Riders primed, ready for A&P Show

JUMPING FOR JOY: Gisborne equestrian rider Nicole Kissling and Indyscribable are among the leaders in the Bernina Jumping Series horse section heading into the Poverty Bay A&P Show on October 18-19. Picture by Rebecca Williams

With the Gisborne Pony Club Sports day and Poverty Bay Hunt Sports behind them, riders are looking ahead to the Poverty Bay A&P Show.

The big show at Showgrounds Park is a week away and Gisborne riders are among those heading into the event in good form.

Lily Beaufoy had a superb Pony Club Sports day in Gisborne, winning the champion pony club rider.

She won the 1-metre jumping category with Jakaranda, and was first and second at 1.1m with Iamwhatiam and Jakaranda.

She also placed in several showing classes with Sunland Baroque.

At the Poverty Bay Hunt Sports last weekend, Lily and Jakaranda won the 1.1m showjumping pony category, as well as 1.15m.

Lily won the round-the-ring jump on Story Time, as well as an open saddle hunter pony category.

She was the top rider aged 13-16, followed by Ella Watson.

Ella was also reserve champion at the pony club event.

She had several placings in the showing classes and was first in the handy hunter and second in the wire jump with Tally Ho Reuben James.

Saltire Solar Flare, ridden by Jessica McCann, was the champion pony club pony. Jessica won the eye-opener, novice, open and wire jump classes, and was third in the handy hunter.

The reserve champion was Last Spring, ridden by Karma Matenga, who had placings in the showing classes, show hunters and jumping.

Rosalyn Waghorn and RNB Whorly Marz won the champion pleasure horse. Fiona Shaw’s Cee Dreams Happen was champion hack.

June Berrington and Kiwi Iron Mark, from Whakatane, were successful in the show hunters with a win and three seconds.

The leaders in the local Bernina Jumping Series in the horse section are Nicole Kissling (Indyscribable), Fraser Tombleson (Eye See Ruby) and Larina Dolman with Kiwi Lansing and Floriant DHU.

Fraser had a dominant hunt sports event, winning several categories.

Pony section leaders are Lily Beaufoy with Jakaranda and Iamwhatiam, and Karma Matenga (Last Spring).

Overall, the EJ Gordon Livestock leaderboard for horses has Shelly Watts and Craighaven French Made in the lead on 12 points, Lisa Walker (Miss Serendipity) second on nine and Henrike Puketapu (RM Limbo) third on six.

In the pony section, Ella Rouse and Ruby Tunes are first on 12 points, Karma Matenga (Last Spring) second on 10 and Georgie Coop (Billy The Kid) third on six.

In the LP Introductory Show Hunters, Caroline Coop and Moritz are first, Nicole Kissling (Tuck) second and Caroline Richardson (Rosie) third.

Pony Club Sports Results

70cm Horse Introductory A1 Art 238 1.1: RIP Roxan - Larina Dolman, Moritz - Caroline Coop, Rosie - Caroline Richardson,Pearl - Sarah Kapene all 1st.

80cm Horse Introductory A1 Art 238 1.1: Moritz - Caroline Coop, Rosie - Caroline Richardson, Cee Dreams Happen - Fiona Shaw all 1st

90cm Horse Introductory A1 Art 238 1.1: Saltaire Biscotti - Sarah Frank, Matrix - Sarah Kapene all 1st.

1m Horse Art 238 2.2: Indyscribable - Nicole Kissling 1, Ngahiwi Rouge - Jessie McNeil 2, Graceful - Lidy Loffler 3, Titanium - Fraser Eddowes 4, Matrix - Sarah Kapene 5.

1.05m Horse Art 238 2.2: Kiwi Lansing - Larina Dolman 1, Ngahiwi Rouge - Jessie McNeil 2, Eye See Ruby - Fraser Tombleson 3.

1.10m Horse Art 238 2.2: Eye See Ruby - Fraser Tombleson 1, Nero Bello - Jenny Randall 2, Mea 1 - Fraser Tombleson 3, Floriant DHU - Larina Dolman 4, Ngahiwi Vesper - Frankie Darter 5.

