DRAWS

Gisborne Cycling Club events — visitors and new cyclists welcome.

Saturday — Bushmere Arms Series, Race 2: Sign-on is from 1.30pm to 1.50pm at Bushmere Arms, with a 2pm start. Race is a 49-kilometre handicap race. Course: Lavenham circuit plus Patutahi Quarry. Marshals: Graham Elliott, Barry McLaughlin

Sunday — Group ride at 8am from Avantiplus Maintrax. This is a friendly group ride for anyone wanting to ride with others. Approximate pace will be 25kmh.

CIVIL PROJECT SOLUTIONS SENIOR CLUB RUGBY — SATURDAY, PREMIER GRADE, 2.45pm: Rugby Park, HSOB v Ngatapa (D Macpherson, M Greene, R Young); Oval 1, OBM v Pirates-GMC (M Smith, P Brown, T Watson); Te Karaka, Waikohu v YMP (O Holst, L Thomas, F Barwick).

Senior 1, 1.15pm: Oval 1, OBM v HSOB (P Brown); Rugby Park, Ngatapa v Nuhaka (M Greene); Te Karaka, Waikohu v YMP (L Thomas).

2pm: Wairoa, Athletic v Tapuae (J Robertson).

Senior 1 teams at Rugby Park to use Oval changing rooms.

JAB draw for Saturday — all Waikohu games are at Te Karaka (TK) for Waikohu’s club day; all other games at Waikirikiri Park — Under 6, 9am: TK 1A, HSOB Blue v Waikohu Red; TK 1B, HSOB Hurricanes v Waikohu Yellow; Wkk 5, YMP U6 v OBM U6; Wkk 6, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Colts v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Bulls.

10am: Wkk 3, HSOB Chiefs v Horouta; Wkk 4, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rams v Uawa.

Bye: HSOB White.

Under 7, 9am: Wkk 3, HSOB Blue v Eastland Vets Ngatapa White; Wkk 4, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green v Horouta U7.

10am: Wkk 5, Uawa v HSOB Torpedoes; Wkk 6, YMP U7 v Pirates U7.

Under 8, 9am: Wkk 7, HSOB Titans v OBM U8; Wkk 8, Pirates U8 v Eastland Vets Ngatapa King Cobraz; Wkk 9, Horouta v YMP U8.

10am: Wkk 7, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green v Uawa.

Bye: HSOB White.

Under 9, 9am: Wkk 10, Eastland Vets Ngatapa v Horouta.

10am: TK 1A, Waikohu v HSOB Spartans; Wkk 8, OBM U9 v Uawa.

Bye: HSOB Blue.

Under 10, 10am: Wkk 9, HSOB Blue v YMP Warriors; Wkk 10, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green v Uawa.

11am: Wkk 8, Pirates U10 v Horouta Under 10; Wkk 10, YMP Bisons v HSOB White.

Under 11, 8.45am: Wkk 1, OBM U11 v Horouta U11; Wkk 2, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Stags v YMP U11.

11am: TK 1, Waikohu v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green.

Under 13 Restricted, 11.15am: Wkk 1, Pirates U13R v OBM U13R; Wkk 2, Horouta U13R v Eastland Vets Ngatapa U13R.

Bye: HSOB U13R.

Under 13 Open, 10am: Wkk 1, HSOB U13O v Pirates U13O; Wkk 2, YMP U13O v Uawa U13O.

Pacific Premiership — SATURDAY, 3pm: Harry Barker Reserve 1, Heavy Equipment Services United v Gisborne VehicleTesting Thistle.

Bailey Cup semifinals — SATURDAY, 12.30pm: Wainui, Coates Associates Wainui Demons v Heavy Equipment United (1); Childers Road Reserve 1, Thistle Vintage v GBHS (1).

Emerre & Hathaway Cup final — SATURDAY, 12.30pm: HBR 2, GBHS (3) v Campion College.

Poverty Bay Cup final — SATURDAY, 12.30pm: HBR 1, Heavy Equipment Gisborne United (3) v ITM Thistle.

Chris Moore Cup quarterfinals — SATURDAY, 12.30pm: Wairoa, QRS Wairoa Athletic v Carpet Court Thistle Massive.

2.30pm: Wainui, Sunshine Brewery Sharks v ShipWreck Bohemians.

WOMEN, Braybrook Cup semifinals — SUNDAY, 10.30am: HBR 2, Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina v Tatapouri Marist Thistle; HBR 1, Heavy Equipment Services United v GGHS (1).

JUNIOR COMPETITION, WATSON PARK — SATURDAY

COLLEGE SUPER LEAGUE, 8.30am: Watson Park 24, Dynamic Rehab City v Printing House Ajax; WP 25, Gisborne Fisheries United v Ray White Roma; WP 23, Village Butchery PSV v Findlays Bakery Galaxy; WP 22, Riverina v Emerre & Hathaway Hotspurs.

INTERMEDIATE SUPER LEAGUE, 10am: WP 25, Celtic v Palace; WP 23, Atletico v Chrisp & Davidson Real; WP 24, Gisborne Financial Services AFC v Albion; WP 22, Chagan Fishing Rangers v JT Contractors Town.

11.15am: WP 25, Auto Tyres Rovers v Wanderers; WP 24, Juventus v Martins Party Hire Bayern.

