Midway top club at local junior champs

Rori Fukushima-Hall (Wainui) won the under-9 boys’ body board race.
Picture by Paul Rickard
OFF AND RUNNING: Competitors in the under-14 girls’ board race enter the water in the Gisborne/Tairawhiti junior surf lifesaving championships at the weekend.
WINNER: Sasha Fergus (Midway) won the u14 girls’ board race.
FIRST IN BOARD: Brooke Matthews (Midway) won the u10 girls’ board race.
IN A BUNCH: The athletes are bunched in the run to the water for the u11 girls’ surf race.
RUNNER-UP: Charlie Keepa (Wainui) finished second in the u11 girls’ board race.
Sophie Petro

MIDWAY won the points competition by a big margin in the Gisborne/Tairawhiti junior surf lifesaving championships at Midway Beach on Friday and Saturday.

They accumulated 380 points, with Wainui second on 170 and Waikanae third on 164.

“The result was overwhelming for us, especially as our main focus is on fun for the kids,” Midway junior surf coach and manager Jared Phelps said.

“They are all part of our Midway family and they competed like it, with a positive attitude.

“They exceeded our expectations.”

Midway athletes snapped up seven of the 14 overall age-group points awards.

Indie Nikora topped the under-8 girls, Tilly Lepper the u9 girls, Harry Hayward the u11 boys, Yahni Brown the u12 boys, Jodiesha Kirkpatrick the u13 girls, Tyron Evans the u13 boys and Angus Blair the u14 boys.

Midway had Cory Taylor, Olivia Corrin and Jess Blakeman working with their young athletes over the holidays.

“They put in pretty big hours with the kids and did a really good job,” Phelps said.

“The results, more than anything, reflect their efforts.”

Wainui junior surf coach Sonia Keepa said it was an outsanding performance by the club to finish second overall.

“Wainui had finished third in the carnival in recent times, but not this year.

“The smiles on the faces of our kids were priceless when they realised we had finished in second place. It was beautiful to see.”

Keepa said the club was proud of the way their youngsters came together to form their team.

“We had the numbers to make up teams across the age groups.”

Among the club’s standout performers were Imogen Amor-Bendall, who was overall winner of the u14 girls’ division, and Charlie Keepa, who was the u11 girls’ overall winner.

“They really committed over the summer holidays,” Sonia Keepa said.

“They put in a lot of training and effort, and it showed in their performances.”

The Fukushima-Hall brothers Rori and Mako were the u9 and u10 boys’ overall winners, and Reef West-Hill was the top points scorer in the u8 boys.

Waikanae athletes Georgie Beaufoy and Chloe Kapene were overall champions in the u10 and u12 girls’ divisions.

Head coach Cory Hutchings said all the club’s athletes put in a great effort.

“The kids had a good hit-out and we were really happy with how they went.

“All the work we are putting into our rebuild in the junior division is going well.”

Results —

Beach flags

Under-14 boys: Oska Smith (Waikanae) 1; Angus Blair (Midway) 2; Charlie McIntyre (Mid) 3. Girls: Lucy Allan (Wainui) 1; Casey Willson (Wain) 2; Sasha Fergus (Mid) 3.

U13 boys: Alexander Davies (Waik) 1; Kyle Seabrook (Mid) 2; William Matthews (Mid) 3. Girls: Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Mid) 1; Petiata Bowden (Mid) 2; Ella Arthur (Wain) 3.

U12 boys: Toby Morrison (Mid) 1; Yahni Brown (Mid) 2; Ty Houthuijzen (Waik) 3. Girls: Rubi Hart (Waik) 1; Ruby Williams (Waik) 2; Danielle Blair (Waik) 3.

U11 boys: Jerome Tamatea (Waik) 1; Harry Hayward (Mid) 2; Sam Williams (Waik) 3. Girls: Amelia Arthur (Wain) 1; Charlie Keepa (Wain) 2; Lily Dominique Hulley (Waik) 3.

U10 boys: Riley Knight (Mid) 1; Perran Richards (Waik) 2; Mako Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 3. Girls: Georgie Beaufoy (Waik) 1; Isabel Arthur (Wain) 2; Brooke Matthews (Mid) 3.

U9 boys: Rori Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 1; John Batarrita-Clarke (Wain) 2; Oliver Tilghman (Wain) 3. Girls: Taylor Newman (Mid) 1; Madeleine Poulter (Wain) 2; Tessa Jane Pereira (Wain) 3.

U8 boys: Reef West-Hill (Wain) 1; Arthur Tilghman (Wain) 2; Winston Williams (Waik) 3. Girls: Indie Nikora (Mid) 1; Jade Hopper (Waik) 2.

Beach Sprint

U14 boys: Jack Sadler (Waik) 1; Oska Smith (Waik) 2; Angus Blair (Mid) 3. Girls: Silke McNaught (Waik) 1; Lucy Allan (Wain) 2; Zara Potter (Wain) 3.

U13 boys: Alexander Davies (Waik) 1; Kyle Seabrook (Mid) 2; Sam Briant (Waik) 3. Girls: Petiata Bowden (Mid) 1; Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Mid) 2; Ella Arthur (Wain) 3.

U12 boys: Yahni Brown (Mid) 1; Finn Cameron (Mid) 2; Austin Fergus (Mid) 3. Girls: Rubi Hart (Waik) 1; Chloe Kapene (Waik) 2; Ruby Williams (Waik) 3.

U11 boys: Ziggy West-Hill (Wain) 1; Harry Hayward (Mid) 2; Taj Potter (Wain) 3. Girls: Georgia Roberts (Mid) 1; Amelia Arthur (Wain) 2; Chloe Moore (Mid) 3.

