Gisborne Club Darts Association results

File picture

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS

180s: George Vaotu’ua (2NZ Bullz), Brendon Barry (2NZ Bullz), Colin Edwards (2NZ Bullz), Keith Hannam (Cossy B Coz), Cris Kiri (2NZ Rebels), Lee Barbarich (2NZ Rebels), Wayne Morrell (Roseland).

Best start (140): Alf Cross (2NZ Corys 6-Shooters), Black Wanoa (Roseland), Chris Giddens (2NZ TCL).

Best finish (110): Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again).

Most high scores (11): Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Cris Kiri (2NZ Rebels), Lee Barbarich (2NZ Rebels).

All games won in the match: John Love (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Monty Reedy (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Stu Leach (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Brian Leach (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Kevin Farmer (Cossy 2 PHL), Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Charlie Reiri (2NZ Rebels), Jesse Noa Noa (2NZ Rebels), Lee Barbarich (2NZ Rebels), Georgie Osborne (2NZ Rebels), John Collier (Roseland), John Kingsbeer (Roseland), Nigel Higham (Roseland), Wayne Morrell (Roseland), Mike Jones (Roseland), Ken Lewis (2NZ Vikings), Kathy Penfold (2NZ Eastland Port Raiders), Mark Stenning (2NZ Eastland Port Raiders), Kiri Horua-Hawea (2NZ Valkyries), Destiny Barbarich (2NZ Valkyries).

RESULTS

(P = pairs won. S = singles won. T = total tons)

Cossy DONE & Dusted 13 2NZ Rebels Wahine Toa 2: John Love (P3 S1 T8) 140, 125, 100st (2), 100 (4); Monty Reedy (P3 S1 T7) 140 (3), 100st, 100 (3); Wayne Tamihana (P2 S0 T6) 132, 121st, 100st, 100 (3); Matt Reedy (P2 S1 T9) 133, 125, 100st (2), 100 (5); Stu Leach (P3 S1 T5) 140, 121st, 120st, 101, 100; Brian Leach (P3 S1 T5) 140 (2), 121, 100 (2). Lorna Wynyard (P0 S0 T3) 125, 121, 116st; Angela Leach (P0 S0 T1) 121; Syndi Barbarich (P1 S1 T5) 121, 120, 116, 100 (2); Hups Haapu (P1 S0 T1) 100st; Tarn Kiri (P0 S0 T2) 140, 100st; Tina Aspalter (P0 S0 T1) 121st.

2NZ McCann’ics 6 Cossy 2 PHL 9: Ngata Monika (P1 S1 T3) 125st, 100 (2); Ross Bishop (P1 S0 T1) 133; Mere-Kingi Nepe (P1 S0 T5) 139, 118st, 100 (3); Caroline Nepe (P1 S0 T0); Mackey Walker (P2 S0 T3) 127, 115, 100; Leah Monika (P2 S1 T0). Steve Nisbett (P3 S0 T0); Kevin Farmer (P3 S1 T1) 135; Joe Hall (P2 S1 T4) 120, 106, 101, 100; Tangi Hohipa (P2 S1 T4) 140, 137, 121, 120; Puna McRoberts (P0 S1 T6) 125, 100st, 100 (4); Kehua Cossy 2 PHL (P0 S0 T0).

2NZ Corys 6-Shooters 6 2NZ Bullz 9: Glenn Higgins (P1 S0 T4) 100st, 100 (3); Rio Edwards (P1 S1 T2) 140, 125; Alf Cross (P2 S0 T5) 140st, 100 (4); Terry O’Neill (P2 S0 T3) 100 (3); Craig Watson (P1 S1 T8) 120, 105, 100 (6); Richard Moore (P1 S0 T3) 121, 100 (2). George Vaotu’ua (P1 S1 T7) 180, 140, 121, 100 (4); Gary Poi (P1 S0 T2) 117, 100; Brendon Barry (P2 S1 T3) 180, 100st, 100; Colin Edwards (P2 S1 T6) 180, 121, 100 (4); Rowe Mason (P2 S0 T3) 100 (3); Scotty Cunningham (P2 S1 T6) 121 (2), 100 (4).

