Gisborne Club Darts Association results

File picture

Individual highlights

180s: Stu Leach (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Matt Reedy (Cossy DONE & Dusted) (2), Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Mannie Duncan (2NZ Say My Name Again), Cris Kiri (2NZ Rebels), Mackey Walker (2NZMcCann’ics).

Best start (140): Stu Leach (Cossy DONE & Dusted) (2), Junior Akurangi (Roseland Dilligaf), Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), George Vaotu’ua (2NZ Bullz), Lorenzo Kaa (2NZ Rebels), Tobias Campbell-Ratapu (2NZ Vikings).

Best finish (136): Dean Allen (2NZ Corys 6-Shooters).

Most high scores (23): Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again).

All games won in the match: Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Thao Duncan (2NZ Say My Name Again), Crevice Lewis (2NZ Say My Name Again), Tobias Campbell-Ratapu (2NZ Vikings), Matiu Hawea (2NZ Vikings), Temple Edwards (2NZ Vikings), Mackey Walker (2NZ McCann’ics), Ngata Monika (2NZ McCann’ics), Caroline Nepe (2NZ McCann’ics).

Results

(P = pairs won. S = singles won. T = total tons)

Roseland Dilligaf 6 Cossy DONE & Dusted 15: Junior Akurangi (P2 S1 T15) 140st, 140, 121 (3), 100 (10); Anaru Ashby (P2 S1 T15) 140 (2), 125 (2), 100 (11); Pete Archbold (P1 S0 T7) 135, 125, 100 (5); Wari Phillips (P1 S0 T2) 100 (2); Morris MacDonald (P0 S1 T6) 140 (2), 121, 100 (3); Mike Waikari (P0 S0 T2) 100 (2). Stu Leach (P2 S1 T17) 180, 152, 140st (2), 140, 125, 123, 121 (2), 100 (8); Wayne Tamihana (P2 S2 T7) 140 (3), 100 (4); John Love (P2 S2 T12) 140 (2), 126, 125, 119, 107f, 100 (6); Sha Hohipa (P2 S2 T9) 140 (2), 121 (2), 100 (5); Monty Reedy (P2 S0 T6) 140 (2), 119, 100 (3); Matt Reedy (P2 S2 T19) 180 (2), 140 (6), 100 (11).

2NZ Say My Name Again 12 Roseland 9: Kayne Arahanga (P3 S2 T23) 180, 140st, 140 (3), 125 (2), 121, 114, 100 (14); Mannie Duncan (P3 S0 T5) 180, 140 (2), 100 (2); Thao Duncan (P3 S2 T16) 140 (3), 100 (13); Crevice Lewis (P3 S2 T10) 140 (2), 125, 100 (7); Aimee Collier (P0 S0 T2) 100 (2); Walter Whaitiri (P0 S0 T5) 120, 100 (4). Wayne Morrell (P1 S1 T6) 140 (2), 121, 101, 100 (2); Kevin Morrell (P1 S2 T5) 140, 125, 120f, 100 (2); Nigel Higham (P1 S0 T3) 140, 100 (2); John Kingsbeer (P1 S0 T15) 140, 107, 102, 100 (12); Mike Jones (P1 S2 T9) 140, 100 (8); John Collier (P1 S1 T5) 140, 100 (4).

2NZ Bullz 8 2NZ Rebels 13: Mike Hughes (P0 S0 T9) 140, 135, 121, 100 (6); Tom Irwin (P0 S1 T5) 116, 100 (4); George Vaotu’ua (P1 S2 T11) 140st, 140, 125, 119, 100 (7); Scotty Cunningham (P1 S0 T3) 120, 100 (2); Brendon Barry (P3 S1 T7) 140, 125, 100 (5); Rowe Mason (P3 S0 T6) 140, 135, 125, 123, 100 (2). Cris Kiri (P2 S2 T15) 180, 140 (5), 135, 125 (2), 110, 100 (5); Georgie Osborne (P2 S0 T2) 138, 100; Charlie Reiri (P1 S1 T11) 140, 123, 100 (9); Jesse Noa Noa (P1 S1 T4) 116, 105, 100 (2); Lorenzo Kaa (P2 S2 T9) 140st, 140, 121, 120, 110f, 100 (4); Lee Barbarich (P2 S2 T4) 140, 100 (3).

