Draws

Gisborne Cycling Club events — visitors and new cyclists welcome.

Saturday — Club ride (no racing) from the Taruheru Cemetery in Nelson Road, starting at 1.30pm. Most rides are 90 minutes to three hours long, at a comfortable pace for all.

Sunday — Group ride at 8am from Avantiplus Maintrax. This is a friendly group ride for anyone wanting to ride with others. Approximate pace will be 25kmh.

NOEL MORROW UNDER-13 BOYS’ AND MINI TUPARA U13 GIRLS’ TOURNAMENTS —

SATURDAY

4pm: Tauranga A v Bay of Plenty Development (Noel Morrow).

4.30pm: Tauranga A v BoP Dev (Mini Tupara).

5pm: Central Bay of Plenty v Bay of Plenty A (NM).

5.30pm: CBoP v BoP A (MT).

6.15pm: Tauranga A v Poverty Bay (NM).

6.45pm: Tauranga A v Poverty Bay (MT).

SUNDAY

9am: CBoP v Tauranga Development (NM).

9.30am: CBoP v Tauranga Dev (MT).

10am: BoP Dev v Poverty Bay (NM).

10.30am: BoP Dev v Poverty Bay (MT).

11.15am: BoP A v Tauranga Dev (NM).

11.45am: BoP A v Tauranga Dev (MT).

12.15pm to 3.15pm: ranking playoffs.

JUNIOR HOCKEY, YEARS 3/4 MINI STICKS — FRIDAY, 4pm: 1A, Central Blues v Makaraka Marvels; 1B, Central Whites v Wainui/St Mary’s; 1C, Te Hapara v Awapuni; 1D, Waikirikiri v Te Wharau Junior Black Sticks.

4.30pm: 1A, Hawaiki Hou/Kaiti v Uawa Toa; 1B, Manukaha v Whatatutu Warriors; 1C, Mangapapa Quick Sticks v Ormond; 1D, Makaraka Magic v Whangara Warriors.

5pm: 1B, Central Reds v Mangapapa Hat Tricks; 1C, Central Blacks v Mangapapa Stars with Sticks; 1D, NUAM v Rongomaiwahine.

Bye: Makauri Magic Wands.

YEARS 5/6 KIWI STICKS — TODAY, 3.45pm: 1A, Manuwai v Makauri Blue Sticks (Campion x 1); 1B, Waikirikiri Winners v Mangapapa Strikers (Campion x 1).

4.25pm: 1A, Rural Tornadoes v Central Black (Campion x 1); 1B, Makaraka Gold v St Mary’s Weka (Campion x 1).

5.05pm: 1A, TKKM o Hawaiki Hou v Whangara Riders (Campion x 1).

TUESDAY (July 30), 3.45pm: 1A, NUAM v Awapuni/Kaiti (Boys’ High x 1); 1B, Mangapapa Strikers v Whangara Riders (Boys’ High x 1).

4.25pm: 1A, Rural Tornadoes v Makaraka Gold (Boys’ High x 1); 1B, Central Black v St Mary’s Weka (Boys’ High x 1).

5.05pm: 1B, TKKM o Hawaiki Hou v Makauri Blue Sticks (Boys’ High x 1); 1B, Manuwai v Waikirikiri Winners (Boys’ High x 1).

WEDNESDAY (31 July), 3.45pm: 1A, Ormond v Makaraka Mustangs (Boys’ High x 1); 1B, Te Wharau Black Sticks v Makauri Purple Sticks (Boys’ High x 1).

4.25pm: 1A, Sonrise School v Manutuke (Boys’ High x 1); 1B, Wainui/Te Wharau Slick Sticks v Te Hapara (Boys’ High x 1).

Bye: Central Reds.

YEAR 7/8 KWIK STICKS — TOMORROW, 3.45pm: Ilminster Intermediate v Intermediate Yellow (Tairawhiti Haupoi x 2).

4.45pm: Intermediate Red v Intermediate White (Tairawhiti Haupoi x 2).

5.45pm: Campion College v Intermediate Green (Tairawhiti Haupoi x 2).

6.45pm: TKKM o Hawaiki Hou v Intermediate Blue (Tairawhiti Haupoi x 2).

TUESDAY (July 30), 6pm: Ilminster Intermediate v Intermediate Blue (Dylan and Aiden).

THURSDAY (August 1), 3.45pm: Manutuke YMP v TKKM o Hawaiki Hou (Girls’ High x 2).