1.15/1.20 Horse Art 238 2.2: Floriant DHU - Larina Dolman 1, Mea 1 - Fraser Tombleson 2, Nero Bello - Jenny Randall 3.

70cm Introductory Horse SH: Kiwi Atom - Julie Spence 1, Sassafras - Kim Leckner 2, Moritz - Caroline Coop 3, Tuck - Nicole Kissling 4.

80cm Introductory Horse SH: Kiwi Atom - Julie Spence 1, Rosie - Caroline Richardson 2, RIP Roxan - Larina Dolman 3, Pearl - Sarah Kapene 4.

90cm HOYQ: Kiwi Iron Mark - June Berrington 1, Craighaven French Made - Shelley Watts 2, Indyscribable - Nicole Kissling 3, Ngahiwi Prince - Kirsty Harnett 4, Kiwi Atom - Julie Spence 5.

90cm Junior/Amateur HOYQ: RM Limbo - Henrike Puketapu 1, Kiwi Iron Mark - June Berrington 2, Kiwi Atom - Julie Spence 3, Craighaven French Made - Shelley Watts 4, Miss Serendipity - Lisa Walker 5, Kiwi Lansing - Larina Dolman 6, Indyscribable - Nicole Kissling 7.

95cm Horse HOYQ: Craighaven French Made - Shelley Watts 1, Kiwi Lansing - Larina Dolman 2, Miss Serendipity - Lisa Walker 3, RM Limbo - Henrike Puketapu 4.

1m Horse HOYQ: Craighaven French Made - Shelley Watts 1, Kiwi Iron Mark - June Berrington 2, Miss Serendipity - Lisa Walker 3, Kiwi Lansing - Larina Dolman 4, Nero Bello - Jenny Randall 5.

1.05 Horse HOYQ: Miss Serendipity - Lisa Walker 1, Kiwi Iron Mark - June Berrington 2, Nero Bello - Jenny Randall 3, Kiwi Lansing - Larina Dolman 4.

Pony Unity Class: Sight Of Day - Charlotte Buchanan 1, Sunland Baroque - Lily Beaufoy 2, Malibu Hot Shot - Maisey Alexander 3, Jubilee Silver Wings - Olivia Briant 4.

Novice Pony (0-2 wins): Sight Of Day - Charlotte Buchanan 1, Miss Candy Floss - Iyve Speirs 2, Jack Frost - Emily Petro 3, Mr Riley - Zoe McNaught 4.

Open Pony 138cm & under: Miss Candy Floss - Iyve Speirs 1, Jack Frost - Emily Petro 2, Malibu Hot Shot - Maisey Alexander 3, Pied Piper Alize - Molly McEwan 4.

Open pony over 138cm and not exceeding 148cm: Jubilee Silver Wings - Olivia Briant 1, Sunland Baroque - Lily Beaufoy 2, Last Spring - Karma Matenga 3, Tally Ho Reuben James - Ella Watson.

Champion pony: Jubilee Silver Wings - Olivia Briant.

Reserve: Miss Candy Floss - Iyve Speirs.

Paced and Mannered Pony (0-2 wins): Billy the Kid - Georgie Coop 1, Snoopy - Amelia Samuels 2, Miss Candy Floss - Iyve Speirs 3, Sight of Day - Charlotte Buchanan 4.

Open P&M 138cm and under: Mr Riley - Zoe McNaught 1, Pied Piper Alize - Molly McEwan 2, Jack Frost - Emily Petro 3, Miss Candy Floss - Iyve Speirs 4.

Open P&M over 138cm and not exceeding 148cm: Jubilee Silver Wings - Olivia Briant 1, Tally Ho Reuben James - Ella Watson 2, Sunland Baroque - Lily Beaufoy 3, Last Spring - Karma Matenga 34.

Novice rider 12yrs and under: Miss Candy Floss - Iyve Speirs 1, Hololio Sparkling Rose - Stella Aulding 2, Jack Frost - Emily Petro 3, Abra-Kadabra - Kyra McGuire 4.