2NZ TCL 9 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters 6: Brayden Pokai-Giddens (P2 S1 T5) 100 (5); Awa Irwin (P2 S1 T2) 135, 100; Chris Giddens (P2 S0 T6) 140 (2), 135, 121 (2), 100; Cameron Mihaka (P2 S1 T2) 120, 100; Shaolyn Edwards (P1 S1 T6) 140, 100st (2), 100 (3); Kaui Namana (P1 S0 T0); Glenn Higgins (P1 S0 T9) 125st, 121, 100st (2), 100 (5); Terry O’Neill (P1 S0 T1) 100st; Rio Edwards (P2 S1 T2) 130, 100st; Rich Moore (P2 S0 T5) 140, 100 (4); Alf Cross (P1 S0 T6) 140 (2), 135st, 100 (3); Dean Allen (P1 S1 T4) 136f, 120, 100 (2).

2NZ Eastland Port Raiders 5 2NZ Rebels Wahine Toa 10: Mark Stenning (P0 S0 T2) 100st, 100; Woodie Wood (P0 S1 T5) 140, 100 (4); Di Leach (P2 S0 T0); Kathy Penfold (P2 S0 T4) 100 (4); Bob Fraider (P1 S0 T3) 140, 116, 100st; Josh van der Lem (P1S1 T3) 100 (3). Nyoka Fox (P2 S1 T4) 121, 120, 100 (2); Chae Whaitiri (P2 S0 T3) 140, 111, 100; Angela Leach (P2 S1 T4) 138, 120, 100st, 100; Tarn Kiri (P2 S1 T3) 121st, 100 (2); Tina Aspalter (P2 S1 T7) 134, 126, 125, 121, 111, 100st, 100; Cassy Norris (P2S0 T2) 120, 100.

2NZ Valkyries 10 Cossy 2 PHL 5: Mere Te Rahui-Keenan (P2 S1 T3) 100st (2), 100; Amelia Campbell-Ratapu (P2 S1 T3) 100 (3); Shivy Lewis (P2 S0 T4) 140 (2), 125st, 100; Jessie Richardson (P2 S1 T3) 140, 132, 100; Jonleigh Campbell-Ratapu (P2 S0T6) 125 (2), 120st, 101, 100st, 100; Kiri Horua-Hawea (P2 S1 T4) 145, 100 (3). Allen Wildbore (P3 S0 T3) 121, 100 (2); Tangi Hohipa (P3 S0 T3) 100 (3); Puna McRoberts (P0 S1 T6) 140 (2), 130st, 100st, 100 (2); Kehua Cossy 2 PHL (P0 S0 T0); Kevin Farmer (P0 S1 T2) 137, 123; Joe Hall (P0 S0 T2) 130, 126.

Cossy Chaos 4 2NZ Vikings 11: Ernst Spreiter (P0 S0 T1) 132; Ness Fraider (P0 S1 T2) 121, 100; Liz Low (P1 S0 T2) 114, 100; DJ Poi (P1 S1 T2) 125, 120f; Karen Harding (P1 S0 T0); Jenny Northover (P1 S0 T2) 123, 117. Tobias Campbell-Ratapu (P3 S1 T10) 140st, 140, 109f, 100st (2), 100 (5); Chalet McKean (P3 S0 T1) 100; Tama Irwin (P1 S1 T5) 100st (2), 100 (3); Petra Waihi-Aspalter (P1 S0 T1) 118; Matiu Hawea (P3 S1 T4) 135st, 122, 108, 100; Temps Edwards (P3 S1 T5) 135, 121, 116, 100 (2).

