Gisborne - East Coast Golf roundup

File picture

Tolaga Bay

IT was a Game of Thrones at Tolaga Bay on Sunday as the men’s club champions were crowned.

Neil Hansen assumed “Jon Snow” status by beating reigning champion Taine Lincoln 7 and 6 in the 36-hole final.

Trent Higgs retained the intermediate title in convicing fashion, overpowering Mark Watts 10 and 9.

Jerry Murphy beat Mat Jefferd 3 and 2 in the junior final.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: T Higgs 37, J Murphy 37, M Jefferd 36, N Hansen 35.

Twos: M Jefferd.

Waikohu

HOME-COURSE combo Tipi Ruru and Marg Tuapawa headed off Waikohu/Patutahi duo Kahu Tamanui and Jenny Ruru for the top prize at the open closing day tournament on Saturday.

Ruru/Tuapawa had 44 points to win the Canadian mixed foursomes stableford by two points from Tamanui/Ruru with Te Puia Springs pair Peter Harrison and Georgina Roberts third on countback from two other pairs on 40.

Regan Hindmarsh won the men’s stableford with 42 points.

The open closing tournament was held on an altered course.

SATURDAY — Waikohu open closing day tournament, Canadian mixed foursomes stableford: T Ruru/M Tuapawa 44, K Tamanui/J Ruru 42, P Harrison/G Roberts 40, W Baty/S Gray 40, I Ruru/E Wynyard 40.

Men’s stableford: R Hindmarsh 42, T Green 38, M Grant 37, B Talbot 36.

Twos: W Baty/S Gray, R Hindmarsh, B Talbot.

Approaches: S Gray, R Hindmarsh.

Best second shot: W Baty/S Gray.

Long drive: M Grant.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Graeme and Lena Baty drawn mixed pairs.

Te Puia Springs

HAZEL Miratana has the chance to complete an impressive silverware double this Sunday.

Miratana claimed the intermediate women’s club championship honours last weekend. She beat Robyn Ngatai in the final.

This Sunday she is back in matchplay action, facing Pauline Summersby in the women’s handicap final.

The intermediate and junior men’s champions will also be crowned on Sunday.

Dick Cook and Pete Ngarimu are in the junior final while Bill Clark and James Forrester will decide the intermediate champion.

SUNDAY — Club championships, intermediate women’s final: H Miratana def R Ngatai.

Junior men’s semifinals: D Cook def R Walker, P Ngarimu def J Devery.

Women’s stableford: H Miratana 38, F Walker 33, A Cook 32, H McClutchie 32.

Approach: H Miratana.

Twos: H Miratana.

Men’s stableford: P Ngarimu 35, P Harrison 33, K Waitoa 33, D Cook 30, R Walker 30, J Devery 29, M Higham 29, I Sykes 29.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, men’s club championship junior and intermediate finals, women’s handicap final, haggle for others.

Poverty Bay

NOEL Absalom is enjoying a purplish patch of form.

Last week, Absalom was a clear-cut winner of the Thursday Throne men’s par with 93-28-65, for +6.

He followed that up on Saturday with 95-28-67, for 41 points, to finish second in the division 2 men’s stableford.

On Tuesday, his 97 made it three sub-century scores on the trot.

Cliff Poole dominated the men’s competition on Saturday. He won division 2 with 81-15-66, for 42 points, including a run of birdies from the fourth to sixth holes. He had a two on the sixth, set up by the best approach of the day.

Ross Gibson had his best round in five months on Sunday – 76-12-64, for 44 points, to win the division 1 men’s stableford and the “Sunday School” competition.

Stefan Andreassen (74-6-68, for 40, on Saturday) and Paul Rickard (82-14-68, for 40, on Sunday) were the other weekend winners.

Odette Thompson enjoyed individual and pairs success on Wednesday. She won the women’s stableford with 100-31-69, for 41 points, and that score combined with Jo Tietjen’s 35 won the Freyberg Salver drawn pairs stableford.

WEDNESDAY — Women’s stableford: O Thompson 41, V Harnett 40, T Lewis 40.

Freyberg Salver drawn pairs stableford: O Thompson/J Tietjen 76.

9-holers’ stableford: B McIlowdie 20.

MONDAY — Women’s medal: S Kemp 103-31-72.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: R Gibson 44, S Jeune 39, B Brown 39, R Foon 37, B Morgan 37, S Andreassen 37.

Division 2: P Rickard 40, J Kerekere 39, B Talbot 38, K Travers 38, E MacDougall 38, C Simpson 38.

Twos: K White, K Travers, K Daniels, R Gibson.

Approach: K White.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: S Andreassen 40, P Butler 40, A Abrahams 35.

Division 2: C Poole 42, N Absalom 41, P Wauchop 40.

Twos: V Richardson, C Poole, S Jeune, N. West.

Approach: C Poole.

