Youngsters enthusiastic, competitive

Annual Year 7 and 8 inter-school badminton competition.

Annual Year 7 and 8 inter-school badminton competition.

FOCUS: Philburgh Viljoen, of Sonrise Christian School, concentrates on his shot. Picture by Liam Clayton

Competition was fierce and loud in the annual Year 7 and 8 inter-school badminton competition at the Badminton Centre this month.

It was a huge learning curve for those players who had never played in an indoor facility with white lines, nets of the correct height and a roof height of international standard.

The teams were enthusiastic and competitive, and players asked questions about how they could improve their game. They demonstrated good sportsmanship and some of them helped with the umpiring.

New teams this year were Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Whatatutu and TKKM o Nga Taonga Tuturu ki Tokomaru.

Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Mangatuna returned to the competition after a few years’ absence, and took part alongside regulars from Tolaga Bay Area School, Campion College, Sonrise Christian School, Gisborne Intermediate, Te Karaka Area School and Waikirikiri School.

In all, 19 teams took part, up from 16 last year.

Teams were made up of two girls and two boys, and they played doubles and mixed doubles games.

The eight-year input of Sport Gisborne Tairawhiti school co-ordinator Phil Robinson was recognised, as was the contribution of schools, teachers, caregivers and Waikirikiri School staff, parents and children who helped on the day.

Results —

Round-robin competitions, qualifying rounds — Group A: Sonrise def Gisborne Intermediate (3) 3 matches to 0, 1 game drawn; def Waikirikiri Rua 3-1; def Tokomaru 4-0; def Campion (1) 4-0; Gisborne Intermediate (3) def Waikirikiri Rua 2-1, 1 game drawn; def Tokomaru on points 2-2, 50-34; def Campion (1) 3-0, 1 game drawn.

Waikirikiri Rua def Tokomaru 4-0; def Campion (1) 3-0, 1 game drawn.

Tokomaru def Campion (1) 3-1.

Group B: Waikirikiri Tahi def Gisborne Intermediate (2) on points, 2-2, 50-43; def Mangatuna 4-0; def Otumaia 4-0; def Campion (2) 4-0.

Gisborne Intermediate (2) def Mangatuna 3-1; def Otumaia (Whatatutu): 3-1; def Campion (2) 3-1.

Mangatuna def Otumaia (Whatatutu) 2-1, 1 game drawn; def Campion (2) 4-0.

Otumaia (Whatatutu) def Campion (2) on points, 2-2, 42-33.

Group C: Tolaga Bay 2 def Campion (3) on points, 2-2, 52-31; def Ghang Ghan (Manutuke) 3-1; def Te Karaka Area School 3-1.

Gisborne Intermediate (1) def Tolaga Bay (2) on points, 2-2, 44-38; def Ghang Ghan (Manutuke) 4-0; def Te Karaka Area School 3-0, 1 game drawn.

Campion (3) def Gisborne Intermediate (1) 3-1; def Ghang Ghan (Manutuke) 3-1.

Ghang Ghan (Manutuke) def Te Karaka Area School 4-0.

Te Karaka Area School def Campion (3) 3-1.

Group D: Tolaga Bay 1 def Ohiupkororo (Whatatutu) 4-0; def Yeet (Manutuke) 3-1; def Waikirikiri Toru 3-1.

Ohiupkororo (Whatatutu) def Yeet (Manutuke) 3-1.

Yeet (Manutuke) def Waikirikiri Toru 3-1.

Waikirikiri Toru def Ohiupkororo (Whatatutu) on points, 2-2, 38-36.

Fun games: Yeet (Manutuke) def Ghang Ghan (Manutuke).

Waikirikiri Rua def Waikirikiri Toru 3-1.

Championship quarterfinals: Sonrise def Gisborne Intermediate (1) 3-1, 1 game drawn.

Tolaga Bay (1) def Gisborne Intermediate (2) 3-1.

Gisborne Intermediate (3) def Tolaga Bay (2) 3-1.

Waikirikiri Tahi def Ohiupkororo 4-0.

Semifinals: Sonrise def Tolaga Bay (1) 3-1.

Waikirikiri Tahi def Gisborne Intermediate (3) on points, 2-2, 45-42.