4.45pm: Campion College v Whatatutu (Girls’ High x 2).

SECONDARY — MONDAY (July 29), 4pm: GBHS (1) v Campion (1) (YMP A women x 2).

5pm: Lytton High School v Tairawhiti Haupoi (YMP A women x 2).

6pm: GGHS White v GBHS (2) (YMP A women x 2).

7pm: Campion (2) v GGHS Red (YMP A women x 2).

PAK’nSAVE Gisborne Netball, SATURDAY

Senior Round 3, Week 5

Duty teams to put up goal pads, set up team benches (courts 1 and 2) and take out bins: Gisborne Denture Clinic High School Old Girls and Gisborne Glass Ngatapa.

Duty team to control scorecard room for the day: Lytton Senior B.

All games are 4 x 10-minute quarters.

9am: 1, Champers Horouta Hiriwa v Claydens Waikohu 2 (YMP Sunshine Brewery x 1, Whangara OG 1 x 1); 2, YMP Masters v Whalis (Taste One HSOG x 1, Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1); 5, Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG v GGHS 2 (YMP TimberPro x 1, FarmCare HSOG x 1); 6, Lytton Snr B v Gisborne Glass Ngatapa (GGHS Snr A x 1, Campion Snr A x 1 x 1).

Standby: Uawa Hinematioro x 1, Tatapouri Sportsfit x 1.

9.55am: 1, Old Girls Whangara v Champers Horouta Taimana (Selina, Taste One HSOG x 1); 2, Uawa Hinematioro v Tatapouri Sportsfit (Kez, YMP Sunshine Brewery x 1); 5, YMP TimberPro v FarmCare HSOG (Tukaki, Claydens Waikohu Masters x 1); 6, OBM Blue v Campion Snr A (Taiki x 1, Nina’s Kitchen HSOG x 1); 9, Thistle Storm v GGHS Jnr A (Champers Horouta Hiriwa x 1, Claydens Waikohu 2 x 1); 10, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social v Farmlands Ngatapa (YMP Masters x 1, Whalis x 1).

Standby: Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1, IMS HSOG x 1.

10.50am: 1, Taiki v Nina’s Kitchen HSOG (Annaleigh, Trudi — OGW); 2, IMS HSOG Masters v Claydens Waikohu Masters (Kat, Shanan — UH); 5, Whalis v Champers Horouta Hiriwa (Whangara OG 1 x 1, Tatapouri Sportsfit x 1); 6, GGHS 2 v Lytton Snr B (FarmCare HSOG x 1, OBM Blue x 1); 9, OBM Red Social v Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa (Thistle Storm x 1, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social x 1); 10, Uawa Iranui v Sportsfit Magnolias (Farmlands Ngatapa x 1, GGHS Jnr A x 1).

Standby: Taste One HSOG x 1, Champers Horouta Taimana x 1.

11.45am: 1, YMP TimberPro v Campion Snr A (Cristal, Claydens Waikohu Masters x 1); 2, Uawa Hinematioro v Champers Horouta Taimana (Selina, Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1); 5, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social v GGHS Jnr A (Ritana Snr A x 1, IMS HSOG Masters x 1); 6, Uawa Ngarangikahiwa v Whatatutu (GGHS 2 x 1, Lytton Snr B x 1).

Standby: Whangara OG 1 x 1, Champers Horouta Gold x 1.

12.40pm: 1, GGHS 3 v Kotahi Aroha (Champers Horouta Gold x 1, Ritana Snr A x 1); 2, Claydens Waikohu Masters v Taiki (Cush, Kez); 5, Thistle Phoenix v YMP Manawanui (Uawa Ngarangikahiwa x 1, Whatatutu x 1).

Standby: GGHS Snr A x 1, Champers Horouta Taimana x 1.

Duty teams: Kotahi Aroha & YMP Manawanui.

Duty officer: Kate Faulks.

Games at the YMCA TONIGHT — 6pm: Champers Horouta Gold v GGHS Snr A (Debs, Selina. Bench: Elaine, LeeAnne, Martha, Tresna).

7.30pm: YMP Sunshine Brewery v Whangara OG 1 (Annie, Cush. Bench: Elaine, LeeAnne, Tresna).

Men’s League Games at the YMCA TOMORROW NIGHT — 5.45pm: The Noogies v The Joops.

6.45pm: Big M v LHS.

7.45pm: Uawa v BDPC.