2NZ Say My Name Again 11 Roseland Dilligaf 4: Kayne Arahanga (P3 S1 T11) 110f, 100st (3), 100f, 100 (6); Mannie Duncan (P3 S0 T5) 140, 113, 100st, 100 (2); Thao Duncan (P2 S1 T7) 121, 120, 102, 100st, 100 (3); Webby Lewis (P2 S1 T7) 140, 100st, 100 (5); Aimee Collier (P2 S0 T2) 100 (2); Walter Whaitiri (P2 S1 T3) 100 (3). Morris MacDonald (P1 S0 T2) 125, 116; Junior Akurangi (P1 S1 T6) 125, 100st, 100 (4); Mike Waikari (P0 S0 T0); Pete Archbold (P0 S0 T4) 140, 100 (3); Vern Marshall (P1 S1 T4) 117, 100 (3); Wari Phillips (P1 S0 T4) 132, 120, 110, 100.

Cossy B Coz 1 2NZ Rebels 14: Keith Hannam (P1 S0 T6) 180, 100st, 100 (4); Heather Hannam (P1 S0 T0); Nicki Stairs (P0 S0 T0); Alan Stairs (P0 S0 T3) 112, 103, 100st; Lindsay Grenfell (P0 S0 T0); Gary Harding (P0 S0 T3) 140, 100 (2). Cris Kiri (P2 S1 T11) 180, 140, 125, 123, 121st, 120, 100st (2), 100f, 100 (2); Lorenzo Kaa (P2 S1 T7) 140, 135, 125, 100st, 100 (3); Charlie Reiri (P3 S1 T9) 121, 100 (8); Jesse Noa Noa (P3 S1 T3) 140, 100 (2); Lee Barbarich (P3 S1 T11) 180, 140, 121, 100st (2), 100 (6), Georgie Osborne (P3 S1 T2) 140, 117.

Roseland 14 Cossy Chaos 1: John Collier (P3 S1 T4) 100st (2), 100 (2); John Kingsbeer (P3 S1 T5) 140, 100st, 100 (3); Nigel Higham (P3 S1 T5) 140, 133, 124, 123, 100st; Wayne Morrell (P3 S1 T5) 180, 125, 100 (3); Black Wanoa (P3 S0 T1) 140st; Mike Jones (P3 S1 T6) 140 (2), 104f, 100st, 100 (2). Ness Fraider (P0 S0 T2) 100 (2); Ernst Spreiter (P0 S0 T1) 100; Liz Low (P0 S0 T0); DJ Poi (P0 S0 T1) 115; Jenny Northover (P0 S1 T3) 135, 100st, 100; Karen Harding (P0 S0 T1) 100.

2NZ Vikings 7 2NZ (3) 8: Ken Lewis (P3 S1 T5) 120, 100st (2), 100 (2); Tamati Irwin (P3 S0 T0); Petra Waihi-Aspalter (P1 S0 T0); Chalet McKean (P1 S0 T0); Toby Campbell-Ratapu (P1 S0 T5) 109, 101st, 100 (3); Denise Renata (P1 S1 T3) 100 (3). Karen Pewhairangi (P2 S0 T0); Heni Pewhairangi (P2 S1 T1) 115; Jay Matete (P0 S1 T1) 100; Marlaine Taukamo-Pohio (P0 S1 T0); Ora Taukamo-Pohio (P2 S1 T2) 125, 100; Faenza Hewett (P2 S0 T0).

