Senior club championship results

TEAMS EVENT: Jess Blakeman comes out of the water for Midway in the open women’s board relay at the Gisborne/Tairawhiti senior surf lifesaving club championships this week. Blakeman’s team finished runners-up to Wainui in this event, and runners-up to Waikanae in the overall points race. Picture by Paul Rickard

WAIKANAE Surf Life Saving Club retained the Ralph Morse Memorial Shield for overall points in the Gisborne/Tairawhiti senior surf lifesaving club championships.

Results —

Double Ski

Open men: Waikanae A (Quaid Thompson/Jordan McLarin) 1, Midway C (Will Pittar/Callum Torrie) 2, Waikanae B (Sam Ferkins/Sam Middleton) 3.

Open women: Midway A (Annabel Higgins/Alex Bermingham) 1, Midway C (Olivia Corrin/Jess Blakeman) 2, Waikanae A (Lauren Pickett/Charlotte Blackburne) 3.

Open mixed: Midway A (Will Pittar/Alex Bermingham) 1, Waikanae A (Quaid Thompson/Lauren Pickett) 2, Waikanae C (Sam Ferkins/Seren Rogers) 3.

Surf Canoe, Canoe Race

Open men: Waikanae A 1, Waikanae B 2, Waikanae C 3.

Open women: Midway A 1, Waikanae A 2, Waikanae B 3.

Under-17 men: Waikanae A 1, Waikanae B 2, Midway 3.

U17 women: Waikanae B 1, Waikanae A 2.

Surf Canoe, Run/Canoe/Run

Open men: Midway A 1, Waikanae C 2, Midway B 3.

Open women: Midway A 1, Waikanae A 2, Midway B 3.

U17 men: Waikanae A 1, Midway A 2, Waikanae B 3.

U17 women: Waikanae B 1, Waikanae A 2.

IRB Tube Rescue

Open men: Waikanae A (Connor Mitchell/Clayden Hope) 1, Waikanae B (Sam Blackburne/Cole Williams) 2.

Open women: Waikanae A (Britta Carroll/Ana Naden) 1, Waikanae B (Aoife Fyall/Holly Hope) 2.

IRB Single Rescue

Open men: Waikanae B (Sam Blackburne/Cole Williams) 1, Waikanae A (Connor Mitchell/Clayden Hope) 2.

Open women: Waikanae A (Britta Carroll/Ana Naden) 1, Waikanae B (Aoife Fyall/Holly Hope) 2.

IRB Assembly

Open men: Waikanae B (Sam Blackburne/Cole Williams) 1, Waikanae A (Connor Mitchell/Clayden Hope) 2.

Open women: Waikanae A (Britta Carroll/Ana Naden) 1, Waikanae B (Aoife Fyall/Holly Hope) 2.

IRB Mass Rescue

Open men: Waikanae A (Connor Mitchell/Clayden Hope) 1, Waikanae B (Sam Blackburne/Cole Williams) 2.

Open women: Waikanae A (Britta Carroll/Ana Naden) 1, Waikanae B (Aoife Fyall/Holly Hope) 2.

Tube Rescue

Open men: Waikanae 1.

Open women: Midway 1, Wainui 2, Waikanae 3.

U17 men: Wainui 1, Waikanae 2, Midway 3.

U17 women: Waikanae A 1, Waikanae B 2.

Board Rescue

Open men: Waikanae (Sam Middleton/James Hart) 1, Midway (Jared Phelps/Will Pittar) 2, Waikanae (Matt Proffit/Thomas Hart) 3.

Open women: Waikanae (Ella van Kregten/Lauren Pickett) 1, Midway (Kate Blakeman/Olivia Corrin) 2, Midway (Danielle Scott/Jess Blakeman) 3.

U17 men: Midway (Ruben Bronlund/Jacob Corrin) 1, Wainui (Jack Keepa/Jonty Evans) 2, Midway (Dylan Bronlund/Carew Fearnley) 3.

U17 women: Waikanae (Georgie Pitkethley/Maddie Wilson) 1, Wainui (Ava Smith/Hannah King) 2, Waikanae (Brooke Willock/Christy Tate) 3.

Ski Race

Open men: James Hart (Waikanae) 1, Sam Ferkins (Waikanae) 2, Sam Middleton (Waikanae) 3.

Open women: Christy Tate (Waikanae) 1, Olivia Corrin (Midway) 2, Annabel Higgins (Midway) 3.

U17 men: Will Pittar (Midway) 1, Lachie Falloon (Waikanae) 2, Nicolas Proffit (Waikanae) 3.

U17 women: Genna Robertson (Waikanae) 1, Edan Wilson (Waikanae) 2, Brooke Willock (Waikanae) 3.