U10 boys: Riley Knight (Mid) 1; Mako Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 2; Perran Richards (Waik) 3. Girls: Georgie Beaufoy (Waik) 1; Gabrielle Searle (Mid) 2; Adrianna Batarrita-Clarke (Wain) 3.

U9 boys: Oliver Tilghman (Wain) 1; Zane Taylor (Mid) 2; Oscar Hayward (Mid) 3. Girls: Sophie Warren (Wain) 1; Gemma MacDonald (Mid) 2; Stella Hogarth (Mid) 3.

U8 boys: Reef West-Hill (Wain) 1; Tyson Ingoe (Mid) 2; Arthur Tilghman (Wain) 3. Girls: Indie Nikora (Mid) 1; Jade Hopper (Waik) 2.

Diamond Race

U14 boys: Angus Blair (Mid) 1; Gus Falwasser-Logan (Wain) 2; Lewis Sheldrake (Wain) 3. Girls: Imogen Amor-Bendall (Wain) 1; Sasha Fergus (Mid) 2; Kimberley Hayes (Waik) 3.

U13 boys: Tyron Evans (Mid) 1; Kyle Seabrook (Mid) 2; William Matthews (Mid) 3. Girls: Sophie Petro (Mid) 1; Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Mid) 2; Ella Arthur (Wain) 3.

U12 boys: Yahni Brown (Mid) 1; Austin Fergus (Mid) 2; Maxwell Kennedy (Mid) 3. Girls: Chloe Kapene (Waik) 1; Ruby Williams (Waik) 2; Nicola Bronlund (Mid) 3.

U11 boys: Harry Hayward (Mid) 1; Jerome Tamatea (Waik) 2; Taran Wilson (Waik) 3. Girls: Charlie Keepa (Wain) 1; Jacqueline Kennedy (Mid) 2; Emily Petro (Mid) 3.

U10 boys: Mako Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 1; Max Gaddum (Mid) 2; Jack Long (Wain) 3. Girls: Gabrielle Searle (Mid) 1; Georgie Beaufoy (Waik) 2; Georgia McKendry (Waik) 3.

U9 boys: Rori Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 1; Oscar Hayward (Mid) 2; Zane Taylor (Mid) 3. Girls: Tilly Lepper (Mid) 1; Taylor Newman (Mid) 2; Tessa Jane Pereira (Wain) 3.

U8 boys: Reef West-Hill (Wain) 1; Winston Williams (Waik) 2; Sam Matthews (Mid) 3. Girls: Jade Hopper (Waik) 1; Indie Nikora (Mid) 2.

Run/Swim/Run

U14 boys: Angus Blair (Mid) 1; Jason McMillan (Waik) 2; Gus Falwasser-Logan (Wain) 3. Girls: Imogen Amor-Bendall (Wain) 1; Sasha Fergus (Mid) 2; Kimberley Hayes (Waik) 3.

U13 boys: Tyron Evans (Mid) 1; Kyle Seabrook (Mid) 2; William Matthews (Mid) 3. Girls: Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Mid) 1; Sophie Petro (Mid) 2; Ella Arthur (Wain) 3.

U12 boys: Yahni Brown (Mid) 1; Sam Gaddum (Mid) 2; Felix Sparks (Waik) 3. Girls: Chloe Kapene (Waik) 1; Nicola Bronlund (Mid) 2; Ruby Williams (Waik) 3.

U11 boys: Jerome Tamatea (Waik) 1; Harry Hayward (Mid) 2; Taran Wilson (Waik) 3. Girls: Charlie Keepa (Wain) 1; Ella Sutton (Mid) 2; Sierra Blumfield (Waik) 3.

U10 boys: Corin Blair (Waik) 1; Mako Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 2; Charlie Castles (Mid) 3. Girls: Gabrielle Searle (Mid) 1; Georgie Beaufoy (Waik) 2; Claire Hopper (Waik) 3.

Surf Race

U14 boys: Angus Blair (Mid) 1; Gus Falwasser-Logan (Wain) 2; Lewis Sheldrake (Wain) 3. Girls: Imogen Amor-Bendall (Wain) 1; Kimberley Hayes (Waik) 2; Sasha Fergus (Mid) 3.

U13 boys: Tyron Evans (Mid) 1; Kyle Seabrook (Mid) 2; William Matthews (Mid) 3. Girls: Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Mid) 1; Sophie Petro (Mid) 2; Ella Arthur (Wain) 3.

U12 boys: Yahni Brown (Mid) 1; Austin Fergus (Mid) 2; Sam Gaddum (Mid) 3. Girls: Chloe Kapene (Waik) 1; Nicola Bronlund (Mid) 2; Florence Faulks (Mid) 3.

U11 boys: Harry Hayward (Mid) 1; Jerome Tamatea (Waik) 2; Taran Wilson (Waik) 3. Girls: Charlie Keepa (Wain) 1; Chloe Moore (Mid) 2; Sierra Blumfield (Waik) 3.

U10 boys: Max Gaddum (Mid) 1; Mako Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 2; Charlie Castles (Mid) 3. Girls: Gabrielle Searle (Mid) 1; Willa Neems (Mid) 2; Georgie Beaufoy (Waik) 3.

Board Race

U14 boys: Angus Blair (Mid) 1; Oska Smith (Waik) 2; Lewis Sheldrake (Wain) 3. Girls: Sasha Fergus (Mid) 1; Imogen Amor-Bendall (Wain) 2; Olivia Gaddum (Mid) 3.