2NZ McCann’ics 9 2NZ (3) 6: Mackey Walker (P3 S1 T3) 180, 125, 100; Mere-Kingi Nepe (P3 S0 T1) 100; Ross Bishop (P0 S0 T1) 100; Hoia Monika (P0 S0 T0); Ngata Monika (P3 S1 T6) 135st, 125, 100st (3), 100; Carol Nepe (P3 S1 T1) 140. Lance Cook (P1 S0 T5) 140, 100 (4); Ora Taukamo-Pohio (P1 S1 T3) 120, 100 (2); Heni Pewhairangi (P1 S1 T2) 121st, 118; Jay Matete (P1 S1 T3) 112, 100 (2); Karen Pewhairangi (P1 S0 T2) 121, 114; Faenza Hewett (P1 S0 T0).

Cossy B Coz 9 RSA (1) 6: Steve Deedman (P2 S0 T0); Alan Stairs (P2 S0 T1) 100st; Gary Harding (P2 S0 T1) 100; Holly Gibb (P2 S1 T1) 100st; Lindsay Grenfell (P2 S1 T1) 140; Nicki Stairs (P2 S1 T3) 138, 125, 100. Terry Coote (P2 S1 T2) 115, 100st; Mary Panirau (P2 S1 T1) 126st; Kelly Cribb (P0 S1 T0); Lloyd Donnelly (P0 S0 T3) 135, 105, 100; Kehu Beauchamp (P1 S0 T1) 109; Marisa Neho (P1 S0 T0).

DRAW — 2NZEF: 2NZ Rebels v Roseland Dilligaf, 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters v 2NZ Eastland Port Raiders, 2NZ Valkyries v 2NZ TCL, 2NZ Rebels Wahine Toa v Cossy 2 PHL, 2NZ Vikings v 2NZ McCann’ics.

COSMOPOLITAN CLUB: Cossy DONE & Dusted v 2NZ Say My Name Again, Cossy B Coz v 2NZ (3).

ROSELAND: Roseland v 2NZ Bullz.

RSA: RSA (1) v Cossy Chaos.

Individual highlights

180s: Stu Leach (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Matt Reedy (Cossy DONE & Dusted) (2), Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Mannie Duncan (2NZ Say My Name Again), Cris Kiri (2NZ Rebels), Mackey Walker (2NZMcCann’ics).

Best start (140): Stu Leach (Cossy DONE & Dusted) (2), Junior Akurangi (Roseland Dilligaf), Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), George Vaotu’ua (2NZ Bullz), Lorenzo Kaa (2NZ Rebels), Tobias Campbell-Ratapu (2NZ Vikings).

Best finish (136): Dean Allen (2NZ Corys 6-Shooters).

Most high scores (23): Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again).

All games won in the match: Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Thao Duncan (2NZ Say My Name Again), Crevice Lewis (2NZ Say My Name Again), Tobias Campbell-Ratapu (2NZ Vikings), Matiu Hawea (2NZ Vikings), Temple Edwards (2NZ Vikings), Mackey Walker (2NZ McCann’ics), Ngata Monika (2NZ McCann’ics), Caroline Nepe (2NZ McCann’ics).

Results

(P = pairs won. S = singles won. T = total tons)

Roseland Dilligaf 6 Cossy DONE & Dusted 15: Junior Akurangi (P2 S1 T15) 140st, 140, 121 (3), 100 (10); Anaru Ashby (P2 S1 T15) 140 (2), 125 (2), 100 (11); Pete Archbold (P1 S0 T7) 135, 125, 100 (5); Wari Phillips (P1 S0 T2) 100 (2); Morris MacDonald (P0 S1 T6) 140 (2), 121, 100 (3); Mike Waikari (P0 S0 T2) 100 (2). Stu Leach (P2 S1 T17) 180, 152, 140st (2), 140, 125, 123, 121 (2), 100 (8); Wayne Tamihana (P2 S2 T7) 140 (3), 100 (4); John Love (P2 S2 T12) 140 (2), 126, 125, 119, 107f, 100 (6); Sha Hohipa (P2 S2 T9) 140 (2), 121 (2), 100 (5); Monty Reedy (P2 S0 T6) 140 (2), 119, 100 (3); Matt Reedy (P2 S2 T19) 180 (2), 140 (6), 100 (11).