Games at the YMCA ON Saturday — 10am: Champers Horouta Gold v Ritana Snr A (Annie, Kate. Bench: Martha, Nicky, Robyn).

Games at the YMCA ON wednesday, July 31 — 6pm: Claydens Waikohu 1 v Champers Horouta Gold (Irene, Selina).

7.30pm: YMP Sunshine Brewery v Taste One HSOG (Annie, Cush).

Pacific Premiership — SATURDAY, 2.30pm: Childers Road Reserve 1, Gisborne Vehicle Testing Thistle v Port Hill United; Harry Barker Reserve 1, Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United v Maycenvale United.

Gisborne Championship, Division 1 — SATURDAY, 12.30pm: Wainui, Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks v GBHS (1); HBR 1, Heavy Equipment Services United v Carpet Court Thistle Massive.

2.30pm: Lytton, Lytton High School (1) v Coates Associates Wainui Demons.

Division 2 — 12.30pm: CRR 2, Thistle Vintage v Riverina.

2.30pm: Nelson Park 1, ShipWreck Bohemians v GBHS (2).

Bye: Wairoa Athletic.

Gisborne Conference — 12.30pm: HBR 2, Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United (3) v Campion College; CRR 1, ITM Thistle v Smash Palace Shockers; NP 2, Three Rivers Medical Bohemians v Lytton High School (2).

Bye: GBHS (3).

Gisborne Women’s competition — sunday, 10.29am: Campion College, Campion College v Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians; CRR 2, Tatapouri Marist Thistle v Heavy Equipment Services United; Rectory, GGHS v Riverina Ritana.

Bye: Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina.

JUNIOR COMPETITION, WATSON PARK — SATURDAY

COLLEGE SUPER LEAGUE, 8.30am: Watson Park 23, Emerre & Hathaway Hotspurs v Findlays Bakery Galaxy; WP 22, Printing House Ajax v Ray White Roma; WP 25, Riverina v Gisborne Fisheries United; WP 24, Dynamic Rehab City v Village Butchery PSV.

INTERMEDIATE SUPER LEAGUE, 10am: WP 22, JT Contractors Town v Martins Party Hire Bayern; WP 25, Albion v Chrisp & Davidson Real; WP 24, Gisborne Financial Services AFC v Wanderers; WP 23, Chagan Fishing Rangers v Palace.

11.15am: WP 25, Celtic v Atletico; WP 24, Juventus v Auto Tyres Rovers.

PRIMARY FOOTBALL, WATSON PARK — SATURDAY

A League, 8.30am: WP 20, Central United v Sonrise Rams; WP 19, St Mary’s Strikers v Te Wharau United; WP 21, Kaiti Phoenix v Mangapapa Hurricanes; WP 18, Wainui Thunder v Makauri Marauders.

A GRADE RED, 11.30am: WP 19, Mangapapa Thunder v Te Hapara High Flyers; WP 18, Mangapapa Sizzlers v Awapuni Wildcats; WP 21, Central Cannons v Wainui Drifters.

Bye: Wainui Megalodons.

A GRADE WHITE, 10.30am: WP 20, Awapuni Tigers v Central Speed Demons; WP 19, Te Wharau XLR8s v Makauri Massive; WP 18, Wainui Thrashers v Mangapapa Mist.

A GRADE BLUE, 9.30am: WP 20, St Mary’s Sweepers v Central Critters; WP 19, Kaiti A2 v Mangapapa Lightning; WP 18, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Ninjas v Makaraka Magic.

FIRST KICKS FERNS (UNDER-6 GIRLS) 10.15am: WP 2, Wainui Wahine v Awapuni Cats; WP 1, Makauri Dynamos v Central Zoom; WP 4, Central Queens v Wainui Kickers.

Bye: Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green Machines.

GISBORNE FIRST KICKS D GRADE GOLD, 11am: WP 5, Mangapapa Twisters v Mangapapa Storm; WP 4, Wainui Tigers v Makaraka Magpies; WP 6, St Mary’s Firebirds v Wainui Whirlwinds; WP 7, Central Ninjas v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Dragons.

D GRADE SILVER, 11am: WP 10, Te Wharau Shooters v Central Strykers; WP 9, Te Hapara Salties v Makauri Dragons; WP 8, Ormond Super Kicks v Mangapapa Whirlwinds.