U13 boys: Tyron Evans (Mid) 1; William Matthews (Mid) 2; Alexander Davies (Waik) 3. Girls: Sophie Petro (Mid) 1; Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Mid) 2; Riley Ingoe (Waik) 3.

U12 boys: Yahni Brown (Mid) 1; Austin Fergus (Mid) 2; Maxwell Kennedy (Mid) 3. Girls: Chloe Kapene (Waik) 1; Nicola Bronlund (Mid) 2; Ruby Williams (Waik) 3.

U11 boys: Harry Hayward (Mid) 1; Jerome Tamatea (Waik) 2; Taran Wilson (Waik) 3. Girls: Ella Sutton (Mid) 1; Charlie Keepa (Wain) 2; Chloe Moore (Mid) 3.

U10 boys: Max Gaddum (Mid) 1; Mako Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 2; Jack Long (Wain) 3. Girls: Brooke Matthews (Mid) 1; Georgie Beaufoy (Waik) 2; Gabrielle Searle (Mid) 3.

Board Rescue

U14 boys: Midway (Kyle Seabrook/William Matthews) 1; Wainui (Gus/Lewis) 2; Waikanae (Oscar/Jason) 3. Girls: Wainui (Imogen Amor-Bendall/Lucy Allan) 1; Midway (Sophie Petro/Sasha Fergus) 2; Waikanae (Freya Wilson/Riley Ingoe) 3.

Tube Rescue

U14 boys: Midway (Kyle Seabrook/Angus Blair) 1; Midway (Tyron Evans/William Matthews) 2; Wainui (Gus Falwaser-Logan/Louis Sheldrake) 3. Girls: Midway (Sasha Fergus/Jodiesha Kirkpatrick) 1; Midway (Sophie Petro/Petiata Bowden) 2; Wainui (Imogen Amor-Bendall/Ella Arthur) 3.

Board Relay

U14 boys: Midway (Angus Blair/Tyron Evans/Charlie McIntyre) 1; Waikanae (Oska Smith/Alexander Davies/Jason McMillan) 2; Midway (Jack Lepper/William Matthews/Kyle Seabrook) 3. Girls: Midway (Jodiesha Kirkpatrick/Sasha Fergus/Scarlett Wyllie) 1; Wainui (Imogen Amor-Bendall/Lucy Allan/Ella Arthur) 2; Midway (Sophie Petro/Olivia Gaddum/Molly Roberts) 3.

U12 boys: Midway (Austin Fergus/Yahni Brown/Sam Gaddum) 1; Midway (Maxwell Kennedy/Finn/Cameron/Harry Hayward) 2; Waikanae (Felix Sparks/Taran Wilson/Jerome Tamatea) 3. Girls: Waikanae (Chloe Kapene/Rubi Hart/Ruby Williams) 1; Midway (Ella Sutton/Nicola/Bronlund/Chloe Moore) 2; Midway (Jacqueline Kennedy/Emily Petro/Tegan Hayward) 3.

U10 boys: Wainui (Jack Long/Charle Whitfield/Mako Fukushima-Hall) 1; Midway (Max Gaddum/Riley Knight/AJ Kinsella) 2. Girls: Waikanae (Calais Harnett/Georgie Beaufoy/Claire Hopper) 1; Midway (Brooke Matthews/Jessica McIntyre/Gabrielle Searle) 2.

Beach Relay

U14 mixed: Waikanae (Jack Sadler/Oska Smith/Silke McNaught/Kimberley Hayes) 1; Wainui (Gus Falwasser-Logan/Lewis Sheldrake/Imogen Amor-Bendall/Lucy Allan) 2; Midway (Angus Blair/Charlie McIntyre/Sasha Fergus/Scarlett Wyllie) 3.

U13 mixed: Midway (Tyron Evans/William Matthews/Petiata Bowden/Molly Roberts) 1; Waikanae (Alexander Davies/Sam Briant/Riley Ingoe/Naiya Powley) 2.

U12 mixed: Waikanae (Jack McNaught/Ty Houthuijzen/Chloe Kapene/Rubi Hart) 1; Midway (Austin Fergus/Yahni Brown/Charley Lepper/Ella Knight) 2; Midway (Noah Wright/Maxwell Kennedy/Nicola Bronlund/Florence Faulks) 3.

U11 mixed: Wainui (Ziggy West-Hill/Taj Potter/Charlie Keepa/Amelia Arthur) 1; Midway (Harry Hayward/Seth Micaiah Ingoe/Georgia Roberts/Jacqueline Kennedy) 2; Waikanae (Jerome Tamatea/Sam Williams/Keira Swann-Ferris/Lily Dominique Hulley) 3.

U10 boys: Midway (AJ Kinsella/Charlie Castles/Riley Knight/Arlo Willis) 1; Wainui (Charle Whitfield/Jack Long/Mako Fukushima-Hall/Lennox Weatherley) 2. Girls: Waikanae (Georgia McKendry/Claire Hopper/Georgie Beaufoy/Calais Harnett) 1; Midway (Brooke Matthews/Jessica McIntyre/Gabrielle Searle/Willa Neems) 2.

U9 boys: Wainui (Oliver Tilghman/Arthur Tilghman/Rori Fukushima-Hall/Reef West-Hill) 1; Midway (Oscar Hayward/Lachlan Gavin/Rangimarie Wihongi-Sturm/Zane Taylor) 2; Midway (Maximus Gavin/Tyson Ingoe/Sam Matthews/Gus Kinsella) 3. Girls: Midway (Celia Willoughby/Gemma MacDonald/Stella Hogarth/Taylor Newman) 1; Wainui (Maddison Elizabeth Pereira/Tessa Jane Pereira/Madeleine Poulter/Sophie Warren) 2.