2NZ Say My Name Again 12 Roseland 9: Kayne Arahanga (P3 S2 T23) 180, 140st, 140 (3), 125 (2), 121, 114, 100 (14); Mannie Duncan (P3 S0 T5) 180, 140 (2), 100 (2); Thao Duncan (P3 S2 T16) 140 (3), 100 (13); Crevice Lewis (P3 S2 T10) 140 (2), 125, 100 (7); Aimee Collier (P0 S0 T2) 100 (2); Walter Whaitiri (P0 S0 T5) 120, 100 (4). Wayne Morrell (P1 S1 T6) 140 (2), 121, 101, 100 (2); Kevin Morrell (P1 S2 T5) 140, 125, 120f, 100 (2); Nigel Higham (P1 S0 T3) 140, 100 (2); John Kingsbeer (P1 S0 T15) 140, 107, 102, 100 (12); Mike Jones (P1 S2 T9) 140, 100 (8); John Collier (P1 S1 T5) 140, 100 (4).

2NZ Bullz 8 2NZ Rebels 13: Mike Hughes (P0 S0 T9) 140, 135, 121, 100 (6); Tom Irwin (P0 S1 T5) 116, 100 (4); George Vaotu’ua (P1 S2 T11) 140st, 140, 125, 119, 100 (7); Scotty Cunningham (P1 S0 T3) 120, 100 (2); Brendon Barry (P3 S1 T7) 140, 125, 100 (5); Rowe Mason (P3 S0 T6) 140, 135, 125, 123, 100 (2). Cris Kiri (P2 S2 T15) 180, 140 (5), 135, 125 (2), 110, 100 (5); Georgie Osborne (P2 S0 T2) 138, 100; Charlie Reiri (P1 S1 T11) 140, 123, 100 (9); Jesse Noa Noa (P1 S1 T4) 116, 105, 100 (2); Lorenzo Kaa (P2 S2 T9) 140st, 140, 121, 120, 110f, 100 (4); Lee Barbarich (P2 S2 T4) 140, 100 (3).

2NZ TCL 9 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters 6: Brayden Pokai-Giddens (P2 S1 T5) 100 (5); Awa Irwin (P2 S1 T2) 135, 100; Chris Giddens (P2 S0 T6) 140 (2), 135, 121 (2), 100; Cameron Mihaka (P2 S1 T2) 120, 100; Shaolyn Edwards (P1 S1 T6) 140, 100st (2), 100 (3); Kaui Namana (P1 S0 T0); Glenn Higgins (P1 S0 T9) 125st, 121, 100st (2), 100 (5); Terry O’Neill (P1 S0 T1) 100st; Rio Edwards (P2 S1 T2) 130, 100st; Rich Moore (P2 S0 T5) 140, 100 (4); Alf Cross (P1 S0 T6) 140 (2), 135st, 100 (3); Dean Allen (P1 S1 T4) 136f, 120, 100 (2).

2NZ Eastland Port Raiders 5 2NZ Rebels Wahine Toa 10: Mark Stenning (P0 S0 T2) 100st, 100; Woodie Wood (P0 S1 T5) 140, 100 (4); Di Leach (P2 S0 T0); Kathy Penfold (P2 S0 T4) 100 (4); Bob Fraider (P1 S0 T3) 140, 116, 100st; Josh van der Lem (P1S1 T3) 100 (3). Nyoka Fox (P2 S1 T4) 121, 120, 100 (2); Chae Whaitiri (P2 S0 T3) 140, 111, 100; Angela Leach (P2 S1 T4) 138, 120, 100st, 100; Tarn Kiri (P2 S1 T3) 121st, 100 (2); Tina Aspalter (P2 S1 T7) 134, 126, 125, 121, 111, 100st, 100; Cassy Norris (P2S0 T2) 120, 100.