C GRADE GREY, 11am: WP 3, Makaraka Mustangs v Te Wharau Kereru; WP 2, Mangapapa Typhoons v TKKM o Nga Uri a Maui; WP 11, Wainui Avengers v Central Seekers; WP 1, Kaiti Paoa v St Mary’s Lightning.

C GRADE GREEN, 8.45am: WP 10, Kaiti Maia v Makauri Chiefs; WP 9, Te Wharau Dynamos v Mangapapa Tornadoes; WP 11, Ormond Strikers v St Mary’s Comets; WP 12, Te Hapara Excellers v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Tigers.

C GRADE BLUE, 8.45am: WP 6, Kaiti Takitimu v Kaiti Kiwa; WP 5, Makauri Cougars v Mangapapa Cyclones; WP 7, Central Vikings v St Mary’s Tornadoes; WP 8, Awapuni Leopards v Wainui Taniwha.

C GRADE RED, 8.45am: WP 2, Kaiti Horouta v Awapuni Cheetahs; WP 1, Makauri Cheetahs v Mangapapa Blizzards; WP 3, St Mary’s Stormers v Wainui Patriots; WP 4, Central Warriors v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rebels.

B GRADE YELLOW, 9am: WP 17, Central Stags v Makauri Braves.

10am: WP 17, Ormond All Stars v Mangapapa Squall; WP 17, Wainui Ninjas v Awapuni Pumas.

B GRADE ORANGE, 11am: WP 14, Central Kings v Mangapapa Quakes; WP 15, Te Wharau Tuis v Wainui Flamers; WP 16, Awapuni Cougars v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Mighties.

Bye: Central Falcons.

B GRADE BLACK, 10am: WP 16, Te Hapara Soarers v Central Stars; WP 15, Sonrise Tigers v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Hurricanes; WP 14, Wainui Lions v Mangapapa Landslides.

B GRADE WHITE, 9am: WP 14, Central Crushers v Makaraka Meteors; WP 13, Awapuni Lions v Mangapapa Floods; WP 15, St Mary’s Flash v Wainui Rebels; WP 16, Te Wharau Pukeko v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rockets.

Ngati Porou East Coast club rugby final — SATURDAY, 2.30pm: Uawa Domain, Uawa v Tihirau Victory Club.

Gisborne Cycling Club events — visitors and new cyclists welcome.

Saturday — Club ride (no racing) from the Taruheru Cemetery in Nelson Road, starting at 1.30pm. Most rides are 90 minutes to three hours long, at a comfortable pace for all.

Sunday — Group ride at 8am from Avantiplus Maintrax. This is a friendly group ride for anyone wanting to ride with others. Approximate pace will be 25kmh.

NOEL MORROW UNDER-13 BOYS’ AND MINI TUPARA U13 GIRLS’ TOURNAMENTS —

SATURDAY

4pm: Tauranga A v Bay of Plenty Development (Noel Morrow).

4.30pm: Tauranga A v BoP Dev (Mini Tupara).

5pm: Central Bay of Plenty v Bay of Plenty A (NM).

5.30pm: CBoP v BoP A (MT).

6.15pm: Tauranga A v Poverty Bay (NM).

6.45pm: Tauranga A v Poverty Bay (MT).

SUNDAY

9am: CBoP v Tauranga Development (NM).

9.30am: CBoP v Tauranga Dev (MT).

10am: BoP Dev v Poverty Bay (NM).

10.30am: BoP Dev v Poverty Bay (MT).

11.15am: BoP A v Tauranga Dev (NM).

11.45am: BoP A v Tauranga Dev (MT).

12.15pm to 3.15pm: ranking playoffs.

JUNIOR HOCKEY, YEARS 3/4 MINI STICKS — FRIDAY, 4pm: 1A, Central Blues v Makaraka Marvels; 1B, Central Whites v Wainui/St Mary’s; 1C, Te Hapara v Awapuni; 1D, Waikirikiri v Te Wharau Junior Black Sticks.

4.30pm: 1A, Hawaiki Hou/Kaiti v Uawa Toa; 1B, Manukaha v Whatatutu Warriors; 1C, Mangapapa Quick Sticks v Ormond; 1D, Makaraka Magic v Whangara Warriors.

5pm: 1B, Central Reds v Mangapapa Hat Tricks; 1C, Central Blacks v Mangapapa Stars with Sticks; 1D, NUAM v Rongomaiwahine.

Bye: Makauri Magic Wands.

