Poverty Bay - East Coast golf roundup

Tahunga

THE men’s course recordholder list gained another name on Saturday.

Poverty Bay greenkeeper William Brown shot 4-under par 66 as Tahunga officially opened its 2019 season.

Brown, off a 1-handicap, had six birdies and two bogeys in his round, which also won him the men’s net.

One of those bogeys came on his last hole — the par-3 fourth — but he also had two twos.

Brown joined four others as joint holders of the course record — the late Eric Gordon, Brent Colbert, Andrew Higham and Hukanui Brown.

That will come under serious threat at the Tahunga’s men’s open in May.

Mark and Tammy Steele led a Tahunga trifecta in the American foursomes net.

The Steeles posted 59 to win the Schwass Salver by one shot from Tom and Casey Maddock.

SATURDAY — Tahunga open opening day, Schwass Salver American foursomes (net): M and T Steele 59, T and C Maddock 60, B and B Kemp 64.

Men’s net: W Brown 65, G Brown 68, H Brown 70 on c/b from E Brown sr.

Approaches: W Brown, S Kemp, A Gemmell, C Maddock.

Long drives: H Brown, T Sherratt, K Johnson, C Maddock.

All-in approach: H Brown.

Twos: K Johnson and B Law, W Brown 2, H Brown, G Brown.

Gisborne Park

JEAN Foot heads into the opening matchplay round of the women’s Handicap Cup a freshly-crowned champion.

Foot won the Summer Cup title at the weekend but it’s back to business on Sunday when she faces off with Wiki Morrissey.

Top qualifier Jo Kerr, Karen Hay and Margaret Alley have the luxury of a bye.

Bo Huhu delivered an encore performance in his Saturday win. He followed up his previous Saturday success with the same score, 77-9-68, to win the men’s stableford with 40 points.

Anne Richardson’s low round for nearly a year — 107-39-68 — won the women’s stableford on Wednesday of last week.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: T Leggett 36, R Moore 35, B Huhu 33.

Women’s net: K Hay 74.

Approach: R Moore.

Women’s best third shot: M Marino.

Twos: R Moore, J Kerr.

Women’s Handicap Cup top qualifier: J Kerr 68.

Women’s Summer Cup winner: J Foot from B Walker.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: B Huhu 40, R Moore 37.

WEDNESDAY (Feb 27) — Women’s stableford: A Richardson 107-39-68, 41.

The draw for the women’s Handicap Cup matchplay on SUNDAY is — No.1 tee, 10am: W Morrissey v J Foot, L McFlinn v J Akuhata-Nickerson. 10.06: M Marino v C Pipi, L McFlinn v R Walford. 10.12: A Watene v B Walker.

Byes: J Kerr, K Hay, M Alley.

COMING UP: SATURDAY/SUNDAY, April 20-21, Summit Forestry NZ Ltd 36-hole Easter tournament. Start sheet at office.

Patutahi

RED is a beautiful colour when it comes to the golf.co.nz handicap website.

You don’t see much red in nine-hole specialist Carl Newman’s scores, so his Friday performance at the meat pack nine-hole stableford was something special.

Not only did the left-hander have a red square — depicting a birdie — he racked up 26 points to win the junior division with 41 off the stick.

Pat Hokianga was not far behind. He shot 3-over 35 for 24 points to win the senior division, then followed it up on Sunday with net 66, one shot behind men’s 17+ division net winner Mike Weaver and runner-up Gary Watson.

TUESDAY — Women’s net: M Winiata 99-29-70, 37; S Robertson 88-16-72, 36.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, 0-16: T Hindmarsh 66, T Cave 67, C Beattie 68, T Green 68.

17+: M Weaver 65, G Watson 65, P Hokianga 66, B Pohatu 66.

Women’s net: D Johnston 71, C Wesche 72.

Twos: G Tattersfield.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: P Hokianga 24, C Parker 23, T Brodie 22, J Blair 22.

Junior division: C Newman 26, D Mahy 22, D Tarry 19, C Kirkpatrick 19.

Poverty Bay

RUNNER-up on Wednesday, champion on Sunday.