Novice rider 13-17yrs: Sunland Baroque - Lily Beaufoy 1, Jubilee Silver Wings - Olivia Briant 2, Tally Ho Reuben James - Ella Watson 3, Sight of Day - Charlotte Buchanan 4.

Open rider 12yrs and under: Miss Candy Floss - Iyve Speirs 1, Jack Frost - Emily Petro 2, Malibu Hot Shot - Maisey Alexander 3, Sight of Day - Charlotte Buchanan 4.

Open Rider 13-17yrs: Jubilee Silver Wings - Olivia Briant 1, Sight Of Day - Charlotte Buchanan 2, Sunland Baroque - Lily Beaufoy 3, Tallyho Reuben James - Ella Watson 4.

Eye Opener Pony Jump: Saltire Solar Flare - Jessica McCann1, Escada - Ellla Rose Hockey 2, Ruby Tunes - Ella Rouse, 3, Tallyho Reuben James - Ella Watson 4.

Champion Pony Hunter: Saltire Solar Flare - Jessica McCann.

Reserve: Eskada, Ella Rose Hockey.

Novice Pony Hunter (0-2 wins): Saltire Solar Flare - Jessica McCann 1, Eskada - Ella-Rose Hockey 2, Gone Girl - Yasmin Coombe 3, Madison Sky - Ashley Hockey 4.

Open Pony Hunter: Saltire Solar Flare - Jessica McCann 1, Madison Sky Ashley Hockey 2, Eskada - Ella-Rose Hockey 3.

Handy Hunter (horse or pony) 12 and under: Billy The Kid - Georgie Coop 1, Snoopy - Amelia Samuels 2, Ruby Tunes - Ella Rouse 3, Eskada - Ella-Rose Hockey 4.

Handy Hunter (horse or pony) 13 to 17yrs: Tallyho Reuben James - Ella Watson 1, Madison Sky - Ashley Hockey 2, Saltire Solar Flare - Jessica McCann 3.

Pony Wire Jump: Saltire Solar Flare - Jessica McCann 1, Tallyho Reuben James - Ella Watson 2, Ruby Tunes - Ella Rouse 3.

Eye Opener Horse Jump : Ngahiwi Vesper - Frankie Darter 1, Iron Maiden - Robyn Wilkie 2, Dun Believable - Sophie Hawthorne 3.

Novice jump (0-2 wins): Kojack - Tanya Hawthorne 1, Miss Serendipity - Lisa Walker 2, Master Paint - Megan Kanz 3.

Handy Hunter: Ngahiwi Vesper - Frankie Denter 1, Iron Maiden - Robyn Wilkie 2, Kojack - Tanya Hawthorne 3.

Open horse jump: Miss Serendipity - Lisa Walker 1, Tuck - Nicole Kissling 2, Kojack - Tanya Hawthorne 3.

Horse Wire Jump: Saltire Biscotti - Sarah Frank 1, Kojack - Tanya Hawthorne 2, Miss Serendipity - Lisa Walker 3.

Hack/Hunter Unity: Tuahu Vance - Amanda McPherson 1, Dita Von Timbermill - Sonia Gardner 2, Master Paint (NZ) - Megan Kanz 3, The Magician - Sarah Frank 4.

Novice Hack (0-2 wins): Cee Dreams Happen - Fiona Shaw 1.

Park Hack over 148cm and 158cm: Pine Hollow Grey Girl - Kellie Webster 1, Cee Dreams Happen - Fiona Shaw 2.

Novice Hunter: Master Paint (NZ) - Megan Kanz 1, The Magician - Sarah Frank 2, Kismaayu Dolce Fiamma - Amber Lewis 3.

Lightweight Saddle Hunter: Master Paint (NZ) - Megan Kanz 1, Kismaayu Dolce Fiamma - Amber Lewis 2, The Magician - Sarah Frank 3, Ulysses - Kelly Couper 4.

