Gisborne - East Coast draws

File picture

CIVIL PROJECT SOLUTIONS SENIOR CLUB RUGBY, PREMIER GRADE — SATURDAY, 2.45pm: Patutahi, Ngatapa v YMP (M Smith, M Greene, F Barwick); Rugby Park, OBM v Waikohu (D Macpherson, O Holst, H Campbell); Oval 2, Pirates-GMC v HSOB (R Maynard, L Thomas, D Stevenson).

Senior 1, 1.15pm: Patutahi, Ngatapa v HSOB (M Greene); Rugby Park, OBM v Waikohu (O Holst); Barry Park, YMP v Athletic (A Brown).

2pm: Nuhaka, Nuhaka v Tapuae (J Robertson).

Senior 1 teams at Rugby Park are asked to use Oval sheds.

JAB rugby — Saturday (all Pirates games are at the Oval, for their club day; all other games are at Waikirikiri Park) — Under 6, 9am: Wkk 3, HSOB Hurricanes v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rams; Wkk 4, HSOB White v HSOB Chiefs; Wkk 5, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Bulls v Waikohu Yellow; Wkk 6, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Colts v YMP.

10am: Wkk 3, OBM U6 v Waikohu Red; Wkk 4, Uawa v Horouta.

Bye: HSOB Blue.

Under 7, 9am: Wkk 7, HSOB Torpedoes v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green.

10am: Wkk 5, Horouta U7 v YMP; Wkk 6, Eastland Vets Ngatapa White v Uawa.

11am: Oval 3A, HSOB Blue v Pirates U7.

Under 8, 9am: Wkk 8, HSOB Titans v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green; Wkk 9, Eastland Vets Ngatapa King Cobraz v YMP U8.

10am: Wkk 7, Uawa v OBM U8.

11am: Oval 1B, HSOB White v Pirates U8.

Bye: Horouta.

Under 9, 9am: Wkk 10, HSOB Blue v Waikohu.

10am: Wkk 8, Eastland Vets Ngatapa v HSOB Spartans; Wkk 9, Horouta v OBM U9.

Bye: Uawa.

Under 10, 10am: Wkk 10, Uawa v Horouta U10.

11am: Oval 1A, Pirates U10 v YMP Bisons; Wkk 8, YMP Warriors v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green; Wkk 9, HSOB White v HSOB Blue.

Under 11, 8.45am: Wkk 1, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Stags v OBM U11; Wkk 2, YMP U11 v Waikohu.

10am: Wkk 1, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green v Horouta U11.

Under 13 restricted weight, 11.15am: Wkk 1, HSOB U13R v Horouta U13R.

12 noon: Oval 1, Pirates U13R v Eastland Vets Ngatapa U13R.

Bye: OBM U13R.

Under 13 open, 10am: Wkk 2, HSOB U13O v Uawa U13O.

1.15pm: Oval 1, YMP U13O v Pirates U13O.

PACIFIC PREMIERSHIP — SATURDAY, 3pm: Marewa Park, Napier, Port Hill v Gisborne Vehicle Testing Thistle; Hastings Sports Park, Maycenvale v Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United.

GISBORNE CHAMPIONSHIP — SATURDAY, 12.30pm: Anzac Park, Riverina v Thistle Vintage; Rectory, Gisborne Boys’ High School (1) v GBHS (2); Harry Barker Reserve 1, Heavy Equipment Services United v Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks.

2.30pm: Lytton, Lytton High School (1) v QRS Wairoa Athletic; Childers Road Reserve 1, Carpet Court Thistle Massive v Coates Associates Wainui Demons.

Bye: ShipWreck Bohemians.

GISBORNE CONFERENCE — SATURDAY, 12.30pm: Lytton, Lytton High School (2) v Campion College; Nelson Park 2, Smash Palace Shockers v GBHS (3); CRR 1, ITM Thistle v Heavy Equipment Services United (3).

Bye: Three Rivers Medical Bohemians.

GISBORNE WOMEN’S COMPETITION — SUNDAY, 10.29am: Rectory, Gisborne Girls’ High School v Tatapouri Marist Thistle; NP 1, Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina v Campion College; Lytton, Riverina Ritana v Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians.

Bye: Heavy Equipment Services United.

JUNIOR COMPETITION, WATSON PARK — SATURDAY

COLLEGE SUPER LEAGUE, 8.30am: Watson Park 24, Emerre & Hathaway Hotspurs v Gisborne Fisheries United; WP 23, Printing House Ajax v Village Butchery PSV; WP 22, Findlays Bakery Galaxy v Ray White Roma; WP 25, Dynamic Rehab City v Riverina.

INTERMEDIATE SUPER LEAGUE, 10am: WP 25, Celtic v Auto Tyres Rovers; WP 23, Atletico v Palace; WP 22, Albion v JT Contractors Town; WP 24, Chagan Fishing Rangers v Chrisp & Davidson Real.

11.15am: WP 24, Gisborne Financial Services AFC v Martins Party Hire Bayern; WP 25, Juventus v Wanderers.

PRIMARY FOOTBALL, WATSON PARK — SATURDAY

A LEAGUE, 8.30am: WP 21, St Mary’s Strikers v Sonrise Rams; WP 20, Kaiti Phoenix v Te Wharau United; WP 18, Wainui Thunder v Central United; WP 19, Mangapapa Hurricanes v Makauri Marauders.