PRIMARY FOOTBALL, WATSON PARK — SATURDAY

A LEAGUE, 8.30am: WP 21, Wainui Megalodons v Makauri Marauders; WP 20, Central United v Mangapapa Hurricanes; WP 19, St Mary’s Strikers v Kaiti Phoenix; WP 18, Wainui Thunder v Sonrise Rams.

A GRADE RED, 11.30am: WP 20, Awapuni Wildcats v Wainui Drifters; WP 18, Mangapapa Sizzlers v Te Wharau United; WP 21, Central Cannons v Te Hapara High Flyers.

Bye: Mangapapa Thunder.

A GRADE WHITE, 10.30am: WP 18, Central Speed Demons v Mangapapa Mist; WP 20, Awapuni Tigers v Makauri Massive; WP 19, Te Wharau XLR8s v Wainui Thrashers.

A GRADE BLUE, 9.30am: WP 18, Central Critters v Makaraka Magic; WP 20, St Mary’s Sweepers v Mangapapa Lightning; WP 19, Kaiti A2 v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Ninjas.

FIRST KICKS FERNS (UNDER-6 GIRLS) 10.15am: WP 4, Awapuni Cats v Wainui Kickers; WP 3, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green Machines v Central Zoom; WP 2, Wainui Wahine v Makauri Dynamos.

Bye: Central Queens.

GISBORNE FIRST KICKS D GRADE GOLD, 11am: WP 7, Makaraka Magpies v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Dragons; WP 6, Mangapapa Twisters v Wainui Whirlwinds; WP 4, Wainui Tigers v St Mary’s Firebirds; WP 5, Central Ninjas v Mangapapa Storm.

D GRADE SILVER, 11am: WP 8, Central Strykers v Mangapapa Whirlwinds; WP 10, Te Wharau Shooters v Makauri Dragons; WP 9, Te Hapara Salties v Ormond Super Kicks.

C GRADE GREY, 11am: WP 11, TKKM o Nga Uri a Maui v St Mary’s Lightning; WP 3, Makaraka Mustangs v Central Seekers; WP 2, Mangapapa Typhoons v Wainui Avengers; WP 1, Kaiti Paoa v Te Wharau Kereru.

C GRADE GREEN, 8.45am: WP 11, Mangapapa Tornadoes v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Tigers; WP 10, Kaiti Maia v St Mary’s Comets; WP 9, Te Wharau Dynamos v Ormond Strikers; WP12, Te Hapara Excellers v Makauri Chiefs.

C GRADE BLUE, 8.45am: WP 7, Mangapapa Cyclones v Wainui Taniwha; WP 6, Kaiti Takitimu v St Mary’s Tornadoes; WP 5, Makauri Cougars v Central Vikings; WP 8, Awapuni Leopards v Kaiti Kiwa.

C GRADE RED, 8.45am: WP 3, Mangapapa Blizzards v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rebels; WP 2, Kaiti Horouta v Wainui Patriots; WP 1, Makauri Cheetahs v St Mary’s Stormers; WP 4, Central Warriors v Awapuni Cheetahs.

B GRADE YELLOW, 9am: WP 17, Ormond All Stars v Wainui Ninjas.

10am: WP 17, Central Stags v Mangapapa Squall.

11am: WP 17, Makauri Braves v Awapuni Pumas.

B GRADE ORANGE, 11am: WP 14, Central Kings v Wainui Flamers; WP 13, Central Falcons v Te Wharau Tuis; WP 16, Awapuni Cougars v Mangapapa Quakes.

Bye: Eastland Vets Ngatapa Mighties.

B GRADE BLACK, 10am: WP 16, Te Hapara Soarers v Mangapapa Landslides; WP 15, Sonrise Tigers v Central Stars; WP 14, Wainui Lions v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Hurricanes.

B GRADE WHITE, 9am: WP 15, Mangapapa Floods v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rockets; WP 14, Central Crushers v Wainui Rebels; WP 13, Awapuni Lions v St Mary’s Flash; WP 16, Te Wharau Pukeko v Makaraka Meteors.

PAK’nSAVE Gisborne Netball, Saturday —

Senior Round 2, Week 5.

Junior Week 6. All games are 4 x 10-minute quarters.

Duty teams to put up goal pads, set up team benches (courts 1 and 2) and put out bins: YMP Tahi, X Maidens.

Duty team to control scorecard room for the day: Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG.

Mother Earth futureFERNS, YEARS 5 AND 6 — 9am: 7, Mangapapa Magic v Riverdale Red Ferns; 9, Central Steel v Te Hapara High Flyers; 10, Makauri v Manutuke Buttercups; 11, Kaiti Kiwis v Uawa Hinetera; 12, Awapuni Silver Ferns v St Mary’s Magic.

9.55am: 9, Central Magic v Central Pulse; 10, Mangapapa Pulse v Wainui Magic; 11, NUAM Tau Ono v Eastland Vets Ngatapa 3; 12, Awapuni Gold Ferns v Te Wharau Rangatira.

10.50am: 10, Kaiti Weka v Horouta Wananga; 11, Muriwai v Manu Kaha; 12, Mangapapa Steel v Waikirikiri Ikanui o Rauru.

11.45am: 11, Elgin v Te Wharau Tuahine; 12, NUAM Tau Rima v Waikirikiri Ikaroa o Rauru.