Heavyweight Saddle Hunter: Tuahu Vance - Amanda McPherson 1, Dita Von Timbermill - Sonia Gardner 2, Kismaayu Dolce Fiamma - Amber Lewis 3.

Ladies Hack or Hunter: Tuahu Vance - Amanda McPherson 1, Dita Von Timbermill - Sonia Gardner 2, Kismaayu Dolce Fiamma - Amber Lewis 3.

Novice P&M Hack or Hunter (0-2 wins): Kismaayu Dolce Fiamma - Amber Lewis 1, Master Paint (NZ) - Megan Kanz 2, Uylsses - Kelly Couper 3.

Open P&M Hack or Hunter: Tuahu Vance - Amanda McPherson 1, Dita Von Timbermill - Sonia Gardner 2, Master Paint (NZ) - Megan Kanz 3.

Pleasure Best Presented: Mr Monochrome - Kavahn Matenga and RNB Whorly Marz - Rosalyn Waghorn 1=, Ashtanga - Jade Robinson 2, Tane Mahuta - Jess Herries 3, Teekays Valet - Tori Kirk.

Pleasure Best Walk: Mr Monochrome - Kavahn Matengaa and RNB Whorly Marz - Rosalyn Waghorn 1=, Ashtanga - Jade Robinson 2, Tane Mahuta - Jess Herries 3, Teekays Valet - Tori Kirk 4.

Pleasure Best Trot: Ashtanga - Jade Robinson 1, RNB Whorly Marz - Rosalyn Waghorn 2, Tane Mahuta - Jess Herries 3, Teekays Valet -Tori Kirk 4.

Pleasure P&M: Teekays Valet -Tori Kirk 1, Bronte - Shona Anderson 2, MJK Copper - Nick Herries 3, RNB Whorly Marz - Rosalyn Waghorn 4.

Most Suitable for Farm Work: Mr Monochrome - Kavahn Matenga 1, MJK Copper - Nick Herries 2, Ever So Clever - Carys Middleton 3, Bronte - Shona Anderson 4.

Best Rider: Teekays Valet - Tori Kirk 1, Bronte - Shona Anderson 2, RNB Whorly Marz - Rosalyn Waghorn 3, Ashtanga - Jade Robinson 4.

50cm A1: Snoopy - Amelia Samuels, Pied Piper Alize - Molly McEwan, Abra-Kadbra - Kyra McGuire, Malibu Hot Shot - Maisey Alexander, Critter - Bubbles Collier, Wainui Soda Pops - Emily Petro, Miss Candy Floss - Ivye Spiers all 1st.

60cm A1 Art 238 1.1: Pied Piper Alize - Molly McEwan, Snoopy - Amelia Samuels, Mr Riley - Zoe McNaught, Miss Candy Floss - Ivye Spiers, Hololio Sparkling Rose - Stella Aulding, Eskada - Ella-Rose Hockey, Wainui Soda Pops - Emily Petro all 1=

70cm A1 Art 238 1.1: Lysnar Valley Lilly - Toby Lane, Buck - Lucy Hill, Hot Ice - Jessica McCann, Kaycee Montego Bay - Isobel Jayne Bevitt all 1=.

85cm A5 Art 238 2.2: Last Spring - Karma Matenga 1, Ruby Tunes - Ella Rouse 2, Gone Girl - Yasmin Coombe 3, Just Trouble - China Gunness 4, El Zoro - Lily Torrie 5.

90cm A5 Art 238 2.2: Last Spring - Karma Matenga 1, What an Imagination - Harriet Savage 2, Just Trouble - China Gunness 3, El Zoro - Lily Torrie 4.

95cm/1m A5 Art 238 2.2: Jakaranda - Lily Beaufoy 1, Pine Hollow Mamma Mia - Amelia Paull 2, What an Imagination - Harriet Savage 3, Iamwhatiam - Lily Beaufoy 4.

1.05m/1.10m Art 238 2.2: Iamwhatiam - Lily Beaufoy 1, Jakaranda - Lily Beaufoy 2, Pine Hollow Mamma Mia - Amelia Paull 3.

