Scoreboard

Hockey

Poverty Bay club competition, women: YMP A 6 JNL Paikea 0; YMP B 1 Ben Holden Ngatapa 5; GMC Green 14 GMC Gold 0; Roseland Tavern Te Aowera 0 Amber Dental Gisborne Girls’ High School 8.

Men: Gisborne Boys’ High School 3 YMP B 2; Lytton Old Boys NZ Fruits 1 LOB Masters 3; THC 0 YMP A 8.

Badminton

Inter-association super veterans’ division 2A, in Feilding: Eastland defeated Oroua 9-0; Wellington North def Eastland 6-3.

BIZminton5: Enterprise def ThemissBhaviours 4-2; Sidney Whanau def WSP Opus (1) 6-0; WSP Opus (2) def Monday Madness 5-1; Slammers def Stanley Family 3-3; 142 points to 139.

Rugby

Poverty Bay club rugby, premier grade: YMP 29 Larsawn Ngatapa 5; Enterprise Cars OBM 52 GT Shearing Waikohu 21; Earthwork Solutions High School Old Boys 76 Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates-GMC 12.

Senior 1s: Ngatapa 24 YMP 17; Nuhaka 17 Waikohu 5; Tapuae 24 HSOB 12.

ngati Porou East Coast club competition: Hicks Bay 29 Hikurangi 24; Uawa 34 Tihirau Victory Club 30; Tokararangi 34 Ruatoria City 7.

Tranzit Coachlines First 15 Festival of Rugby, in Gisborne: Gisborne Boys’ High School 21 St Patrick’s College Silverstream 22, Napier BHS 36 Wellington College 26, Hastings BHS 20 Scots College 19, Palmerston North BHS 31 St Patrick’s College Town 14.

Interschool: Gisborne Boys’ High second 15 7 Napier BHS 55.

Netball

Gisborne Pak’nSave netball, premier grade: YMP Sunshine Brewery 51 Champers Horouta Gold 49; Whangara Old Girls (1) 42 Ritana Senior A 38.

A Grade: Old Girls Whangara 27 Nina’s Kitchen HSOG 26; Uawa Hinematioro 35 Tatapouri Sportsfit 25; Taiki 24 Champers Horouta Taimana 19; Champers Horouta Taimana 29 Uawa Hinematioro 29; IMS High School Old Girls Masters 31 Claydens Waikohu Masters 28.

A Reserve: Whalis 38 Champers Horouta Hiriwa 25; YMP (2) 35 Claydens Waikohu (2) 22; FarmCare HSOG 37 Campion Senior A 19; YMP Masters 52 OBM Blue 25; FarmCare HSOG 33 Claydens Waikohu (2) 28.

First Grade: Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG 36 Gisborne Girls’ High School Junior A 21; Thistle Storm 32 Farmlands Ngatapa 23; Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG 38 Thistle Storm 28; GGHS Senior (2) 33 Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 23; Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 32 Lytton Senior B 27.

First Reserve: Uawa Ngarangikahiwa 34 OBM Red Social 23; Whatatutu 32 GGHS (3) 17; Steve Craill Ngatapa 29 v Kotahi Aroha 13

Second Grade: Sportsfit Magnolias 28 Puawai Tuturu 9; Uawa Iranui 35 Thistle Phoenix 15.

Secondary A Grade: Uawa Hinekura 24 Wairoa Seniors 13; GGHS Y9A 28 GGHS TSA (1) 17; Lytton Y9A 18 Campion Gregory 18.

Football

Central Federation Knockout Cup: Heavy Equipment Services United 4 Eltham 1; Carpet Court Thistle Massive 3 Napier City Rovers 1.

Bailey Cup: Coates Associates Wainui Demons 8 Gisborne Boys’ High School (2) 0; Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks 5 Riverina 0; QRS Wairoa Athletic 1 Lytton High School 1.

Women, Braybrook Cup: Gisborne Girls’ High School first 11 3 Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians 0; Tatapouri Marist Thistle 8 Riverina 0; Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina AFC 2 Campion College 1.

EJF College and Intermediate: Riverina 5 City 3; PSV 8 AJAX 2; Roma 5 Galaxy 5.

Primary School A Grade: Mangapapa Hurricanes 6 Makauri Marauders 0; Wainui Thunder 8 Central United 0; Wainui Megladons 5 Kaiti Phoenix 5; Sonrise Rams 4 St Mary’s Strikers 4.

Golf

Oligoi Jug men’s interclub pennants playoffs, at Poverty Bay Golf Club — Top four semifinals: 1 v 2, Tolaga Bay 4 Patutahi 4 (Tolaga Bay won sudden-death playoff); 3 v 4, Poverty Bay (1) 8 Gisborne Park 0.

Sudden-death semi: PB (1) 8 Patutahi 0.

Tolaga Bay to play PB (1) in final.

5 v 6 playoff: Te Puia Springs 4 Poverty Bay (2) 4 (Te Puia Springs won sudden-death playoff).

Sudden-death semi: Te Puia Springs 6 Park 2.

Te Puia to play Patutahi in playoff for third.