2NZ Valkyries 10 Cossy 2 PHL 5: Mere Te Rahui-Keenan (P2 S1 T3) 100st (2), 100; Amelia Campbell-Ratapu (P2 S1 T3) 100 (3); Shivy Lewis (P2 S0 T4) 140 (2), 125st, 100; Jessie Richardson (P2 S1 T3) 140, 132, 100; Jonleigh Campbell-Ratapu (P2 S0T6) 125 (2), 120st, 101, 100st, 100; Kiri Horua-Hawea (P2 S1 T4) 145, 100 (3). Allen Wildbore (P3 S0 T3) 121, 100 (2); Tangi Hohipa (P3 S0 T3) 100 (3); Puna McRoberts (P0 S1 T6) 140 (2), 130st, 100st, 100 (2); Kehua Cossy 2 PHL (P0 S0 T0); Kevin Farmer (P0 S1 T2) 137, 123; Joe Hall (P0 S0 T2) 130, 126.

Cossy Chaos 4 2NZ Vikings 11: Ernst Spreiter (P0 S0 T1) 132; Ness Fraider (P0 S1 T2) 121, 100; Liz Low (P1 S0 T2) 114, 100; DJ Poi (P1 S1 T2) 125, 120f; Karen Harding (P1 S0 T0); Jenny Northover (P1 S0 T2) 123, 117. Tobias Campbell-Ratapu (P3 S1 T10) 140st, 140, 109f, 100st (2), 100 (5); Chalet McKean (P3 S0 T1) 100; Tama Irwin (P1 S1 T5) 100st (2), 100 (3); Petra Waihi-Aspalter (P1 S0 T1) 118; Matiu Hawea (P3 S1 T4) 135st, 122, 108, 100; Temps Edwards (P3 S1 T5) 135, 121, 116, 100 (2).

2NZ McCann’ics 9 2NZ (3) 6: Mackey Walker (P3 S1 T3) 180, 125, 100; Mere-Kingi Nepe (P3 S0 T1) 100; Ross Bishop (P0 S0 T1) 100; Hoia Monika (P0 S0 T0); Ngata Monika (P3 S1 T6) 135st, 125, 100st (3), 100; Carol Nepe (P3 S1 T1) 140. Lance Cook (P1 S0 T5) 140, 100 (4); Ora Taukamo-Pohio (P1 S1 T3) 120, 100 (2); Heni Pewhairangi (P1 S1 T2) 121st, 118; Jay Matete (P1 S1 T3) 112, 100 (2); Karen Pewhairangi (P1 S0 T2) 121, 114; Faenza Hewett (P1 S0 T0).

Cossy B Coz 9 RSA (1) 6: Steve Deedman (P2 S0 T0); Alan Stairs (P2 S0 T1) 100st; Gary Harding (P2 S0 T1) 100; Holly Gibb (P2 S1 T1) 100st; Lindsay Grenfell (P2 S1 T1) 140; Nicki Stairs (P2 S1 T3) 138, 125, 100. Terry Coote (P2 S1 T2) 115, 100st; Mary Panirau (P2 S1 T1) 126st; Kelly Cribb (P0 S1 T0); Lloyd Donnelly (P0 S0 T3) 135, 105, 100; Kehu Beauchamp (P1 S0 T1) 109; Marisa Neho (P1 S0 T0).

DRAW — 2NZEF: 2NZ Rebels v Roseland Dilligaf, 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters v 2NZ Eastland Port Raiders, 2NZ Valkyries v 2NZ TCL, 2NZ Rebels Wahine Toa v Cossy 2 PHL, 2NZ Vikings v 2NZ McCann’ics.

COSMOPOLITAN CLUB: Cossy DONE & Dusted v 2NZ Say My Name Again, Cossy B Coz v 2NZ (3).

ROSELAND: Roseland v 2NZ Bullz.

RSA: RSA (1) v Cossy Chaos.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?