Cat B 70cm HOYQ: Ruby Tunes - Ella Rouse 1, Last Spring - Karma Matenga 2, Billy the Kid - Georgie Coop 3.

Cat B 70cm HOYQ: Ruby Tunes - Ella Rouse 1, Wainui Soda Pops - Emily Petro 2, Last Spring - Karma Matenga 3, Costiera Amalfi - Chrystal-Jaz Hudson 4, Snoopy - Amelia Samuels 5.

Cat A 60cm HOYQ: Billy the Kid - Georgie Coop 1, Mable Is Able - Ella Rouse 2, Buffalo Man Isobel Jayne Bevitt 3, Snoopy - Amelia Samuels 4.

Cat B 80cm HOYQ: Ruby Tunes - Ella Rouse 1, Kaycee Montego Bay - Isobel Jayne Bevitt 2.

Cat C 90cm HOYQ: Last Spring - Karma Matenga 1, Costiera Amalfi - Chrystal-Jaz Hudson 2, Gone Girl - Yasmin Coombe 3.

Intermediate Ring - Best Presented: Sally — Pippa Helm 1, PH Tui — Isla Aimes 2, Panda — Dylan Andrews 3, Texas — Bubbles Collier 4.

Best Walking: Bubbles Collier 1, Dylan Andrews 2, Pippa Helm 3, Isla Aimes 4.

Best Trotting: Dylan Andrews 1, Pippa Helm 2, Bubbles Collier 3, Isla Aimes 4.

Mount Suitable for a Beginner: Stella Hogarth 1, Bubbles Collier 2, Dylan Andrews 3, Isla Aimes 4.

Paced and Mannered: Isla Aimes 1, Pippa Helm 2, Annie - Georgia Hulme-Moir 3, Bubbles Collier 4.

Best Combination: Isla Aimes, Pippa Helm, Dylan Andrews, Bubbles Collier, Georgia Hulme-Moir, Stella Hogarth 1=.

Poverty Bay Hunt Sports Results

Class 1 East Coast Farm Vets Novice Park Hack/Hack (0-3 wins)

1. Amanda Peach – Jigsaw Jane

2. Lisa Boniface – Dash of Bling

3. Fiona Shaw – Cee Dreams Happen

Class 2 East Coast Farm Vets Open Park Hack

1. Kellie Webster – PineHollow Grey Girl

2. Fiona Shaw – Cee Dreams Happen

3. Mary Clark – Sachet

Class 3 East Coast Farm Vets Open Hack

1. Fuatino Jahnke – Twinkle

2. Lisa Boniface – Dash of Bling

3. Amanda Peach – Jigsaw Jane

Class 4 East Coast Farm Vets Rider Class

1. Fuatino Jahnke

2. Danielle Taylor

3. Kellie Webster

Class 5 East Coast Farm Vets Novice Riding Horse/Saddle Hunter (0-3 wins)

1. Sonia Gardner – Dita Von Timbermill

2. Rebecca Watson – Kilmac

3. Danielle Taylor – Oh La La

Class 6 East Coast Farm Vets Open Riding Horse

1. Kim Leckner - Sassafras

2. Rebecca Watson – Kilmac

3. Danielle Taylor – Oh La La

Class 7 East Coast Farm Vets Open Saddle Hunter

1. Sonia Gardner – Dita Von Timbermill

2. Sue Watson – Maharani

3. Carys Middleton - Bonnie

Class 8 East Coast Farm Vets Novice Paced and Mannered (0-3 wins)

