Gisborne - East Coast golf roundup

Poverty Bay

A putter designed by a golfing great and bought at a pub in front of a future English football star is playing a starring role in the 2019 Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs.

Arthur Bacon, the oldest man in the field (86), and Darryl Grant won through to Saturday’s semifinals in a quarterfinal clash that took over 24 hours to complete last week.

Bacon and Grant beat Clive Dean and John Williams on the fourth extra hole — their match finishing on Friday afternoon after it got too dark to continue on Thursday.

In Bacon’s bag is a much-cherished club with a history as colourful as that of the Yorkshireman, who, with wife Daphne, emigrated to Gisborne in 1966.

Bacon’s putter is a Willie Park he bought “in 1960 or ’61”.

Willie Park Senior and Willie Park Junior are among the foremost names in the game, with some saying they rivalled Old Tom and Young Tom Morris of St Andrews for the title of “first family of golf”.

Both were outstanding golfers and clubmakers, with Open champion (1887, 1889), equipment maker, golf writer and course architect Park Jr described by the World Golf Hall of Fame as one of the sport’s “first true Renaissance men”.

Park Jr had a fine short game and was known to say: “A man who can putt is a match for anyone”.

Bacon’s history with his putter began when he walked into the Fox and Hounds pub in Leeds for a midday pint.

Sitting at the bar talking with the landlord was none other than Jack Charlton, who would go on to become one of Leeds United’s finest and a pivotal member of the England team who won the 1966 World Cup.

Bacon was looking for a putter and the landlord just happened to have an old one spare as he had bought new clubs.

He went out the back and returned with the Willie Park and sold it to Bacon for “half-a-pint” . . . nine pence.

Nearly 60 years later it remains in Bacon’s bag and has been featuring prominently in this year’s BG Cup, including last week’s win.

Grant has been the pair’s anchor and was once again against Dean and Williams, who Bacon said came from 2-down with two holes to play to force sudden-death.

Bacon stepped up at crucial times. He sank a putt from off the green on the second extra hole (the 11th as they started on the 10th) for a bogey, with a shot, to keep them alive.

He nearly won it on the 12th when they returned the next day and it was his bogey on the 13th that got them across the line.

It only gets tougher in the semis for Bacon and Grant.

They face a formidable duo in Andy Hayward and Mark Stewart, who disposed of Mark Karalus and Don Wright 4 and 3 in their quarterfinal on Saturday.

Hayward and Stewart are yet to be extended although their Saturday round will probably be remembered more for the air shot each of them had on the 10th. The obligatory whisky shout was observed on the 19th.

Still in the mix are BG evergreens Bill Allen and Roy Skuse, who went the extra distance against another two perennials in Duncan Bush and Cliff Poole.

Allen and Skuse have won the title two times together; Bush and Poole also have two apiece with different partners.

Club manager Dave Keown tried to work out the combined years of membership of these four. He needed a calculator.

Allen and Skuse eventually got home on the 21st hole, thanks to Allen’s bogey-5, getting a shot.

Their semi opponents are Hamish Williams and cousin Tim Williams, who appear to be combining better with each match. Tim, according to Hamish, was the difference in their 2-up win over Jim McGregor and Phil Wauchop.

He has come a long way fast since their first-round clash when Tim asked an opponent “who won” as they shook hands at the end of the match.

Semis of the Barns-Graham Cup and subsidiary trophies are on Saturday. Finals are on Sunday.

Glenn Morley’s rich vein of form has him on a career-low handicap from today. Morley, who won two stableford competitions last week, including a 1-under 71 for 42 points on Thursday, has dropped to 3.0.

WEDNESDAY — Juliet Rickard Trophy for 9-holers (red tees): C McDonald from J French.

Primo Cup women’s chocolate stableford: K Shaw 40, S Spence 39.

Closest to line: K Shaw.

MONDAY — Women’s hidden holes net: G Young 60.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Morley 38, B Colbert 37, S Jeune 37, J van Helden 36, A White 36.

Division 2: D Wright 39, D Hall 36, K Travers 36, G Hawea 35.

Twos: D Wright 2, S Andreassen, A White, M Norman, L Pollitt, B Colbert.

Approach: D Wright.

SATURDAY — Barns-Graham and Bryan Cup men’s pairs matchplay, twos: D Patumaka, A Abrahams.

Approach: R Gibson.

Thursday (July 4) — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Morley 42, J van Helden 38, I Murphy 37.

Division 2: J Pittar 37, M Smith 37, D Bush 36.

Twos: I Murphy, A White, C Dean.

Approach: P Clayton.