Two kilometres

Mixed: Waikanae (Jack Sadler/Naiya Powley/Ty Houthuijzen/Keira Swann-Ferris) 1; Midway (Angus Blair/Molly Roberts/Charley Lepper/Harry Hayward) 2; Waikanae (Myah Houthuijzen/Alexander Davies/Ruby Williams/Jerome Tamatea) 3.

Grand Cameron

U14 boys: Midway (William Matthews/Petiata Bowden/Angus Blair/Jodiesha Kirkpatrick/Tyron Evans/Sasha Fergus) 1; Midway (Flynn Watts/Molly Roberts/Kyle Seabrook/Sophie Petro/Charlie McIntyre/Olivia Gaddum) 2; Waikanae (Jack Sadler/Silke McNaught/Jason McMillan/Kimberley Hayes/Alexander Davies/Riley Ingoe) 3.

U12 mixed: Midway (Seth Micaiah Ingoe/Georgia Roberts/Yahni Brown/Ella Sutton/Austin Fergus/Nicola Bronlund) 1; Waikanae (Jerome Tamatea/Rubi Hart/Taran Wilson/Chloe Kapene/Felix Sparks/Ruby Williams) 2; Midway (Finn Cameron/Ella Knight/Sam Gaddum/Emily Petro/Maxwell Kennedy/Chloe Moore) 3.

Cameron Relay

U10 boys: Midway (Arlo Willis/Charlie Castles/AJ Kinsella/Max Gaddum) 1. Girls: Midway (Jessica McIntyre/Willa Neems/Brooke Matthews/Gabrielle Searle) 1.

U9 boys: Midway (Maximus Gavin/Seton McKinnon/Jack Roberts/Zane Taylor) 1; Midway (Tyson Ingoe/Gus Kinsella/Oscar Hayward/Sam Matthews) 2. Girls: Midway (Celia Willoughby/Stella Hogarth/Gemma MacDonald/Tilly Lepper) 1; Wainui (Sophie Warren/Madeleine Poulter/Maddison Elizabeth Pereira/Tessa Jane Pereira) 2.

Run/wade/run

U9 boys: Rori Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 1; Zane Taylor (Mid) 2; Lachlan Gavin (Mid) 3. Girls: Tilly Lepper (Mid) 1; Gemma MacDonald (Mid) 2; Maddison Elizabeth Pereira (Wain) 3.

U8 boys: Winston Williams (Waik) 1; Reef West-Hill (Wain) 2; Arthur Tilghman (Wain) 3. Girls: Indie Nikora (Mid) 1; Jade Hopper (Waik) 2.

Body board race

U9 boys: Rori Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 1; Seton McKinnon (Mid) 2; Oliver Tilghman (Wain) 3. Girls: Tessa Jane Pereira (Wain) 1; Stella Hogarth (Mid) 2; Maddison Elizabeth Pereira (Wain) 3.

U8 boys: Reef West-Hill (Wain) 1; Winston Williams (Waik) 2; Sam Matthews (Mid) 3. Girls: Jade Hopper (Waik) 1; Indie Nikora (Mid) 2.

Foam Board Race

U9 boys: Oscar Hayward (Mid) 1; Zane Taylor (Mid) 2; Elijah Wright (Mid) 3. Girls: Tilly Lepper (Mid) 1; Taylor Newman (Mid) 2; Gemma MacDonald (Mid) 3.

Body board relay

U9 boys: Wainui (Rori Fukushima-Hall/Oliver Tilghman/Arthur Tilghman) 1; Midway (Lachlan Gavin/Oscar Hayward/Zane Taylor) 2; Midway (Seton McKinnon/Rangimarie Wihongi-Sturm/Elijah Wright) 3. Girls: Wainui (Maddison Elizabeth Pereira/Tessa Jane Pereira/Madeleine Poulter) 1; Midway (Gemma MacDonald/Taylor Newman/Indie Nikora) 2; Midway (Stella Hogarth/Tilly Lepper/Celia Willoughby) 3.

Overall winners

U8 boys: Reef West-Hill (Wain) 1; Winston Williams (Waik) 2; Arthur Tilghman (Wain) 3. Girls: Indie Nikora (Mid) 1; Jade Hopper ((Waik)) 2.

U9 boys: Rori Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 1; Zane Taylor (Mid) 2; Oscar Hayward (Mid) 3. Girls: Tilly Lepper (Mid) 1; Taylor Newman (Mid) 2; Tessa Pereira (Wain) 3.

U10 boys: Mako Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 1; Max Gaddum (Mid) 2; Riley Knight (Mid) 3. Girls: Georgie Beaufoy (Waik) 1; Gabrielle Searle (Mid) 2; Brooke Matthews (Mid) 3.

U11 boys: Harry Hayward (Mid) 1; Jerome Tamatea (Waik) 2; Taran Wilson (Waik) 3. Girls: Charlie Keepa (Wain) 1; Ella Sutton (Mid), Amelia Arthur (Wain) equal 2; Chloe Moore (Mid) 4.

U12 boys: Yahni Brown (Mid) 1; Austin Fergus (Mid) 2; Toby Morrison (Mid) 3. Girls: Chloe Kapene (Waik) 1; Nicola Bronlund (Mid) 2; Ruby Williams (Waik) 3.

U13 boys: Tyron Evans (Mid) 1; Kyle Seabrook (Mid) 2; Alexander Davies (Waik) 3. Girls: Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Mid) 1; Sophie Petro (Mid) 2; Petiata Bowden (Mid) 3.