1. Rebecca Watson – Kilmac

2. Lisa Boniface – Dash of Bling

3. Danielle Taylor – Oh La La

Class 9 East Coast Farm Vets Open Paced and Mannered

1. Rebecca Watson – Kilmac

2. Ayla McIntosh – When in Rome

3. Kellie Webster – PineHollow Grey Girl

Class 10 East Coast Farm Vets Novice Hunter (0-3 wins) 50 type/50 jump

1. Kim Leckner - Sassafras

2. Laura Clark – Double Trouble

3. Kirsty Harnett – Ngahiwi Prince

Class 11 East Coast Farm Vets Light Weight Hunter 50 type/50 jump

1. Kim Leckner - Sassafras

2. Mary Clark – Sachet

3. Fraser Eddowes – Titanium

Class 12 East Coast Farm Vets Heavy Weight Hunter 50 type/50 jump

1. Laura Clarke – Double Trouble

2. Kirsty Harnett – Ngahiwi Prince

Class 13 Aerial Station Eye Opener Round the Ring Jump

1. Fraser Tombleson - Eye C Ruby

2. Kirsty Harnett – Ngahiwi Prince

3. Tanya Hawthorne - Kojack

Class 14 Village Butchery Round the Ring Novice Jump (0-3 wins)

1. Laura Clarke – Double Trouble

2. Kirsty Harnett – Ngahiwi Prince

3. Nicole Kissling – Friar Tuck

Class 15 BDO Gisborne Round the Ring Hunters Jump

1. Fraser Tombleson – Eye C Ruby

2. Laura Clarke – Double Trouble

3. Kirsty Harnett – Ngahiwi Prince

Class 16 Roger Harris Round the Ring Open Jump

1. Fraser Tombleson – Eye C Ruby

2. Frankie Darter- Ngahiwi Vesper

3. Kirsty Harnett – Ngahiwi Prince

4. Laura Clarke – Double Trouble

Class 17 Aerial Station Champion Round the Ring Jump

1. Fraser Tombleson - Eye C Ruby

2. Kirsty Harnett - Ngahiwi Prince

3. Nicole Kissling – Friar Tuck

4. Frankie Darter- Ngahiwi Vesper

Class 18 Gardner Livestock Wire Jump

1. Fraser Tombleson – Mea 1

2. Fraser Tombleson - Eye C Ruby

3. Tanya Hawthorne - Kojack

Class 19 Farmers Air Showjumping 70cm A1

Clear round first equal = Sarah Frank – The Magician = Sarah Kapene – Pearl = Chloe Cook – Prince Charming = Cindy Kershaw – Tuahu Reggie = Fiona Shaw – Cee Dreams Happen = Lucy Bond – Iron Maiden =Caroline Richardson – Whiskey Rose

Class 20 Farmers Air Showjumping 80cm A1

Clear round first equal = Fuatino Jahnke – Twinkle = Sophie Hawthorne – Dun Believable = Paula Newman – Tessa = Fraser Eddowes – Titanium

