Gisborne - East Coast golf roundup

Karen Hay and Pat Johansen won the Gisborne Park women’s pairs handicap matchplay title for the eighth time between them at the weekend. Picture supplied

Poverty Bay

“SEEDINGS mean nothing.”

“There’s no I in team but there is in win.”

“Next!”

Those were some of the quotes international media would have wanted from Larry “Steros” Foster after he and Robin Wells sent the top qualifiers packing from the Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs on Saturday.

Foster had a far more modest response to the 32nd qualifiers’ extra-holes win over top seeds Alister Jennings and Richard Foon in the first round of matchplay.

The 18-handicapper delivered three crucial blows after he and Wells trailed 2-down late in the match. He won the 16th and 18th holes with pars — getting a shot — to send it to sudden-death.

He then finished off a pair, who had 11 more points than Wells and Foster in qualifying, with a par on the 22nd.

It sent Jennings/Foon into the Bryan Cup subsidiary and booked Foster and Wells a round of 16 clash with John Williams and Clive Dean this Saturday.

Multiple first-round matches needed overtime to be decided.

Darryl Grant was the rock as he and 86-year-old Arthur Bacon disposed off father and son Vance and Nick Richardson on the 21st.

Grant shot 78-11-67 for the 18 holes and was a one-man band over the last six regulation holes. Bacon came to life in extra holes, including draining a par putt on the 21st for victory.

Defending champions Mark Norman and Dave Jenkins were on the losing side of a 19-hole battle with Stefan Andreassen and Dave Pirimona.

Glenn Burnside and Tene Goldsmith took an extra hole to eliminate Collin Jeffrey and Pete Hakiwai.

Warwick Thompson and Mark Gemmell beat Ray Veall and Dave Mettrick on the 20th.

Two-time champions Bill Allen and Roy Skuse knocked out third seeds Craig Bauld and Les Gunther — Allen achieving the jackpot of two twos along the way.

Poverty Bay-East Coast Freyberg Masters representatives Anaru Reedy and Pete Anderson had nine birdies and 27 pars between them in Sunday’s stableford competition.

Reedy won division 1 with 5-under 67-1-66 while Anderson was third with 68-0-68.

The handicap index changeover today has Reedy on +0.4, the lowest male player in the district.

The district’s top female golfer, Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay No.1 Tessa McDonald, is also on +0.4.

Jan Utting and Renee Hiko claimed the premier honours at the Amcal Pharmacy 53/Beaufoy Women’s Open yesterday.

Poverty Bay member Utting’s 85 was the top overall gross while Mahia’s Hiko posted the best net of 94-25-69.

Maria Wesche, of Mahia, won the division 1 stableford with 39 points, Te Puia Springs’ Robyn Ngatai shot 99 to win the division 2 gross, Gisborne Park’s Janet Muir won the division 2 stableford with 40 points and Rob Dymock’s 21 points was the best of the 9-holers.

WEDNESDAY — Amcal Pharmacy 53/Beaufoy Women’s Open, overall net: R Hiko 69 from J Foot 71 on c/b.

Overall gross: J Utting 85.

Division 1, stableford: Maria Wesche 39, L Holmberg 39, B Walker 38, J MacKinnon 38, S Spence 38, Miggles Shanks 36, S Maisey 35, V Bell 35.

Division 2, gross: R Ngatai 99.

Stableford: J Muir 40, H McClutchie 37, A Cook 35, D Kirkpatrick 34, M Williams 34, D Goldsmith 33, Morag Shanks 33, V Fletcher 33.

9-holers, stableford: R Dymock 21, R Spence 21, P Parker 19, A Sutton 16, W Linton 15 on c/b.

Best third shots: Maria Wesche (0-20), C Pipi (21-27), H McClutchie (28+).

Closest to line: P Johansen.

Approaches: Miggles Shanks (0-25), M Williams (26+), R Dymock (9-holers).

Twos: Miggles Shanks

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: A Reedy 42, M Norman 41, A Kirkpatrick 40, P Anderson 40, M Callaghan 40.

Division 2: L Pollitt 41, P Grogan 37, R Morley 37.

Approach: L Pollitt.

Twos: A White 2 R Gibson, P Anderson.

SATURDAY — Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs, twos: B Allen 2, R Gibson, V Richardson, S Andreasson.

Jackpot: B Allen.

Approach: B Allen.

Thursday (June 20) — Thursday Throne men’s par: V Richardson +4, M Mulrooney +4, T Sherratt +4, P Graham +4, M Dodgshun +3, J van Helden +3, G Clapham +3, W Mortleman + 2, C Poole +2.