A GRADE RED, 11.30am: WP 18, Mangapapa Sizzlers v Te Hapara High Flyers; WP 20, Wainui Megalodons v Awapuni Wildcats; WP 21, Central Cannons v Mangapapa Thunder.

Bye: Wainui Drifters.

A GRADE WHITE, 10.30am: WP 19, Makauri Massive v Mangapapa Mist; WP 20, Awapuni Tigers v Te Wharau XLR8s; WP 18, Central Speed Demons v Wainui Thrashers.

A GRADE BLUE, 9.30am: WP 19, Mangapapa Lightning v Makaraka Magic; WP 20, St Mary’s Sweepers v Kaiti A2; WP 18, Central Critters v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Ninjas.

FIRST KICKS FERNS (UNDER-6 GIRLS), 10.15am: WP 3, Makauri Dynamos v Awapuni Cats; WP 4, Central Queens v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green Machines; WP 2, Central Zoom v Wainui Kickers.

Bye: Wainui Wahine.

FIRST KICKS D GRADE GOLD, 11am: WP 4, Wainui Tigers v Mangapapa Storm; WP 6, St Mary’s Firebirds v Makaraka Magpies; WP 7, Central Ninjas v Mangapapa Twisters; WP 5, Wainui Whirlwinds v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Dragons.

D GRADE SILVER, 11am: WP 9, Makauri Dragons v Mangapapa Whirlwinds; WP 10, Te Wharau Shooters v Te Hapara Salties; WP 8, Central Strykers v Ormond Super Kicks.

C GRADE GREY, 11am: WP 11, Mangapapa Typhoons v Te Wharau Kereru; WP 3, Wainui Avengers v TKKM o Nga Uri a Maui; WP 1, Kaiti Paoa v Makaraka Mustangs; WP 2, Central Seekers v St Mary’s Lightning.

C GRADE GREEN, 8.45am: WP 9, Te Wharau Dynamos v Makauri Chiefs; WP 11, Ormond Strikers v Mangapapa Tornadoes; WP 12, Te Hapara Excellers v Kaiti Maia; WP 10, St Mary’s Comets v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Tigers.

C GRADE BLUE, 8.45am: WP 5, Makauri Cougars v Kaiti Kiwa; WP 7, Central Vikings v Mangapapa Cyclones; WP 8, Awapuni Leopards v Kaiti Takitimu; WP 6, St Mary’s Tornadoes v Wainui Taniwha.

C GRADE RED, 8.45am: WP 1, Makauri Cheetahs v Awapuni Cheetahs; WP 3, St Mary’s Stormers v Mangapapa Blizzards; WP 4, Central Warriors v Kaiti Horouta; WP 2, Wainui Patriots v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rebels.

B GRADE YELLOW, 9am: WP 17, Mangapapa Squall v Awapuni Pumas.

10am: WP 17, Makauri Braves v Wainui Ninjas.

11am: WP 17, Central Stags v Ormond All Stars.

B GRADE ORANGE, 11am: WP 13, Central Falcons v Mangapapa Quakes; WP 16, Awapuni Cougars v Central Kings; WP 14, Wainui Flamers v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Mighties.

Bye: Te Wharau Tui.

B GRADE BLACK, 10am: WP 15, Central Stars v Mangapapa Landslides; WP 14, Sonrise Tigers v Wainui Lions; WP 16, Te Hapara Soarers v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Hurricanes.

B GRADE WHITE, 9am: WP 13, Awapuni Lions v Makaraka Meteors; WP 15, St Mary’s Flash v Mangapapa Floods; WP 16, Te Wharau Pukeko v Central Crushers; WP 14, Wainui Rebels v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rockets.

PAK’nSAVE Gisborne Netball, Saturday —

Senior Round 3, Week 2.

Junior semifinals (except Secondary D Grade).

Mother Earth futureFERNS Week 9.

Duty teams to put up goal pads, set up team benches (courts 1 and 2) and take out bins: Lytton Senior C, Taranga.

Duty team to control scorecard room for the day: Claydens Waikohu 2.

All games are 4 x 10-minute quarters.

Year 5 and 6 Mother Earth futureFERNS — 9am: 7, Riverdale Red Ferns v Central Pulse; 9, Elgin v Uawa Hinetera; 10, Awapuni Gold Ferns v Te Hapara High Flyers; 11, Mangapapa Pulse v Kaiti Weka; 12, St Mary’s Magic v Wainui Magic.

9.55am: 9, Central Steel v NUAM Tau Ono; 10, Manutuke Buttercups v Kaiti Kiwis; 11, Mangapapa Magic v Horouta Wananga; 12, Central Magic v Eastland Vets Ngatapa 3.

10.50am: 10, Awapuni Silver Ferns v Mangapapa Steel; 11, NUAM Tau Rima v Muriwai; 12, Waikirikiri Ikaroa o Rauru v Waikirikiri Ikanui o Rauru.

11.45am: 11, Manu Kaha v Te Wharau Tuahine; 12, Te Wharau Rangatira v Makauri.