2NZ Eastland Port Raiders 10 2NZ TCL 5: Bob Fraider (P1 S0 T3) 174, 140 (2); Di Leach (P1 S1 T1) 140; Curly Waikari (P3 S0 T2) 117, 113; Kathy Penfold (P3 S1 T0); Josh van der Lem (P3 S0 T2) 125, 100; Mark Stenning (P3 S1 T1) 121. Chris Giddens (P1 S1 T5) 140st, 140, 100st, 100 (2); Kaui Namana (P1 S0 T0); Awa Irwin (P1 S1 T6) 160, 140, 100st (2), 100 (2); Cameron Mihaka (P1 S0 T2) 114st, 100; Brayden Pokai-Giddens (P0 S1 T9) 140 (2), 121, 120, 100st, 100 (4); Kehua 2NZ TCL (P0 S0 T0).

2NZ Valkyries 9 RSA (1) 6: Kiri Horua-Hawea (P3 S1 T4) 140, 118, 100 (2); Destiny Barbarich (P3 S1 T1) 121; Jessie Richardson (P0 S1 T3) 100 (3); Shivy Lewis (P0 S1 T2) 140, 100; Jonleigh Campbell-Ratapu (P1 S1 T3) 123, 120st, 100; Amelia Campbell-Ratapu (P1 S0 T1) 140. Nick Morgan (P2 S0 T2) 140, 133; Marisa Neho (P2 S0 T1) 121; Kelly Cribb (P1 S0 T1) 114; Mary Panirau (P1 S0 T1) 101; Kehu Beauchamp (P2 S0 T1) 115; Arthur Bacon (P2 S1 T0).

DRAW — 2NZEF: 2NZ Rebels Wahine Toa v 2NZ Bullz, 2NZ McCann’ics v 2NZ Say My Name Again, 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters v 2NZ Rebels, 2NZ (3) v 2NZ Valkyries.

COSMOPOLITAN CLUB: Cossy DONE & Dusted v Cossy 2 PHL, Cossy B Coz v 2NZ Vikings, Cossy Chaos v 2NZ TCL.

ROSELAND: Roseland Dilligaf v Roseland.

RSA: RSA (1) v 2NZ Eastland Port Raiders.

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS

180s: George Vaotu’ua (2NZ Bullz), Brendon Barry (2NZ Bullz), Colin Edwards (2NZ Bullz), Keith Hannam (Cossy B Coz), Cris Kiri (2NZ Rebels), Lee Barbarich (2NZ Rebels), Wayne Morrell (Roseland).

Best start (140): Alf Cross (2NZ Corys 6-Shooters), Black Wanoa (Roseland), Chris Giddens (2NZ TCL).

Best finish (110): Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again).

Most high scores (11): Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Cris Kiri (2NZ Rebels), Lee Barbarich (2NZ Rebels).

All games won in the match: John Love (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Monty Reedy (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Stu Leach (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Brian Leach (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Kevin Farmer (Cossy 2 PHL), Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Charlie Reiri (2NZ Rebels), Jesse Noa Noa (2NZ Rebels), Lee Barbarich (2NZ Rebels), Georgie Osborne (2NZ Rebels), John Collier (Roseland), John Kingsbeer (Roseland), Nigel Higham (Roseland), Wayne Morrell (Roseland), Mike Jones (Roseland), Ken Lewis (2NZ Vikings), Kathy Penfold (2NZ Eastland Port Raiders), Mark Stenning (2NZ Eastland Port Raiders), Kiri Horua-Hawea (2NZ Valkyries), Destiny Barbarich (2NZ Valkyries).

RESULTS

(P = pairs won. S = singles won. T = total tons)

Cossy DONE & Dusted 13 2NZ Rebels Wahine Toa 2: John Love (P3 S1 T8) 140, 125, 100st (2), 100 (4); Monty Reedy (P3 S1 T7) 140 (3), 100st, 100 (3); Wayne Tamihana (P2 S0 T6) 132, 121st, 100st, 100 (3); Matt Reedy (P2 S1 T9) 133, 125, 100st (2), 100 (5); Stu Leach (P3 S1 T5) 140, 121st, 120st, 101, 100; Brian Leach (P3 S1 T5) 140 (2), 121, 100 (2). Lorna Wynyard (P0 S0 T3) 125, 121, 116st; Angela Leach (P0 S0 T1) 121; Syndi Barbarich (P1 S1 T5) 121, 120, 116, 100 (2); Hups Haapu (P1 S0 T1) 100st; Tarn Kiri (P0 S0 T2) 140, 100st; Tina Aspalter (P0 S0 T1) 121st.