YEARS 5/6 KIWI STICKS — TODAY, 3.45pm: 1A, Manuwai v Makauri Blue Sticks (Campion x 1); 1B, Waikirikiri Winners v Mangapapa Strikers (Campion x 1).

4.25pm: 1A, Rural Tornadoes v Central Black (Campion x 1); 1B, Makaraka Gold v St Mary’s Weka (Campion x 1).

5.05pm: 1A, TKKM o Hawaiki Hou v Whangara Riders (Campion x 1).

TUESDAY (July 30), 3.45pm: 1A, NUAM v Awapuni/Kaiti (Boys’ High x 1); 1B, Mangapapa Strikers v Whangara Riders (Boys’ High x 1).

4.25pm: 1A, Rural Tornadoes v Makaraka Gold (Boys’ High x 1); 1B, Central Black v St Mary’s Weka (Boys’ High x 1).

5.05pm: 1B, TKKM o Hawaiki Hou v Makauri Blue Sticks (Boys’ High x 1); 1B, Manuwai v Waikirikiri Winners (Boys’ High x 1).

WEDNESDAY (31 July), 3.45pm: 1A, Ormond v Makaraka Mustangs (Boys’ High x 1); 1B, Te Wharau Black Sticks v Makauri Purple Sticks (Boys’ High x 1).

4.25pm: 1A, Sonrise School v Manutuke (Boys’ High x 1); 1B, Wainui/Te Wharau Slick Sticks v Te Hapara (Boys’ High x 1).

Bye: Central Reds.

YEAR 7/8 KWIK STICKS — TOMORROW, 3.45pm: Ilminster Intermediate v Intermediate Yellow (Tairawhiti Haupoi x 2).

4.45pm: Intermediate Red v Intermediate White (Tairawhiti Haupoi x 2).

5.45pm: Campion College v Intermediate Green (Tairawhiti Haupoi x 2).

6.45pm: TKKM o Hawaiki Hou v Intermediate Blue (Tairawhiti Haupoi x 2).

TUESDAY (July 30), 6pm: Ilminster Intermediate v Intermediate Blue (Dylan and Aiden).

THURSDAY (August 1), 3.45pm: Manutuke YMP v TKKM o Hawaiki Hou (Girls’ High x 2).

4.45pm: Campion College v Whatatutu (Girls’ High x 2).

SECONDARY — MONDAY (July 29), 4pm: GBHS (1) v Campion (1) (YMP A women x 2).

5pm: Lytton High School v Tairawhiti Haupoi (YMP A women x 2).

6pm: GGHS White v GBHS (2) (YMP A women x 2).

7pm: Campion (2) v GGHS Red (YMP A women x 2).

PAK’nSAVE Gisborne Netball, SATURDAY

Senior Round 3, Week 5

Duty teams to put up goal pads, set up team benches (courts 1 and 2) and take out bins: Gisborne Denture Clinic High School Old Girls and Gisborne Glass Ngatapa.

Duty team to control scorecard room for the day: Lytton Senior B.

All games are 4 x 10-minute quarters.

9am: 1, Champers Horouta Hiriwa v Claydens Waikohu 2 (YMP Sunshine Brewery x 1, Whangara OG 1 x 1); 2, YMP Masters v Whalis (Taste One HSOG x 1, Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1); 5, Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG v GGHS 2 (YMP TimberPro x 1, FarmCare HSOG x 1); 6, Lytton Snr B v Gisborne Glass Ngatapa (GGHS Snr A x 1, Campion Snr A x 1 x 1).

Standby: Uawa Hinematioro x 1, Tatapouri Sportsfit x 1.

9.55am: 1, Old Girls Whangara v Champers Horouta Taimana (Selina, Taste One HSOG x 1); 2, Uawa Hinematioro v Tatapouri Sportsfit (Kez, YMP Sunshine Brewery x 1); 5, YMP TimberPro v FarmCare HSOG (Tukaki, Claydens Waikohu Masters x 1); 6, OBM Blue v Campion Snr A (Taiki x 1, Nina’s Kitchen HSOG x 1); 9, Thistle Storm v GGHS Jnr A (Champers Horouta Hiriwa x 1, Claydens Waikohu 2 x 1); 10, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social v Farmlands Ngatapa (YMP Masters x 1, Whalis x 1).

Standby: Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1, IMS HSOG x 1.