Twos: A White, T Sweeney, T Sherratt, A Abrahams, P Graham.

Approach: P Graham.

The second round of the Gisborne Motors Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs and the first round of associated trophies are on SATURDAY. The draw is —

No.1 tee, 11.15: P Wauchop/J McGregor v B Morrissey/C Simpson. 11.23: H Williams/T Williams v D Pirimona/S Andreassen. 11.31: W Thompson/M Gemmell v D Bush/C Poole. 11.39: P Clayton/J Pittar v R Skuse/B Allen. 11.47: B Brown/R Gibson v A Hayward/M Stewart. 11.55: T Donovan/D Patumaka v M Karalus/D Wright. 12.03: G Burnside/T Goldsmith v A Bacon/D Grant. 12.11: J Williams/C Dean v L Foster/R Wells.

No.10 tee, 11.15: A Jennings/R Foon v R Young/N Jones. 11.23: N Richardson/V Richardson v P Hakiwai/C Jeffrey. 11.31: K White/P Grogan v J Situ/B Payne. 11.39: V Powdrell/J Rouse v D Griffin/G Brown. 11.47: L Gunther/C Bauld v D Situ/E Atherton. 11.55: A Kirkpatrick/G Clapham v R Veall/D Mettrick. 12.03: M Norman/D Jenkins v L Hewson/C Taewa. 12.11: L Pollitt/K Daniels v G Kemp/R Fletcher.

COMNG UP: SUNDAY, June 30, BMS/Boutique On Main Street Tom Shaw Memorial Awapuni Shootout, 27-hole men’s, women’s and mixed pairs competition, 8.30 to 9.45am two-tee start, entry includes lunch, contact pro shop to enter.

Patutahi

FROM one BJ to another.

Bryan Johnson would have given the 2019 winner of his memorial trophy a nod of approval for several reasons.

Poverty Bay member Brian “BJ” Morrissey claimed the memorial silverware for best overall net at the Patutahi Men’s Open on Sunday.

The trophy honours former Patutahi president and club stalwart Bryan Johnson, who died in July, 2006.

Both he and Morrissey represented their provinces in rugby — Morrissey, East Coast; Johnson, Poverty Bay.

Both contributed immensely to their respective golf clubs.

Johnson would also have been delighted and impressed that a fellow septuagenarian won it off a single-figure handicap and broke his age in the process — 75-year-old Morrissey fired 73-9-64.

Johnson’s son Steve, aka Jinx, Johnson presented the trophy.

Hukanui Brown posted the low round of the day — 3-under 67 including two twos.

Other section winners were Peter Clayton (net 66), Tony Green (40 points), Pat Hokianga (gross 80), John Neilson (net 68), Mark Watts (37 points), Daniel Williams (gross 84), Gary “Bubba” Watson (net 68) and Michael Broad (36 points).

SUNDAY — Patutahi men’s open, Bryan Johnson Memorial Cup for best overall net: B Morrissey 73-9-64.

Senior division — Gross: H Brown 67, A Higham 71, A Chandra 72, T Akroyd 76.

Net: P Clayton 66, C Beattie 67, R Hindmarsh 70, E Brown Sr 70.

Stableford: T Green 40, M Grant 38, J Devery 36, D Milner 36.

Intermediate division — Gross: P Hokianga 80, T Hindmarsh 85, T Brodie 87.

Net: J Neilson 68, T Williams 71, A Hindmarsh 72, R Pardoe 74.

Stableford: M Watts 37, J Blair 36, G Hawea 34, C Parker 33.

Junior division — Gross: D Williams 84, L Jamieson 93, P Milner 96.

Net: G Watson 68, M Weaver 70, I Ruru 71.

Stableford: M Broad 36, M Gibson 36, J Graham 34, C Brown 34.

Long drives: J Devery (senior), B Talbot (intermediate), P Milner (junior).

Approaches: T Akroyd (senior), M Watts (intermediate).

Twos: H Brown 2, M Watts 2, B Morrissey, T Green, D Pohatu.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: B Wallace 25, T Sweeney 23, P Johnston 23, J Neilson 21.

Junior division: D Quinn 25, L Jamieson 23, G Maude 22, C Kirkpatrick 21 on c/b.

Gisborne Park

A COUPLE of former Irish Rover Thistle 26ers football teammates locked clubs in Men’s Handicap Cup matchplay over the weekend.