Gay Young bounced back from her Hutchinson Cup women’s matchplay defeat to raise the Morley Cup pairs silverware.

Young and Basil Payne added a net 68 to their first-round 62 for a 140 total in the 36-hole Canadian mixed foursomes competition.

They were three shots ahead of Sally Spence and Pete Hakiwai, who had contrasting rounds of 77, 66.

Stu Harbottle was in fine form last Thursday, cleaning up the division 2 men’s stableford with a personal best round at Poverty Bay of 86-21-65, for 43 points.

He showed it was no one-off at yesterday’s twilight stableford with 38 off the stick for 26 points.

Anaru Reedy will return to a scratch handicap next week after consecutive sub-par rounds.

Reedy carded 3-under 69 on Friday, including an eagle-3 on the 12th, then followed it up with 68 on Saturday after being 6-under after 12 holes.

His Saturday round featured the jackpot of two twos and the jackpot was also struck by Ross Gibson on Sunday — the excitement of making his second two on the 11th proving so overwhelming that Gibson made nine on the 12th.

Jonathan Jenner (76-9-67) and Alan Baldwin (91-24-67) won their divisions of the men’s stableford on Sunday with 41 points apiece; Andy Hayward (38) and Warwick Thompson (36) were the Saturday winners; and Gray Clapham’s 39 won division 1 on countback from Mike Mulrooney last Thursday.

Vonnie Fletcher won a competition with a difference yesterday. The format was net for the first six holes, putts for the next six and stableford for the final six. Fletcher won with 21+13-14 for a total of 20

WEDNESDAY — Women’s net-plus-putts-minus stableford: V Fletcher 21+13-14=20.

TUESDAY — LGU, silver division: M Shanks 91-18-73 on c/b.

Bronze 1: V Bell 92-21-71.

Bronze 2: A Ward 104-28-76.

9-holers: R Dymock 68-28-40.

Net: V Bell 71, M Shanks 73, R Dymock 40.

Team for national teams competition at Hastings Golf Club on April 29: V Bell, M Shanks, G Young, J Steele, A Ward (reserve).

SUNDAY — Morley Cup Canadian mixed foursomes, round 2: G Young/B Payne 85-17-68. S Spence/P Hakiwai 82-26-66.

Overall winners: G Young/B Payne 140 from S Spence/P Hakiwai 143.

Men’s stableford, division 1: J Jenner 41, P Kerekere 39, G Morley 39, D Patumaka 38.

Division 2: A Baldwin 41, P Grogan 40, L Hewson 39.

Twos: R Gibson 2, A White, P Anderson, P Kerekere, D Patumaka, B Talbot.

Approach: D Patumaka.

Jackpot: R Gibson.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: A Hayward 38, D Griffin 37, V Richardson 37.

Division 2: W Thompson 36, C Poole 36, M Stewart 36, B.Payne 34.

Twos: A Reedy 2, G Brown.

Approach: J Jenner.

Jackpot: A Reedy.

THURSDAY (March 7) — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Clapham 39, M Mulrooney 39, D Mettrick 38, N Mackie 37, V Richardson 37, A White 37.

Division 2: S Harbottle 43, J Pittar 41, R Owen 40, P Humphries 39, S Bridge 39, S Willock 39, R Skuse 39.

Twos: D Griffin, A White, J Pittar.

Approach: R Owen.

COMING UP: SATURDAY/SUNDAY, Reynolds and associated cups qualifying.

Te Puia Springs

IAN Sykes’ handicap has crept up this year but it will drop next week after he produced his best form since June, 2015 on Sunday.

Sykes topped the first round of the Jo Hale Memorial with 77-19-58, with Nehe Dewes and the ever-improving Hiria McClutchie on his tail on 60.

Te Puia’s open opening day tournament is on Sunday and “to be sure to be sure” you can expect some Irish shenanigans in the clubhouse.

Tee-off is 11am. There are Canadian mixed and men’s sections.

