Gisborne - East Coast scoreboards

Inter-association super veterans Division 2 competition, Round 2, Badminton Centre, Gisborne: Bay of Plenty defeated Eastland 6 matches to 3; Eastland def Hawke’s Bay 5-4; Hawke’s Bay def Oroua 7-2; Wellington North def Bay of Plenty 8-1; Wellington North def Oroua 8-0.

Poverty Bay club competition, premier: YMP 35 Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates-GMC 21; GT Shearing Waikohu 27 Larsawn Ngatapa 14; Enterprise Cars OBM 40 Earthwork Solutions High School Old Boys 25.

Senior 1: HSOB 25 YMP 22; Tapuae 38 Ngatapa 7; Nuhaka 34 OBM 17; Waikohu beat Wairoa Athletic by default.

East Coast club rugby: Tokararangi 54 Hicks Bay 36; Hikurangi 84 Tokomaru Bay United 5; Uawa 71 Ruatoria City 0.

Schoolboy competition — Super 8, in Gisborne: Gisborne Boys’ High School 19 Napier Boys’ High School 22; GBHS (2) 19 Napier BHS (2) 38.

Pacific Premiership: Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United 2 Port Hill United 0; Gisborne Vehicle Testing Thistle 7 Hastings Western Rangers 0.

Gisborne Championship: Coates Associates Wainui Demons 3 Thistle Vintage 1; Carpet Court Thistle Massive 6 QRS Wairoa Athletic 0; Gisborne Boys’ High School (1) 1 Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks 0; Heavy Equipment Services United (1) 2 Lytton High School 1; Riverina 0 ShipWreck Bohemians 0.

Gisborne Conference: Three Rivers Medical Bohemians 5 Smash Palace Shockers 2; Heavy Equipment Gisborne United (3) 8 Lytton High School 1; Campion College 3 GBHS (3) 0.

Women’s competition: Heavy Equipment Ladies United 1 Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina 0; Gisborne Girls’ High School 4 Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians 1; Campion College 12 Tatapouri Marist Thistle 3.

College Super League: Gisborne Fisheries United 3 Dynamic Rehab City 1; Village Butchery PSV 7 Ray White Roma 1; Riverina 4 Findlays Bakery Galaxy 3; Emerre and Hathaway Hotspurs 9 Printing House AJAX 1.

Premier: Ritana Senior A 55 Champers Horouta Gold 44.

A Grade: Uawa Hinematioro 44 Old Girls Whangara 10; Claydens Waikohu Masters 42 Champers Horouta Taimana 11; IMS High School Old Girls Masters 28 Tatapouri Sportsfit 27; Claydens Waikohu Masters 34 Old Girls Whangara 28; Nina’s Kitchen HSOG 27 Taiki 27 (no competition points after fielding unregistered player).

A Reserve: Claydens Waikohu (2) 31 v OBM Blue 27; YMP Masters 40 Whalis 29; Whalis 39 OBM Blue 29; Champers Horouta Hiriwa 34 Campion Senior A 31; YMP TimberPro 26 FarmCare HSOG 25; Champers Horouta Hiriwa 27 FarmCare HSOG 27.

First Grade: Lytton Senior B 30 Gisborne Girls’ High School Junior A 28; Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 32 Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 17; Thistle Storm 33 GGHS (2) 29; GGHS (2) 35 Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 22; Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG 37 Farmlands Ngatapa 22.

First Reserve: Uawa Ngarangikahiwa 28 GGHS (3) 13; Kotahi Aroha beat OBM Red Social by default Whatatutu 33 Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa 12.

Second Grade: Uawa Iranui 30 YMP Manawanui 20; Thistle Phoenix beat Puawai Tuturu by default.

Section A: Uawa Hinekura 12 Te Waiu 4; GGHS Y9A 23 Lytton Y9A 21; GGHS TSA (1) 36 Wairoa Seniors 17.

Section B: Lytton Senior C 31 Wairoa Mystics 14; Lytton Y9B beat Hawaiki Hou Manawa Ora by default.

Section C: Uawa Hinekiuta 17 GGHS Raukura 16; GGHS Mana 9 GGHS Wahine 8.

Section D: GGHS (9) beat Campion Hato Maria by default.

Men: YMP A 6 THC 3; Gisborne Boys’ High School 3 YMP B 2; LOB Masters 4 LOB NZ Fruits 3.

Women: GMC Green 7 GMC Kowhai 0; Amber Dental Gisborne Girls’ High School 6 GMC Gold 0; JNL Paikea 4 YMP B 0; YMP A 23 Roseland Tavern Te Aowera 0.