Dave Harrison and Steve Phillips met in an intermediate match, with Harrison emerging victorious 2 and 1.

Brad Reynolds came from 2-down to beat Rob Taylor on the 19th in a senior clash. Pete Koorey cruised to a 7 and 6 win over Bart Watene in the junior division.

SUNDAY — Women’s stableford: S Maisey 31.

Drawn two: D Webb.

Benson Cup women’s pairs final: K Hay/P Johansen def M Marino/B Woods.

Saturday — LGU, silver division: J Foot 76.

Bronze I: M Marino 76.

Bronze II: D Webb 77.

Twos: J Foot.

WEDNESDAY (June 19) — Women’s net-minus-stableford: J Muir 32.

Drawn two: S Paku.

Tuesday (June 18) — Veteran men’s stableford: P Mitchell 37, A Nairne 36, H White 35, P Koorey 35, E Morley 35, C Brown 34 on c/b.

The semifinals of the Men’s Handicap Cup are on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 9.30am: B Huhu v B Reynolds, R Walford v R Moore. 9.40: D Boyle v A Pahina, D Harrison v Z Rolls. 9.45: D Rameka v P Koorey, P Wellard v G Williams.

Mahia

THE Mahia men’s two-day open tournament has been brought forward a week. It is to be held on Saturday/Sunday, October 5-6 instead of the 12th and 13th.

Te Puia Springs

HAZEL and Jack Miratana had a successful Sunday.

Hazel won the women’s stableford with 33 points while Jack’s 41 won the men’s stableford.

The Busby Tray men’s pairs matchplay got under way with wins to Nehe Dewes and John Puha, and Pete Ngarimu and Jim Devery.

SUNDAY — Women’s stableford: H Miratana 33, A Cook 33, R Ngatai 31.

Approach: A Cook.

Busby Tray men’s pairs matchplay: N Dewes/J Puha def D Cook/I Sykes, P Ngarimu/J Devery def H Rasmussen/J Forrester.

Men’s stableford: J Miratana 41, P Ngarimu 39, N Dewes 37, J Puha 37, H Rasmussen 37, J Devery 36, P Harrison 33, D Cook 33.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Morrow Cup 27-hole tournament, 9.30am tee-off, Busby Cup catch-up matches.

Waikohu

THE course backwards competition is on Sunday. Tee-off is 11.30am.

Poverty Bay

“SEEDINGS mean nothing.”

“There’s no I in team but there is in win.”

“Next!”

Those were some of the quotes international media would have wanted from Larry “Steros” Foster after he and Robin Wells sent the top qualifiers packing from the Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs on Saturday.

Foster had a far more modest response to the 32nd qualifiers’ extra-holes win over top seeds Alister Jennings and Richard Foon in the first round of matchplay.

The 18-handicapper delivered three crucial blows after he and Wells trailed 2-down late in the match. He won the 16th and 18th holes with pars — getting a shot — to send it to sudden-death.

He then finished off a pair, who had 11 more points than Wells and Foster in qualifying, with a par on the 22nd.

It sent Jennings/Foon into the Bryan Cup subsidiary and booked Foster and Wells a round of 16 clash with John Williams and Clive Dean this Saturday.

Multiple first-round matches needed overtime to be decided.

Darryl Grant was the rock as he and 86-year-old Arthur Bacon disposed off father and son Vance and Nick Richardson on the 21st.

Grant shot 78-11-67 for the 18 holes and was a one-man band over the last six regulation holes. Bacon came to life in extra holes, including draining a par putt on the 21st for victory.

Defending champions Mark Norman and Dave Jenkins were on the losing side of a 19-hole battle with Stefan Andreassen and Dave Pirimona.

Glenn Burnside and Tene Goldsmith took an extra hole to eliminate Collin Jeffrey and Pete Hakiwai.

Warwick Thompson and Mark Gemmell beat Ray Veall and Dave Mettrick on the 20th.

Two-time champions Bill Allen and Roy Skuse knocked out third seeds Craig Bauld and Les Gunther — Allen achieving the jackpot of two twos along the way.

Poverty Bay-East Coast Freyberg Masters representatives Anaru Reedy and Pete Anderson had nine birdies and 27 pars between them in Sunday’s stableford competition.

Reedy won division 1 with 5-under 67-1-66 while Anderson was third with 68-0-68.

The handicap index changeover today has Reedy on +0.4, the lowest male player in the district.

The district’s top female golfer, Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay No.1 Tessa McDonald, is also on +0.4.