THURSDAY (Sept 12) — Thursday Throne men’s par: N Absalom +6, H Johanson +3, M Thomas +3, V Richardson +2, P Anderson +2.

Twos: H Johanson, C Payn.

Approach: P Bridge.

Gisborne Park

VETS dominated the Gisborne Park results over the weekend.

Mike Hutton capped his men’s stableford-winning 99-31-68 on Saturday with a two on the 14th.

Allan Nairne won the men’s stableford on Saturday with 94-25-69, for 39 points, on countback from Anthony Pahina.

Kath Papuni’s 118-44-74 won the women’s all-irons net on Saturday.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: A Nairne 39, A Pahina 39.

Twos: R Walford.

SATURDAY — Men’s net: M Hutton 68, E Morley 69, J Charles 69, B Reynolds 70.

Women’s all-irons net: K Papuni 74.

Twos: M Hutton, R Walford.

Patutahi

JOE Blair showed up several lower-handicapped players at the par-3 competition on Sunday.

Blair won the 16+ division with gross 61, a fine effort by the 19-handicapper.

The only other player to beat him was 0-15 division winner Regan Hindmarsh, who shot 57.

Lorraine Haisman (71) topped the women.

SUNDAY — Par-3 competition, men, 0-15: R Hindmarsh 57, M Stock 63, G Brown 64, S Pohatu 65.

16+: J Blair 61, G Tattersfield 67, G Maude 71, A Hindmarsh 72.

Women: L Haisman 71, H Pomana 76.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: J Blair 23, M Pohatu 21, B Wallace 21.

Junior division: A Nimmo 21, D Skudder 21, C Kirkpatrick 20.

Tahunga

BRETT Law and Di Sherratt signed off Tahunga’s season in style by winning the Tau Tupene Cup mixed pairs title at the club’s closing day.

Sherratt also won the women’s net while the original “Tahunga Thief”, Guy Williams, made special appearance and won the men’s net.

SUNDAY — Tau Tupene Cup mixed pairs: B Law/D Sherratt from M Gibson/T Steele, G Williams/A Gemmell.

Men’s net: G Williams 63 on c/b.

Women’s net: D Sherratt 71.

Men’s stableford: S Butt 41, M Steele 40 on c/b.

Men’s best second shots: M Grant (0-17), L Johnson (18-36).

Women’s best second shot: A Gemmell.

Long drive: Tom Sherratt.

Women’s approach: T Steele.

All-in approach: M Steele.

Twos: M Steele, G Williams.

Tolaga Bay

IT was a Game of Thrones at Tolaga Bay on Sunday as the men’s club champions were crowned.

Neil Hansen assumed “Jon Snow” status by beating reigning champion Taine Lincoln 7 and 6 in the 36-hole final.

Trent Higgs retained the intermediate title in convicing fashion, overpowering Mark Watts 10 and 9.

Jerry Murphy beat Mat Jefferd 3 and 2 in the junior final.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: T Higgs 37, J Murphy 37, M Jefferd 36, N Hansen 35.

Twos: M Jefferd.

Waikohu

HOME-COURSE combo Tipi Ruru and Marg Tuapawa headed off Waikohu/Patutahi duo Kahu Tamanui and Jenny Ruru for the top prize at the open closing day tournament on Saturday.

Ruru/Tuapawa had 44 points to win the Canadian mixed foursomes stableford by two points from Tamanui/Ruru with Te Puia Springs pair Peter Harrison and Georgina Roberts third on countback from two other pairs on 40.

Regan Hindmarsh won the men’s stableford with 42 points.

The open closing tournament was held on an altered course.

SATURDAY — Waikohu open closing day tournament, Canadian mixed foursomes stableford: T Ruru/M Tuapawa 44, K Tamanui/J Ruru 42, P Harrison/G Roberts 40, W Baty/S Gray 40, I Ruru/E Wynyard 40.

Men’s stableford: R Hindmarsh 42, T Green 38, M Grant 37, B Talbot 36.

Twos: W Baty/S Gray, R Hindmarsh, B Talbot.

Approaches: S Gray, R Hindmarsh.

Best second shot: W Baty/S Gray.

Long drive: M Grant.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Graeme and Lena Baty drawn mixed pairs.

Te Puia Springs

HAZEL Miratana has the chance to complete an impressive silverware double this Sunday.

Miratana claimed the intermediate women’s club championship honours last weekend. She beat Robyn Ngatai in the final.

This Sunday she is back in matchplay action, facing Pauline Summersby in the women’s handicap final.

The intermediate and junior men’s champions will also be crowned on Sunday.

Dick Cook and Pete Ngarimu are in the junior final while Bill Clark and James Forrester will decide the intermediate champion.

SUNDAY — Club championships, intermediate women’s final: H Miratana def R Ngatai.

Junior men’s semifinals: D Cook def R Walker, P Ngarimu def J Devery.

Women’s stableford: H Miratana 38, F Walker 33, A Cook 32, H McClutchie 32.