The semifinals of the Gisborne Motors Barns-Graham Cup and associated cups men’s pairs are on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 11.31: A Jennings/R Foon v P Clayton/J Pittar. 11.39: L Hewson/C Taewa v A Kirkpatrick/G Clapham. 11.47: A Bacon/D Grant v A Hayward/M Stewart. 11.55: R Skuse/B Allen v T Williams/H Williams. 12.03: B Colbert/R Morgan v N Absalom/F Ball. 12.11: B Read/M Smith v G Eriksen/P Goodwin.

Gisborne Park

EXTRA holes were needed to sort out two of the champions in the Men’s Handicap Cup finals on Sunday.

Glyn Williams got past Peter Koorey on the 19th in the Chrisp Cup junior division.

Mike Hutton beat Les Green, also on the 19th, in the KKK Cup endeavour final.

Rising junior Zach Rolls fended off Anthony Pahina 1-up in the President’s Cup intermediate final.

Rod Moore inflicted a rare matchplay loss on Bo Huhu in 2019. He slotted a 15-foot putt for par on the 17th to beat Huhu in the Holmes Trophy senior final.

SUNDAY — Women’s stableford: S Maisey 100-24-76, 33.

Drawn two: J Foot.

Men’s stableford: S Phillips 34, B Reynolds 33.

Men’s Handicap Cup finals, senior division: R Moore def B Huhu.

Intermediate: Z Rolls def A Pahina.

Junior: G Williams def P Koorey.

Endeavour: M Hutton def L Green.

Wednesday (July 3) — Women’s net: J Muir 67.

Tuesday (July 2) — Veteran men’s stableford: G Williams 43, L Green 42, P Mitchell 40, M Hutton 37, E Parkin 37, E Morley 35, B Cox 34.

Patutahi

THE Green Machine powered his way to victory in the men’s net on Sunday.

Tony Green won the senior division with 74-10-64, one ahead of Jace Brown’s 1-under 69-4-65.

SUNDAY — Men’s net senior division: T Green 64, J Brown 65, C Beattie 68.

Junior division: A Brodie 68, B Pohatu 68, J Neilson 69.

Women’s net: J Ruru 77.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: W MacLellan 23, C Beattie 22, W Brown 21.

Junior division: M Owen 23, I Tietjen 20, B Williams 20 on c/b.

Waikohu

THE Coates and McLean trophy finals were a family affair on Saturday.

Percy Milner beat mother Audrey Tamanui-Nunn in the Coates final.

Tipi Ruru defeated cousin Ike in the McLean final.

The Ruru cuzzies combined the next day to win the course backwards Canadian foursomes stableford.

SUNDAY — Course backwards Canadian foursomes: T Ruru/I Ruru 46, K Tamanui/M Tuapawa 45, T Brown/V Grace 44, T Smith/E Wynyard 41, U Chambers/A Tamanui-Nunn 40.

SATURDAY — Coates/McLean trophy matchplay finals, Coates Trophy: P Milner def A Tamanui-Nunn.

McLean Trophy: T Ruru def I Ruru.

Flight: V Grace def L Green.

Stableford: E Wynyard 29.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, men’s pairs championship, 11am tee-off.

Mahia

IT was more like spring than winter for Sunday golf and the scoring reflected it.

Pete Bremner bounced back from his Carter Cup hiding at the hands of a rampant Chris Pitman to win the men’s net. Bremner shot an excellent 2-under 70-3-67 and had the fewest putts — just 24.

Maraea Wesche also impressed in her women’s net-winning 97-28-69 and won the women’s putting with 29.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: P Bremner 67, Wayne Wesche 68, G Shapland 80.

Men’s putting: P Bremner 24, W Wesche 26.

Women’s net: Maraea Wesche 69, V Kyle 74, Maria Wesche 79, L Steel 79.

Women’s putting: Maraea Wesche 29, V Kyle 29.

Te Puia Springs

ROOKIE player Doreen Goldsmith won round 2 of the Captain’s competition with 117-48-69.

James Forrester was the only men’s player to beat 36 points. He won with 38.

SUNDAY — Captain’s competition round 2, LGU: D Goldsmith 117-48-69, R Ngatai 93-23-70, A Cook 109-34-75.

Putting: R Ngatai 29, I Ngarimu 31, A Cook 34.

Men’s stableford: J Forrester 38, D Cook 34, J Babbington-Welsh 33, P Harrison 33, J Puha 32, P Ngarimu 32, N Dewes 32, N Truman 31.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Busby Tray men’s pairs quarterfinal (J Miratana/N Truman v N Dewes/J Puha), haggle for rest.

