Scoreboard

North Island interprovincial masters’ Division 3 competition, second round: In Rotorua, Eastland defeated North Harbour (4) 8 matches to 4; Eastland def Counties Manukau (2) 8-4.

Golf

Poverty Bay (1) have retained the Oligoi Jug men’s interclub pennants title.

Poverty Bay (1) defeated Tolaga Bay 6-2 in the 36-hole matchplay final at the Gisborne Park course yesterday.

They won three of the four matches — Peter Kerekere defeated Bruce Yates, Anaru Reedy beat Taine Lincoln and Simon Jeune downed Tere Lincoln. Dion Milner beat Pete Anderson for Tolaga Bay’s only win.

The other positional playoffs went to extra holes after both ties ended 4-4.

Patutahi’s Jace Brown won on the first extra hole against Te Puia Springs’ Regan Hindmarsh in the Pounamu Trophy playoff for third.

Pete Stewart of Poverty Bay (2) beat Gisborne Park’s Rod Moore on the 19th to decide the fifth/sixth positions.

Premier: Taste One High School Old Girls 85 Gisborne Girls’ High School Senior A 41; Claydens Waikohu (1) 59 Ritana Senior A 56.

A Grade: Taiki 35 Old Girls Whangara 27; IMS HSOG Masters 33 Uawa Hinematioro 26; IMS HSOG Masters 52 Taiki 28; Claydens Waikohu Masters 38 Tatapouri Sportsfit 26; Nina’s Kitchen HSOG 35 Champers Horouta Taimana 25; Nina’s Kitchen HSOG 29 Tatapouri Sportsfit 25.

A Reserve: Whalis 33 YMP (2) 33; Claydens Waikohu (2) 40 Campion Senior A 31; YMP Masters 30 FarmCare HSOG 27; OBM Blue 30 Champers Horouta Hiriwa 29; Whalis 46 Campion Senior A 30; YMP Masters 46 Champers Horouta Hiriwa 20.

First Grade: Thistle Storm 26 GGHS Junior A 25; Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 29 Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG 25; GGHS (2) 27 Lytton Senior B 24; Lytton Senior B 21 Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 16; Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 29 Farmlands Ngatapa 26.

First Reserve: Uawa Ngarangikahiwa 37 Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa 20; Whatatutu 39 Kotahi Aroha 25; OBM Red Social 36 GGHS (3) 30.

Second Grade: Sportsfit Magnolias 30 YMP Manawanui 21; Sportsfit Magnolias 38 Thistle Phoenix 20.

Poverty Bay club premier: Earthwork Solutions High School Old Boys 38 YMP 19; Enterprise Cars OBM 52 Larsawn Ngatapa 12; GT Shearing Waikohu 104 Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates-GMC 5.

Senior 1s: Tapuae 36 YMP 26; Waikohu 41 HSOB 28; Athletic 19 Nuhaka 8; Ngatapa 38 OBM 17.

Ngati Porou East Coast club competition: Tihirau Victory Club 17 Tokararangi 15; Hikurangi 26 Ruatoria City 14; Hicks Bay beat Tokomaru Bay United by default.

Super 8s: Palmerston North Boys’ High School first 15 32 Gisborne Boys’ High School first 15 25; PNBHS second 15 53 GBHS second 15 24; GBHS under-15s 32 PNBHS u15s 19.

Pacific Premiership: Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne 4 Taradale 2; Gisborne Vehicle Testing Thistle beat Hastings Hibernian by default.

Gisborne Championship: Heavy Equipment Services United 5 Gisborne Boys’ High School (1) 0; Thistle Vintage 6 GBHS (2) 1; Coates Associates Wainui Demons 4 ShipWreck Bohemians 1; Lytton High School 4 Riverina 2; Carpet Court Thistle Massive 3 Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks 0.

Gisborne Conference: Heavy Equipment Gisborne United (3) 7 Campion College 3; Three Rivers Medical Bohemians 4 Lytton High School 2; ITM Thistle 8 Smash Palace Shockers 1.

Women: Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians 6 Tatapouri Marist Thistle 2; Heavy Equipment Ladies United 5 Gisborne Girls’ High School 0; Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina 14 Riverina 0.

Men: LOB Masters 2 Gisborne Boys’ High School 5; THC 9 YMP B 0; YMP A 6 LOB NZ Fruits 2.

Women: YMP A 14 YMP B 0; GMC Green 8 JNL Paikea 0; Ben Holden Ngatapa 6 GMC Gold 0; Amber Dental Gisborne Girls’ High School 4 GMC Kowhai 1.