Ski Relay

Open men: Waikanae A 1, Waikanae B 2.

Open women: Midway A 1, Midway B 2, Waikanae 3.

U17 men: Waikanae 1, Midway 2.

U17 women: Waikanae A 1, Waikanae B 2.

Surf Race

Open men: Sam Middleton (Waikanae) 1, James Hart (Waikanae) 2, Matt Proffit (Waikanae) 3.

Open women: Olivia Corrin (Midway) 1, Lauren Pickett (Waikanae) 2, Abby Falwasser-Logan (Wainui) 3.

U17 men: Jack Keepa (Wainui) 1, Jonty Evans (Wainui) 2, Nathan Proctor (Waikanae) 3.

U17 women: Ava Smith (Wainui) 1, Georgie Pitkethley (Waikanae) 2, Emily Horne (Waikanae) 3.

Surf Teams

Open men:Waikanae 1.

Open women: Midway 1, Wainui 2, Midway 3.

U17 men: Waikanae 1, Midway 2, Wainui 3.

U17 women: Waikanae 1.

Board Race

Open men: Sam Middleton (Waikanae) 1, Matt Proffit (Waikanae) 2, James Hart (Waikanae) 3.

Open women: Olivia Corrin (Midway) 1, Abby Falwasser-Logan (Wainui) 2, Danielle Scott (Midway) 3.

U17 men: Nicolas Proffit (Waikanae) 1, Ruben Bronlund (Midway) 2, Dylan Bronlund (Midway) 3.

U17 women: Ava Smith (Wainui) 1, Maddie Wilson (Waikanae) 2, Saffi Vette (Wainui) 3.

Board Relay

Open men: Waikanae 1, Wainui 2.

Open women: Wainui 1, Midway 2, Waikanae 3.

U17 men: Wainui 1, Midway 2, Waikanae B 3.

U17 women: Waikanae A 1, Wainui A 2, Waikanae B 3.

Ironman/Ironwoman

Open men: Sam Middleton (Waikanae) 1, James Hart (Waikanae) 2, Thomas Hart (Waikanae) 3.

Open women: Olivia Corrin (Midway) 1, Lauren Pickett (Waikanae) 2, Danielle Scott (Midway) 3.

U17 men: Lachie Falloon (Waikanae) 1, Jonty Evans (Wainui) 2, Nathan Proctor (Waikanae) 3.

U17 women: Georgie Pitkethley (Waikanae) 1, Edan Wilson (Waikanae) 2, Hannah King (Wainui) 3.

Taplin

Open men: Waikanae 1.

Open women: Midway 1, Waikanae 2, Wainui 3.

U17 men: Waikanae 1, Midway 2, Wainui 3.

U17 women: Waikanae A 1, Waikanae B 2, Waikanae C 3.

Beach Flags

Open men: Sam Middleton (Waikanae) 1, Matt Proffit (Waikanae) 2, Thomas Hart (Waikanae) 3.

Open women: Jamie Gedye (Waikanae) 1, Brie Allan (Wainui) 2, Fern Stuart (Waikanae) 3.

U17 men: Seven Mapu (Waikanae) 1, Nicolas Proffit (Waikanae) 2, Jack Keepa (Wainui), 3.

U17 women: Briana Irving (Waikanae) 1, Maddie Wilson (Waikanae) 2, Briana Ingoe (Waikanae) 3.

Beach Sprint

Open men: No entries.

Open women: Jamie Gedye (Waikanae) 1, Bree Allan (Wainui) 2, Ella van Kregten (Waikanae) 3.

U17 men: Seven Mapu (Waikanae) 1, Clayden Hope (Waikanae) 2, Nicolas Proffit (Waikanae) 3.

U17 women: Briana Irving (Waikanae) 1, Maddie Wilson (Waikanae) 2, Georgie Pitkethley (Waikanae) 3.

Beach Relay

Open men: Waikanae 1.

Open women: Waikanae 1, Wainui 2.

U17 men: Waikanae 1, Midway 2, Wainui 3.

U17 women: Waikanae A 1, Wainui A 2,

Two-kilometre Beach Run

Open men: Matt Proffit (Waikanae) 1, Sam Middleton (Waikanae) 2.

Open women: Ella Van Kregten (Waikanae) 1, Christy Tate (Waikanae) 2, Edan Wilson (Waikanae) 3.

U17 men: Dylan Bronlund (Midway) 1, Nathan Proctor (Waikanae) 2, Nicolas Proffit (Waikanae) 3.

U17 women: Emily Horne (Waikanae) 1, Briana Ingoe (Waikanae) 2, Olivia Whitfield (Wainui) 3.

