Sports draws

Pacific Premiership — SATURDAY, 1pm: Guthrie Park, Havelock North, Havelock North Wanderers Reserves v Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United.

3pm: Frimley Park, Hastings, Hastings Hibernian Sports Club v Gisborne Vehicle Testing Thistle.

Gisborne Championship — SATURDAY, 12.30pm: Anzac Park, Riverina v Gisborne Boys’ High School (2) (Ian Sambrook); Harry Barker Reserve 2, ShipWreck Bohemians v Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks (Christopher Niven); Childers Road Reserve 1, Carpet Court Thistle Massive v GBHS (1) (Matt Hastings).

2.30pm: Wainui, Coates Associates Wainui Demons v QRS Wairoa Athletic (Tony Lee); CRRes 1, Thistle Vintage v Heavy Equipment United (1) (Jim Adcock).

Bye: Lytton High School (1).

Gisborne Conference — SATURDAY, 12.30pm: CRRes 2, ITM Thistle v GBHS (3); Nelson Park 1, Three Rivers Medical Bohemians v Heavy Equipment Services United (3); NP 2, Smash Palace Shockers v Campion College (Nigel Mead).

Bye: Lytton High School (2).

Gisborne Senior Women’s League — SUNDAY, 10.30am: Lytton, Riverina Ritana v Campion College; Harry Barker Reserve (2), Heavy Equipment Services United v Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians; HBRes 1,Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina AFC v Tatapouri Marist Thistle.

Bye: Gisborne Girls’ High (1).

Civil Project Solutions Poverty Bay club rugby, Premier division, — SATURDAY, 2.45pm: Patutahi Domain, Lartsawn Ngatapa v HSOB (O Holst, A Brown, F Barwick); Oval 1, OBM v Pirates GMC (L Thomas, P Brown, T Watson); Barry Park 1, YMP v Waikohu (M Smith, D Stevenson, C Shanks).

Senior 1 — SATURDAY, 1.15pm: Patutahi, Ngatapa v HSOB (A Brown); Oval 1, OBM v Waikohu (P Brown).

2pm: Tapuae, Tapuae v Mahia (Wairoa appt); Wairoa, Wairoa Athletic v YMP Bumbles.

Bye: Nuhaka.

Netball

Pak’nSave Gisborne netball, senior grading, SATURDAY —

Duty teams to put up goal pads, set up team benches (courts 1 and 2) and take out bins: Lytton Snr B and Tatapouri Sportsfit Social.

Duty team to control scorecard room for the day: Claydens Waikohu Masters.

All games are 4x10-minute quarters.

9am:1, IMS HSOG Masters v Campion Snr A (Whangara OG 1, Ritana Snr A); 2, Old Girls Whangara v Horouta Taimana (Kez, Claydens Waikohu 1);4, Uawa Iranui v Puawai Tuturu (Kotahi Aroha, YMP Manawanui); 5, Lytton Snr B v Gisborne Glass Ngatapa (GGHS Snr 2, OBM Blue); 6, FarmCare HSOG v Tatapouri Sportsfit Social (Farmlands Ngatapa, Claydens Waikohu 2).

Standby: Horouta Gold.

9.55am: 1, Whangara OG 1 v Ritana Snr A (Annie, Pania); 2, Claydens Waikohu 1 v Horouta Gold (Cushla, Kerry); 4, Farmlands Ngatapa v Claydens Waikohu 2 (IMS HSOG Masters, Horouta Taimana); 5, Tatapouri Sportsfit v Taiki (YMP Sunshine Brewery, Taste One HSOG); 6, Nina’s Kitchen HSOG v Uawa Hinematioro (Tukaki, GGHS Snr A); 9, GGHS Snr 2 v OBM Blue (Old Girls Whangara, Whalis); 10, Uawa Ngarangikahiwa v Thistle Storm (YMP 2, Gisborne Glass Ngatapa); 11, Kotahi Aroha v YMP Manawanui (Claydens Waikohu Masters, FarmCare HSOG).

Standby: Taste One HSOG, IMS HSOG Masters.

10.50am: 1, Old Girls Whangara v Whalis, (Claydens Waikohu 1, Horouta Gold); 2, YMP Sunshine Brewery v Taste One HSOG (Kate, Selina); 4, YMP 2 v Horouta Hiriwa (Tatapouri Sportsfit, Taiki); 5, IMS HSOG Masters v Horouta Taimana (Cristal, Whangara OG 1); 6, Claydens Waikohu Masters v YMP Masters (Nina’s Kitchen HSOG, Uawa Hinematioro); 9, Gisborne Glass Ngatapa v FarmCare HSOG (Campion Snr A, GGHS Snr 2); 10, GGHS Snr 3 v Thistle Phoenix (Farmlands Ngatapa, Uawa Ngarangikahiwa); 11, OBM Red Social v Sportsfit Magnolias (Whatatutu, Thistle Storm).

