Skills developed at tournament

Eastland team members had a great opportunity to develop their skills and game tactics at the under-15 national teams’ badminton competition in Palmerston North this month.

While the team had some big losses, many of the games within the ties were close, and the team ended the tournament with a 12-4 win against Hawke’s Bay.

Cynthia Sidney has taken this team away for two years, and made sure players from Tolaga Bay were able to get to practice sessions and club nights.

Tolaga Bay Area School also helped their students make the most of opportunities to take part in badminton in Gisborne and outside the region.

Gabrielle Perano coached the team weekly in Gisborne, and at weekends helped the students develop their skills.

Softball regional development officer Roy Timoti travelled with the team, while parents, caregivers and supporters contributed by fundraising, providing food and making sure the players attended practice sessions.

Northern region teams dominated the tournament. Division 1 was won by Auckland (1), with North Harbour (1) second.

Last year all teams in Division 1 were from the northern region, so it was good to see Wellington North and Manawatu had joined the ranks this year.

Bay of Plenty Blue won Division 2, with Hutt Valley runners-up.

Eastland were represented by Stella Perano, Dane Berry, Manaia Puha, Hinekotukurangi Newth, Journey Waru, Adam Riley, Mark Draper, Cyhlus Tawhara, Ayla-Joe Stender, Temaramatanga Tautau and Tumanako McGhie.

On Day 3 of the competition, Eastland lost to Southland 15 matches 1. In the girls’ doubles Tautau and Waru won their first game 21-16, fought hard in the second before losing 21-17 and lost the third 21-15.

Perano and Newth lost their first game 21-19, dominated the second to win 21-14, and fought hard before losing the last 21-19.

In the singles, Draper was unfortunate to lose the first game 26-24, but couldn’t stay as close in the second and lost 21-13.

Waru had a close match, losing her games 21-19, 21-19.

Newth dominated her match, winning 21-17, 21-18.

Perano lost her first game 21-19. She refocused and took the next game 21-19, but her opponent changed tactics and won the third 21-13.

Following this tie, Eastland played Bay of Plenty Yellow and lost 12 matches to 4.

Perano and Waru won a close three-game match. The games were tight from the start, with Eastland winning the first 21-17, losing the second 21-15 and taking the third 21-17.

Newth continued her winning run from the morning to win 21-14, 21-19.

Perano also dominated her singles match, winning in two games 21-18, 21-15.

In the mixed doubles, Tawhara and Waru showed excellent early form, winning the first game 21-10. They lost the second 21-19 but changed their tactics and won the third 21-19.

The final tie of the tournament for Eastland was a win against Hawke’s Bay, 12 matches to 4.

The girls won all their singles matches and doubles matches, building on the skills in game play they had developed over the competition.

Top boys Puha and Berry were also in good form, winning all their matches in this tie.

Eastland 12 Hawke’s Bay 4 (Eastland names and scores first).

Doubles — Boys: Berry/Puha def Swan/Thomas 21-12, 21-12; Tawhara/Riley lost to Kossalwatte/Savill 22-20, 11-21, 7-21.

Girls: Perano/Waru def Macpherson/Mansfield 21-13, 21-7; Newth/Tautau def Driver/Qian 21-13, 21-8.

Mixed: Puha/Newth def Swan/Mansfield 21-12, 21-19; Berry/Perano def Thomas/Qian 21-6, 21-19; Tawhara/Waru def Savill/Macpherson 21-15, 21-10; Draper/Stender lost to Kossalwatte/Driver 17-21 5-21.

Singles — Boys: Puha def Swan 21-18, 21-10; Berry def Savill 21-15, 21-13; Tawhara lost to Thomas 18-21, 21-16, 17-21; Riley lost to Kossalwatte 21-16, 5-21, 11-21.

Girls: Perano def Mansfield 21-12, 21-18; Newth def Qian 21-9, 21-6; Waru def Macpherson 21-14, 21-16; Stendar def Driver 17-21, 21-11, 21-15.