Hockey

Poverty Bay club competition, women: YMP A 6 JNL Paikea 0; YMP B 1 Ben Holden Ngatapa 5; GMC Green 14 GMC Gold 0; Roseland Tavern Te Aowera 0 Amber Dental Gisborne Girls’ High School 8.

Men: Gisborne Boys’ High School 3 YMP B 2; Lytton Old Boys NZ Fruits 1 LOB Masters 3; THC 0 YMP A 8.

Badminton

Inter-association super veterans’ division 2A, in Feilding: Eastland defeated Oroua 9-0; Wellington North def Eastland 6-3.

BIZminton5: Enterprise def ThemissBhaviours 4-2; Sidney Whanau def WSP Opus (1) 6-0; WSP Opus (2) def Monday Madness 5-1; Slammers def Stanley Family 3-3; 142 points to 139.

Rugby

Poverty Bay club rugby, premier grade: YMP 29 Larsawn Ngatapa 5; Enterprise Cars OBM 52 GT Shearing Waikohu 21; Earthwork Solutions High School Old Boys 76 Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates-GMC 12.

Senior 1s: Ngatapa 24 YMP 17; Nuhaka 17 Waikohu 5; Tapuae 24 HSOB 12.

ngati Porou East Coast club competition: Hicks Bay 29 Hikurangi 24; Uawa 34 Tihirau Victory Club 30; Tokararangi 34 Ruatoria City 7.

Tranzit Coachlines First 15 Festival of Rugby, in Gisborne: Gisborne Boys’ High School 21 St Patrick’s College Silverstream 22, Napier BHS 36 Wellington College 26, Hastings BHS 20 Scots College 19, Palmerston North BHS 31 St Patrick’s College Town 14.

Interschool: Gisborne Boys’ High second 15 7 Napier BHS 55.

Netball

Gisborne Pak’nSave netball, premier grade: YMP Sunshine Brewery 51 Champers Horouta Gold 49; Whangara Old Girls (1) 42 Ritana Senior A 38.

A Grade: Old Girls Whangara 27 Nina’s Kitchen HSOG 26; Uawa Hinematioro 35 Tatapouri Sportsfit 25; Taiki 24 Champers Horouta Taimana 19; Champers Horouta Taimana 29 Uawa Hinematioro 29; IMS High School Old Girls Masters 31 Claydens Waikohu Masters 28.

A Reserve: Whalis 38 Champers Horouta Hiriwa 25; YMP (2) 35 Claydens Waikohu (2) 22; FarmCare HSOG 37 Campion Senior A 19; YMP Masters 52 OBM Blue 25; FarmCare HSOG 33 Claydens Waikohu (2) 28.

First Grade: Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG 36 Gisborne Girls’ High School Junior A 21; Thistle Storm 32 Farmlands Ngatapa 23; Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG 38 Thistle Storm 28; GGHS Senior (2) 33 Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 23; Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 32 Lytton Senior B 27.

First Reserve: Uawa Ngarangikahiwa 34 OBM Red Social 23; Whatatutu 32 GGHS (3) 17; Steve Craill Ngatapa 29 v Kotahi Aroha 13

Second Grade: Sportsfit Magnolias 28 Puawai Tuturu 9; Uawa Iranui 35 Thistle Phoenix 15.

Secondary A Grade: Uawa Hinekura 24 Wairoa Seniors 13; GGHS Y9A 28 GGHS TSA (1) 17; Lytton Y9A 18 Campion Gregory 18.

Football

Central Federation Knockout Cup: Heavy Equipment Services United 4 Eltham 1; Carpet Court Thistle Massive 3 Napier City Rovers 1.

Bailey Cup: Coates Associates Wainui Demons 8 Gisborne Boys’ High School (2) 0; Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks 5 Riverina 0; QRS Wairoa Athletic 1 Lytton High School 1.

Women, Braybrook Cup: Gisborne Girls’ High School first 11 3 Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians 0; Tatapouri Marist Thistle 8 Riverina 0; Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina AFC 2 Campion College 1.

EJF College and Intermediate: Riverina 5 City 3; PSV 8 AJAX 2; Roma 5 Galaxy 5.

Primary School A Grade: Mangapapa Hurricanes 6 Makauri Marauders 0; Wainui Thunder 8 Central United 0; Wainui Megladons 5 Kaiti Phoenix 5; Sonrise Rams 4 St Mary’s Strikers 4.

Golf

Oligoi Jug men’s interclub pennants playoffs, at Poverty Bay Golf Club — Top four semifinals: 1 v 2, Tolaga Bay 4 Patutahi 4 (Tolaga Bay won sudden-death playoff); 3 v 4, Poverty Bay (1) 8 Gisborne Park 0.

Sudden-death semi: PB (1) 8 Patutahi 0.

Tolaga Bay to play PB (1) in final.

5 v 6 playoff: Te Puia Springs 4 Poverty Bay (2) 4 (Te Puia Springs won sudden-death playoff).

Sudden-death semi: Te Puia Springs 6 Park 2.

Te Puia to play Patutahi in playoff for third.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you support the school children who have been striking for action on climate change?