Inter-association super veterans Division 2 competition, Round 2, Badminton Centre, Gisborne: Bay of Plenty defeated Eastland 6 matches to 3; Eastland def Hawke’s Bay 5-4; Hawke’s Bay def Oroua 7-2; Wellington North def Bay of Plenty 8-1; Wellington North def Oroua 8-0.

Poverty Bay club competition, premier: YMP 35 Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates-GMC 21; GT Shearing Waikohu 27 Larsawn Ngatapa 14; Enterprise Cars OBM 40 Earthwork Solutions High School Old Boys 25.

Senior 1: HSOB 25 YMP 22; Tapuae 38 Ngatapa 7; Nuhaka 34 OBM 17; Waikohu beat Wairoa Athletic by default.

East Coast club rugby: Tokararangi 54 Hicks Bay 36; Hikurangi 84 Tokomaru Bay United 5; Uawa 71 Ruatoria City 0.

Schoolboy competition — Super 8, in Gisborne: Gisborne Boys’ High School 19 Napier Boys’ High School 22; GBHS (2) 19 Napier BHS (2) 38.

Pacific Premiership: Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United 2 Port Hill United 0; Gisborne Vehicle Testing Thistle 7 Hastings Western Rangers 0.

Gisborne Championship: Coates Associates Wainui Demons 3 Thistle Vintage 1; Carpet Court Thistle Massive 6 QRS Wairoa Athletic 0; Gisborne Boys’ High School (1) 1 Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks 0; Heavy Equipment Services United (1) 2 Lytton High School 1; Riverina 0 ShipWreck Bohemians 0.

Gisborne Conference: Three Rivers Medical Bohemians 5 Smash Palace Shockers 2; Heavy Equipment Gisborne United (3) 8 Lytton High School 1; Campion College 3 GBHS (3) 0.

Women’s competition: Heavy Equipment Ladies United 1 Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina 0; Gisborne Girls’ High School 4 Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians 1; Campion College 12 Tatapouri Marist Thistle 3.

College Super League: Gisborne Fisheries United 3 Dynamic Rehab City 1; Village Butchery PSV 7 Ray White Roma 1; Riverina 4 Findlays Bakery Galaxy 3; Emerre and Hathaway Hotspurs 9 Printing House AJAX 1.

Premier: Ritana Senior A 55 Champers Horouta Gold 44.

A Grade: Uawa Hinematioro 44 Old Girls Whangara 10; Claydens Waikohu Masters 42 Champers Horouta Taimana 11; IMS High School Old Girls Masters 28 Tatapouri Sportsfit 27; Claydens Waikohu Masters 34 Old Girls Whangara 28; Nina’s Kitchen HSOG 27 Taiki 27 (no competition points after fielding unregistered player).

A Reserve: Claydens Waikohu (2) 31 v OBM Blue 27; YMP Masters 40 Whalis 29; Whalis 39 OBM Blue 29; Champers Horouta Hiriwa 34 Campion Senior A 31; YMP TimberPro 26 FarmCare HSOG 25; Champers Horouta Hiriwa 27 FarmCare HSOG 27.

First Grade: Lytton Senior B 30 Gisborne Girls’ High School Junior A 28; Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 32 Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 17; Thistle Storm 33 GGHS (2) 29; GGHS (2) 35 Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 22; Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG 37 Farmlands Ngatapa 22.

First Reserve: Uawa Ngarangikahiwa 28 GGHS (3) 13; Kotahi Aroha beat OBM Red Social by default Whatatutu 33 Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa 12.

Second Grade: Uawa Iranui 30 YMP Manawanui 20; Thistle Phoenix beat Puawai Tuturu by default.

Section A: Uawa Hinekura 12 Te Waiu 4; GGHS Y9A 23 Lytton Y9A 21; GGHS TSA (1) 36 Wairoa Seniors 17.

Section B: Lytton Senior C 31 Wairoa Mystics 14; Lytton Y9B beat Hawaiki Hou Manawa Ora by default.

Section C: Uawa Hinekiuta 17 GGHS Raukura 16; GGHS Mana 9 GGHS Wahine 8.

Section D: GGHS (9) beat Campion Hato Maria by default.

Men: YMP A 6 THC 3; Gisborne Boys’ High School 3 YMP B 2; LOB Masters 4 LOB NZ Fruits 3.

Women: GMC Green 7 GMC Kowhai 0; Amber Dental Gisborne Girls’ High School 6 GMC Gold 0; JNL Paikea 4 YMP B 0; YMP A 23 Roseland Tavern Te Aowera 0.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Should the Peel Street Toilets building be developed or demolished?