Class 21 Farmers Air Showjumping 90cm AM5

1. Sarah Kapene – Matrix

2. Lucy Bond – Iron Maiden

3. Kirsty Harnett – Ngahiwi Prince

Class 22 Farmers Air Showjumping 1m AM5

1. Sarah Kapene – Matrix

2. Fuatino Jahnke – Twinkle

3. Fraser Eddowes – Titanium

Class 23 Farmers Air Showjumping 1.10m AM5

1. Fraser Tombleson – Eye See Ruby

Class 24 Farmers Air Showjumping 1.15m AM5

1. Fraser Tombleson – Sentra

2. Fraser Tombleson – Mea I

3. Jenny Randall – Nero Bello

Class 26 Farmlands Horse ShowHunter – 70cm

1. Kim Leckner – Sassafras

2. Larina Doleman – Snape

3. Caroline Richardson – Whiskey Rose

Class 27 Farmlands Horse ShowHunter – 80cm

1. Caroline Coop – More Tiz

2. Kim Leckner – Sassafras

3. Sarah Kapene – Pearl

Class 28 Farmlands Horse ShowHunter – 90cm

1. Sarah Kapene – Matrix

2. Caroline Coop – More Tiz

3. Mia Adams – Boss Man

Class 29 Farmlands Horse ShowHunter – 1m

1. Jenny Randall – Nero Bello

2. Mia Adams – Boss Man

3. Sarah Kapene – Matrix

Class 30 Farmlands Horse ShowHunter – 1.10m

1. Kirsty Harnett – Ngahiwi Prince

Class 31 BJ Moss Showjumping Pony 50cm A1

Clear round first equal

= Maisie Alexander – Malibu Hotshot = Isobel-Jayne Bevitt – Buffalo Man = Stella Aulding – Holio Sparkling Rose = Sam Brooks – Golden Willow Romeo = Molly McEwan – Pied Piper Alize = Rose Webster – Inkskinator = Kyra McGuire – Abby = Georgia Roberts – Ginger Biscuit = Chloe Cook – Prince Charming = Emily Petro – Wainui Soda Pop

Class 32 BJ Moss Showjumping Pony 60cm A1

Clear round first equal

= Riley McKay – Indiana = Isobel-Jayne Bevitt – Buffalo Man = Kyra McGuire – Abby = Georgia Roberts – Ginger Biscuit = Emily Petro – Wainui Soda Pop = Zoe Newman – Blue = Ella Rouse – Mable is Able

Class 33 BJ Moss Showjumping Pony 70cm AM5

1. Isobel-Jayne Bevitt – Buffalo Man

2. Skye Edwards – The Lioness

3. Ella Watson – Tally Ho Rueben James

Class 34 BJ Moss Showjumping Pony 80cm AM5

1. Jessica McCann – Hot Ice

2. Isobel-Jayne Bevitt – Mr. Monochrome

3. Ella Rouse – Ruby Tunes


Class 35 BJ Moss Showjumping Pony 90cm AM5

1. Skye Edwards – The Lioness

2. Karma Matenga – Last Spring

3. Yasmin Coombe – Gone Girl

Class 36 BJ Moss Showjumping Pony 1m AM5

1. Amelia Paull – Pine Hollow Mama Mia

2. Skye Edwards – My Heekan Special

3. Jessica McCann – Galaxy Knight Inn

Class 37 BJ Moss Showjumping Pony 1.10m AM5

1. Lily Beaufoy – Jacaranda

2. Jamie DeCosta – Simply Sassy

3. Amelia Paull – Pine Hollow Mama Mia

Class 38 BJ Moss Showjumping Pony 1.15m AM5

1. Lily Beaufoy – Jacaranda

2. Jamie DeCosta – Simply Sassy

Class 39 Enterprise Cars Pony ShowHunter 50cm

1. Isobel-Jayne Bevitt – Miss Candyfloss

2. Stella Aulding – Holio Sparking Rose

3. Rangihou McClutchie – Midnight Bluebelle

Class 40 Enterprise Cars Pony ShowHunter 60cm

1. Ava Stone – Pine Hollow Alpha Gold

2. Isobel-Jayne Bevitt – Miss Candyfloss

3. Georgia Roberts – Ginger Biscuit

Class 41 Enterprise Cars Pony ShowHunter 70cm

1. Ella Rouse – Ruby Tunes

2. Toby Lane - Lily

3. Kaylee Doole-Baker – Watch Waffle Work

Class 42 Enterprise Cars Pony ShowHunter 80cm

1. Ella Rouse – Ruby Tunes

2. Karma Matenga – Last Spring

3. Kaylee Doole-Baker – Watch Waffle Work


Class 43 Enterprise Cars Pony ShowHunter 90cm

1. Karma Matenga – Last Spring

2. Kaylee Doole-Baker – Watch Waffle Work

Class 44 Gardner Livestock Eyeopener Pony Round the Ring Jump

1. Georgie Coop – Billy the Kid

2. Lily Beaufoy – Story Time

3. Jessica McCann – Saltire Solar Flare

Class 45 Larsawn Sawmilling Novice Pony Round the Ring Hunter Jump (0-3 wins)

1. Jessica McCann – Saltire Solar Flare

2. Lily Beaufoy – Story Time

3. Ella Rose Hockey – Eskada

3. Karma Matenga – Last Spring

Class 46 Aerial Station Champion Round the Ring Jump

1. Lily Beaufoy – Story Time

2. Karma Matenga – Last Spring

3. Jessica McCann – Saltire Solar Flare

Class 47 Eastland Vets Novice Saddle Hunter Pony 138cm and Under (0-3 wins)