SUNDAY — Jo Hale Memorial, round 1, net: I Sykes 58, N Dewes 60, H McClutchie 60, J Puha 61, B Clark 63, J Forrester 64, R Ngatai 64, P Harrison 65, J Babbington-Welsh 65, M Puke 67.

Twos: R Ngatai.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Te Puia Springs open opening tournament, Canadian and mixed sections, 11am tee-off; SATURDAY/SUNDAY, April 27-28, Hikurangi Foodmarket East Coast Amateur Open, matchplay in sections and an 18-hole stableford section, entry includes twos and lunch and dinner on both days.

Waikohu

PERCY Milner was a runaway winner of the Summer Cup men’s title on Sunday.

Milner’s 84-21-63, including a two on the 11th, gave him a two-round net total of 131.

He was 12 strokes clear of runner-up Tom Smith on 143.

Ella Wynyard’s 148 topped the women, with Marg Tuapawa five strokes back.

The Waikohu women’s open is on Saturday. It will also feature round 2 of the Poverty Bay women’s pennants.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup competition, round 2, net, men: P Milner 64, T Smith 73, T Brown 74, K Tamanui 80.

Women: E Wynyard 77, M Tuapawa 80.

Twos: P Milner, T Brown, E Wynyard.

Summer Cup overall results, men: P Milner 131, T Smith 143, K Tamanui 153.

Women: E Wynyard 148, M Tuapawa 153.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Waikohu women’s open, round 2 of Poverty Bay women’s pennants, 11am tee-off; SUNDAY, free day; SUNDAY, March 31, Waikohu Golf Club AGM, 10.30am, agenda is election of officers and general business.

Mahia

Mother Nature spat the dummy to put a damper on the club’s opening day.

The weather forced the round to be reduced to a drawn partners ambrose over nine holes.

Wayne Wesche and Gid Pitman emerged the overall winners from Fairlane Wesche and Renee Hiko.

There were better conditions for Sunday’s stableford and Pitman was in the winner’s circle again albeit with a modest return.

His 34 was enough to head off Wesche and Bernie Crowley, both on 32.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, April 27, Mahia women’s open, 10am tee-off.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Tahunga

THE men’s course recordholder list gained another name on Saturday.

Poverty Bay greenkeeper William Brown shot 4-under par 66 as Tahunga officially opened its 2019 season.

Brown, off a 1-handicap, had six birdies and two bogeys in his round, which also won him the men’s net.

One of those bogeys came on his last hole — the par-3 fourth — but he also had two twos.

Brown joined four others as joint holders of the course record — the late Eric Gordon, Brent Colbert, Andrew Higham and Hukanui Brown.

That will come under serious threat at the Tahunga’s men’s open in May.

Mark and Tammy Steele led a Tahunga trifecta in the American foursomes net.

The Steeles posted 59 to win the Schwass Salver by one shot from Tom and Casey Maddock.

SATURDAY — Tahunga open opening day, Schwass Salver American foursomes (net): M and T Steele 59, T and C Maddock 60, B and B Kemp 64.

Men’s net: W Brown 65, G Brown 68, H Brown 70 on c/b from E Brown sr.

Approaches: W Brown, S Kemp, A Gemmell, C Maddock.

Long drives: H Brown, T Sherratt, K Johnson, C Maddock.

All-in approach: H Brown.

Twos: K Johnson and B Law, W Brown 2, H Brown, G Brown.

Gisborne Park

JEAN Foot heads into the opening matchplay round of the women’s Handicap Cup a freshly-crowned champion.

Foot won the Summer Cup title at the weekend but it’s back to business on Sunday when she faces off with Wiki Morrissey.

Top qualifier Jo Kerr, Karen Hay and Margaret Alley have the luxury of a bye.

Bo Huhu delivered an encore performance in his Saturday win. He followed up his previous Saturday success with the same score, 77-9-68, to win the men’s stableford with 40 points.

Anne Richardson’s low round for nearly a year — 107-39-68 — won the women’s stableford on Wednesday of last week.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: T Leggett 36, R Moore 35, B Huhu 33.

Women’s net: K Hay 74.

Approach: R Moore.