Intermediate — 9am: 4, YMP Tahi v X Maidens; 6, NUAM/Manutuke Tahi v HSOG Gems.

9.55am: 7, Eastland Vets Ngatapa 1 v Campion Gold.

10.50am: 3, WC Te Aka Matua v NUAM/Manutuke Rua; 9, Uawa Manawapou v Ilminster Y8 Rua.

Duty teams to empty bins and replace rubbish bags where necessary: Uawa Hinekura, WC Te Aka Matua.

11.45am: 7, Ilminster Y8 Tahi v Ilminster Y7 Tahi; 10, Eastland Vets Ngatapa 1 v Whangara Paikea.

12.40pm: 7, Eastland Vets Ngatapa 2 v Kaiti Tu Rangatira; 10, Uawa Manawapou v NUAM/Manutuke Rua; 12, Sonrise v Taranga.

1.35pm: 3, Whangara Kowhai v Campion Purple; 7, Ilminster Y8 Toru v YMP Rua; 9, Campion Green v Waikirikiri; 10, Ilminster Y7 Rua v HSOG Young Guns.

Secondary — 9.55am: 3, GGHS Manawa v GGHS Manaaki (Steve Craill Ngatapa x 1, OBM Red Social x 1); 4, GGHS Y9A v Wairoa Seniors (Gisborne Glass Ngatapa x 1, Thistle Storm x 1).

10.50am: 7, Uawa Hinekura v Lytton Y9A (Campion Snr A x 1, YMP Masters x 1).

Duty teams to empty bins and replace rubbish bags where necessary: Uawa Hinekura, WC Te Aka Matua.

11.45am: 9, Campion Gregory v Te Waiu (Tatapouri Sportsfit Social x 1, GGHS Jnr A x 1).

12.40pm: 4, Horouta Whanaunga v Campion Hato Maria (GGHS 2 x 1, Lytton Snr B x 1); 9, Campion MacKillop v Lytton Y9B (Kotahi Aroha x 1, GGHS 3 x 1).

1.35pm: 4, GGHS 9 Wairua v Campion Marcellin (Uawa Iranui x 1, Thistle Phoenix x 1); 6, GGHS 10 Mauri v GGHS Mana (GGHS Jnr A x 1, Gisborne Glass Ngatapa x 1).

Deferred games: Hawaiki Hou Manawa Ora v Wairoa Mystics; Hawaiki Hou Manawa Toa v Uawa Hinekiuta.

Duty teams to bring in postpads, bins, desks and benches: GGHS 10 Mauri, GGHS Mana.

Senior — 9am: 1, OBM Blue v FarmCare HSOG (Whangara OG 1 x 1, Claydens Waikohu Masters x 1); 2, Horouta Hiriwa v YMP 2 (Taste One HSOG x 1, Nina’s Kitchen HSOG x 1); 5, Steve Craill Ngatapa v OBM Red Social (Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG x 1, Lytton Snr B x 1).

Standby: GGHS Snr A x 1, Uawa Hinematioro x 1.

9.55am: 1, Nina’s Kitchen HSOG v Uawa Hinematioro (Kerry, Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1); 2, Taiki v Claydens Waikohu Masters (Trudi, Taste One HSOG x 1); 5, Farmlands Ngatapa v GGHS 2 (OBM Blue x 1, FarmCare HSOG x 1); 6, Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG v Lytton Snr B (Horouta Hiriwa x 1, YMP 2 x 1).

Standby: Whangara OG 1 x 1, Tatapouri Sportsfit x 1.

10.50am: 1, Tatapouri Sportsfit v Old Girls Whangara (Kez, Champers Horouta Gold x 1); 2, IMS HSOG v Champers Horouta Taimana (Cristal, Whangara OG 1 x 1); 4, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social v GGHS Jnr A (Nina’s Kitchen HSOG x 1, Uawa Hinematioro x 1); 5, YMP 2 v OBM Blue (Tessa C, Jess T); 6, Gisborne Glass Ngatapa v Thistle Storm (Taiki x 1, Claydens Waikohu Masters x 1).

Standby: Horouta Gold x 1, Taiki x 1

11.45am: 1, Campion Snr A v YMP Masters (Annaleigh, Claydens Waikohu 1 (Ruby); 2, Uawa Hinematioro v Taiki, (Kat, Tracey (OGW); 4, GGHS 2 v Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG (Tatapouri Sportsfit x 1, Champers Horouta Taimana x 1); 5, Claydens Waikohu 2 v Whalis (YMP Sunshine Brewery x 1, Ritana Snr A x 1); 6, Farmlands Ngatapa v Lytton Snr B (GGHS Snr A x 1, IMS HSOG x 1).

Standby: Taste One HSOG x 1, Champers Horouta Taimana x 1.

12.40pm: 1, GGHS Jnr A v Gisborne Glass Ngatapa (Lou, Tessa C); 2, IMS HSOG v Old Girls Whangara (Annie, Kez); 5, Whatatutu v Uawa Ngarangikahiwa (Claydens Waikohu 2 x 1, Whalis x 1); 6, Uawa Iranui v Thistle Phoenix (Farmlands Ngatapa x 1, Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG x 1).