Intermediate — 9am: 3, Taranga v HSOG Hot Shots; 4, Campion Green v HSOG Young Guns; 5, X Maidens v Whangara Tahi; 6, Eastland Vets Ngatapa 2 v Waikirikiri.

9.55am: 6, HSOG Gems v Ilminster Y8 Tahi; 7, NUAM/Manutuke Rua v Uawa Manawapou.

10.50am: 3, Ilminster Y7 Tahi v Whangara Tahi; 9, Ilminster Y8 Toru v Campion Gold.

11.45am: 4, Eastland Vets Ngatapa 1 v Ilminster Y8 Rua; 7, WC Te Aka Matua v YMP Rua.

12.40pm: 3, Sonrise v Campion Purple; 9, YMP Tahi v NUAM/Manutuke Tahi; 10, Campion Gold v Whangara Paikea; 12, Wairoa 2 v Kaiti Tu Rangatira.

1.35pm: 10, Ilminster Y7 Rua v Campion Green; 12, Whangara Pango v Whangara Kowhai.

Secondary — 9am: 1, Lytton Snr C v GGHS Manawa (Thistle Storm x 1, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social x 1).

9.55am: 3, GGHS 9 Wairua v Campion Hato Maria (Ritana Snr A x 1, OBM Blue x 1); 4, Campion MacKillop v Lytton Y9B (YMP Sunshine Brewery x 1, Champers Horouta Hiriwa x 1).

10.50am: 4, Lytton Y9A v Uawa Hinekura (Taiki x 1, Claydens Waikohu Masters x 1); 7, Uawa Hinekiuta v GGHS Raukura (Tatapouri Sportsfit Social x 1, OBM Red Social x 1).

11.45am: 9, Wairoa Seniors v Te Waiu (Uawa Ngarangikahiwa x 1, Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa x 1); 10, GGHS Manaaki v Wairoa Mystics (Sportsfit Magnolias x 1, Thistle Phoenix x 1).

12.40pm: 4, GGHS Y9A v Campion Gregory (Nina’s Kitchen HSOG x 1, FarmCare HSOG x 1); 7, GGHS Wahine v Hawaiki Hou Manawa Toa (Whatatutu x 1, Kotahi Aroha x 1).

1.35pm: 4, GGHS 10 Mauri v GGHS Mana (Claydens Waikohu 2 x 1, YMP Manawanui x 1); 6, GGHS TSA 1 v Te Waiu (Taste One HSOG x 1, YMP Masters x 1); 7, GGHS Hinetu v Horouta Whanaunga (Whalis x 1, Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG x 1); 9, Hawaiki Hou Manawa Ora v Wairoa Mystics (GGHS Jnr A x 1, Uawa Iranui x 1).

Senior — 9am: 2, YMP TimberPro v Horouta Hiriwa (Uawa Hinematioro x 1, Taiki x 1).

Standby: Whangara OG 1 x 1

9.55am: 1, GGHS 2 v Tatapouri Sportsfit Social (YMP TimberPro x 1, Horouta Hiriwa x 1); 2, Uawa Hinematioro v Taiki (Annaleigh, Kate); 5, Thistle Storm v Lytton Snr B (Whalis x 1, Claydens Waikohu 2 x 1).

Standby: Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1, YMP TimberPro x 1.

10.50am: 1, Whalis v Claydens Waikohu 2 (Triesta, Champers Horouta Gold x 1); 2, YMP Masters v OBM Blue (Tessa C, Claydens Waikohu 1 - Ruby); 5, Uawa Ngarangikahiwa v Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa (Uawa Hinematioro x 1, GGHS 2 x 1); 6, Sportsfit Magnolias v Thistle Phoenix (Ritana Snr A x 1, Thistle Storm x 1).

Standby: IMS HSOG x 1, Old Girls Whangara x 1.

11.45am: 1, Claydens Waikohu Masters v Nina’s Kitchen HSOG (Selina, Tukaki); 2, IMS HSOG Masters v Old Girls Whangara (Kez, Shanan); 5, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social v Lytton Snr B (Lou, OBM Blue x 1); 6, OBM Red Social v Kotahi Aroha (Tatapouri Sportsfit x 1, YMP Masters x 1).

Standby: YMP Sunshine Brewery x 1, GGHS Snr A x 1.

12.40pm: 1, YMP Masters v Claydens Waikohu 2 (IMS HSOG Masters x 1, Old Girls Whangara x 1); 2, Tatapouri Sportsfit v Champers Horouta Taimana (Kat, Trudi); 5, Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG v GGHS Jnr A (Claydens Waikohu Masters x 1, Campion Snr A x 1); 6, YMP Manawanui v Uawa Iranui (GGHS Snr A x 1, GGHS 3 x 1).

Standby: Champers Horouta Gold x 1, Ritana Snr A x 1.

1.35pm: 1, FarmCare HSOG v Campion Snr A (YMP Sunshine Brewery x 1, Whangara OG 1 x 1); 2, IMS HSOG Masters v Nina’s Kitchen HSOG (Annie, Selina); 5, Whatatutu v GGHS 3 (Tatapouri Sportsfit x 1, Champers Horouta Taimana x 1).

Standby: Taste One HSOG x 1, Champers Horouta Taimana.

