Scoreboard

Rugby

Poverty Bay club premier final, Lee Bros Shield: Enterprise Cars OBM 65 YMP 5.

Senior 1 final, Lew Patterson Cup: Roseland Tavern Tapuae 19 Nuhaka 3.

East Coast club semifinals: Uawa 51 Hicks Bay 3; Tihirau Victory Club 12 Hikurangi 5.

Schools: St Peter’s College (Auckland) first XV 46 Gisborne Boys’ High School 0; St Peter’s second XV 19 GBHS 7; St Peter’s under-15s 22 GBHS 5; St Peter’s u14s 54 GBHS 5.

Netball

Premier grade: Gisborne Girls’ High School Senior A 61 Ritana Senior A 61; Whangara Old Girls (1) 50 Taste One High School Old Girls 48.

A Grade: Nina’s Kitchen HSOG 45 Champers Horouta Taimana 19; Uawa Hinematioro 30 Old Girls Whangara 27; Tatapouri Sportsfit 31 Claydens Waikohu Masters 27; Tatapouri Sportsfit 29 Old Girls Whangara 26; Claydens Waikohu Masters 32 Uawa Hinematioro 27; IMS HSOG Masters 32 Taiki 27.

A Reserve: YMP Masters 32 Champers Horouta Hiriwa 25; Campion Senior A 32 Claydens Waikohu (2) 25; YMP Timberpro 34 OBM Blue 21; Whalis 32 FarmCare HSOG 17; Campion Senor A 27 Champers Horouta Hiriwa 23; Whalis 38 YMP TimberPro 32; FarmCare HSOG 30 OBM Blue 30.

First Grade: Farmlands Ngatapa 25 GGHS (2) 18; Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG 25 Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 25; Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 36 Thistle Storm 34; GGHS Junior A 29 Farmlands Ngatapa 21; Thistle Storm 35 Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG 34.

First Reserve: OBM Red Social 26 Uawa Ngarangikahiwa 23; Whatatutu 45 Kotahi Aroha 28; Steve Craill Ngatapa 33 GGHS (3) 15.

Second Grade: Uawa Iranui 21 YMP Manawanui 17; Sportsfit Magnolias 31 Thistle Phoenix 8.

Hockey

Women’s A Grade: YMP A 8 JNL Paikea 0; Amber Dental Gisborne Girls’ High School 4 Ben Holden Fencing Ngatapa 0.

B Grade: GMC Gold 5 YMP B 0; GMC Kowhai 2 Roseland Tavern Te Aowera 2.

Men: THC 9 LOB NZ Fruits 3; YMP B 8 LOB Masters 2; YMP A 16 Gisborne Boys’ High School 1.

Football

Men, Federation Cup: Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United 4 Eskview United 2.

Gisborne Championship, Division 1: Carpet Court Thistle Massive 3 Lytton High School 2; Coates Associates Wainui Demons 3 Gisborne Boys’ High School 2.

Division 2: ShipWreck Bohemians 2 Riverina 1; Wairoa Athletic 5 GBHS (2) 2.

Gisborne Conference: ITM Thistle 7 Lytton High School (2) 2; Three Rivers Medical Bohemians 5 Campion College 4; Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United (3) 5 GBHS (3) 0.

Rugby

Poverty Bay club premier final, Lee Bros Shield: Enterprise Cars OBM 65 YMP 5.

Senior 1 final, Lew Patterson Cup: Roseland Tavern Tapuae 19 Nuhaka 3.

East Coast club semifinals: Uawa 51 Hicks Bay 3; Tihirau Victory Club 12 Hikurangi 5.

Schools: St Peter’s College (Auckland) first XV 46 Gisborne Boys’ High School 0; St Peter’s second XV 19 GBHS 7; St Peter’s under-15s 22 GBHS 5; St Peter’s u14s 54 GBHS 5.

Netball

Premier grade: Gisborne Girls’ High School Senior A 61 Ritana Senior A 61; Whangara Old Girls (1) 50 Taste One High School Old Girls 48.

A Grade: Nina’s Kitchen HSOG 45 Champers Horouta Taimana 19; Uawa Hinematioro 30 Old Girls Whangara 27; Tatapouri Sportsfit 31 Claydens Waikohu Masters 27; Tatapouri Sportsfit 29 Old Girls Whangara 26; Claydens Waikohu Masters 32 Uawa Hinematioro 27; IMS HSOG Masters 32 Taiki 27.

A Reserve: YMP Masters 32 Champers Horouta Hiriwa 25; Campion Senior A 32 Claydens Waikohu (2) 25; YMP Timberpro 34 OBM Blue 21; Whalis 32 FarmCare HSOG 17; Campion Senor A 27 Champers Horouta Hiriwa 23; Whalis 38 YMP TimberPro 32; FarmCare HSOG 30 OBM Blue 30.

First Grade: Farmlands Ngatapa 25 GGHS (2) 18; Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG 25 Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 25; Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 36 Thistle Storm 34; GGHS Junior A 29 Farmlands Ngatapa 21; Thistle Storm 35 Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG 34.

First Reserve: OBM Red Social 26 Uawa Ngarangikahiwa 23; Whatatutu 45 Kotahi Aroha 28; Steve Craill Ngatapa 33 GGHS (3) 15.

Second Grade: Uawa Iranui 21 YMP Manawanui 17; Sportsfit Magnolias 31 Thistle Phoenix 8.

Hockey

Women’s A Grade: YMP A 8 JNL Paikea 0; Amber Dental Gisborne Girls’ High School 4 Ben Holden Fencing Ngatapa 0.

B Grade: GMC Gold 5 YMP B 0; GMC Kowhai 2 Roseland Tavern Te Aowera 2.

Men: THC 9 LOB NZ Fruits 3; YMP B 8 LOB Masters 2; YMP A 16 Gisborne Boys’ High School 1.

Football

Men, Federation Cup: Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United 4 Eskview United 2.

Gisborne Championship, Division 1: Carpet Court Thistle Massive 3 Lytton High School 2; Coates Associates Wainui Demons 3 Gisborne Boys’ High School 2.

Division 2: ShipWreck Bohemians 2 Riverina 1; Wairoa Athletic 5 GBHS (2) 2.

Gisborne Conference: ITM Thistle 7 Lytton High School (2) 2; Three Rivers Medical Bohemians 5 Campion College 4; Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United (3) 5 GBHS (3) 0.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Should the Gisborne District Council consider easing restrictions around freedom camping?​