Standby: YMP Sunshine Brewery x 1, Ritana Snr A x 1

1.35pm: 1, Kotahi Aroha v GGHS 3 (Ritana Snr A x 1, Old Girls Whangara x 1); 2, YMP Masters v Claydens Waikohu 2 (Triesta, IMS HSOG Masters x 1); 5, YMP Manawanui v Sportsfit Magnolias (Whatatutu x 1, Uawa Ngarangikahiwa x 1).

Standby: YMP Sunshine Brewery x 1.

Byes: GGHS TSA 1, Lytton Snr C, GGHS Raukura, GGHS Wahine, Whangara Tahi, Wairoa 2, HSOG Hot Shots, Whangara Pango.

Duty board member: Challise Rutene.

Games at the YMCA tonight — 6pm: Whangara OG 1 v GGHS Snr A (Annie, Debs).

7.30pm: Taste One HSOG v Claydens Waikohu 1 (Cush, Selina).

Games at the YMCA on Saturday — 10am: YMP Sunshine Brewery v Ritana Snr A (Cush, Kate).

Games at the YMCA on Wednesday (June 19) — 6pm: GGHS Snr A v Champers Horouta Gold.

7.30pm: Taste One HSOG v YMP Sunshine Brewery.

SENIOR HOCKEY, MEN — FRIDAY, 6pm: THC v GBHS (YMP B/Fruits).

7.30pm: YMP A v LOB Masters (THC/GBHS).

SATURDAY, 7pm: YMP B v LOB NZ Fruits (YMP A/Masters).

WOMEN — SATURDAY, 12 midday: Amber Dental GGHS v GMC Green (Paikea/TA).

1.45pm: JNL Paikea v Roseland Tavern Te Aowera (GGHS/Green).

3.30pm: GMC Kowhai v YMP B (Ngatapa/YMP A).

5.15pm: Ben Holden Fencing Ngatapa v YMP A (Kowhai/YMP B).

Bye: GMC Gold.

JUNIOR HOCKEY, YEARS 3/4 MINI STICKS — FRIDAY, 4pm: 1A, Mangapapa Stars with Sticks v Mangapapa Hat Tricks; 1B, Wainui/St Mary’s v Mangapapa Quick Sticks; 1C, Awapuni v Central Blacks; 1D, Te Wharau Junior Black Sticks v Central Reds.

4.30pm: 1A, Central Whites v Whatatutu Warriors; 1B, Central Blues v Hawaiki Hou/Kaiti; 1C, Uawa Toa v Manukaha.

Bye: Ormond.

5pm: 1A, Makaraka Marvels v Makauri Magic Wands; 1B, Rongomaiwahine v Makaraka Magic; 1C, Te Hapara v NUAM; 1D, Waikirikiri v Whangara Riders.

YEARS 5/6 KIWI STICKS – TODAY, 3.45pm: 1A, Manuwai v Makaraka Gold (Boys’ High x 1); 1B, Central Blacks v Mangapapa Strikers (Boys’ High x 1).

4.25pm: 1A, Whangara Riders v Makauri Blue Sticks (Boys’ High x 1); 1B, Rural Tornadoes v Waikirikiri Winners (Boys’ High x 1).

Bye: Makaraka Mustangs.

TUESDAY (June 18), 3.45pm: 1A, St Mary’s Wekas v Waikirikiri Winners (Lytton x 1); 1B, TKKM o Hawaiki Hou v Mangapapa Strikers (Lytton x 1).

4.25pm: 1A, Whangara Riders v Makaraka Gold (Lytton x 1); 1B, Manuwai v Central Blacks (Lytton x 1).

5.05pm: 1A, Rural Tornadoes v Makauri Blue Sticks (Lytton x 1); 1B, Awapuni/Kaiti v Wainui/Te Wharau Slick Sticks (Lytton x 1).

WEDNESDAY (June 19), 3.45pm: 1A, Te Hapara v Central Reds (Lytton x 1); 1B, NUAM v Makaraka Mustangs (Lytton x 1).

4.25pm: 1A, Ormond v Manutuke (Lytton x 1); 1B, Te Wharau Black Sticks v Sonrise School (Lytton x 1).

Bye: Makauri Purple Sticks.

YEARS 7/8 KWIK STICKS — TOMORROW, 3.45pm: Ilminster Intermediate v Intermediate Yellow (Girls’ High x 2).

4.45pm: Intermediate Red v Intermediate White (Girls’ High x 2).

5.45pm: Campion College v Intermediate Green (Girls’ High x 2).

6.45pm: TKKM o Hawaiki Hou v Intermediate Blue (Girls’ High x 2).

TUESDAY (18 June), 6pm: TKKM o Hawaiki Hou v Intermediate Green (PBH/Dylan).

THURSDAY (20 June), 3.45pm: Campion College v Intermediate Red (Campion x 2).

4.45pm: Ilminster Intermediate v Intermediate Blue (Campion x 2).

5.45pm: Whatatutu v Intermediate White (Campion x 2).

6.45pm: Manutuke YMP v Intermediate Yellow (Campion x 2).

SECONDARY — MONDAY (June 17), 4pm: Campion Green v Campion Gold (Ngatapa x 2).

5pm: Tairawhiti Haupoi v GGHS White (Ngatapa x 2).

6pm: GGHS Red v GBHS Red (Ngatapa x 2).

7pm: Lytton High School v GBHS Black (Ngatapa x 2).​

Gisborne Cycling Club events — visitors and new cyclists welcome.