Game to play at Ngatapa club courts: Gisborne Glass Ngatapa v Farmlands Ngatapa.

Duty teams: Horouta Whanaunga, GGHS TSA 1.

Duty board member: Lexi Cheyne.

Games at the YMCA tonight — 6pm: Whangara OG 1 v Ritana Senior A (Deb, Selina).

7.30pm: YMP Sunshine Brewery v Champers Horouta Gold (Annie, Claire).

Games at the YMCA on Saturday — 10am: Taste One HSOG v GGHS Snr A (Claire, Cushla, Debs).

MEN — FRIDAY, 6pm: LOB Masters v THC (YMP A/YMP B).

7.30pm: GBHS v LOB NZ Fruits (Masters/THC).

SATURDAY, 12 noon: YMP A v YMP B (GBHS/Fruits).

WOMEN — A GRADE, SATURDAY, 1.45pm: YMP A v GMC Green (GGHS/Paikea).

3.30pm: Amber Dental GGHS v JNL Paikea (YMP A/GMC Green).

Bye: Ben Holden Fencing Ngatapa.

B GRADE, SATURDAY, 5.15pm: GMC Kowhai v Roseland Tavern Te Aowera (Gold/YMP B).

7pm: GMC Gold v YMP B (Kowhai/Te Aowera).

JUNIOR HOCKEY, YEARS 3/4 MINI STICKS — FRIDAY, 4pm: 1A, Waikirikiri v Makaraka Magic; 1B, Hawaiki Hou/Kaiti v Mangapapa Quick Sticks; 1C, Te Hapara v Mangapapa Hat Tricks; 1D, Awapuni v Mangapapa Stars with Sticks.

4.30pm: 1A, Makauri Magic Wands v Whatatutu Warriors; 1B, Wainui/St Mary’s v Uawa Toa; 1C, Central Whites v Manukaha; 1D, Central Blues v Ormond.

5pm: 1A Central Blacks v Whangara Riders; 1B, NUAM v Central Reds; 1C, Te Wharau Junior Black Sticks v Rongomaiwahine.

Bye: Makaraka Marvels.

YEARS 5/6 KIWI STICKS — TODAY, 3.45pm: 1A, Whangara Riders v Central Blacks (Tairawhiti Haupoi x 1); 1B, St Mary’s Wekas v Mangapapa Strikers (Tairawhiti Haupoi x 1).

4.25pm: 1A, Manuwai v Makauri Blue Sticks (Tairawhiti Haupoi x 1); 1B, Tornadoes v Makaraka Gold (Tairawhiti Haupoi x 1).

5.05pm: 1A, TKKM o Hawaiki Hou v Waikirikiri Winners (Tairawhiti Haupoi x 1); 1B, NUAM v Te Wharau Black Sticks (Tairawhiti x 1).

TUESDAY (July 2), 3.45pm: 1A, TKKM o Hawaiki Hou v Makaraka Gold (Girls’ High x 1); 1B, St Mary’s Wekas v Manuwai (Girls’ High x 1).

4.25pm: 1A, Rural Tornadoes Mangapapa Strikers (Girls’ High x 1); 1B, Makauri Blue Sticks v Central Blacks (Girls’ High x 1).

5.05pm: 1A, Whangara Riders v Waikirikiri Winners (Girls’ High x 1); 1B, Sonrise School v Awapuni/Kaiti (Girls’ High x 1).

WEDNESDAY (July 3), 3.45pm: 1A, Makauri Purple Sticks v Makaraka Mustangs (Girls’ High x 1); 1B, Te Wharau Black Sticks v Te Hapara (Girls’ High x 1).

4.25pm: 1A, Ormond v NUAM (Girls’ High x1); 1B, Manutuke v Central Reds (Girls High x 1).

Bye: Wainui/Te Wharau Slick Sticks.

YEARS 7/8 KWIK STICKS — TOMORROW, 3.45pm: TKKM o Hawaiki Hou v Intermediate Red (Boys’ High x 2).

4.45pm: Whatatutu v Intermediate Yellow (Boys’ High x 2).

5.45pm: Ilminster Intermediate v Intermediate Green (Boys’ High x 2).

6.45pm: Campion College v Intermediate Blue (Boys’ High x 2).​

Tuesday (July 2), 6pm: Ilminister Intermediate v Intermediate White (PBH/Dylan).

Thursday (July 4), 3.45pm: Manutuke YMP v Campion College (Lytton High x 2).

4.45pm: Whatatutu v Intermediate Green (Lytton High x 2)

5.45pm: Intermediate Blue v Intermediate Red (Lytton High x 2).

6.45pm: TKKM o Hawaiki Hou v Intermediate Yellow (Lytton High x 2).

Gisborne Cycling Club events — visitors and new cyclists welcome.

Saturday, Bushmere Arms Series, Race 4 — Sign-on: 1.30pm to 1.50pm at Bushmere Arms. Start: 2pm. Race is a 48-kilometre handicap race. Course: Farmer Road loop plus Lavenham Road circuit. Marshals: Berys Rogers, Neil Koevoet.

Sunday — Group ride at 8am from Avantiplus Maintrax. This is a friendly group ride for anyone wanting to ride with others. Approximate pace will be 25kmh.