Women’s best third shot: M Marino.

Twos: R Moore, J Kerr.

Women’s Handicap Cup top qualifier: J Kerr 68.

Women’s Summer Cup winner: J Foot from B Walker.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: B Huhu 40, R Moore 37.

WEDNESDAY (Feb 27) — Women’s stableford: A Richardson 107-39-68, 41.

The draw for the women’s Handicap Cup matchplay on SUNDAY is — No.1 tee, 10am: W Morrissey v J Foot, L McFlinn v J Akuhata-Nickerson. 10.06: M Marino v C Pipi, L McFlinn v R Walford. 10.12: A Watene v B Walker.

Byes: J Kerr, K Hay, M Alley.

COMING UP: SATURDAY/SUNDAY, April 20-21, Summit Forestry NZ Ltd 36-hole Easter tournament. Start sheet at office.

Patutahi

RED is a beautiful colour when it comes to the golf.co.nz handicap website.

You don’t see much red in nine-hole specialist Carl Newman’s scores, so his Friday performance at the meat pack nine-hole stableford was something special.

Not only did the left-hander have a red square — depicting a birdie — he racked up 26 points to win the junior division with 41 off the stick.

Pat Hokianga was not far behind. He shot 3-over 35 for 24 points to win the senior division, then followed it up on Sunday with net 66, one shot behind men’s 17+ division net winner Mike Weaver and runner-up Gary Watson.

TUESDAY — Women’s net: M Winiata 99-29-70, 37; S Robertson 88-16-72, 36.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, 0-16: T Hindmarsh 66, T Cave 67, C Beattie 68, T Green 68.

17+: M Weaver 65, G Watson 65, P Hokianga 66, B Pohatu 66.

Women’s net: D Johnston 71, C Wesche 72.

Twos: G Tattersfield.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: P Hokianga 24, C Parker 23, T Brodie 22, J Blair 22.

Junior division: C Newman 26, D Mahy 22, D Tarry 19, C Kirkpatrick 19.

Poverty Bay

RUNNER-up on Wednesday, champion on Sunday.

Gay Young bounced back from her Hutchinson Cup women’s matchplay defeat to raise the Morley Cup pairs silverware.

Young and Basil Payne added a net 68 to their first-round 62 for a 140 total in the 36-hole Canadian mixed foursomes competition.

They were three shots ahead of Sally Spence and Pete Hakiwai, who had contrasting rounds of 77, 66.

Stu Harbottle was in fine form last Thursday, cleaning up the division 2 men’s stableford with a personal best round at Poverty Bay of 86-21-65, for 43 points.

He showed it was no one-off at yesterday’s twilight stableford with 38 off the stick for 26 points.

Anaru Reedy will return to a scratch handicap next week after consecutive sub-par rounds.

Reedy carded 3-under 69 on Friday, including an eagle-3 on the 12th, then followed it up with 68 on Saturday after being 6-under after 12 holes.

His Saturday round featured the jackpot of two twos and the jackpot was also struck by Ross Gibson on Sunday — the excitement of making his second two on the 11th proving so overwhelming that Gibson made nine on the 12th.

Jonathan Jenner (76-9-67) and Alan Baldwin (91-24-67) won their divisions of the men’s stableford on Sunday with 41 points apiece; Andy Hayward (38) and Warwick Thompson (36) were the Saturday winners; and Gray Clapham’s 39 won division 1 on countback from Mike Mulrooney last Thursday.

Vonnie Fletcher won a competition with a difference yesterday. The format was net for the first six holes, putts for the next six and stableford for the final six. Fletcher won with 21+13-14 for a total of 20

WEDNESDAY — Women’s net-plus-putts-minus stableford: V Fletcher 21+13-14=20.

TUESDAY — LGU, silver division: M Shanks 91-18-73 on c/b.

Bronze 1: V Bell 92-21-71.

Bronze 2: A Ward 104-28-76.

9-holers: R Dymock 68-28-40.

Net: V Bell 71, M Shanks 73, R Dymock 40.

Team for national teams competition at Hastings Golf Club on April 29: V Bell, M Shanks, G Young, J Steele, A Ward (reserve).