Tolaga Bay

MATT Jefferd put himself well in contention for the Reeves Cup honours with the best score in round 2 of the net series.

Jefferd had 84-21-63, with Neil Hansen second for his 2-over 70-6-64.

SUNDAY — Reeves Cup men’s net, round 2: M Jefferd 84-21-63, N Hansen 70-6-64, D Maitai 66, J Murphy 66, Taine Lincoln 66, M Watts 68, T Higgs 69.

Putting: M Grant 27, B Yates 28, N Hansen 28, D Maitai 28.

Twos: M Watts,N Hansen,B Yates.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, working bee to clean up trees, 9am; SUNDAY, Reeves Cup men’s net round 3, Bartram men’s singles round 2.

Seniors

BRIAN Morrissey increased his lead in the race for Gisborne East Coast Veteran Golfers’ Society’s Player of the Year in the latest tournament on Tuesday.

Poverty Bay member Morrissey topped excellent scoring on his home course amid a field of 53 players.

He carded 75-9-66, for 42 points, to win on countback from Patutahi’s Sijtze Mohlmann, who posted 88-22-66.

Morrissey went into the competition with a two-point lead in the POTY series. He has increased that to 10 over clubmate Glenn Burnside.

Patutahi’s Lorraine Haisman is third overall and was top woman on the day with 38 points on countback from Gisborne Park’s Mihi Marino.

Over half of the men’s field played to handicap or better.

Results — Men’s stableford: B Morrissey (Poverty Bay) 42, S Mohlmann (Patutahi) 42, B Rothschild (PB) 40, G Williams (Gisborne Park) 40, D Bush (PB) 39, P Rickard (PB) 39, N Jenkins (PB) 39, P Harrison (Te Puia Springs) 37, P Gretton (Pat) 37, S Williams (PB) 37.

Women’s stableford: L Haisman (Pat) 38, M Marino (Gis P) 38, M Williams (PB) 33, J Ewart (Pat) 32, S Robertson (Pat) 31.

Twos: G Burnside, P Gretton, B Rothschild.

COMING UP: TUESDAY, Aug 6, Vets’ competition at Poverty Bay; FRIDAY, Aug 16, second Kiri Te Kanawa vets’ open for the year, at Poverty Bay.

Poverty Bay

A putter designed by a golfing great and bought at a pub in front of a future English football star is playing a starring role in the 2019 Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs.

Arthur Bacon, the oldest man in the field (86), and Darryl Grant won through to Saturday’s semifinals in a quarterfinal clash that took over 24 hours to complete last week.

Bacon and Grant beat Clive Dean and John Williams on the fourth extra hole — their match finishing on Friday afternoon after it got too dark to continue on Thursday.

In Bacon’s bag is a much-cherished club with a history as colourful as that of the Yorkshireman, who, with wife Daphne, emigrated to Gisborne in 1966.

Bacon’s putter is a Willie Park he bought “in 1960 or ’61”.

Willie Park Senior and Willie Park Junior are among the foremost names in the game, with some saying they rivalled Old Tom and Young Tom Morris of St Andrews for the title of “first family of golf”.

Both were outstanding golfers and clubmakers, with Open champion (1887, 1889), equipment maker, golf writer and course architect Park Jr described by the World Golf Hall of Fame as one of the sport’s “first true Renaissance men”.

Park Jr had a fine short game and was known to say: “A man who can putt is a match for anyone”.

Bacon’s history with his putter began when he walked into the Fox and Hounds pub in Leeds for a midday pint.

Sitting at the bar talking with the landlord was none other than Jack Charlton, who would go on to become one of Leeds United’s finest and a pivotal member of the England team who won the 1966 World Cup.

Bacon was looking for a putter and the landlord just happened to have an old one spare as he had bought new clubs.

He went out the back and returned with the Willie Park and sold it to Bacon for “half-a-pint” . . . nine pence.

Nearly 60 years later it remains in Bacon’s bag and has been featuring prominently in this year’s BG Cup, including last week’s win.

Grant has been the pair’s anchor and was once again against Dean and Williams, who Bacon said came from 2-down with two holes to play to force sudden-death.

Bacon stepped up at crucial times. He sank a putt from off the green on the second extra hole (the 11th as they started on the 10th) for a bogey, with a shot, to keep them alive.

He nearly won it on the 12th when they returned the next day and it was his bogey on the 13th that got them across the line.

It only gets tougher in the semis for Bacon and Grant.

They face a formidable duo in Andy Hayward and Mark Stewart, who disposed of Mark Karalus and Don Wright 4 and 3 in their quarterfinal on Saturday.