U14 boys: Angus Blair (Mid) 1; Oska Smith (Waik) 2; Gus Falwasser-Logan (Wainui) 3. Girls: Imogen Amor-Bendall (Wainui) 1; Sasha Fergus (Mid) 2; Lucy Allan (Wain) 3.

190205 gh junior

MIDWAY won the points competition by a big margin in the Gisborne/Tairawhiti junior surf lifesaving championships at Midway Beach on Friday and Saturday.

They accumulated 380 points, with Wainui second on 170 and Waikanae third on 164.

“The result was overwhelming for us, especially as our main focus is on fun for the kids,” Midway junior surf coach and manager Jared Phelps said.

“They are all part of our Midway family and they competed like it, with a positive attitude.

“They exceeded our expectations.”

Midway athletes snapped up seven of the 14 overall age-group points awards.

Indie Nikora topped the under-8 girls, Tilly Lepper the u9 girls, Harry Hayward the u11 boys, Yahni Brown the u12 boys, Jodiesha Kirkpatrick the u13 girls, Tyron Evans the u13 boys and Angus Blair the u14 boys.

Midway had Cory Taylor, Olivia Corrin and Jess Blakeman working with their young athletes over the holidays.

“They put in pretty big hours with the kids and did a really good job,” Phelps said.

“The results, more than anything, reflect their efforts.”

Wainui junior surf coach Sonia Keepa said it was an outsanding performance by the club to finish second overall.

“Wainui had finished third in the carnival in recent times, but not this year.

“The smiles on the faces of our kids were priceless when they realised we had finished in second place. It was beautiful to see.”

Keepa said the club was proud of the way their youngsters came together to form their team.

“We had the numbers to make up teams across the age groups.”

Among the club’s standout performers were Imogen Amor-Bendall, who was overall winner of the u14 girls’ division, and Charlie Keepa, who was the u11 girls’ overall winner.

“They really committed over the summer holidays,” Sonia Keepa said.

“They put in a lot of training and effort, and it showed in their performances.”

The Fukushima-Hall brothers Rori and Mako were the u9 and u10 boys’ overall winners, and Reef West-Hill was the top points scorer in the u8 boys.

Waikanae athletes Georgie Beaufoy and Chloe Kapene were overall champions in the u10 and u12 girls’ divisions.

Head coach Cory Hutchings said all the club’s athletes put in a great effort.

“The kids had a good hit-out and we were really happy with how they went.

“All the work we are putting into our rebuild in the junior division is going well.”

Results —

Beach flags

Under-14 boys: Oska Smith (Waikanae) 1; Angus Blair (Midway) 2; Charlie McIntyre (Mid) 3. Girls: Lucy Allan (Wainui) 1; Casey Willson (Wain) 2; Sasha Fergus (Mid) 3.

U13 boys: Alexander Davies (Waik) 1; Kyle Seabrook (Mid) 2; William Matthews (Mid) 3. Girls: Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Mid) 1; Petiata Bowden (Mid) 2; Ella Arthur (Wain) 3.

U12 boys: Toby Morrison (Mid) 1; Yahni Brown (Mid) 2; Ty Houthuijzen (Waik) 3. Girls: Rubi Hart (Waik) 1; Ruby Williams (Waik) 2; Danielle Blair (Waik) 3.

U11 boys: Jerome Tamatea (Waik) 1; Harry Hayward (Mid) 2; Sam Williams (Waik) 3. Girls: Amelia Arthur (Wain) 1; Charlie Keepa (Wain) 2; Lily Dominique Hulley (Waik) 3.

U10 boys: Riley Knight (Mid) 1; Perran Richards (Waik) 2; Mako Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 3. Girls: Georgie Beaufoy (Waik) 1; Isabel Arthur (Wain) 2; Brooke Matthews (Mid) 3.

U9 boys: Rori Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 1; John Batarrita-Clarke (Wain) 2; Oliver Tilghman (Wain) 3. Girls: Taylor Newman (Mid) 1; Madeleine Poulter (Wain) 2; Tessa Jane Pereira (Wain) 3.

U8 boys: Reef West-Hill (Wain) 1; Arthur Tilghman (Wain) 2; Winston Williams (Waik) 3. Girls: Indie Nikora (Mid) 1; Jade Hopper (Waik) 2.

Beach Sprint

U14 boys: Jack Sadler (Waik) 1; Oska Smith (Waik) 2; Angus Blair (Mid) 3. Girls: Silke McNaught (Waik) 1; Lucy Allan (Wain) 2; Zara Potter (Wain) 3.

U13 boys: Alexander Davies (Waik) 1; Kyle Seabrook (Mid) 2; Sam Briant (Waik) 3. Girls: Petiata Bowden (Mid) 1; Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Mid) 2; Ella Arthur (Wain) 3.

U12 boys: Yahni Brown (Mid) 1; Finn Cameron (Mid) 2; Austin Fergus (Mid) 3. Girls: Rubi Hart (Waik) 1; Chloe Kapene (Waik) 2; Ruby Williams (Waik) 3.

U11 boys: Ziggy West-Hill (Wain) 1; Harry Hayward (Mid) 2; Taj Potter (Wain) 3. Girls: Georgia Roberts (Mid) 1; Amelia Arthur (Wain) 2; Chloe Moore (Mid) 3.

U10 boys: Riley Knight (Mid) 1; Mako Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 2; Perran Richards (Waik) 3. Girls: Georgie Beaufoy (Waik) 1; Gabrielle Searle (Mid) 2; Adrianna Batarrita-Clarke (Wain) 3.