CIVIL PROJECT SOLUTIONS SENIOR CLUB RUGBY, PREMIER GRADE — SATURDAY, 2.45pm: Patutahi, Ngatapa v YMP (M Smith, M Greene, F Barwick); Rugby Park, OBM v Waikohu (D Macpherson, O Holst, H Campbell); Oval 2, Pirates-GMC v HSOB (R Maynard, L Thomas, D Stevenson).

Senior 1, 1.15pm: Patutahi, Ngatapa v HSOB (M Greene); Rugby Park, OBM v Waikohu (O Holst); Barry Park, YMP v Athletic (A Brown).

2pm: Nuhaka, Nuhaka v Tapuae (J Robertson).

Senior 1 teams at Rugby Park are asked to use Oval sheds.

JAB rugby — Saturday (all Pirates games are at the Oval, for their club day; all other games are at Waikirikiri Park) — Under 6, 9am: Wkk 3, HSOB Hurricanes v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rams; Wkk 4, HSOB White v HSOB Chiefs; Wkk 5, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Bulls v Waikohu Yellow; Wkk 6, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Colts v YMP.

10am: Wkk 3, OBM U6 v Waikohu Red; Wkk 4, Uawa v Horouta.

Bye: HSOB Blue.

Under 7, 9am: Wkk 7, HSOB Torpedoes v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green.

10am: Wkk 5, Horouta U7 v YMP; Wkk 6, Eastland Vets Ngatapa White v Uawa.

11am: Oval 3A, HSOB Blue v Pirates U7.

Under 8, 9am: Wkk 8, HSOB Titans v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green; Wkk 9, Eastland Vets Ngatapa King Cobraz v YMP U8.

10am: Wkk 7, Uawa v OBM U8.

11am: Oval 1B, HSOB White v Pirates U8.

Bye: Horouta.

Under 9, 9am: Wkk 10, HSOB Blue v Waikohu.

10am: Wkk 8, Eastland Vets Ngatapa v HSOB Spartans; Wkk 9, Horouta v OBM U9.

Bye: Uawa.

Under 10, 10am: Wkk 10, Uawa v Horouta U10.

11am: Oval 1A, Pirates U10 v YMP Bisons; Wkk 8, YMP Warriors v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green; Wkk 9, HSOB White v HSOB Blue.

Under 11, 8.45am: Wkk 1, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Stags v OBM U11; Wkk 2, YMP U11 v Waikohu.

10am: Wkk 1, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green v Horouta U11.

Under 13 restricted weight, 11.15am: Wkk 1, HSOB U13R v Horouta U13R.

12 noon: Oval 1, Pirates U13R v Eastland Vets Ngatapa U13R.

Bye: OBM U13R.

Under 13 open, 10am: Wkk 2, HSOB U13O v Uawa U13O.

1.15pm: Oval 1, YMP U13O v Pirates U13O.

PACIFIC PREMIERSHIP — SATURDAY, 3pm: Marewa Park, Napier, Port Hill v Gisborne Vehicle Testing Thistle; Hastings Sports Park, Maycenvale v Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United.

GISBORNE CHAMPIONSHIP — SATURDAY, 12.30pm: Anzac Park, Riverina v Thistle Vintage; Rectory, Gisborne Boys’ High School (1) v GBHS (2); Harry Barker Reserve 1, Heavy Equipment Services United v Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks.

2.30pm: Lytton, Lytton High School (1) v QRS Wairoa Athletic; Childers Road Reserve 1, Carpet Court Thistle Massive v Coates Associates Wainui Demons.

Bye: ShipWreck Bohemians.

GISBORNE CONFERENCE — SATURDAY, 12.30pm: Lytton, Lytton High School (2) v Campion College; Nelson Park 2, Smash Palace Shockers v GBHS (3); CRR 1, ITM Thistle v Heavy Equipment Services United (3).

Bye: Three Rivers Medical Bohemians.

GISBORNE WOMEN’S COMPETITION — SUNDAY, 10.29am: Rectory, Gisborne Girls’ High School v Tatapouri Marist Thistle; NP 1, Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina v Campion College; Lytton, Riverina Ritana v Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians.

Bye: Heavy Equipment Services United.

JUNIOR COMPETITION, WATSON PARK — SATURDAY

COLLEGE SUPER LEAGUE, 8.30am: Watson Park 24, Emerre & Hathaway Hotspurs v Gisborne Fisheries United; WP 23, Printing House Ajax v Village Butchery PSV; WP 22, Findlays Bakery Galaxy v Ray White Roma; WP 25, Dynamic Rehab City v Riverina.

INTERMEDIATE SUPER LEAGUE, 10am: WP 25, Celtic v Auto Tyres Rovers; WP 23, Atletico v Palace; WP 22, Albion v JT Contractors Town; WP 24, Chagan Fishing Rangers v Chrisp & Davidson Real.

11.15am: WP 24, Gisborne Financial Services AFC v Martins Party Hire Bayern; WP 25, Juventus v Wanderers.

PRIMARY FOOTBALL, WATSON PARK — SATURDAY

A LEAGUE, 8.30am: WP 21, St Mary’s Strikers v Sonrise Rams; WP 20, Kaiti Phoenix v Te Wharau United; WP 18, Wainui Thunder v Central United; WP 19, Mangapapa Hurricanes v Makauri Marauders.