10.50am: 1, Taiki v Nina’s Kitchen HSOG (Annaleigh, Trudi — OGW); 2, IMS HSOG Masters v Claydens Waikohu Masters (Kat, Shanan — UH); 5, Whalis v Champers Horouta Hiriwa (Whangara OG 1 x 1, Tatapouri Sportsfit x 1); 6, GGHS 2 v Lytton Snr B (FarmCare HSOG x 1, OBM Blue x 1); 9, OBM Red Social v Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa (Thistle Storm x 1, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social x 1); 10, Uawa Iranui v Sportsfit Magnolias (Farmlands Ngatapa x 1, GGHS Jnr A x 1).

Standby: Taste One HSOG x 1, Champers Horouta Taimana x 1.

11.45am: 1, YMP TimberPro v Campion Snr A (Cristal, Claydens Waikohu Masters x 1); 2, Uawa Hinematioro v Champers Horouta Taimana (Selina, Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1); 5, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social v GGHS Jnr A (Ritana Snr A x 1, IMS HSOG Masters x 1); 6, Uawa Ngarangikahiwa v Whatatutu (GGHS 2 x 1, Lytton Snr B x 1).

Standby: Whangara OG 1 x 1, Champers Horouta Gold x 1.

12.40pm: 1, GGHS 3 v Kotahi Aroha (Champers Horouta Gold x 1, Ritana Snr A x 1); 2, Claydens Waikohu Masters v Taiki (Cush, Kez); 5, Thistle Phoenix v YMP Manawanui (Uawa Ngarangikahiwa x 1, Whatatutu x 1).

Standby: GGHS Snr A x 1, Champers Horouta Taimana x 1.

Duty teams: Kotahi Aroha & YMP Manawanui.

Duty officer: Kate Faulks.

Games at the YMCA TONIGHT — 6pm: Champers Horouta Gold v GGHS Snr A (Debs, Selina. Bench: Elaine, LeeAnne, Martha, Tresna).

7.30pm: YMP Sunshine Brewery v Whangara OG 1 (Annie, Cush. Bench: Elaine, LeeAnne, Tresna).

Men’s League Games at the YMCA TOMORROW NIGHT — 5.45pm: The Noogies v The Joops.

6.45pm: Big M v LHS.

7.45pm: Uawa v BDPC.

Games at the YMCA ON Saturday — 10am: Champers Horouta Gold v Ritana Snr A (Annie, Kate. Bench: Martha, Nicky, Robyn).

Games at the YMCA ON wednesday, July 31 — 6pm: Claydens Waikohu 1 v Champers Horouta Gold (Irene, Selina).

7.30pm: YMP Sunshine Brewery v Taste One HSOG (Annie, Cush).

Pacific Premiership — SATURDAY, 2.30pm: Childers Road Reserve 1, Gisborne Vehicle Testing Thistle v Port Hill United; Harry Barker Reserve 1, Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United v Maycenvale United.

Gisborne Championship, Division 1 — SATURDAY, 12.30pm: Wainui, Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks v GBHS (1); HBR 1, Heavy Equipment Services United v Carpet Court Thistle Massive.

2.30pm: Lytton, Lytton High School (1) v Coates Associates Wainui Demons.

Division 2 — 12.30pm: CRR 2, Thistle Vintage v Riverina.

2.30pm: Nelson Park 1, ShipWreck Bohemians v GBHS (2).

Bye: Wairoa Athletic.

Gisborne Conference — 12.30pm: HBR 2, Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United (3) v Campion College; CRR 1, ITM Thistle v Smash Palace Shockers; NP 2, Three Rivers Medical Bohemians v Lytton High School (2).

Bye: GBHS (3).

Gisborne Women’s competition — sunday, 10.29am: Campion College, Campion College v Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians; CRR 2, Tatapouri Marist Thistle v Heavy Equipment Services United; Rectory, GGHS v Riverina Ritana.

Bye: Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina.

JUNIOR COMPETITION, WATSON PARK — SATURDAY

COLLEGE SUPER LEAGUE, 8.30am: Watson Park 23, Emerre & Hathaway Hotspurs v Findlays Bakery Galaxy; WP 22, Printing House Ajax v Ray White Roma; WP 25, Riverina v Gisborne Fisheries United; WP 24, Dynamic Rehab City v Village Butchery PSV.

INTERMEDIATE SUPER LEAGUE, 10am: WP 22, JT Contractors Town v Martins Party Hire Bayern; WP 25, Albion v Chrisp & Davidson Real; WP 24, Gisborne Financial Services AFC v Wanderers; WP 23, Chagan Fishing Rangers v Palace.