2NZ McCann’ics 6 Cossy 2 PHL 9: Ngata Monika (P1 S1 T3) 125st, 100 (2); Ross Bishop (P1 S0 T1) 133; Mere-Kingi Nepe (P1 S0 T5) 139, 118st, 100 (3); Caroline Nepe (P1 S0 T0); Mackey Walker (P2 S0 T3) 127, 115, 100; Leah Monika (P2 S1 T0). Steve Nisbett (P3 S0 T0); Kevin Farmer (P3 S1 T1) 135; Joe Hall (P2 S1 T4) 120, 106, 101, 100; Tangi Hohipa (P2 S1 T4) 140, 137, 121, 120; Puna McRoberts (P0 S1 T6) 125, 100st, 100 (4); Kehua Cossy 2 PHL (P0 S0 T0).

2NZ Corys 6-Shooters 6 2NZ Bullz 9: Glenn Higgins (P1 S0 T4) 100st, 100 (3); Rio Edwards (P1 S1 T2) 140, 125; Alf Cross (P2 S0 T5) 140st, 100 (4); Terry O’Neill (P2 S0 T3) 100 (3); Craig Watson (P1 S1 T8) 120, 105, 100 (6); Richard Moore (P1 S0 T3) 121, 100 (2). George Vaotu’ua (P1 S1 T7) 180, 140, 121, 100 (4); Gary Poi (P1 S0 T2) 117, 100; Brendon Barry (P2 S1 T3) 180, 100st, 100; Colin Edwards (P2 S1 T6) 180, 121, 100 (4); Rowe Mason (P2 S0 T3) 100 (3); Scotty Cunningham (P2 S1 T6) 121 (2), 100 (4).

2NZ Say My Name Again 11 Roseland Dilligaf 4: Kayne Arahanga (P3 S1 T11) 110f, 100st (3), 100f, 100 (6); Mannie Duncan (P3 S0 T5) 140, 113, 100st, 100 (2); Thao Duncan (P2 S1 T7) 121, 120, 102, 100st, 100 (3); Webby Lewis (P2 S1 T7) 140, 100st, 100 (5); Aimee Collier (P2 S0 T2) 100 (2); Walter Whaitiri (P2 S1 T3) 100 (3). Morris MacDonald (P1 S0 T2) 125, 116; Junior Akurangi (P1 S1 T6) 125, 100st, 100 (4); Mike Waikari (P0 S0 T0); Pete Archbold (P0 S0 T4) 140, 100 (3); Vern Marshall (P1 S1 T4) 117, 100 (3); Wari Phillips (P1 S0 T4) 132, 120, 110, 100.

Cossy B Coz 1 2NZ Rebels 14: Keith Hannam (P1 S0 T6) 180, 100st, 100 (4); Heather Hannam (P1 S0 T0); Nicki Stairs (P0 S0 T0); Alan Stairs (P0 S0 T3) 112, 103, 100st; Lindsay Grenfell (P0 S0 T0); Gary Harding (P0 S0 T3) 140, 100 (2). Cris Kiri (P2 S1 T11) 180, 140, 125, 123, 121st, 120, 100st (2), 100f, 100 (2); Lorenzo Kaa (P2 S1 T7) 140, 135, 125, 100st, 100 (3); Charlie Reiri (P3 S1 T9) 121, 100 (8); Jesse Noa Noa (P3 S1 T3) 140, 100 (2); Lee Barbarich (P3 S1 T11) 180, 140, 121, 100st (2), 100 (6), Georgie Osborne (P3 S1 T2) 140, 117.