U9 boys: Oliver Tilghman (Wain) 1; Zane Taylor (Mid) 2; Oscar Hayward (Mid) 3. Girls: Sophie Warren (Wain) 1; Gemma MacDonald (Mid) 2; Stella Hogarth (Mid) 3.

U8 boys: Reef West-Hill (Wain) 1; Tyson Ingoe (Mid) 2; Arthur Tilghman (Wain) 3. Girls: Indie Nikora (Mid) 1; Jade Hopper (Waik) 2.

Diamond Race

U14 boys: Angus Blair (Mid) 1; Gus Falwasser-Logan (Wain) 2; Lewis Sheldrake (Wain) 3. Girls: Imogen Amor-Bendall (Wain) 1; Sasha Fergus (Mid) 2; Kimberley Hayes (Waik) 3.

U13 boys: Tyron Evans (Mid) 1; Kyle Seabrook (Mid) 2; William Matthews (Mid) 3. Girls: Sophie Petro (Mid) 1; Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Mid) 2; Ella Arthur (Wain) 3.

U12 boys: Yahni Brown (Mid) 1; Austin Fergus (Mid) 2; Maxwell Kennedy (Mid) 3. Girls: Chloe Kapene (Waik) 1; Ruby Williams (Waik) 2; Nicola Bronlund (Mid) 3.

U11 boys: Harry Hayward (Mid) 1; Jerome Tamatea (Waik) 2; Taran Wilson (Waik) 3. Girls: Charlie Keepa (Wain) 1; Jacqueline Kennedy (Mid) 2; Emily Petro (Mid) 3.

U10 boys: Mako Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 1; Max Gaddum (Mid) 2; Jack Long (Wain) 3. Girls: Gabrielle Searle (Mid) 1; Georgie Beaufoy (Waik) 2; Georgia McKendry (Waik) 3.

U9 boys: Rori Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 1; Oscar Hayward (Mid) 2; Zane Taylor (Mid) 3. Girls: Tilly Lepper (Mid) 1; Taylor Newman (Mid) 2; Tessa Jane Pereira (Wain) 3.

U8 boys: Reef West-Hill (Wain) 1; Winston Williams (Waik) 2; Sam Matthews (Mid) 3. Girls: Jade Hopper (Waik) 1; Indie Nikora (Mid) 2.

Run/Swim/Run

U14 boys: Angus Blair (Mid) 1; Jason McMillan (Waik) 2; Gus Falwasser-Logan (Wain) 3. Girls: Imogen Amor-Bendall (Wain) 1; Sasha Fergus (Mid) 2; Kimberley Hayes (Waik) 3.

U13 boys: Tyron Evans (Mid) 1; Kyle Seabrook (Mid) 2; William Matthews (Mid) 3. Girls: Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Mid) 1; Sophie Petro (Mid) 2; Ella Arthur (Wain) 3.

U12 boys: Yahni Brown (Mid) 1; Sam Gaddum (Mid) 2; Felix Sparks (Waik) 3. Girls: Chloe Kapene (Waik) 1; Nicola Bronlund (Mid) 2; Ruby Williams (Waik) 3.

U11 boys: Jerome Tamatea (Waik) 1; Harry Hayward (Mid) 2; Taran Wilson (Waik) 3. Girls: Charlie Keepa (Wain) 1; Ella Sutton (Mid) 2; Sierra Blumfield (Waik) 3.

U10 boys: Corin Blair (Waik) 1; Mako Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 2; Charlie Castles (Mid) 3. Girls: Gabrielle Searle (Mid) 1; Georgie Beaufoy (Waik) 2; Claire Hopper (Waik) 3.

Surf Race

U14 boys: Angus Blair (Mid) 1; Gus Falwasser-Logan (Wain) 2; Lewis Sheldrake (Wain) 3. Girls: Imogen Amor-Bendall (Wain) 1; Kimberley Hayes (Waik) 2; Sasha Fergus (Mid) 3.

U13 boys: Tyron Evans (Mid) 1; Kyle Seabrook (Mid) 2; William Matthews (Mid) 3. Girls: Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Mid) 1; Sophie Petro (Mid) 2; Ella Arthur (Wain) 3.

U12 boys: Yahni Brown (Mid) 1; Austin Fergus (Mid) 2; Sam Gaddum (Mid) 3. Girls: Chloe Kapene (Waik) 1; Nicola Bronlund (Mid) 2; Florence Faulks (Mid) 3.

U11 boys: Harry Hayward (Mid) 1; Jerome Tamatea (Waik) 2; Taran Wilson (Waik) 3. Girls: Charlie Keepa (Wain) 1; Chloe Moore (Mid) 2; Sierra Blumfield (Waik) 3.

U10 boys: Max Gaddum (Mid) 1; Mako Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 2; Charlie Castles (Mid) 3. Girls: Gabrielle Searle (Mid) 1; Willa Neems (Mid) 2; Georgie Beaufoy (Waik) 3.

Board Race

U14 boys: Angus Blair (Mid) 1; Oska Smith (Waik) 2; Lewis Sheldrake (Wain) 3. Girls: Sasha Fergus (Mid) 1; Imogen Amor-Bendall (Wain) 2; Olivia Gaddum (Mid) 3.

U13 boys: Tyron Evans (Mid) 1; William Matthews (Mid) 2; Alexander Davies (Waik) 3. Girls: Sophie Petro (Mid) 1; Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Mid) 2; Riley Ingoe (Waik) 3.

U12 boys: Yahni Brown (Mid) 1; Austin Fergus (Mid) 2; Maxwell Kennedy (Mid) 3. Girls: Chloe Kapene (Waik) 1; Nicola Bronlund (Mid) 2; Ruby Williams (Waik) 3.