North Island interprovincial masters’ Division 3 competition, second round: In Rotorua, Eastland defeated North Harbour (4) 8 matches to 4; Eastland def Counties Manukau (2) 8-4.

Golf

Poverty Bay (1) have retained the Oligoi Jug men’s interclub pennants title.

Poverty Bay (1) defeated Tolaga Bay 6-2 in the 36-hole matchplay final at the Gisborne Park course yesterday.

They won three of the four matches — Peter Kerekere defeated Bruce Yates, Anaru Reedy beat Taine Lincoln and Simon Jeune downed Tere Lincoln. Dion Milner beat Pete Anderson for Tolaga Bay’s only win.

The other positional playoffs went to extra holes after both ties ended 4-4.

Patutahi’s Jace Brown won on the first extra hole against Te Puia Springs’ Regan Hindmarsh in the Pounamu Trophy playoff for third.

Pete Stewart of Poverty Bay (2) beat Gisborne Park’s Rod Moore on the 19th to decide the fifth/sixth positions.

Premier: Taste One High School Old Girls 85 Gisborne Girls’ High School Senior A 41; Claydens Waikohu (1) 59 Ritana Senior A 56.

A Grade: Taiki 35 Old Girls Whangara 27; IMS HSOG Masters 33 Uawa Hinematioro 26; IMS HSOG Masters 52 Taiki 28; Claydens Waikohu Masters 38 Tatapouri Sportsfit 26; Nina’s Kitchen HSOG 35 Champers Horouta Taimana 25; Nina’s Kitchen HSOG 29 Tatapouri Sportsfit 25.

A Reserve: Whalis 33 YMP (2) 33; Claydens Waikohu (2) 40 Campion Senior A 31; YMP Masters 30 FarmCare HSOG 27; OBM Blue 30 Champers Horouta Hiriwa 29; Whalis 46 Campion Senior A 30; YMP Masters 46 Champers Horouta Hiriwa 20.

First Grade: Thistle Storm 26 GGHS Junior A 25; Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 29 Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG 25; GGHS (2) 27 Lytton Senior B 24; Lytton Senior B 21 Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 16; Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 29 Farmlands Ngatapa 26.

First Reserve: Uawa Ngarangikahiwa 37 Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa 20; Whatatutu 39 Kotahi Aroha 25; OBM Red Social 36 GGHS (3) 30.

Second Grade: Sportsfit Magnolias 30 YMP Manawanui 21; Sportsfit Magnolias 38 Thistle Phoenix 20.

Poverty Bay club premier: Earthwork Solutions High School Old Boys 38 YMP 19; Enterprise Cars OBM 52 Larsawn Ngatapa 12; GT Shearing Waikohu 104 Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates-GMC 5.

Senior 1s: Tapuae 36 YMP 26; Waikohu 41 HSOB 28; Athletic 19 Nuhaka 8; Ngatapa 38 OBM 17.

Ngati Porou East Coast club competition: Tihirau Victory Club 17 Tokararangi 15; Hikurangi 26 Ruatoria City 14; Hicks Bay beat Tokomaru Bay United by default.

Super 8s: Palmerston North Boys’ High School first 15 32 Gisborne Boys’ High School first 15 25; PNBHS second 15 53 GBHS second 15 24; GBHS under-15s 32 PNBHS u15s 19.

Pacific Premiership: Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne 4 Taradale 2; Gisborne Vehicle Testing Thistle beat Hastings Hibernian by default.

Gisborne Championship: Heavy Equipment Services United 5 Gisborne Boys’ High School (1) 0; Thistle Vintage 6 GBHS (2) 1; Coates Associates Wainui Demons 4 ShipWreck Bohemians 1; Lytton High School 4 Riverina 2; Carpet Court Thistle Massive 3 Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks 0.

Gisborne Conference: Heavy Equipment Gisborne United (3) 7 Campion College 3; Three Rivers Medical Bohemians 4 Lytton High School 2; ITM Thistle 8 Smash Palace Shockers 1.

Women: Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians 6 Tatapouri Marist Thistle 2; Heavy Equipment Ladies United 5 Gisborne Girls’ High School 0; Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina 14 Riverina 0.

Men: LOB Masters 2 Gisborne Boys’ High School 5; THC 9 YMP B 0; YMP A 6 LOB NZ Fruits 2.

Women: YMP A 14 YMP B 0; GMC Green 8 JNL Paikea 0; Ben Holden Ngatapa 6 GMC Gold 0; Amber Dental Gisborne Girls’ High School 4 GMC Kowhai 1.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Should the Gisborne District Council consider easing restrictions around freedom camping?​