Hayward and Stewart are yet to be extended although their Saturday round will probably be remembered more for the air shot each of them had on the 10th. The obligatory whisky shout was observed on the 19th.

Still in the mix are BG evergreens Bill Allen and Roy Skuse, who went the extra distance against another two perennials in Duncan Bush and Cliff Poole.

Allen and Skuse have won the title two times together; Bush and Poole also have two apiece with different partners.

Club manager Dave Keown tried to work out the combined years of membership of these four. He needed a calculator.

Allen and Skuse eventually got home on the 21st hole, thanks to Allen’s bogey-5, getting a shot.

Their semi opponents are Hamish Williams and cousin Tim Williams, who appear to be combining better with each match. Tim, according to Hamish, was the difference in their 2-up win over Jim McGregor and Phil Wauchop.

He has come a long way fast since their first-round clash when Tim asked an opponent “who won” as they shook hands at the end of the match.

Semis of the Barns-Graham Cup and subsidiary trophies are on Saturday. Finals are on Sunday.

Glenn Morley’s rich vein of form has him on a career-low handicap from today. Morley, who won two stableford competitions last week, including a 1-under 71 for 42 points on Thursday, has dropped to 3.0.

WEDNESDAY — Juliet Rickard Trophy for 9-holers (red tees): C McDonald from J French.

Primo Cup women’s chocolate stableford: K Shaw 40, S Spence 39.

Closest to line: K Shaw.

MONDAY — Women’s hidden holes net: G Young 60.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Morley 38, B Colbert 37, S Jeune 37, J van Helden 36, A White 36.

Division 2: D Wright 39, D Hall 36, K Travers 36, G Hawea 35.

Twos: D Wright 2, S Andreassen, A White, M Norman, L Pollitt, B Colbert.

Approach: D Wright.

SATURDAY — Barns-Graham and Bryan Cup men’s pairs matchplay, twos: D Patumaka, A Abrahams.

Approach: R Gibson.

Thursday (July 4) — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Morley 42, J van Helden 38, I Murphy 37.

Division 2: J Pittar 37, M Smith 37, D Bush 36.

Twos: I Murphy, A White, C Dean.

Approach: P Clayton.

The semifinals of the Gisborne Motors Barns-Graham Cup and associated cups men’s pairs are on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 11.31: A Jennings/R Foon v P Clayton/J Pittar. 11.39: L Hewson/C Taewa v A Kirkpatrick/G Clapham. 11.47: A Bacon/D Grant v A Hayward/M Stewart. 11.55: R Skuse/B Allen v T Williams/H Williams. 12.03: B Colbert/R Morgan v N Absalom/F Ball. 12.11: B Read/M Smith v G Eriksen/P Goodwin.

Gisborne Park

EXTRA holes were needed to sort out two of the champions in the Men’s Handicap Cup finals on Sunday.

Glyn Williams got past Peter Koorey on the 19th in the Chrisp Cup junior division.

Mike Hutton beat Les Green, also on the 19th, in the KKK Cup endeavour final.

Rising junior Zach Rolls fended off Anthony Pahina 1-up in the President’s Cup intermediate final.

Rod Moore inflicted a rare matchplay loss on Bo Huhu in 2019. He slotted a 15-foot putt for par on the 17th to beat Huhu in the Holmes Trophy senior final.

SUNDAY — Women’s stableford: S Maisey 100-24-76, 33.

Drawn two: J Foot.

Men’s stableford: S Phillips 34, B Reynolds 33.

Men’s Handicap Cup finals, senior division: R Moore def B Huhu.

Intermediate: Z Rolls def A Pahina.

Junior: G Williams def P Koorey.

Endeavour: M Hutton def L Green.

Wednesday (July 3) — Women’s net: J Muir 67.

Tuesday (July 2) — Veteran men’s stableford: G Williams 43, L Green 42, P Mitchell 40, M Hutton 37, E Parkin 37, E Morley 35, B Cox 34.

Patutahi

THE Green Machine powered his way to victory in the men’s net on Sunday.

Tony Green won the senior division with 74-10-64, one ahead of Jace Brown’s 1-under 69-4-65.

SUNDAY — Men’s net senior division: T Green 64, J Brown 65, C Beattie 68.

Junior division: A Brodie 68, B Pohatu 68, J Neilson 69.

Women’s net: J Ruru 77.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: W MacLellan 23, C Beattie 22, W Brown 21.

Junior division: M Owen 23, I Tietjen 20, B Williams 20 on c/b.

Waikohu

THE Coates and McLean trophy finals were a family affair on Saturday.