SUNDAY — Morley Cup Canadian mixed foursomes, round 2: G Young/B Payne 85-17-68. S Spence/P Hakiwai 82-26-66.

Overall winners: G Young/B Payne 140 from S Spence/P Hakiwai 143.

Men’s stableford, division 1: J Jenner 41, P Kerekere 39, G Morley 39, D Patumaka 38.

Division 2: A Baldwin 41, P Grogan 40, L Hewson 39.

Twos: R Gibson 2, A White, P Anderson, P Kerekere, D Patumaka, B Talbot.

Approach: D Patumaka.

Jackpot: R Gibson.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: A Hayward 38, D Griffin 37, V Richardson 37.

Division 2: W Thompson 36, C Poole 36, M Stewart 36, B.Payne 34.

Twos: A Reedy 2, G Brown.

Approach: J Jenner.

Jackpot: A Reedy.

THURSDAY (March 7) — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Clapham 39, M Mulrooney 39, D Mettrick 38, N Mackie 37, V Richardson 37, A White 37.

Division 2: S Harbottle 43, J Pittar 41, R Owen 40, P Humphries 39, S Bridge 39, S Willock 39, R Skuse 39.

Twos: D Griffin, A White, J Pittar.

Approach: R Owen.

COMING UP: SATURDAY/SUNDAY, Reynolds and associated cups qualifying.

Te Puia Springs

IAN Sykes’ handicap has crept up this year but it will drop next week after he produced his best form since June, 2015 on Sunday.

Sykes topped the first round of the Jo Hale Memorial with 77-19-58, with Nehe Dewes and the ever-improving Hiria McClutchie on his tail on 60.

Te Puia’s open opening day tournament is on Sunday and “to be sure to be sure” you can expect some Irish shenanigans in the clubhouse.

Tee-off is 11am. There are Canadian mixed and men’s sections.

SUNDAY — Jo Hale Memorial, round 1, net: I Sykes 58, N Dewes 60, H McClutchie 60, J Puha 61, B Clark 63, J Forrester 64, R Ngatai 64, P Harrison 65, J Babbington-Welsh 65, M Puke 67.

Twos: R Ngatai.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Te Puia Springs open opening tournament, Canadian and mixed sections, 11am tee-off; SATURDAY/SUNDAY, April 27-28, Hikurangi Foodmarket East Coast Amateur Open, matchplay in sections and an 18-hole stableford section, entry includes twos and lunch and dinner on both days.

Waikohu

PERCY Milner was a runaway winner of the Summer Cup men’s title on Sunday.

Milner’s 84-21-63, including a two on the 11th, gave him a two-round net total of 131.

He was 12 strokes clear of runner-up Tom Smith on 143.

Ella Wynyard’s 148 topped the women, with Marg Tuapawa five strokes back.

The Waikohu women’s open is on Saturday. It will also feature round 2 of the Poverty Bay women’s pennants.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup competition, round 2, net, men: P Milner 64, T Smith 73, T Brown 74, K Tamanui 80.

Women: E Wynyard 77, M Tuapawa 80.

Twos: P Milner, T Brown, E Wynyard.

Summer Cup overall results, men: P Milner 131, T Smith 143, K Tamanui 153.

Women: E Wynyard 148, M Tuapawa 153.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Waikohu women’s open, round 2 of Poverty Bay women’s pennants, 11am tee-off; SUNDAY, free day; SUNDAY, March 31, Waikohu Golf Club AGM, 10.30am, agenda is election of officers and general business.

Mahia

Mother Nature spat the dummy to put a damper on the club’s opening day.

The weather forced the round to be reduced to a drawn partners ambrose over nine holes.

Wayne Wesche and Gid Pitman emerged the overall winners from Fairlane Wesche and Renee Hiko.

There were better conditions for Sunday’s stableford and Pitman was in the winner’s circle again albeit with a modest return.

His 34 was enough to head off Wesche and Bernie Crowley, both on 32.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, April 27, Mahia women’s open, 10am tee-off.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?