Overall points

Waikanae 355, Midway 111, Wainui 65.

WAIKANAE Surf Life Saving Club retained the Ralph Morse Memorial Shield for overall points in the Gisborne/Tairawhiti senior surf lifesaving club championships.

Results —

Double Ski

Open men: Waikanae A (Quaid Thompson/Jordan McLarin) 1, Midway C (Will Pittar/Callum Torrie) 2, Waikanae B (Sam Ferkins/Sam Middleton) 3.

Open women: Midway A (Annabel Higgins/Alex Bermingham) 1, Midway C (Olivia Corrin/Jess Blakeman) 2, Waikanae A (Lauren Pickett/Charlotte Blackburne) 3.

Open mixed: Midway A (Will Pittar/Alex Bermingham) 1, Waikanae A (Quaid Thompson/Lauren Pickett) 2, Waikanae C (Sam Ferkins/Seren Rogers) 3.

Surf Canoe, Canoe Race

Open men: Waikanae A 1, Waikanae B 2, Waikanae C 3.

Open women: Midway A 1, Waikanae A 2, Waikanae B 3.

Under-17 men: Waikanae A 1, Waikanae B 2, Midway 3.

U17 women: Waikanae B 1, Waikanae A 2.

Surf Canoe, Run/Canoe/Run

Open men: Midway A 1, Waikanae C 2, Midway B 3.

Open women: Midway A 1, Waikanae A 2, Midway B 3.

U17 men: Waikanae A 1, Midway A 2, Waikanae B 3.

U17 women: Waikanae B 1, Waikanae A 2.

IRB Tube Rescue

Open men: Waikanae A (Connor Mitchell/Clayden Hope) 1, Waikanae B (Sam Blackburne/Cole Williams) 2.

Open women: Waikanae A (Britta Carroll/Ana Naden) 1, Waikanae B (Aoife Fyall/Holly Hope) 2.

IRB Single Rescue

Open men: Waikanae B (Sam Blackburne/Cole Williams) 1, Waikanae A (Connor Mitchell/Clayden Hope) 2.

Open women: Waikanae A (Britta Carroll/Ana Naden) 1, Waikanae B (Aoife Fyall/Holly Hope) 2.

IRB Assembly

Open men: Waikanae B (Sam Blackburne/Cole Williams) 1, Waikanae A (Connor Mitchell/Clayden Hope) 2.

Open women: Waikanae A (Britta Carroll/Ana Naden) 1, Waikanae B (Aoife Fyall/Holly Hope) 2.

IRB Mass Rescue

Open men: Waikanae A (Connor Mitchell/Clayden Hope) 1, Waikanae B (Sam Blackburne/Cole Williams) 2.

Open women: Waikanae A (Britta Carroll/Ana Naden) 1, Waikanae B (Aoife Fyall/Holly Hope) 2.

Tube Rescue

Open men: Waikanae 1.

Open women: Midway 1, Wainui 2, Waikanae 3.

U17 men: Wainui 1, Waikanae 2, Midway 3.

U17 women: Waikanae A 1, Waikanae B 2.

Board Rescue

Open men: Waikanae (Sam Middleton/James Hart) 1, Midway (Jared Phelps/Will Pittar) 2, Waikanae (Matt Proffit/Thomas Hart) 3.

Open women: Waikanae (Ella van Kregten/Lauren Pickett) 1, Midway (Kate Blakeman/Olivia Corrin) 2, Midway (Danielle Scott/Jess Blakeman) 3.

U17 men: Midway (Ruben Bronlund/Jacob Corrin) 1, Wainui (Jack Keepa/Jonty Evans) 2, Midway (Dylan Bronlund/Carew Fearnley) 3.

U17 women: Waikanae (Georgie Pitkethley/Maddie Wilson) 1, Wainui (Ava Smith/Hannah King) 2, Waikanae (Brooke Willock/Christy Tate) 3.

Ski Race

Open men: James Hart (Waikanae) 1, Sam Ferkins (Waikanae) 2, Sam Middleton (Waikanae) 3.

Open women: Christy Tate (Waikanae) 1, Olivia Corrin (Midway) 2, Annabel Higgins (Midway) 3.

U17 men: Will Pittar (Midway) 1, Lachie Falloon (Waikanae) 2, Nicolas Proffit (Waikanae) 3.

U17 women: Genna Robertson (Waikanae) 1, Edan Wilson (Waikanae) 2, Brooke Willock (Waikanae) 3.

Ski Relay

Open men: Waikanae A 1, Waikanae B 2.

Open women: Midway A 1, Midway B 2, Waikanae 3.