Saturday — Bushmere Arms Series, Race 2: Sign-on is from 1.30pm to 1.50pm at Bushmere Arms, with a 2pm start. Race is a 49-kilometre handicap race. Course: Lavenham circuit plus Patutahi Quarry. Marshals: Graham Elliott, Barry McLaughlin

Sunday — Group ride at 8am from Avantiplus Maintrax. This is a friendly group ride for anyone wanting to ride with others. Approximate pace will be 25kmh.

CIVIL PROJECT SOLUTIONS SENIOR CLUB RUGBY — SATURDAY, PREMIER GRADE, 2.45pm: Rugby Park, HSOB v Ngatapa (D Macpherson, M Greene, R Young); Oval 1, OBM v Pirates-GMC (M Smith, P Brown, T Watson); Te Karaka, Waikohu v YMP (O Holst, L Thomas, F Barwick).

Senior 1, 1.15pm: Oval 1, OBM v HSOB (P Brown); Rugby Park, Ngatapa v Nuhaka (M Greene); Te Karaka, Waikohu v YMP (L Thomas).

2pm: Wairoa, Athletic v Tapuae (J Robertson).

Senior 1 teams at Rugby Park to use Oval changing rooms.

JAB draw for Saturday — all Waikohu games are at Te Karaka (TK) for Waikohu’s club day; all other games at Waikirikiri Park — Under 6, 9am: TK 1A, HSOB Blue v Waikohu Red; TK 1B, HSOB Hurricanes v Waikohu Yellow; Wkk 5, YMP U6 v OBM U6; Wkk 6, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Colts v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Bulls.

10am: Wkk 3, HSOB Chiefs v Horouta; Wkk 4, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rams v Uawa.

Bye: HSOB White.

Under 7, 9am: Wkk 3, HSOB Blue v Eastland Vets Ngatapa White; Wkk 4, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green v Horouta U7.

10am: Wkk 5, Uawa v HSOB Torpedoes; Wkk 6, YMP U7 v Pirates U7.

Under 8, 9am: Wkk 7, HSOB Titans v OBM U8; Wkk 8, Pirates U8 v Eastland Vets Ngatapa King Cobraz; Wkk 9, Horouta v YMP U8.

10am: Wkk 7, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green v Uawa.

Bye: HSOB White.

Under 9, 9am: Wkk 10, Eastland Vets Ngatapa v Horouta.

10am: TK 1A, Waikohu v HSOB Spartans; Wkk 8, OBM U9 v Uawa.

Bye: HSOB Blue.

Under 10, 10am: Wkk 9, HSOB Blue v YMP Warriors; Wkk 10, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green v Uawa.

11am: Wkk 8, Pirates U10 v Horouta Under 10; Wkk 10, YMP Bisons v HSOB White.

Under 11, 8.45am: Wkk 1, OBM U11 v Horouta U11; Wkk 2, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Stags v YMP U11.

11am: TK 1, Waikohu v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green.

Under 13 Restricted, 11.15am: Wkk 1, Pirates U13R v OBM U13R; Wkk 2, Horouta U13R v Eastland Vets Ngatapa U13R.

Bye: HSOB U13R.

Under 13 Open, 10am: Wkk 1, HSOB U13O v Pirates U13O; Wkk 2, YMP U13O v Uawa U13O.

Pacific Premiership — SATURDAY, 3pm: Harry Barker Reserve 1, Heavy Equipment Services United v Gisborne VehicleTesting Thistle.

Bailey Cup semifinals — SATURDAY, 12.30pm: Wainui, Coates Associates Wainui Demons v Heavy Equipment United (1); Childers Road Reserve 1, Thistle Vintage v GBHS (1).

Emerre & Hathaway Cup final — SATURDAY, 12.30pm: HBR 2, GBHS (3) v Campion College.

Poverty Bay Cup final — SATURDAY, 12.30pm: HBR 1, Heavy Equipment Gisborne United (3) v ITM Thistle.

Chris Moore Cup quarterfinals — SATURDAY, 12.30pm: Wairoa, QRS Wairoa Athletic v Carpet Court Thistle Massive.

2.30pm: Wainui, Sunshine Brewery Sharks v ShipWreck Bohemians.

WOMEN, Braybrook Cup semifinals — SUNDAY, 10.30am: HBR 2, Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina v Tatapouri Marist Thistle; HBR 1, Heavy Equipment Services United v GGHS (1).

JUNIOR COMPETITION, WATSON PARK — SATURDAY

COLLEGE SUPER LEAGUE, 8.30am: Watson Park 24, Dynamic Rehab City v Printing House Ajax; WP 25, Gisborne Fisheries United v Ray White Roma; WP 23, Village Butchery PSV v Findlays Bakery Galaxy; WP 22, Riverina v Emerre & Hathaway Hotspurs.

INTERMEDIATE SUPER LEAGUE, 10am: WP 25, Celtic v Palace; WP 23, Atletico v Chrisp & Davidson Real; WP 24, Gisborne Financial Services AFC v Albion; WP 22, Chagan Fishing Rangers v JT Contractors Town.

11.15am: WP 25, Auto Tyres Rovers v Wanderers; WP 24, Juventus v Martins Party Hire Bayern.