A GRADE RED, 11.30am: WP 18, Mangapapa Sizzlers v Te Hapara High Flyers; WP 20, Wainui Megalodons v Awapuni Wildcats; WP 21, Central Cannons v Mangapapa Thunder.

Bye: Wainui Drifters.

A GRADE WHITE, 10.30am: WP 19, Makauri Massive v Mangapapa Mist; WP 20, Awapuni Tigers v Te Wharau XLR8s; WP 18, Central Speed Demons v Wainui Thrashers.

A GRADE BLUE, 9.30am: WP 19, Mangapapa Lightning v Makaraka Magic; WP 20, St Mary’s Sweepers v Kaiti A2; WP 18, Central Critters v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Ninjas.

FIRST KICKS FERNS (UNDER-6 GIRLS), 10.15am: WP 3, Makauri Dynamos v Awapuni Cats; WP 4, Central Queens v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green Machines; WP 2, Central Zoom v Wainui Kickers.

Bye: Wainui Wahine.

FIRST KICKS D GRADE GOLD, 11am: WP 4, Wainui Tigers v Mangapapa Storm; WP 6, St Mary’s Firebirds v Makaraka Magpies; WP 7, Central Ninjas v Mangapapa Twisters; WP 5, Wainui Whirlwinds v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Dragons.

D GRADE SILVER, 11am: WP 9, Makauri Dragons v Mangapapa Whirlwinds; WP 10, Te Wharau Shooters v Te Hapara Salties; WP 8, Central Strykers v Ormond Super Kicks.

C GRADE GREY, 11am: WP 11, Mangapapa Typhoons v Te Wharau Kereru; WP 3, Wainui Avengers v TKKM o Nga Uri a Maui; WP 1, Kaiti Paoa v Makaraka Mustangs; WP 2, Central Seekers v St Mary’s Lightning.

C GRADE GREEN, 8.45am: WP 9, Te Wharau Dynamos v Makauri Chiefs; WP 11, Ormond Strikers v Mangapapa Tornadoes; WP 12, Te Hapara Excellers v Kaiti Maia; WP 10, St Mary’s Comets v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Tigers.

C GRADE BLUE, 8.45am: WP 5, Makauri Cougars v Kaiti Kiwa; WP 7, Central Vikings v Mangapapa Cyclones; WP 8, Awapuni Leopards v Kaiti Takitimu; WP 6, St Mary’s Tornadoes v Wainui Taniwha.

C GRADE RED, 8.45am: WP 1, Makauri Cheetahs v Awapuni Cheetahs; WP 3, St Mary’s Stormers v Mangapapa Blizzards; WP 4, Central Warriors v Kaiti Horouta; WP 2, Wainui Patriots v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rebels.

B GRADE YELLOW, 9am: WP 17, Mangapapa Squall v Awapuni Pumas.

10am: WP 17, Makauri Braves v Wainui Ninjas.

11am: WP 17, Central Stags v Ormond All Stars.

B GRADE ORANGE, 11am: WP 13, Central Falcons v Mangapapa Quakes; WP 16, Awapuni Cougars v Central Kings; WP 14, Wainui Flamers v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Mighties.

Bye: Te Wharau Tui.

B GRADE BLACK, 10am: WP 15, Central Stars v Mangapapa Landslides; WP 14, Sonrise Tigers v Wainui Lions; WP 16, Te Hapara Soarers v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Hurricanes.

B GRADE WHITE, 9am: WP 13, Awapuni Lions v Makaraka Meteors; WP 15, St Mary’s Flash v Mangapapa Floods; WP 16, Te Wharau Pukeko v Central Crushers; WP 14, Wainui Rebels v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rockets.

PAK’nSAVE Gisborne Netball, Saturday —

Senior Round 3, Week 2.

Junior semifinals (except Secondary D Grade).

Mother Earth futureFERNS Week 9.

Duty teams to put up goal pads, set up team benches (courts 1 and 2) and take out bins: Lytton Senior C, Taranga.

Duty team to control scorecard room for the day: Claydens Waikohu 2.

All games are 4 x 10-minute quarters.

Year 5 and 6 Mother Earth futureFERNS — 9am: 7, Riverdale Red Ferns v Central Pulse; 9, Elgin v Uawa Hinetera; 10, Awapuni Gold Ferns v Te Hapara High Flyers; 11, Mangapapa Pulse v Kaiti Weka; 12, St Mary’s Magic v Wainui Magic.

9.55am: 9, Central Steel v NUAM Tau Ono; 10, Manutuke Buttercups v Kaiti Kiwis; 11, Mangapapa Magic v Horouta Wananga; 12, Central Magic v Eastland Vets Ngatapa 3.

10.50am: 10, Awapuni Silver Ferns v Mangapapa Steel; 11, NUAM Tau Rima v Muriwai; 12, Waikirikiri Ikaroa o Rauru v Waikirikiri Ikanui o Rauru.

11.45am: 11, Manu Kaha v Te Wharau Tuahine; 12, Te Wharau Rangatira v Makauri.