U11 boys: Harry Hayward (Mid) 1; Jerome Tamatea (Waik) 2; Taran Wilson (Waik) 3. Girls: Ella Sutton (Mid) 1; Charlie Keepa (Wain) 2; Chloe Moore (Mid) 3.

U10 boys: Max Gaddum (Mid) 1; Mako Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 2; Jack Long (Wain) 3. Girls: Brooke Matthews (Mid) 1; Georgie Beaufoy (Waik) 2; Gabrielle Searle (Mid) 3.

Board Rescue

U14 boys: Midway (Kyle Seabrook/William Matthews) 1; Wainui (Gus/Lewis) 2; Waikanae (Oscar/Jason) 3. Girls: Wainui (Imogen Amor-Bendall/Lucy Allan) 1; Midway (Sophie Petro/Sasha Fergus) 2; Waikanae (Freya Wilson/Riley Ingoe) 3.

Tube Rescue

U14 boys: Midway (Kyle Seabrook/Angus Blair) 1; Midway (Tyron Evans/William Matthews) 2; Wainui (Gus Falwaser-Logan/Louis Sheldrake) 3. Girls: Midway (Sasha Fergus/Jodiesha Kirkpatrick) 1; Midway (Sophie Petro/Petiata Bowden) 2; Wainui (Imogen Amor-Bendall/Ella Arthur) 3.

Board Relay

U14 boys: Midway (Angus Blair/Tyron Evans/Charlie McIntyre) 1; Waikanae (Oska Smith/Alexander Davies/Jason McMillan) 2; Midway (Jack Lepper/William Matthews/Kyle Seabrook) 3. Girls: Midway (Jodiesha Kirkpatrick/Sasha Fergus/Scarlett Wyllie) 1; Wainui (Imogen Amor-Bendall/Lucy Allan/Ella Arthur) 2; Midway (Sophie Petro/Olivia Gaddum/Molly Roberts) 3.

U12 boys: Midway (Austin Fergus/Yahni Brown/Sam Gaddum) 1; Midway (Maxwell Kennedy/Finn/Cameron/Harry Hayward) 2; Waikanae (Felix Sparks/Taran Wilson/Jerome Tamatea) 3. Girls: Waikanae (Chloe Kapene/Rubi Hart/Ruby Williams) 1; Midway (Ella Sutton/Nicola/Bronlund/Chloe Moore) 2; Midway (Jacqueline Kennedy/Emily Petro/Tegan Hayward) 3.

U10 boys: Wainui (Jack Long/Charle Whitfield/Mako Fukushima-Hall) 1; Midway (Max Gaddum/Riley Knight/AJ Kinsella) 2. Girls: Waikanae (Calais Harnett/Georgie Beaufoy/Claire Hopper) 1; Midway (Brooke Matthews/Jessica McIntyre/Gabrielle Searle) 2.

Beach Relay

U14 mixed: Waikanae (Jack Sadler/Oska Smith/Silke McNaught/Kimberley Hayes) 1; Wainui (Gus Falwasser-Logan/Lewis Sheldrake/Imogen Amor-Bendall/Lucy Allan) 2; Midway (Angus Blair/Charlie McIntyre/Sasha Fergus/Scarlett Wyllie) 3.

U13 mixed: Midway (Tyron Evans/William Matthews/Petiata Bowden/Molly Roberts) 1; Waikanae (Alexander Davies/Sam Briant/Riley Ingoe/Naiya Powley) 2.

U12 mixed: Waikanae (Jack McNaught/Ty Houthuijzen/Chloe Kapene/Rubi Hart) 1; Midway (Austin Fergus/Yahni Brown/Charley Lepper/Ella Knight) 2; Midway (Noah Wright/Maxwell Kennedy/Nicola Bronlund/Florence Faulks) 3.

U11 mixed: Wainui (Ziggy West-Hill/Taj Potter/Charlie Keepa/Amelia Arthur) 1; Midway (Harry Hayward/Seth Micaiah Ingoe/Georgia Roberts/Jacqueline Kennedy) 2; Waikanae (Jerome Tamatea/Sam Williams/Keira Swann-Ferris/Lily Dominique Hulley) 3.

U10 boys: Midway (AJ Kinsella/Charlie Castles/Riley Knight/Arlo Willis) 1; Wainui (Charle Whitfield/Jack Long/Mako Fukushima-Hall/Lennox Weatherley) 2. Girls: Waikanae (Georgia McKendry/Claire Hopper/Georgie Beaufoy/Calais Harnett) 1; Midway (Brooke Matthews/Jessica McIntyre/Gabrielle Searle/Willa Neems) 2.

U9 boys: Wainui (Oliver Tilghman/Arthur Tilghman/Rori Fukushima-Hall/Reef West-Hill) 1; Midway (Oscar Hayward/Lachlan Gavin/Rangimarie Wihongi-Sturm/Zane Taylor) 2; Midway (Maximus Gavin/Tyson Ingoe/Sam Matthews/Gus Kinsella) 3. Girls: Midway (Celia Willoughby/Gemma MacDonald/Stella Hogarth/Taylor Newman) 1; Wainui (Maddison Elizabeth Pereira/Tessa Jane Pereira/Madeleine Poulter/Sophie Warren) 2.

Two kilometres

Mixed: Waikanae (Jack Sadler/Naiya Powley/Ty Houthuijzen/Keira Swann-Ferris) 1; Midway (Angus Blair/Molly Roberts/Charley Lepper/Harry Hayward) 2; Waikanae (Myah Houthuijzen/Alexander Davies/Ruby Williams/Jerome Tamatea) 3.