Eastland team members had a great opportunity to develop their skills and game tactics at the under-15 national teams’ badminton competition in Palmerston North this month.

While the team had some big losses, many of the games within the ties were close, and the team ended the tournament with a 12-4 win against Hawke’s Bay.

Cynthia Sidney has taken this team away for two years, and made sure players from Tolaga Bay were able to get to practice sessions and club nights.

Tolaga Bay Area School also helped their students make the most of opportunities to take part in badminton in Gisborne and outside the region.

Gabrielle Perano coached the team weekly in Gisborne, and at weekends helped the students develop their skills.

Softball regional development officer Roy Timoti travelled with the team, while parents, caregivers and supporters contributed by fundraising, providing food and making sure the players attended practice sessions.

Northern region teams dominated the tournament. Division 1 was won by Auckland (1), with North Harbour (1) second.

Last year all teams in Division 1 were from the northern region, so it was good to see Wellington North and Manawatu had joined the ranks this year.

Bay of Plenty Blue won Division 2, with Hutt Valley runners-up.

Eastland were represented by Stella Perano, Dane Berry, Manaia Puha, Hinekotukurangi Newth, Journey Waru, Adam Riley, Mark Draper, Cyhlus Tawhara, Ayla-Joe Stender, Temaramatanga Tautau and Tumanako McGhie.

On Day 3 of the competition, Eastland lost to Southland 15 matches 1. In the girls’ doubles Tautau and Waru won their first game 21-16, fought hard in the second before losing 21-17 and lost the third 21-15.

Perano and Newth lost their first game 21-19, dominated the second to win 21-14, and fought hard before losing the last 21-19.

In the singles, Draper was unfortunate to lose the first game 26-24, but couldn’t stay as close in the second and lost 21-13.

Waru had a close match, losing her games 21-19, 21-19.

Newth dominated her match, winning 21-17, 21-18.

Perano lost her first game 21-19. She refocused and took the next game 21-19, but her opponent changed tactics and won the third 21-13.

Following this tie, Eastland played Bay of Plenty Yellow and lost 12 matches to 4.

Perano and Waru won a close three-game match. The games were tight from the start, with Eastland winning the first 21-17, losing the second 21-15 and taking the third 21-17.

Newth continued her winning run from the morning to win 21-14, 21-19.

Perano also dominated her singles match, winning in two games 21-18, 21-15.

In the mixed doubles, Tawhara and Waru showed excellent early form, winning the first game 21-10. They lost the second 21-19 but changed their tactics and won the third 21-19.

The final tie of the tournament for Eastland was a win against Hawke’s Bay, 12 matches to 4.

The girls won all their singles matches and doubles matches, building on the skills in game play they had developed over the competition.

Top boys Puha and Berry were also in good form, winning all their matches in this tie.

Eastland 12 Hawke’s Bay 4 (Eastland names and scores first).

Doubles — Boys: Berry/Puha def Swan/Thomas 21-12, 21-12; Tawhara/Riley lost to Kossalwatte/Savill 22-20, 11-21, 7-21.

Girls: Perano/Waru def Macpherson/Mansfield 21-13, 21-7; Newth/Tautau def Driver/Qian 21-13, 21-8.

Mixed: Puha/Newth def Swan/Mansfield 21-12, 21-19; Berry/Perano def Thomas/Qian 21-6, 21-19; Tawhara/Waru def Savill/Macpherson 21-15, 21-10; Draper/Stender lost to Kossalwatte/Driver 17-21 5-21.

Singles — Boys: Puha def Swan 21-18, 21-10; Berry def Savill 21-15, 21-13; Tawhara lost to Thomas 18-21, 21-16, 17-21; Riley lost to Kossalwatte 21-16, 5-21, 11-21.

Girls: Perano def Mansfield 21-12, 21-18; Newth def Qian 21-9, 21-6; Waru def Macpherson 21-14, 21-16; Stendar def Driver 17-21, 21-11, 21-15.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Should the Gisborne District Council consider easing restrictions around freedom camping?​