Intermediate — 9am: 3, Taranga v HSOG Hot Shots; 4, Campion Green v HSOG Young Guns; 5, X Maidens v Whangara Tahi; 6, Eastland Vets Ngatapa 2 v Waikirikiri.

9.55am: 6, HSOG Gems v Ilminster Y8 Tahi; 7, NUAM/Manutuke Rua v Uawa Manawapou.

10.50am: 3, Ilminster Y7 Tahi v Whangara Tahi; 9, Ilminster Y8 Toru v Campion Gold.

11.45am: 4, Eastland Vets Ngatapa 1 v Ilminster Y8 Rua; 7, WC Te Aka Matua v YMP Rua.

12.40pm: 3, Sonrise v Campion Purple; 9, YMP Tahi v NUAM/Manutuke Tahi; 10, Campion Gold v Whangara Paikea; 12, Wairoa 2 v Kaiti Tu Rangatira.

1.35pm: 10, Ilminster Y7 Rua v Campion Green; 12, Whangara Pango v Whangara Kowhai.

Secondary — 9am: 1, Lytton Snr C v GGHS Manawa (Thistle Storm x 1, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social x 1).

9.55am: 3, GGHS 9 Wairua v Campion Hato Maria (Ritana Snr A x 1, OBM Blue x 1); 4, Campion MacKillop v Lytton Y9B (YMP Sunshine Brewery x 1, Champers Horouta Hiriwa x 1).

10.50am: 4, Lytton Y9A v Uawa Hinekura (Taiki x 1, Claydens Waikohu Masters x 1); 7, Uawa Hinekiuta v GGHS Raukura (Tatapouri Sportsfit Social x 1, OBM Red Social x 1).

11.45am: 9, Wairoa Seniors v Te Waiu (Uawa Ngarangikahiwa x 1, Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa x 1); 10, GGHS Manaaki v Wairoa Mystics (Sportsfit Magnolias x 1, Thistle Phoenix x 1).

12.40pm: 4, GGHS Y9A v Campion Gregory (Nina’s Kitchen HSOG x 1, FarmCare HSOG x 1); 7, GGHS Wahine v Hawaiki Hou Manawa Toa (Whatatutu x 1, Kotahi Aroha x 1).

1.35pm: 4, GGHS 10 Mauri v GGHS Mana (Claydens Waikohu 2 x 1, YMP Manawanui x 1); 6, GGHS TSA 1 v Te Waiu (Taste One HSOG x 1, YMP Masters x 1); 7, GGHS Hinetu v Horouta Whanaunga (Whalis x 1, Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG x 1); 9, Hawaiki Hou Manawa Ora v Wairoa Mystics (GGHS Jnr A x 1, Uawa Iranui x 1).

Senior — 9am: 2, YMP TimberPro v Horouta Hiriwa (Uawa Hinematioro x 1, Taiki x 1).

Standby: Whangara OG 1 x 1

9.55am: 1, GGHS 2 v Tatapouri Sportsfit Social (YMP TimberPro x 1, Horouta Hiriwa x 1); 2, Uawa Hinematioro v Taiki (Annaleigh, Kate); 5, Thistle Storm v Lytton Snr B (Whalis x 1, Claydens Waikohu 2 x 1).

Standby: Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1, YMP TimberPro x 1.

10.50am: 1, Whalis v Claydens Waikohu 2 (Triesta, Champers Horouta Gold x 1); 2, YMP Masters v OBM Blue (Tessa C, Claydens Waikohu 1 - Ruby); 5, Uawa Ngarangikahiwa v Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa (Uawa Hinematioro x 1, GGHS 2 x 1); 6, Sportsfit Magnolias v Thistle Phoenix (Ritana Snr A x 1, Thistle Storm x 1).

Standby: IMS HSOG x 1, Old Girls Whangara x 1.

11.45am: 1, Claydens Waikohu Masters v Nina’s Kitchen HSOG (Selina, Tukaki); 2, IMS HSOG Masters v Old Girls Whangara (Kez, Shanan); 5, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social v Lytton Snr B (Lou, OBM Blue x 1); 6, OBM Red Social v Kotahi Aroha (Tatapouri Sportsfit x 1, YMP Masters x 1).

Standby: YMP Sunshine Brewery x 1, GGHS Snr A x 1.

12.40pm: 1, YMP Masters v Claydens Waikohu 2 (IMS HSOG Masters x 1, Old Girls Whangara x 1); 2, Tatapouri Sportsfit v Champers Horouta Taimana (Kat, Trudi); 5, Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG v GGHS Jnr A (Claydens Waikohu Masters x 1, Campion Snr A x 1); 6, YMP Manawanui v Uawa Iranui (GGHS Snr A x 1, GGHS 3 x 1).

Standby: Champers Horouta Gold x 1, Ritana Snr A x 1.

1.35pm: 1, FarmCare HSOG v Campion Snr A (YMP Sunshine Brewery x 1, Whangara OG 1 x 1); 2, IMS HSOG Masters v Nina’s Kitchen HSOG (Annie, Selina); 5, Whatatutu v GGHS 3 (Tatapouri Sportsfit x 1, Champers Horouta Taimana x 1).

Standby: Taste One HSOG x 1, Champers Horouta Taimana.

Game to play at Ngatapa club courts: Gisborne Glass Ngatapa v Farmlands Ngatapa.