Standby: GGHS Snr A, Ritana Snr A .

11.45am: 1, Whangara OG 1 v Horouta Gold (Annie, Kez); 2, Claydens Waikohu 1 v Ritana Snr A (Annaleigh, Cushla); 4, Claydens Waikohu 2 v OBM Blue (Whalis, Uawa Hinematioro); 5, Campion Snr A v Tatapouri Sportsfit (Taste One HSOG, GGHS Snr A); 6, Nina’s Kitchen HSOG v Taiki (Tukaki, YMP Sunshine Brewery); 9, Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG v Whatatutu (YMP 2, YMP Masters); 10, Thistle Storm v Kotahi Aroha (Claydens Waikohu Masters, Horouta Hiriwa).

Standby: YMP Sunshine Brewery, Horouta Taimana.

12.40pm: 1, Whalis v Uawa Hinematioro (Whangara OG 1, Horouta Gold); 2, Taste One HSOG v GGHS Snr A (Kate, Selina); 4, Thistle Phoenix v OBM Red Social (Campion Snr A, Claydens Waikohu 2); 5, Horouta Hiriwa v Claydens Waikohu Masters (Nina’s Kitchen HSOG, Tatapouri Sportsfit); 6, Steve Craill Ngatapa v GGHS Jnr A (Ritana Snr A, Taiki).

Standby: Claydens Waikohu.

Duty teams: Steve Craill Ngatapa, GGHS Jnr A.

Duty officer: Fern Sutherland.

Challenge Round Games, Premier/A Grade, YMCA — Wednesday, May 1, 6pm: Premier 6th v A Grade 2nd.

7.45pm: Premier 7th v A Grade 1st.

Hockey

Poverty Bay senior club competition, women’s division, LJ Hooker Turf — FRIDAY, 6pm: GMC Kowhai v Te Aowera (Ngatapa/Paikea).

7.30pm: Ben Holden Ngatapa v JNL Paikea (GMC Kowhai/Te Aowera).

Saturday, 12 noon: GMC Gold v YMP A (GMC Green/YMP B).

1.45pm: GMC Green v YMP B (Gold/YMP A).

Men’s division — SATURDAY, 3.30pm: LOB Masters v YMP A (LOB NZ Fruits/YMP B).

5.15pm: LOB NZ Fruits v YMP B (Gisborne Boys’ High/THC).

7pm: Gisborne Boys’ High v THC (LOB Masters/YMP A).

Pacific Premiership — SATURDAY, 1pm: Guthrie Park, Havelock North, Havelock North Wanderers Reserves v Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United.

3pm: Frimley Park, Hastings, Hastings Hibernian Sports Club v Gisborne Vehicle Testing Thistle.

Gisborne Championship — SATURDAY, 12.30pm: Anzac Park, Riverina v Gisborne Boys’ High School (2) (Ian Sambrook); Harry Barker Reserve 2, ShipWreck Bohemians v Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks (Christopher Niven); Childers Road Reserve 1, Carpet Court Thistle Massive v GBHS (1) (Matt Hastings).

2.30pm: Wainui, Coates Associates Wainui Demons v QRS Wairoa Athletic (Tony Lee); CRRes 1, Thistle Vintage v Heavy Equipment United (1) (Jim Adcock).

Bye: Lytton High School (1).

Gisborne Conference — SATURDAY, 12.30pm: CRRes 2, ITM Thistle v GBHS (3); Nelson Park 1, Three Rivers Medical Bohemians v Heavy Equipment Services United (3); NP 2, Smash Palace Shockers v Campion College (Nigel Mead).

Bye: Lytton High School (2).

Gisborne Senior Women’s League — SUNDAY, 10.30am: Lytton, Riverina Ritana v Campion College; Harry Barker Reserve (2), Heavy Equipment Services United v Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians; HBRes 1,Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina AFC v Tatapouri Marist Thistle.

Bye: Gisborne Girls’ High (1).

Civil Project Solutions Poverty Bay club rugby, Premier division, — SATURDAY, 2.45pm: Patutahi Domain, Lartsawn Ngatapa v HSOB (O Holst, A Brown, F Barwick); Oval 1, OBM v Pirates GMC (L Thomas, P Brown, T Watson); Barry Park 1, YMP v Waikohu (M Smith, D Stevenson, C Shanks).

Senior 1 — SATURDAY, 1.15pm: Patutahi, Ngatapa v HSOB (A Brown); Oval 1, OBM v Waikohu (P Brown).

2pm: Tapuae, Tapuae v Mahia (Wairoa appt); Wairoa, Wairoa Athletic v YMP Bumbles.

Bye: Nuhaka.

Netball

Pak’nSave Gisborne netball, senior grading, SATURDAY —

Duty teams to put up goal pads, set up team benches (courts 1 and 2) and take out bins: Lytton Snr B and Tatapouri Sportsfit Social.