PRIMARY FOOTBALL, WATSON PARK — SATURDAY

A LEAGUE, 8.30am: WP 21, Wainui Megalodons v Makauri Marauders; WP 20, Central United v Mangapapa Hurricanes; WP 19, St Mary’s Strikers v Kaiti Phoenix; WP 18, Wainui Thunder v Sonrise Rams.

A GRADE RED, 11.30am: WP 20, Awapuni Wildcats v Wainui Drifters; WP 18, Mangapapa Sizzlers v Te Wharau United; WP 21, Central Cannons v Te Hapara High Flyers.

Bye: Mangapapa Thunder.

A GRADE WHITE, 10.30am: WP 18, Central Speed Demons v Mangapapa Mist; WP 20, Awapuni Tigers v Makauri Massive; WP 19, Te Wharau XLR8s v Wainui Thrashers.

A GRADE BLUE, 9.30am: WP 18, Central Critters v Makaraka Magic; WP 20, St Mary’s Sweepers v Mangapapa Lightning; WP 19, Kaiti A2 v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Ninjas.

FIRST KICKS FERNS (UNDER-6 GIRLS) 10.15am: WP 4, Awapuni Cats v Wainui Kickers; WP 3, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green Machines v Central Zoom; WP 2, Wainui Wahine v Makauri Dynamos.

Bye: Central Queens.

GISBORNE FIRST KICKS D GRADE GOLD, 11am: WP 7, Makaraka Magpies v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Dragons; WP 6, Mangapapa Twisters v Wainui Whirlwinds; WP 4, Wainui Tigers v St Mary’s Firebirds; WP 5, Central Ninjas v Mangapapa Storm.

D GRADE SILVER, 11am: WP 8, Central Strykers v Mangapapa Whirlwinds; WP 10, Te Wharau Shooters v Makauri Dragons; WP 9, Te Hapara Salties v Ormond Super Kicks.

C GRADE GREY, 11am: WP 11, TKKM o Nga Uri a Maui v St Mary’s Lightning; WP 3, Makaraka Mustangs v Central Seekers; WP 2, Mangapapa Typhoons v Wainui Avengers; WP 1, Kaiti Paoa v Te Wharau Kereru.

C GRADE GREEN, 8.45am: WP 11, Mangapapa Tornadoes v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Tigers; WP 10, Kaiti Maia v St Mary’s Comets; WP 9, Te Wharau Dynamos v Ormond Strikers; WP12, Te Hapara Excellers v Makauri Chiefs.

C GRADE BLUE, 8.45am: WP 7, Mangapapa Cyclones v Wainui Taniwha; WP 6, Kaiti Takitimu v St Mary’s Tornadoes; WP 5, Makauri Cougars v Central Vikings; WP 8, Awapuni Leopards v Kaiti Kiwa.

C GRADE RED, 8.45am: WP 3, Mangapapa Blizzards v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rebels; WP 2, Kaiti Horouta v Wainui Patriots; WP 1, Makauri Cheetahs v St Mary’s Stormers; WP 4, Central Warriors v Awapuni Cheetahs.

B GRADE YELLOW, 9am: WP 17, Ormond All Stars v Wainui Ninjas.

10am: WP 17, Central Stags v Mangapapa Squall.

11am: WP 17, Makauri Braves v Awapuni Pumas.

B GRADE ORANGE, 11am: WP 14, Central Kings v Wainui Flamers; WP 13, Central Falcons v Te Wharau Tuis; WP 16, Awapuni Cougars v Mangapapa Quakes.

Bye: Eastland Vets Ngatapa Mighties.

B GRADE BLACK, 10am: WP 16, Te Hapara Soarers v Mangapapa Landslides; WP 15, Sonrise Tigers v Central Stars; WP 14, Wainui Lions v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Hurricanes.

B GRADE WHITE, 9am: WP 15, Mangapapa Floods v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rockets; WP 14, Central Crushers v Wainui Rebels; WP 13, Awapuni Lions v St Mary’s Flash; WP 16, Te Wharau Pukeko v Makaraka Meteors.

PAK’nSAVE Gisborne Netball, Saturday —

Senior Round 2, Week 5.

Junior Week 6. All games are 4 x 10-minute quarters.

Duty teams to put up goal pads, set up team benches (courts 1 and 2) and put out bins: YMP Tahi, X Maidens.

Duty team to control scorecard room for the day: Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG.

Mother Earth futureFERNS, YEARS 5 AND 6 — 9am: 7, Mangapapa Magic v Riverdale Red Ferns; 9, Central Steel v Te Hapara High Flyers; 10, Makauri v Manutuke Buttercups; 11, Kaiti Kiwis v Uawa Hinetera; 12, Awapuni Silver Ferns v St Mary’s Magic.

9.55am: 9, Central Magic v Central Pulse; 10, Mangapapa Pulse v Wainui Magic; 11, NUAM Tau Ono v Eastland Vets Ngatapa 3; 12, Awapuni Gold Ferns v Te Wharau Rangatira.

10.50am: 10, Kaiti Weka v Horouta Wananga; 11, Muriwai v Manu Kaha; 12, Mangapapa Steel v Waikirikiri Ikanui o Rauru.

11.45am: 11, Elgin v Te Wharau Tuahine; 12, NUAM Tau Rima v Waikirikiri Ikaroa o Rauru.

