelson Truman was a point back in second, with Robyn Ngatai third on 38.

Round 2 is this Sunday.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup, round 1, stableford: P Savage 41, N Truman 40, R Ngatai 38, D Cook 35, P Ngarimu 34, R Smith 33, I Ngarimu 33, A Cook 33.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Summer Cup, round 2, net.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    ​Would you like to see the Government invest in a network of sensors on the seafloor over the Hikurangi subduction zone, and a tsunami early-warning system?