Final: Waikirikiri Tahi def Sonrise 4-0.

Competition was fierce and loud in the annual Year 7 and 8 inter-school badminton competition at the Badminton Centre this month.

It was a huge learning curve for those players who had never played in an indoor facility with white lines, nets of the correct height and a roof height of international standard.

The teams were enthusiastic and competitive, and players asked questions about how they could improve their game. They demonstrated good sportsmanship and some of them helped with the umpiring.

New teams this year were Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Whatatutu and TKKM o Nga Taonga Tuturu ki Tokomaru.

Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Mangatuna returned to the competition after a few years’ absence, and took part alongside regulars from Tolaga Bay Area School, Campion College, Sonrise Christian School, Gisborne Intermediate, Te Karaka Area School and Waikirikiri School.

In all, 19 teams took part, up from 16 last year.

Teams were made up of two girls and two boys, and they played doubles and mixed doubles games.

The eight-year input of Sport Gisborne Tairawhiti school co-ordinator Phil Robinson was recognised, as was the contribution of schools, teachers, caregivers and Waikirikiri School staff, parents and children who helped on the day.

Results —

Round-robin competitions, qualifying rounds — Group A: Sonrise def Gisborne Intermediate (3) 3 matches to 0, 1 game drawn; def Waikirikiri Rua 3-1; def Tokomaru 4-0; def Campion (1) 4-0; Gisborne Intermediate (3) def Waikirikiri Rua 2-1, 1 game drawn; def Tokomaru on points 2-2, 50-34; def Campion (1) 3-0, 1 game drawn.

Waikirikiri Rua def Tokomaru 4-0; def Campion (1) 3-0, 1 game drawn.

Tokomaru def Campion (1) 3-1.

Group B: Waikirikiri Tahi def Gisborne Intermediate (2) on points, 2-2, 50-43; def Mangatuna 4-0; def Otumaia 4-0; def Campion (2) 4-0.

Gisborne Intermediate (2) def Mangatuna 3-1; def Otumaia (Whatatutu): 3-1; def Campion (2) 3-1.

Mangatuna def Otumaia (Whatatutu) 2-1, 1 game drawn; def Campion (2) 4-0.

Otumaia (Whatatutu) def Campion (2) on points, 2-2, 42-33.

Group C: Tolaga Bay 2 def Campion (3) on points, 2-2, 52-31; def Ghang Ghan (Manutuke) 3-1; def Te Karaka Area School 3-1.

Gisborne Intermediate (1) def Tolaga Bay (2) on points, 2-2, 44-38; def Ghang Ghan (Manutuke) 4-0; def Te Karaka Area School 3-0, 1 game drawn.

Campion (3) def Gisborne Intermediate (1) 3-1; def Ghang Ghan (Manutuke) 3-1.

Ghang Ghan (Manutuke) def Te Karaka Area School 4-0.

Te Karaka Area School def Campion (3) 3-1.

Group D: Tolaga Bay 1 def Ohiupkororo (Whatatutu) 4-0; def Yeet (Manutuke) 3-1; def Waikirikiri Toru 3-1.

Ohiupkororo (Whatatutu) def Yeet (Manutuke) 3-1.

Yeet (Manutuke) def Waikirikiri Toru 3-1.

Waikirikiri Toru def Ohiupkororo (Whatatutu) on points, 2-2, 38-36.

Fun games: Yeet (Manutuke) def Ghang Ghan (Manutuke).

Waikirikiri Rua def Waikirikiri Toru 3-1.

Championship quarterfinals: Sonrise def Gisborne Intermediate (1) 3-1, 1 game drawn.

Tolaga Bay (1) def Gisborne Intermediate (2) 3-1.

Gisborne Intermediate (3) def Tolaga Bay (2) 3-1.

Waikirikiri Tahi def Ohiupkororo 4-0.

Semifinals: Sonrise def Tolaga Bay (1) 3-1.

Waikirikiri Tahi def Gisborne Intermediate (3) on points, 2-2, 45-42.

Final: Waikirikiri Tahi def Sonrise 4-0.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Should the Peel Street Toilets building be developed or demolished?