Intermediate — 9am: 4, YMP Tahi v X Maidens; 6, NUAM/Manutuke Tahi v HSOG Gems.

9.55am: 7, Eastland Vets Ngatapa 1 v Campion Gold.

10.50am: 3, WC Te Aka Matua v NUAM/Manutuke Rua; 9, Uawa Manawapou v Ilminster Y8 Rua.

Duty teams to empty bins and replace rubbish bags where necessary: Uawa Hinekura, WC Te Aka Matua.

11.45am: 7, Ilminster Y8 Tahi v Ilminster Y7 Tahi; 10, Eastland Vets Ngatapa 1 v Whangara Paikea.

12.40pm: 7, Eastland Vets Ngatapa 2 v Kaiti Tu Rangatira; 10, Uawa Manawapou v NUAM/Manutuke Rua; 12, Sonrise v Taranga.

1.35pm: 3, Whangara Kowhai v Campion Purple; 7, Ilminster Y8 Toru v YMP Rua; 9, Campion Green v Waikirikiri; 10, Ilminster Y7 Rua v HSOG Young Guns.

Secondary — 9.55am: 3, GGHS Manawa v GGHS Manaaki (Steve Craill Ngatapa x 1, OBM Red Social x 1); 4, GGHS Y9A v Wairoa Seniors (Gisborne Glass Ngatapa x 1, Thistle Storm x 1).

10.50am: 7, Uawa Hinekura v Lytton Y9A (Campion Snr A x 1, YMP Masters x 1).

Duty teams to empty bins and replace rubbish bags where necessary: Uawa Hinekura, WC Te Aka Matua.

11.45am: 9, Campion Gregory v Te Waiu (Tatapouri Sportsfit Social x 1, GGHS Jnr A x 1).

12.40pm: 4, Horouta Whanaunga v Campion Hato Maria (GGHS 2 x 1, Lytton Snr B x 1); 9, Campion MacKillop v Lytton Y9B (Kotahi Aroha x 1, GGHS 3 x 1).

1.35pm: 4, GGHS 9 Wairua v Campion Marcellin (Uawa Iranui x 1, Thistle Phoenix x 1); 6, GGHS 10 Mauri v GGHS Mana (GGHS Jnr A x 1, Gisborne Glass Ngatapa x 1).

Deferred games: Hawaiki Hou Manawa Ora v Wairoa Mystics; Hawaiki Hou Manawa Toa v Uawa Hinekiuta.

Duty teams to bring in postpads, bins, desks and benches: GGHS 10 Mauri, GGHS Mana.

Senior — 9am: 1, OBM Blue v FarmCare HSOG (Whangara OG 1 x 1, Claydens Waikohu Masters x 1); 2, Horouta Hiriwa v YMP 2 (Taste One HSOG x 1, Nina’s Kitchen HSOG x 1); 5, Steve Craill Ngatapa v OBM Red Social (Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG x 1, Lytton Snr B x 1).

Standby: GGHS Snr A x 1, Uawa Hinematioro x 1.

9.55am: 1, Nina’s Kitchen HSOG v Uawa Hinematioro (Kerry, Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1); 2, Taiki v Claydens Waikohu Masters (Trudi, Taste One HSOG x 1); 5, Farmlands Ngatapa v GGHS 2 (OBM Blue x 1, FarmCare HSOG x 1); 6, Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG v Lytton Snr B (Horouta Hiriwa x 1, YMP 2 x 1).

Standby: Whangara OG 1 x 1, Tatapouri Sportsfit x 1.

10.50am: 1, Tatapouri Sportsfit v Old Girls Whangara (Kez, Champers Horouta Gold x 1); 2, IMS HSOG v Champers Horouta Taimana (Cristal, Whangara OG 1 x 1); 4, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social v GGHS Jnr A (Nina’s Kitchen HSOG x 1, Uawa Hinematioro x 1); 5, YMP 2 v OBM Blue (Tessa C, Jess T); 6, Gisborne Glass Ngatapa v Thistle Storm (Taiki x 1, Claydens Waikohu Masters x 1).

Standby: Horouta Gold x 1, Taiki x 1

11.45am: 1, Campion Snr A v YMP Masters (Annaleigh, Claydens Waikohu 1 (Ruby); 2, Uawa Hinematioro v Taiki, (Kat, Tracey (OGW); 4, GGHS 2 v Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG (Tatapouri Sportsfit x 1, Champers Horouta Taimana x 1); 5, Claydens Waikohu 2 v Whalis (YMP Sunshine Brewery x 1, Ritana Snr A x 1); 6, Farmlands Ngatapa v Lytton Snr B (GGHS Snr A x 1, IMS HSOG x 1).

Standby: Taste One HSOG x 1, Champers Horouta Taimana x 1.

12.40pm: 1, GGHS Jnr A v Gisborne Glass Ngatapa (Lou, Tessa C); 2, IMS HSOG v Old Girls Whangara (Annie, Kez); 5, Whatatutu v Uawa Ngarangikahiwa (Claydens Waikohu 2 x 1, Whalis x 1); 6, Uawa Iranui v Thistle Phoenix (Farmlands Ngatapa x 1, Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG x 1).