Jan Utting and Renee Hiko claimed the premier honours at the Amcal Pharmacy 53/Beaufoy Women’s Open yesterday.

Poverty Bay member Utting’s 85 was the top overall gross while Mahia’s Hiko posted the best net of 94-25-69.

Maria Wesche, of Mahia, won the division 1 stableford with 39 points, Te Puia Springs’ Robyn Ngatai shot 99 to win the division 2 gross, Gisborne Park’s Janet Muir won the division 2 stableford with 40 points and Rob Dymock’s 21 points was the best of the 9-holers.

WEDNESDAY — Amcal Pharmacy 53/Beaufoy Women’s Open, overall net: R Hiko 69 from J Foot 71 on c/b.

Overall gross: J Utting 85.

Division 1, stableford: Maria Wesche 39, L Holmberg 39, B Walker 38, J MacKinnon 38, S Spence 38, Miggles Shanks 36, S Maisey 35, V Bell 35.

Division 2, gross: R Ngatai 99.

Stableford: J Muir 40, H McClutchie 37, A Cook 35, D Kirkpatrick 34, M Williams 34, D Goldsmith 33, Morag Shanks 33, V Fletcher 33.

9-holers, stableford: R Dymock 21, R Spence 21, P Parker 19, A Sutton 16, W Linton 15 on c/b.

Best third shots: Maria Wesche (0-20), C Pipi (21-27), H McClutchie (28+).

Closest to line: P Johansen.

Approaches: Miggles Shanks (0-25), M Williams (26+), R Dymock (9-holers).

Twos: Miggles Shanks

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: A Reedy 42, M Norman 41, A Kirkpatrick 40, P Anderson 40, M Callaghan 40.

Division 2: L Pollitt 41, P Grogan 37, R Morley 37.

Approach: L Pollitt.

Twos: A White 2 R Gibson, P Anderson.

SATURDAY — Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs, twos: B Allen 2, R Gibson, V Richardson, S Andreasson.

Jackpot: B Allen.

Approach: B Allen.

Thursday (June 20) — Thursday Throne men’s par: V Richardson +4, M Mulrooney +4, T Sherratt +4, P Graham +4, M Dodgshun +3, J van Helden +3, G Clapham +3, W Mortleman + 2, C Poole +2.

Twos: A White, T Sweeney, T Sherratt, A Abrahams, P Graham.

Approach: P Graham.

The second round of the Gisborne Motors Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs and the first round of associated trophies are on SATURDAY. The draw is —

No.1 tee, 11.15: P Wauchop/J McGregor v B Morrissey/C Simpson. 11.23: H Williams/T Williams v D Pirimona/S Andreassen. 11.31: W Thompson/M Gemmell v D Bush/C Poole. 11.39: P Clayton/J Pittar v R Skuse/B Allen. 11.47: B Brown/R Gibson v A Hayward/M Stewart. 11.55: T Donovan/D Patumaka v M Karalus/D Wright. 12.03: G Burnside/T Goldsmith v A Bacon/D Grant. 12.11: J Williams/C Dean v L Foster/R Wells.

No.10 tee, 11.15: A Jennings/R Foon v R Young/N Jones. 11.23: N Richardson/V Richardson v P Hakiwai/C Jeffrey. 11.31: K White/P Grogan v J Situ/B Payne. 11.39: V Powdrell/J Rouse v D Griffin/G Brown. 11.47: L Gunther/C Bauld v D Situ/E Atherton. 11.55: A Kirkpatrick/G Clapham v R Veall/D Mettrick. 12.03: M Norman/D Jenkins v L Hewson/C Taewa. 12.11: L Pollitt/K Daniels v G Kemp/R Fletcher.

COMNG UP: SUNDAY, June 30, BMS/Boutique On Main Street Tom Shaw Memorial Awapuni Shootout, 27-hole men’s, women’s and mixed pairs competition, 8.30 to 9.45am two-tee start, entry includes lunch, contact pro shop to enter.

Patutahi

FROM one BJ to another.

Bryan Johnson would have given the 2019 winner of his memorial trophy a nod of approval for several reasons.

Poverty Bay member Brian “BJ” Morrissey claimed the memorial silverware for best overall net at the Patutahi Men’s Open on Sunday.

The trophy honours former Patutahi president and club stalwart Bryan Johnson, who died in July, 2006.

Both he and Morrissey represented their provinces in rugby — Morrissey, East Coast; Johnson, Poverty Bay.

Both contributed immensely to their respective golf clubs.

