Results of Gisborne Speedway Club racing

RESULTS of Gisborne Speedway Club’s meeting at the Eastland Group Raceway on Saturday night —

Stockcars — Race 1: James Kirk (31G) 1, James Clarke (29G) 2, Jordon Fleetwood (16G) 3. Race 2: Clarke 1, Kirk 2, Jason Lovell (67G) 3. Race 3: Lovell 1, Dana Kingsbeer (83G) 2, Nick Powell (39B) 3.

Streetstocks — Race 1: Brent Reddington (3NZ) 1, Cody Gooch (6G) 2, Sean Gooch (9G) 3. Race 2: David Hampton (88G) 1, Reddington 2, Shaun Kingi (75G) 3. Race 3: Kingi 1, Reddington 2, Hampton 3. Race 4: Cody Gooch 1, Hampton 2, Reddington 3.

Saloons — Race 1: Kenny Dibben (21G) 1, Daniel Wallace (15G) 2, Kareena Annan (33B) 3. Race 2: Wallace 1, Dibben 2, Wayne Melling (227B) 3. Race 3: Paul Habib (7G) 1, Melling 2, Annan 3. Race 4: Annan 1, Melling 2, Habib 3.

Production saloons — Race 1: Dave Gooch (1NZ) 1, Fraser Wright (44G) 2, Sean Robertson (16G) 3. Race 2: Dave Gooch 1, Matt Shultz (46G) 2, Fraser Wright 3. Race 3: Anton McKay (17G) 1, Crystal Peach (3NZ) 2, Dave Gooch 3. Race 4: Robertson 1, Shultz 2, Neville Rogers (34G) 3.

Sidecars — Race 1, Heat 1: J Lincoln/C Innes (26B) 1, K Hammill/D Bradley (11A) 2, C Ireland/C Symon (56G) 3. Heat 2: D Gannon/D Pearce (1NZ) 1, P Adam/J Hira (6A) 2, D Statherley/A Orchard (12B) 3.

Race 2, Heat 1: Hammill/Bradley 1, Adam/Hira 2, Statherley/Orchard 3. Heat 2: Ireland/Symon 1, C Boaler/H White (27B) 2, Lincoln/Innes 3.

Race 3, Heat 1: Boaler/White 1, S Sowry/D Harding (24P) 2, Hammill/Bradley 3. Heat 2: Lincoln/Innes 1, Gannon/Pearce 2, Adam/Hira 3.

Race 4, Heat 1: Lincoln/Innes 1, Hammill/Bradley 2, Boaler/White 3. Heat 2: Adam/Hira 1, Gannon/Pearce 2, Statherley/Orchard 3.

Stubbs Contractors Gisborne Sidecars Champion of Champions: Lincoln/Innes 1, Adam/Hira 2, Hammill/Bradley 3.

RESULTS of Gisborne Speedway Club’s meeting at the Eastland Group Raceway on Saturday night —

Stockcars — Race 1: James Kirk (31G) 1, James Clarke (29G) 2, Jordon Fleetwood (16G) 3. Race 2: Clarke 1, Kirk 2, Jason Lovell (67G) 3. Race 3: Lovell 1, Dana Kingsbeer (83G) 2, Nick Powell (39B) 3.

Streetstocks — Race 1: Brent Reddington (3NZ) 1, Cody Gooch (6G) 2, Sean Gooch (9G) 3. Race 2: David Hampton (88G) 1, Reddington 2, Shaun Kingi (75G) 3. Race 3: Kingi 1, Reddington 2, Hampton 3. Race 4: Cody Gooch 1, Hampton 2, Reddington 3.

Saloons — Race 1: Kenny Dibben (21G) 1, Daniel Wallace (15G) 2, Kareena Annan (33B) 3. Race 2: Wallace 1, Dibben 2, Wayne Melling (227B) 3. Race 3: Paul Habib (7G) 1, Melling 2, Annan 3. Race 4: Annan 1, Melling 2, Habib 3.

Production saloons — Race 1: Dave Gooch (1NZ) 1, Fraser Wright (44G) 2, Sean Robertson (16G) 3. Race 2: Dave Gooch 1, Matt Shultz (46G) 2, Fraser Wright 3. Race 3: Anton McKay (17G) 1, Crystal Peach (3NZ) 2, Dave Gooch 3. Race 4: Robertson 1, Shultz 2, Neville Rogers (34G) 3.

Sidecars — Race 1, Heat 1: J Lincoln/C Innes (26B) 1, K Hammill/D Bradley (11A) 2, C Ireland/C Symon (56G) 3. Heat 2: D Gannon/D Pearce (1NZ) 1, P Adam/J Hira (6A) 2, D Statherley/A Orchard (12B) 3.

Race 2, Heat 1: Hammill/Bradley 1, Adam/Hira 2, Statherley/Orchard 3. Heat 2: Ireland/Symon 1, C Boaler/H White (27B) 2, Lincoln/Innes 3.

Race 3, Heat 1: Boaler/White 1, S Sowry/D Harding (24P) 2, Hammill/Bradley 3. Heat 2: Lincoln/Innes 1, Gannon/Pearce 2, Adam/Hira 3.

Race 4, Heat 1: Lincoln/Innes 1, Hammill/Bradley 2, Boaler/White 3. Heat 2: Adam/Hira 1, Gannon/Pearce 2, Statherley/Orchard 3.

Stubbs Contractors Gisborne Sidecars Champion of Champions: Lincoln/Innes 1, Adam/Hira 2, Hammill/Bradley 3.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you think the speed limit on SH35 at Tamarau, Okitu and Wainui should be reduced to 50kmh, and the end of Okitu to the end of Tatapouri be reduced to 70kmh?​


    See also: Slow down