Standby: YMP Sunshine Brewery x 1, Ritana Snr A x 1

1.35pm: 1, Kotahi Aroha v GGHS 3 (Ritana Snr A x 1, Old Girls Whangara x 1); 2, YMP Masters v Claydens Waikohu 2 (Triesta, IMS HSOG Masters x 1); 5, YMP Manawanui v Sportsfit Magnolias (Whatatutu x 1, Uawa Ngarangikahiwa x 1).

Standby: YMP Sunshine Brewery x 1.

Byes: GGHS TSA 1, Lytton Snr C, GGHS Raukura, GGHS Wahine, Whangara Tahi, Wairoa 2, HSOG Hot Shots, Whangara Pango.

Duty board member: Challise Rutene.

Games at the YMCA tonight — 6pm: Whangara OG 1 v GGHS Snr A (Annie, Debs).

7.30pm: Taste One HSOG v Claydens Waikohu 1 (Cush, Selina).

Games at the YMCA on Saturday — 10am: YMP Sunshine Brewery v Ritana Snr A (Cush, Kate).

Games at the YMCA on Wednesday (June 19) — 6pm: GGHS Snr A v Champers Horouta Gold.

7.30pm: Taste One HSOG v YMP Sunshine Brewery.

SENIOR HOCKEY, MEN — FRIDAY, 6pm: THC v GBHS (YMP B/Fruits).

7.30pm: YMP A v LOB Masters (THC/GBHS).

SATURDAY, 7pm: YMP B v LOB NZ Fruits (YMP A/Masters).

WOMEN — SATURDAY, 12 midday: Amber Dental GGHS v GMC Green (Paikea/TA).

1.45pm: JNL Paikea v Roseland Tavern Te Aowera (GGHS/Green).

3.30pm: GMC Kowhai v YMP B (Ngatapa/YMP A).

5.15pm: Ben Holden Fencing Ngatapa v YMP A (Kowhai/YMP B).

Bye: GMC Gold.

JUNIOR HOCKEY, YEARS 3/4 MINI STICKS — FRIDAY, 4pm: 1A, Mangapapa Stars with Sticks v Mangapapa Hat Tricks; 1B, Wainui/St Mary’s v Mangapapa Quick Sticks; 1C, Awapuni v Central Blacks; 1D, Te Wharau Junior Black Sticks v Central Reds.

4.30pm: 1A, Central Whites v Whatatutu Warriors; 1B, Central Blues v Hawaiki Hou/Kaiti; 1C, Uawa Toa v Manukaha.

Bye: Ormond.

5pm: 1A, Makaraka Marvels v Makauri Magic Wands; 1B, Rongomaiwahine v Makaraka Magic; 1C, Te Hapara v NUAM; 1D, Waikirikiri v Whangara Riders.

YEARS 5/6 KIWI STICKS – TODAY, 3.45pm: 1A, Manuwai v Makaraka Gold (Boys’ High x 1); 1B, Central Blacks v Mangapapa Strikers (Boys’ High x 1).

4.25pm: 1A, Whangara Riders v Makauri Blue Sticks (Boys’ High x 1); 1B, Rural Tornadoes v Waikirikiri Winners (Boys’ High x 1).

Bye: Makaraka Mustangs.

TUESDAY (June 18), 3.45pm: 1A, St Mary’s Wekas v Waikirikiri Winners (Lytton x 1); 1B, TKKM o Hawaiki Hou v Mangapapa Strikers (Lytton x 1).

4.25pm: 1A, Whangara Riders v Makaraka Gold (Lytton x 1); 1B, Manuwai v Central Blacks (Lytton x 1).

5.05pm: 1A, Rural Tornadoes v Makauri Blue Sticks (Lytton x 1); 1B, Awapuni/Kaiti v Wainui/Te Wharau Slick Sticks (Lytton x 1).

WEDNESDAY (June 19), 3.45pm: 1A, Te Hapara v Central Reds (Lytton x 1); 1B, NUAM v Makaraka Mustangs (Lytton x 1).

4.25pm: 1A, Ormond v Manutuke (Lytton x 1); 1B, Te Wharau Black Sticks v Sonrise School (Lytton x 1).

Bye: Makauri Purple Sticks.

YEARS 7/8 KWIK STICKS — TOMORROW, 3.45pm: Ilminster Intermediate v Intermediate Yellow (Girls’ High x 2).

4.45pm: Intermediate Red v Intermediate White (Girls’ High x 2).

5.45pm: Campion College v Intermediate Green (Girls’ High x 2).

6.45pm: TKKM o Hawaiki Hou v Intermediate Blue (Girls’ High x 2).

TUESDAY (18 June), 6pm: TKKM o Hawaiki Hou v Intermediate Green (PBH/Dylan).

THURSDAY (20 June), 3.45pm: Campion College v Intermediate Red (Campion x 2).

4.45pm: Ilminster Intermediate v Intermediate Blue (Campion x 2).

5.45pm: Whatatutu v Intermediate White (Campion x 2).

6.45pm: Manutuke YMP v Intermediate Yellow (Campion x 2).

SECONDARY — MONDAY (June 17), 4pm: Campion Green v Campion Gold (Ngatapa x 2).

5pm: Tairawhiti Haupoi v GGHS White (Ngatapa x 2).

6pm: GGHS Red v GBHS Red (Ngatapa x 2).

7pm: Lytton High School v GBHS Black (Ngatapa x 2).​

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you want the rail line to Gisborne reinstated now?