Percy Milner beat mother Audrey Tamanui-Nunn in the Coates final.

Tipi Ruru defeated cousin Ike in the McLean final.

The Ruru cuzzies combined the next day to win the course backwards Canadian foursomes stableford.

SUNDAY — Course backwards Canadian foursomes: T Ruru/I Ruru 46, K Tamanui/M Tuapawa 45, T Brown/V Grace 44, T Smith/E Wynyard 41, U Chambers/A Tamanui-Nunn 40.

SATURDAY — Coates/McLean trophy matchplay finals, Coates Trophy: P Milner def A Tamanui-Nunn.

McLean Trophy: T Ruru def I Ruru.

Flight: V Grace def L Green.

Stableford: E Wynyard 29.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, men’s pairs championship, 11am tee-off.

Mahia

IT was more like spring than winter for Sunday golf and the scoring reflected it.

Pete Bremner bounced back from his Carter Cup hiding at the hands of a rampant Chris Pitman to win the men’s net. Bremner shot an excellent 2-under 70-3-67 and had the fewest putts — just 24.

Maraea Wesche also impressed in her women’s net-winning 97-28-69 and won the women’s putting with 29.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: P Bremner 67, Wayne Wesche 68, G Shapland 80.

Men’s putting: P Bremner 24, W Wesche 26.

Women’s net: Maraea Wesche 69, V Kyle 74, Maria Wesche 79, L Steel 79.

Women’s putting: Maraea Wesche 29, V Kyle 29.

Te Puia Springs

ROOKIE player Doreen Goldsmith won round 2 of the Captain’s competition with 117-48-69.

James Forrester was the only men’s player to beat 36 points. He won with 38.

SUNDAY — Captain’s competition round 2, LGU: D Goldsmith 117-48-69, R Ngatai 93-23-70, A Cook 109-34-75.

Putting: R Ngatai 29, I Ngarimu 31, A Cook 34.

Men’s stableford: J Forrester 38, D Cook 34, J Babbington-Welsh 33, P Harrison 33, J Puha 32, P Ngarimu 32, N Dewes 32, N Truman 31.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Busby Tray men’s pairs quarterfinal (J Miratana/N Truman v N Dewes/J Puha), haggle for rest.

Tolaga Bay

MATT Jefferd put himself well in contention for the Reeves Cup honours with the best score in round 2 of the net series.

Jefferd had 84-21-63, with Neil Hansen second for his 2-over 70-6-64.

SUNDAY — Reeves Cup men’s net, round 2: M Jefferd 84-21-63, N Hansen 70-6-64, D Maitai 66, J Murphy 66, Taine Lincoln 66, M Watts 68, T Higgs 69.

Putting: M Grant 27, B Yates 28, N Hansen 28, D Maitai 28.

Twos: M Watts,N Hansen,B Yates.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, working bee to clean up trees, 9am; SUNDAY, Reeves Cup men’s net round 3, Bartram men’s singles round 2.

Seniors

BRIAN Morrissey increased his lead in the race for Gisborne East Coast Veteran Golfers’ Society’s Player of the Year in the latest tournament on Tuesday.

Poverty Bay member Morrissey topped excellent scoring on his home course amid a field of 53 players.

He carded 75-9-66, for 42 points, to win on countback from Patutahi’s Sijtze Mohlmann, who posted 88-22-66.

Morrissey went into the competition with a two-point lead in the POTY series. He has increased that to 10 over clubmate Glenn Burnside.

Patutahi’s Lorraine Haisman is third overall and was top woman on the day with 38 points on countback from Gisborne Park’s Mihi Marino.

Over half of the men’s field played to handicap or better.

Results — Men’s stableford: B Morrissey (Poverty Bay) 42, S Mohlmann (Patutahi) 42, B Rothschild (PB) 40, G Williams (Gisborne Park) 40, D Bush (PB) 39, P Rickard (PB) 39, N Jenkins (PB) 39, P Harrison (Te Puia Springs) 37, P Gretton (Pat) 37, S Williams (PB) 37.

Women’s stableford: L Haisman (Pat) 38, M Marino (Gis P) 38, M Williams (PB) 33, J Ewart (Pat) 32, S Robertson (Pat) 31.

Twos: G Burnside, P Gretton, B Rothschild.

COMING UP: TUESDAY, Aug 6, Vets’ competition at Poverty Bay; FRIDAY, Aug 16, second Kiri Te Kanawa vets’ open for the year, at Poverty Bay.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you support the parking plan change the council is seeking, to reduce parking requirements for new business developments in the inner harbour?