Johnson would also have been delighted and impressed that a fellow septuagenarian won it off a single-figure handicap and broke his age in the process — 75-year-old Morrissey fired 73-9-64.

Johnson’s son Steve, aka Jinx, Johnson presented the trophy.

Hukanui Brown posted the low round of the day — 3-under 67 including two twos.

Other section winners were Peter Clayton (net 66), Tony Green (40 points), Pat Hokianga (gross 80), John Neilson (net 68), Mark Watts (37 points), Daniel Williams (gross 84), Gary “Bubba” Watson (net 68) and Michael Broad (36 points).

SUNDAY — Patutahi men’s open, Bryan Johnson Memorial Cup for best overall net: B Morrissey 73-9-64.

Senior division — Gross: H Brown 67, A Higham 71, A Chandra 72, T Akroyd 76.

Net: P Clayton 66, C Beattie 67, R Hindmarsh 70, E Brown Sr 70.

Stableford: T Green 40, M Grant 38, J Devery 36, D Milner 36.

Intermediate division — Gross: P Hokianga 80, T Hindmarsh 85, T Brodie 87.

Net: J Neilson 68, T Williams 71, A Hindmarsh 72, R Pardoe 74.

Stableford: M Watts 37, J Blair 36, G Hawea 34, C Parker 33.

Junior division — Gross: D Williams 84, L Jamieson 93, P Milner 96.

Net: G Watson 68, M Weaver 70, I Ruru 71.

Stableford: M Broad 36, M Gibson 36, J Graham 34, C Brown 34.

Long drives: J Devery (senior), B Talbot (intermediate), P Milner (junior).

Approaches: T Akroyd (senior), M Watts (intermediate).

Twos: H Brown 2, M Watts 2, B Morrissey, T Green, D Pohatu.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: B Wallace 25, T Sweeney 23, P Johnston 23, J Neilson 21.

Junior division: D Quinn 25, L Jamieson 23, G Maude 22, C Kirkpatrick 21 on c/b.

Gisborne Park

A COUPLE of former Irish Rover Thistle 26ers football teammates locked clubs in Men’s Handicap Cup matchplay over the weekend.

Dave Harrison and Steve Phillips met in an intermediate match, with Harrison emerging victorious 2 and 1.

Brad Reynolds came from 2-down to beat Rob Taylor on the 19th in a senior clash. Pete Koorey cruised to a 7 and 6 win over Bart Watene in the junior division.

SUNDAY — Women’s stableford: S Maisey 31.

Drawn two: D Webb.

Benson Cup women’s pairs final: K Hay/P Johansen def M Marino/B Woods.

Saturday — LGU, silver division: J Foot 76.

Bronze I: M Marino 76.

Bronze II: D Webb 77.

Twos: J Foot.

WEDNESDAY (June 19) — Women’s net-minus-stableford: J Muir 32.

Drawn two: S Paku.

Tuesday (June 18) — Veteran men’s stableford: P Mitchell 37, A Nairne 36, H White 35, P Koorey 35, E Morley 35, C Brown 34 on c/b.

The semifinals of the Men’s Handicap Cup are on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 9.30am: B Huhu v B Reynolds, R Walford v R Moore. 9.40: D Boyle v A Pahina, D Harrison v Z Rolls. 9.45: D Rameka v P Koorey, P Wellard v G Williams.

Mahia

THE Mahia men’s two-day open tournament has been brought forward a week. It is to be held on Saturday/Sunday, October 5-6 instead of the 12th and 13th.

Te Puia Springs

HAZEL and Jack Miratana had a successful Sunday.

Hazel won the women’s stableford with 33 points while Jack’s 41 won the men’s stableford.

The Busby Tray men’s pairs matchplay got under way with wins to Nehe Dewes and John Puha, and Pete Ngarimu and Jim Devery.

SUNDAY — Women’s stableford: H Miratana 33, A Cook 33, R Ngatai 31.

Approach: A Cook.

Busby Tray men’s pairs matchplay: N Dewes/J Puha def D Cook/I Sykes, P Ngarimu/J Devery def H Rasmussen/J Forrester.

Men’s stableford: J Miratana 41, P Ngarimu 39, N Dewes 37, J Puha 37, H Rasmussen 37, J Devery 36, P Harrison 33, D Cook 33.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Morrow Cup 27-hole tournament, 9.30am tee-off, Busby Cup catch-up matches.

Waikohu

THE course backwards competition is on Sunday. Tee-off is 11.30am.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?