Duty teams: Horouta Whanaunga, GGHS TSA 1.

Duty board member: Lexi Cheyne.

Games at the YMCA tonight — 6pm: Whangara OG 1 v Ritana Senior A (Deb, Selina).

7.30pm: YMP Sunshine Brewery v Champers Horouta Gold (Annie, Claire).

Games at the YMCA on Saturday — 10am: Taste One HSOG v GGHS Snr A (Claire, Cushla, Debs).

MEN — FRIDAY, 6pm: LOB Masters v THC (YMP A/YMP B).

7.30pm: GBHS v LOB NZ Fruits (Masters/THC).

SATURDAY, 12 noon: YMP A v YMP B (GBHS/Fruits).

WOMEN — A GRADE, SATURDAY, 1.45pm: YMP A v GMC Green (GGHS/Paikea).

3.30pm: Amber Dental GGHS v JNL Paikea (YMP A/GMC Green).

Bye: Ben Holden Fencing Ngatapa.

B GRADE, SATURDAY, 5.15pm: GMC Kowhai v Roseland Tavern Te Aowera (Gold/YMP B).

7pm: GMC Gold v YMP B (Kowhai/Te Aowera).

JUNIOR HOCKEY, YEARS 3/4 MINI STICKS — FRIDAY, 4pm: 1A, Waikirikiri v Makaraka Magic; 1B, Hawaiki Hou/Kaiti v Mangapapa Quick Sticks; 1C, Te Hapara v Mangapapa Hat Tricks; 1D, Awapuni v Mangapapa Stars with Sticks.

4.30pm: 1A, Makauri Magic Wands v Whatatutu Warriors; 1B, Wainui/St Mary’s v Uawa Toa; 1C, Central Whites v Manukaha; 1D, Central Blues v Ormond.

5pm: 1A Central Blacks v Whangara Riders; 1B, NUAM v Central Reds; 1C, Te Wharau Junior Black Sticks v Rongomaiwahine.

Bye: Makaraka Marvels.

YEARS 5/6 KIWI STICKS — TODAY, 3.45pm: 1A, Whangara Riders v Central Blacks (Tairawhiti Haupoi x 1); 1B, St Mary’s Wekas v Mangapapa Strikers (Tairawhiti Haupoi x 1).

4.25pm: 1A, Manuwai v Makauri Blue Sticks (Tairawhiti Haupoi x 1); 1B, Tornadoes v Makaraka Gold (Tairawhiti Haupoi x 1).

5.05pm: 1A, TKKM o Hawaiki Hou v Waikirikiri Winners (Tairawhiti Haupoi x 1); 1B, NUAM v Te Wharau Black Sticks (Tairawhiti x 1).

TUESDAY (July 2), 3.45pm: 1A, TKKM o Hawaiki Hou v Makaraka Gold (Girls’ High x 1); 1B, St Mary’s Wekas v Manuwai (Girls’ High x 1).

4.25pm: 1A, Rural Tornadoes Mangapapa Strikers (Girls’ High x 1); 1B, Makauri Blue Sticks v Central Blacks (Girls’ High x 1).

5.05pm: 1A, Whangara Riders v Waikirikiri Winners (Girls’ High x 1); 1B, Sonrise School v Awapuni/Kaiti (Girls’ High x 1).

WEDNESDAY (July 3), 3.45pm: 1A, Makauri Purple Sticks v Makaraka Mustangs (Girls’ High x 1); 1B, Te Wharau Black Sticks v Te Hapara (Girls’ High x 1).

4.25pm: 1A, Ormond v NUAM (Girls’ High x1); 1B, Manutuke v Central Reds (Girls High x 1).

Bye: Wainui/Te Wharau Slick Sticks.

YEARS 7/8 KWIK STICKS — TOMORROW, 3.45pm: TKKM o Hawaiki Hou v Intermediate Red (Boys’ High x 2).

4.45pm: Whatatutu v Intermediate Yellow (Boys’ High x 2).

5.45pm: Ilminster Intermediate v Intermediate Green (Boys’ High x 2).

6.45pm: Campion College v Intermediate Blue (Boys’ High x 2).​

Tuesday (July 2), 6pm: Ilminister Intermediate v Intermediate White (PBH/Dylan).

Thursday (July 4), 3.45pm: Manutuke YMP v Campion College (Lytton High x 2).

4.45pm: Whatatutu v Intermediate Green (Lytton High x 2)

5.45pm: Intermediate Blue v Intermediate Red (Lytton High x 2).

6.45pm: TKKM o Hawaiki Hou v Intermediate Yellow (Lytton High x 2).

Gisborne Cycling Club events — visitors and new cyclists welcome.

Saturday, Bushmere Arms Series, Race 4 — Sign-on: 1.30pm to 1.50pm at Bushmere Arms. Start: 2pm. Race is a 48-kilometre handicap race. Course: Farmer Road loop plus Lavenham Road circuit. Marshals: Berys Rogers, Neil Koevoet.

Sunday — Group ride at 8am from Avantiplus Maintrax. This is a friendly group ride for anyone wanting to ride with others. Approximate pace will be 25kmh.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you support the parking plan change the council is seeking, to reduce parking requirements for new business developments in the inner harbour?