Approach: H Miratana.

Twos: H Miratana.

Men’s stableford: P Ngarimu 35, P Harrison 33, K Waitoa 33, D Cook 30, R Walker 30, J Devery 29, M Higham 29, I Sykes 29.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, men’s club championship junior and intermediate finals, women’s handicap final, haggle for others.

Poverty Bay

NOEL Absalom is enjoying a purplish patch of form.

Last week, Absalom was a clear-cut winner of the Thursday Throne men’s par with 93-28-65, for +6.

He followed that up on Saturday with 95-28-67, for 41 points, to finish second in the division 2 men’s stableford.

On Tuesday, his 97 made it three sub-century scores on the trot.

Cliff Poole dominated the men’s competition on Saturday. He won division 2 with 81-15-66, for 42 points, including a run of birdies from the fourth to sixth holes. He had a two on the sixth, set up by the best approach of the day.

Ross Gibson had his best round in five months on Sunday – 76-12-64, for 44 points, to win the division 1 men’s stableford and the “Sunday School” competition.

Stefan Andreassen (74-6-68, for 40, on Saturday) and Paul Rickard (82-14-68, for 40, on Sunday) were the other weekend winners.

Odette Thompson enjoyed individual and pairs success on Wednesday. She won the women’s stableford with 100-31-69, for 41 points, and that score combined with Jo Tietjen’s 35 won the Freyberg Salver drawn pairs stableford.

WEDNESDAY — Women’s stableford: O Thompson 41, V Harnett 40, T Lewis 40.

Freyberg Salver drawn pairs stableford: O Thompson/J Tietjen 76.

9-holers’ stableford: B McIlowdie 20.

MONDAY — Women’s medal: S Kemp 103-31-72.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: R Gibson 44, S Jeune 39, B Brown 39, R Foon 37, B Morgan 37, S Andreassen 37.

Division 2: P Rickard 40, J Kerekere 39, B Talbot 38, K Travers 38, E MacDougall 38, C Simpson 38.

Twos: K White, K Travers, K Daniels, R Gibson.

Approach: K White.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: S Andreassen 40, P Butler 40, A Abrahams 35.

Division 2: C Poole 42, N Absalom 41, P Wauchop 40.

Twos: V Richardson, C Poole, S Jeune, N. West.

Approach: C Poole.

THURSDAY (Sept 12) — Thursday Throne men’s par: N Absalom +6, H Johanson +3, M Thomas +3, V Richardson +2, P Anderson +2.

Twos: H Johanson, C Payn.

Approach: P Bridge.

Gisborne Park

VETS dominated the Gisborne Park results over the weekend.

Mike Hutton capped his men’s stableford-winning 99-31-68 on Saturday with a two on the 14th.

Allan Nairne won the men’s stableford on Saturday with 94-25-69, for 39 points, on countback from Anthony Pahina.

Kath Papuni’s 118-44-74 won the women’s all-irons net on Saturday.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: A Nairne 39, A Pahina 39.

Twos: R Walford.

SATURDAY — Men’s net: M Hutton 68, E Morley 69, J Charles 69, B Reynolds 70.

Women’s all-irons net: K Papuni 74.

Twos: M Hutton, R Walford.

Patutahi

JOE Blair showed up several lower-handicapped players at the par-3 competition on Sunday.

Blair won the 16+ division with gross 61, a fine effort by the 19-handicapper.

The only other player to beat him was 0-15 division winner Regan Hindmarsh, who shot 57.

Lorraine Haisman (71) topped the women.

SUNDAY — Par-3 competition, men, 0-15: R Hindmarsh 57, M Stock 63, G Brown 64, S Pohatu 65.

16+: J Blair 61, G Tattersfield 67, G Maude 71, A Hindmarsh 72.

Women: L Haisman 71, H Pomana 76.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: J Blair 23, M Pohatu 21, B Wallace 21.

Junior division: A Nimmo 21, D Skudder 21, C Kirkpatrick 20.

Tahunga

BRETT Law and Di Sherratt signed off Tahunga’s season in style by winning the Tau Tupene Cup mixed pairs title at the club’s closing day.

Sherratt also won the women’s net while the original “Tahunga Thief”, Guy Williams, made special appearance and won the men’s net.

SUNDAY — Tau Tupene Cup mixed pairs: B Law/D Sherratt from M Gibson/T Steele, G Williams/A Gemmell.

Men’s net: G Williams 63 on c/b.

Women’s net: D Sherratt 71.

Men’s stableford: S Butt 41, M Steele 40 on c/b.

Men’s best second shots: M Grant (0-17), L Johnson (18-36).

Women’s best second shot: A Gemmell.

Long drive: Tom Sherratt.

Women’s approach: T Steele.

All-in approach: M Steele.

Twos: M Steele, G Williams.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you support the new identity and wellbeing focus of Trust Tairawhiti (formerly Eastland Community Trust)?