Roseland 14 Cossy Chaos 1: John Collier (P3 S1 T4) 100st (2), 100 (2); John Kingsbeer (P3 S1 T5) 140, 100st, 100 (3); Nigel Higham (P3 S1 T5) 140, 133, 124, 123, 100st; Wayne Morrell (P3 S1 T5) 180, 125, 100 (3); Black Wanoa (P3 S0 T1) 140st; Mike Jones (P3 S1 T6) 140 (2), 104f, 100st, 100 (2). Ness Fraider (P0 S0 T2) 100 (2); Ernst Spreiter (P0 S0 T1) 100; Liz Low (P0 S0 T0); DJ Poi (P0 S0 T1) 115; Jenny Northover (P0 S1 T3) 135, 100st, 100; Karen Harding (P0 S0 T1) 100.

2NZ Vikings 7 2NZ (3) 8: Ken Lewis (P3 S1 T5) 120, 100st (2), 100 (2); Tamati Irwin (P3 S0 T0); Petra Waihi-Aspalter (P1 S0 T0); Chalet McKean (P1 S0 T0); Toby Campbell-Ratapu (P1 S0 T5) 109, 101st, 100 (3); Denise Renata (P1 S1 T3) 100 (3). Karen Pewhairangi (P2 S0 T0); Heni Pewhairangi (P2 S1 T1) 115; Jay Matete (P0 S1 T1) 100; Marlaine Taukamo-Pohio (P0 S1 T0); Ora Taukamo-Pohio (P2 S1 T2) 125, 100; Faenza Hewett (P2 S0 T0).

2NZ Eastland Port Raiders 10 2NZ TCL 5: Bob Fraider (P1 S0 T3) 174, 140 (2); Di Leach (P1 S1 T1) 140; Curly Waikari (P3 S0 T2) 117, 113; Kathy Penfold (P3 S1 T0); Josh van der Lem (P3 S0 T2) 125, 100; Mark Stenning (P3 S1 T1) 121. Chris Giddens (P1 S1 T5) 140st, 140, 100st, 100 (2); Kaui Namana (P1 S0 T0); Awa Irwin (P1 S1 T6) 160, 140, 100st (2), 100 (2); Cameron Mihaka (P1 S0 T2) 114st, 100; Brayden Pokai-Giddens (P0 S1 T9) 140 (2), 121, 120, 100st, 100 (4); Kehua 2NZ TCL (P0 S0 T0).

2NZ Valkyries 9 RSA (1) 6: Kiri Horua-Hawea (P3 S1 T4) 140, 118, 100 (2); Destiny Barbarich (P3 S1 T1) 121; Jessie Richardson (P0 S1 T3) 100 (3); Shivy Lewis (P0 S1 T2) 140, 100; Jonleigh Campbell-Ratapu (P1 S1 T3) 123, 120st, 100; Amelia Campbell-Ratapu (P1 S0 T1) 140. Nick Morgan (P2 S0 T2) 140, 133; Marisa Neho (P2 S0 T1) 121; Kelly Cribb (P1 S0 T1) 114; Mary Panirau (P1 S0 T1) 101; Kehu Beauchamp (P2 S0 T1) 115; Arthur Bacon (P2 S1 T0).

DRAW — 2NZEF: 2NZ Rebels Wahine Toa v 2NZ Bullz, 2NZ McCann’ics v 2NZ Say My Name Again, 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters v 2NZ Rebels, 2NZ (3) v 2NZ Valkyries.

COSMOPOLITAN CLUB: Cossy DONE & Dusted v Cossy 2 PHL, Cossy B Coz v 2NZ Vikings, Cossy Chaos v 2NZ TCL.

ROSELAND: Roseland Dilligaf v Roseland.

RSA: RSA (1) v 2NZ Eastland Port Raiders.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.