Duty team to control scorecard room for the day: Claydens Waikohu Masters.

All games are 4x10-minute quarters.

9am:1, IMS HSOG Masters v Campion Snr A (Whangara OG 1, Ritana Snr A); 2, Old Girls Whangara v Horouta Taimana (Kez, Claydens Waikohu 1);4, Uawa Iranui v Puawai Tuturu (Kotahi Aroha, YMP Manawanui); 5, Lytton Snr B v Gisborne Glass Ngatapa (GGHS Snr 2, OBM Blue); 6, FarmCare HSOG v Tatapouri Sportsfit Social (Farmlands Ngatapa, Claydens Waikohu 2).

Standby: Horouta Gold.

9.55am: 1, Whangara OG 1 v Ritana Snr A (Annie, Pania); 2, Claydens Waikohu 1 v Horouta Gold (Cushla, Kerry); 4, Farmlands Ngatapa v Claydens Waikohu 2 (IMS HSOG Masters, Horouta Taimana); 5, Tatapouri Sportsfit v Taiki (YMP Sunshine Brewery, Taste One HSOG); 6, Nina’s Kitchen HSOG v Uawa Hinematioro (Tukaki, GGHS Snr A); 9, GGHS Snr 2 v OBM Blue (Old Girls Whangara, Whalis); 10, Uawa Ngarangikahiwa v Thistle Storm (YMP 2, Gisborne Glass Ngatapa); 11, Kotahi Aroha v YMP Manawanui (Claydens Waikohu Masters, FarmCare HSOG).

Standby: Taste One HSOG, IMS HSOG Masters.

10.50am: 1, Old Girls Whangara v Whalis, (Claydens Waikohu 1, Horouta Gold); 2, YMP Sunshine Brewery v Taste One HSOG (Kate, Selina); 4, YMP 2 v Horouta Hiriwa (Tatapouri Sportsfit, Taiki); 5, IMS HSOG Masters v Horouta Taimana (Cristal, Whangara OG 1); 6, Claydens Waikohu Masters v YMP Masters (Nina’s Kitchen HSOG, Uawa Hinematioro); 9, Gisborne Glass Ngatapa v FarmCare HSOG (Campion Snr A, GGHS Snr 2); 10, GGHS Snr 3 v Thistle Phoenix (Farmlands Ngatapa, Uawa Ngarangikahiwa); 11, OBM Red Social v Sportsfit Magnolias (Whatatutu, Thistle Storm).

Standby: GGHS Snr A, Ritana Snr A .

11.45am: 1, Whangara OG 1 v Horouta Gold (Annie, Kez); 2, Claydens Waikohu 1 v Ritana Snr A (Annaleigh, Cushla); 4, Claydens Waikohu 2 v OBM Blue (Whalis, Uawa Hinematioro); 5, Campion Snr A v Tatapouri Sportsfit (Taste One HSOG, GGHS Snr A); 6, Nina’s Kitchen HSOG v Taiki (Tukaki, YMP Sunshine Brewery); 9, Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG v Whatatutu (YMP 2, YMP Masters); 10, Thistle Storm v Kotahi Aroha (Claydens Waikohu Masters, Horouta Hiriwa).

Standby: YMP Sunshine Brewery, Horouta Taimana.

12.40pm: 1, Whalis v Uawa Hinematioro (Whangara OG 1, Horouta Gold); 2, Taste One HSOG v GGHS Snr A (Kate, Selina); 4, Thistle Phoenix v OBM Red Social (Campion Snr A, Claydens Waikohu 2); 5, Horouta Hiriwa v Claydens Waikohu Masters (Nina’s Kitchen HSOG, Tatapouri Sportsfit); 6, Steve Craill Ngatapa v GGHS Jnr A (Ritana Snr A, Taiki).

Standby: Claydens Waikohu.

Duty teams: Steve Craill Ngatapa, GGHS Jnr A.

Duty officer: Fern Sutherland.

Challenge Round Games, Premier/A Grade, YMCA — Wednesday, May 1, 6pm: Premier 6th v A Grade 2nd.

7.45pm: Premier 7th v A Grade 1st.

Hockey

Poverty Bay senior club competition, women’s division, LJ Hooker Turf — FRIDAY, 6pm: GMC Kowhai v Te Aowera (Ngatapa/Paikea).

7.30pm: Ben Holden Ngatapa v JNL Paikea (GMC Kowhai/Te Aowera).

Saturday, 12 noon: GMC Gold v YMP A (GMC Green/YMP B).

1.45pm: GMC Green v YMP B (Gold/YMP A).

Men’s division — SATURDAY, 3.30pm: LOB Masters v YMP A (LOB NZ Fruits/YMP B).

5.15pm: LOB NZ Fruits v YMP B (Gisborne Boys’ High/THC).

7pm: Gisborne Boys’ High v THC (LOB Masters/YMP A).

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.