Grand Cameron

U14 boys: Midway (William Matthews/Petiata Bowden/Angus Blair/Jodiesha Kirkpatrick/Tyron Evans/Sasha Fergus) 1; Midway (Flynn Watts/Molly Roberts/Kyle Seabrook/Sophie Petro/Charlie McIntyre/Olivia Gaddum) 2; Waikanae (Jack Sadler/Silke McNaught/Jason McMillan/Kimberley Hayes/Alexander Davies/Riley Ingoe) 3.

U12 mixed: Midway (Seth Micaiah Ingoe/Georgia Roberts/Yahni Brown/Ella Sutton/Austin Fergus/Nicola Bronlund) 1; Waikanae (Jerome Tamatea/Rubi Hart/Taran Wilson/Chloe Kapene/Felix Sparks/Ruby Williams) 2; Midway (Finn Cameron/Ella Knight/Sam Gaddum/Emily Petro/Maxwell Kennedy/Chloe Moore) 3.

Cameron Relay

U10 boys: Midway (Arlo Willis/Charlie Castles/AJ Kinsella/Max Gaddum) 1. Girls: Midway (Jessica McIntyre/Willa Neems/Brooke Matthews/Gabrielle Searle) 1.

U9 boys: Midway (Maximus Gavin/Seton McKinnon/Jack Roberts/Zane Taylor) 1; Midway (Tyson Ingoe/Gus Kinsella/Oscar Hayward/Sam Matthews) 2. Girls: Midway (Celia Willoughby/Stella Hogarth/Gemma MacDonald/Tilly Lepper) 1; Wainui (Sophie Warren/Madeleine Poulter/Maddison Elizabeth Pereira/Tessa Jane Pereira) 2.

Run/wade/run

U9 boys: Rori Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 1; Zane Taylor (Mid) 2; Lachlan Gavin (Mid) 3. Girls: Tilly Lepper (Mid) 1; Gemma MacDonald (Mid) 2; Maddison Elizabeth Pereira (Wain) 3.

U8 boys: Winston Williams (Waik) 1; Reef West-Hill (Wain) 2; Arthur Tilghman (Wain) 3. Girls: Indie Nikora (Mid) 1; Jade Hopper (Waik) 2.

Body board race

U9 boys: Rori Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 1; Seton McKinnon (Mid) 2; Oliver Tilghman (Wain) 3. Girls: Tessa Jane Pereira (Wain) 1; Stella Hogarth (Mid) 2; Maddison Elizabeth Pereira (Wain) 3.

U8 boys: Reef West-Hill (Wain) 1; Winston Williams (Waik) 2; Sam Matthews (Mid) 3. Girls: Jade Hopper (Waik) 1; Indie Nikora (Mid) 2.

Foam Board Race

U9 boys: Oscar Hayward (Mid) 1; Zane Taylor (Mid) 2; Elijah Wright (Mid) 3. Girls: Tilly Lepper (Mid) 1; Taylor Newman (Mid) 2; Gemma MacDonald (Mid) 3.

Body board relay

U9 boys: Wainui (Rori Fukushima-Hall/Oliver Tilghman/Arthur Tilghman) 1; Midway (Lachlan Gavin/Oscar Hayward/Zane Taylor) 2; Midway (Seton McKinnon/Rangimarie Wihongi-Sturm/Elijah Wright) 3. Girls: Wainui (Maddison Elizabeth Pereira/Tessa Jane Pereira/Madeleine Poulter) 1; Midway (Gemma MacDonald/Taylor Newman/Indie Nikora) 2; Midway (Stella Hogarth/Tilly Lepper/Celia Willoughby) 3.

Overall winners

U8 boys: Reef West-Hill (Wain) 1; Winston Williams (Waik) 2; Arthur Tilghman (Wain) 3. Girls: Indie Nikora (Mid) 1; Jade Hopper ((Waik)) 2.

U9 boys: Rori Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 1; Zane Taylor (Mid) 2; Oscar Hayward (Mid) 3. Girls: Tilly Lepper (Mid) 1; Taylor Newman (Mid) 2; Tessa Pereira (Wain) 3.

U10 boys: Mako Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 1; Max Gaddum (Mid) 2; Riley Knight (Mid) 3. Girls: Georgie Beaufoy (Waik) 1; Gabrielle Searle (Mid) 2; Brooke Matthews (Mid) 3.

U11 boys: Harry Hayward (Mid) 1; Jerome Tamatea (Waik) 2; Taran Wilson (Waik) 3. Girls: Charlie Keepa (Wain) 1; Ella Sutton (Mid), Amelia Arthur (Wain) equal 2; Chloe Moore (Mid) 4.

U12 boys: Yahni Brown (Mid) 1; Austin Fergus (Mid) 2; Toby Morrison (Mid) 3. Girls: Chloe Kapene (Waik) 1; Nicola Bronlund (Mid) 2; Ruby Williams (Waik) 3.

U13 boys: Tyron Evans (Mid) 1; Kyle Seabrook (Mid) 2; Alexander Davies (Waik) 3. Girls: Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Mid) 1; Sophie Petro (Mid) 2; Petiata Bowden (Mid) 3.

U14 boys: Angus Blair (Mid) 1; Oska Smith (Waik) 2; Gus Falwasser-Logan (Wainui) 3. Girls: Imogen Amor-Bendall (Wainui) 1; Sasha Fergus (Mid) 2; Lucy Allan (Wain) 3.

190205 gh junior

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Should the Gisborne District Council consider easing restrictions around freedom camping?​