11.15am: WP 25, Celtic v Atletico; WP 24, Juventus v Auto Tyres Rovers.

PRIMARY FOOTBALL, WATSON PARK — SATURDAY

A League, 8.30am: WP 20, Central United v Sonrise Rams; WP 19, St Mary’s Strikers v Te Wharau United; WP 21, Kaiti Phoenix v Mangapapa Hurricanes; WP 18, Wainui Thunder v Makauri Marauders.

A GRADE RED, 11.30am: WP 19, Mangapapa Thunder v Te Hapara High Flyers; WP 18, Mangapapa Sizzlers v Awapuni Wildcats; WP 21, Central Cannons v Wainui Drifters.

Bye: Wainui Megalodons.

A GRADE WHITE, 10.30am: WP 20, Awapuni Tigers v Central Speed Demons; WP 19, Te Wharau XLR8s v Makauri Massive; WP 18, Wainui Thrashers v Mangapapa Mist.

A GRADE BLUE, 9.30am: WP 20, St Mary’s Sweepers v Central Critters; WP 19, Kaiti A2 v Mangapapa Lightning; WP 18, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Ninjas v Makaraka Magic.

FIRST KICKS FERNS (UNDER-6 GIRLS) 10.15am: WP 2, Wainui Wahine v Awapuni Cats; WP 1, Makauri Dynamos v Central Zoom; WP 4, Central Queens v Wainui Kickers.

Bye: Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green Machines.

GISBORNE FIRST KICKS D GRADE GOLD, 11am: WP 5, Mangapapa Twisters v Mangapapa Storm; WP 4, Wainui Tigers v Makaraka Magpies; WP 6, St Mary’s Firebirds v Wainui Whirlwinds; WP 7, Central Ninjas v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Dragons.

D GRADE SILVER, 11am: WP 10, Te Wharau Shooters v Central Strykers; WP 9, Te Hapara Salties v Makauri Dragons; WP 8, Ormond Super Kicks v Mangapapa Whirlwinds.

C GRADE GREY, 11am: WP 3, Makaraka Mustangs v Te Wharau Kereru; WP 2, Mangapapa Typhoons v TKKM o Nga Uri a Maui; WP 11, Wainui Avengers v Central Seekers; WP 1, Kaiti Paoa v St Mary’s Lightning.

C GRADE GREEN, 8.45am: WP 10, Kaiti Maia v Makauri Chiefs; WP 9, Te Wharau Dynamos v Mangapapa Tornadoes; WP 11, Ormond Strikers v St Mary’s Comets; WP 12, Te Hapara Excellers v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Tigers.

C GRADE BLUE, 8.45am: WP 6, Kaiti Takitimu v Kaiti Kiwa; WP 5, Makauri Cougars v Mangapapa Cyclones; WP 7, Central Vikings v St Mary’s Tornadoes; WP 8, Awapuni Leopards v Wainui Taniwha.

C GRADE RED, 8.45am: WP 2, Kaiti Horouta v Awapuni Cheetahs; WP 1, Makauri Cheetahs v Mangapapa Blizzards; WP 3, St Mary’s Stormers v Wainui Patriots; WP 4, Central Warriors v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rebels.

B GRADE YELLOW, 9am: WP 17, Central Stags v Makauri Braves.

10am: WP 17, Ormond All Stars v Mangapapa Squall; WP 17, Wainui Ninjas v Awapuni Pumas.

B GRADE ORANGE, 11am: WP 14, Central Kings v Mangapapa Quakes; WP 15, Te Wharau Tuis v Wainui Flamers; WP 16, Awapuni Cougars v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Mighties.

Bye: Central Falcons.

B GRADE BLACK, 10am: WP 16, Te Hapara Soarers v Central Stars; WP 15, Sonrise Tigers v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Hurricanes; WP 14, Wainui Lions v Mangapapa Landslides.

B GRADE WHITE, 9am: WP 14, Central Crushers v Makaraka Meteors; WP 13, Awapuni Lions v Mangapapa Floods; WP 15, St Mary’s Flash v Wainui Rebels; WP 16, Te Wharau Pukeko v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rockets.

Ngati Porou East Coast club rugby final — SATURDAY, 2.30pm: Uawa Domain, Uawa v Tihirau Victory Club.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Should the Gisborne District Council consider easing restrictions around freedom camping?​