U17 men: Waikanae 1, Midway 2.

U17 women: Waikanae A 1, Waikanae B 2.

Surf Race

Open men: Sam Middleton (Waikanae) 1, James Hart (Waikanae) 2, Matt Proffit (Waikanae) 3.

Open women: Olivia Corrin (Midway) 1, Lauren Pickett (Waikanae) 2, Abby Falwasser-Logan (Wainui) 3.

U17 men: Jack Keepa (Wainui) 1, Jonty Evans (Wainui) 2, Nathan Proctor (Waikanae) 3.

U17 women: Ava Smith (Wainui) 1, Georgie Pitkethley (Waikanae) 2, Emily Horne (Waikanae) 3.

Surf Teams

Open men:Waikanae 1.

Open women: Midway 1, Wainui 2, Midway 3.

U17 men: Waikanae 1, Midway 2, Wainui 3.

U17 women: Waikanae 1.

Board Race

Open men: Sam Middleton (Waikanae) 1, Matt Proffit (Waikanae) 2, James Hart (Waikanae) 3.

Open women: Olivia Corrin (Midway) 1, Abby Falwasser-Logan (Wainui) 2, Danielle Scott (Midway) 3.

U17 men: Nicolas Proffit (Waikanae) 1, Ruben Bronlund (Midway) 2, Dylan Bronlund (Midway) 3.

U17 women: Ava Smith (Wainui) 1, Maddie Wilson (Waikanae) 2, Saffi Vette (Wainui) 3.

Board Relay

Open men: Waikanae 1, Wainui 2.

Open women: Wainui 1, Midway 2, Waikanae 3.

U17 men: Wainui 1, Midway 2, Waikanae B 3.

U17 women: Waikanae A 1, Wainui A 2, Waikanae B 3.

Ironman/Ironwoman

Open men: Sam Middleton (Waikanae) 1, James Hart (Waikanae) 2, Thomas Hart (Waikanae) 3.

Open women: Olivia Corrin (Midway) 1, Lauren Pickett (Waikanae) 2, Danielle Scott (Midway) 3.

U17 men: Lachie Falloon (Waikanae) 1, Jonty Evans (Wainui) 2, Nathan Proctor (Waikanae) 3.

U17 women: Georgie Pitkethley (Waikanae) 1, Edan Wilson (Waikanae) 2, Hannah King (Wainui) 3.

Taplin

Open men: Waikanae 1.

Open women: Midway 1, Waikanae 2, Wainui 3.

U17 men: Waikanae 1, Midway 2, Wainui 3.

U17 women: Waikanae A 1, Waikanae B 2, Waikanae C 3.

Beach Flags

Open men: Sam Middleton (Waikanae) 1, Matt Proffit (Waikanae) 2, Thomas Hart (Waikanae) 3.

Open women: Jamie Gedye (Waikanae) 1, Brie Allan (Wainui) 2, Fern Stuart (Waikanae) 3.

U17 men: Seven Mapu (Waikanae) 1, Nicolas Proffit (Waikanae) 2, Jack Keepa (Wainui), 3.

U17 women: Briana Irving (Waikanae) 1, Maddie Wilson (Waikanae) 2, Briana Ingoe (Waikanae) 3.

Beach Sprint

Open men: No entries.

Open women: Jamie Gedye (Waikanae) 1, Bree Allan (Wainui) 2, Ella van Kregten (Waikanae) 3.

U17 men: Seven Mapu (Waikanae) 1, Clayden Hope (Waikanae) 2, Nicolas Proffit (Waikanae) 3.

U17 women: Briana Irving (Waikanae) 1, Maddie Wilson (Waikanae) 2, Georgie Pitkethley (Waikanae) 3.

Beach Relay

Open men: Waikanae 1.

Open women: Waikanae 1, Wainui 2.

U17 men: Waikanae 1, Midway 2, Wainui 3.

U17 women: Waikanae A 1, Wainui A 2,

Two-kilometre Beach Run

Open men: Matt Proffit (Waikanae) 1, Sam Middleton (Waikanae) 2.

Open women: Ella Van Kregten (Waikanae) 1, Christy Tate (Waikanae) 2, Edan Wilson (Waikanae) 3.

U17 men: Dylan Bronlund (Midway) 1, Nathan Proctor (Waikanae) 2, Nicolas Proffit (Waikanae) 3.

U17 women: Emily Horne (Waikanae) 1, Briana Ingoe (Waikanae) 2, Olivia Whitfield (Wainui) 3.

Overall points

Waikanae 355, Midway 111, Wainui 65.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Should the Gisborne District Council consider easing restrictions around freedom camping?​