1. Georgie Coop – Billy the Kid

2. Maisie Alexander – Malibu Hotshot

3. Sam Brookes – Golden Willow Romeo

Class 48 Eastland Vets Novice Saddle Hunter Pony Over 138cm and Under 148cm (0-3 wins)

1. Riley McKay – Indiana

2. Rangihou McClutchie – Midnight Bluebelle

3. Georgia Roberts – Ginger Biscuit

Class 49 Eastland Vets Open Saddle Hunter Pony 138cm and Under

1. Georgie Coop – Billy the Kid

2. Olivia Briant - Olly

3. Maisie Alexander – Malibu Hotshot

Class 50 Eastland Vets Open Saddle Hunter Pony Over 138cm and Under 148cm

1. Lily Beaufoy – Story Time

2. Ella Watson – Tally Ho Rueben James

3. Charlotte Buchanan – Sight of Day

Class 51 John Hawthorne Novice Paced and Mannered 148cm and Under (0-3 wins)

1. Molly McEwan – Pied Piper Alize

2. Emily Petro – Jack Frost

3. Amelia Samuals - Snoopy

Class 52 John Hawthorne Open Paced and Mannered 148cm and Under

1. Olivia Briant - Olly

2. Charlotte Buchanan – Sight of Day

3. Lily Beaufoy – Story Time

Class 53 FMG Novice Pony 148cm and Under (0-3 wins)

1. Sam Brookes – Kingslea Chat Up

2. Charlotte Buchanan – Sight of Day

3. Greer Newman - Joel

Class 54 FMG Open Pony 148cm and Under

1. Charlotte Buchanan – Sight of Day

2. Olivia Briant - Olly

3. Sam Brookes – Kingslea Chat Up

Class 55 Bay Pools Rider 12 years and under

1. Emily Petro

2. Maisie Alexander

3. Karma Matenga

4. Riley McKay

5. Zoe McNaught

Class 56 Bay Pools Rider 13-16 years

1. Lily Beaufoy

2. Ella Watson

3. Charlotte Buchanan

Class 57 Easts Outdoor work and Leisure Novice Hunter 138cm & Under (0-3 wins) 50 Type/50 Jump

1. Greer Newman – Joel

2. Amelia Samuals - Snoopy

3. Georgie Coop – Billy the Kid

Class 58 Easts Outdoor work and Leisure Novice Hunter 138cm – 148cm (0-3 wins) 50 Type/50 Jump

1. Jessica McCann – Saltire Solar Flare

2. Lily Beaufoy – Story Time

3. Karma Matenga – Last Spring

Class 59 Easts Outdoor work and Leisure Open Hunter 138cm & Under 50 Type/50 Jump

1. Georgie Coop – Billy the Kid

2. Amelia Samuals - Snoopy

Class 60 Easts Outdoor work and Leisure Novice Hunter 138cm & Under 148cm 50 Type/50 Jump

1. Jessica McCann – Saltire Solar Flare

2. Lily Beaufoy – Story Time

3. Karma Matenga – Last Spring


Novelty Ring

Gear and Pony

1. Lucy Briant - Olly

2. Hazel Cheetham - Seal

3. Austin Herries - Mickey

4. Tilly Alexander - Wilbur

Walk and Trot Combo

1. Patrick Trafford – Luna

2. Emma Loffler - Toby

3. Briar Herries – Diago

4. Darcee Gardner – Sparky

5. Sophie Trafford – Bonbon

Trotting Race

1. Austin Herries - Mickey

2. Lucy Briant – Olly

3. Emma Loffler – Toby

4. Tilly Alexander – Wilbur

5. Sophie Trafford - Bonbon

Bending Race 1

1. Tilly Alexander – Wilbur

2. Briar Herries – Diago

3. Austin Herries – Mickey

4. Lucy Briant – Olly

5. Arlo Helm – Rain

Bending Race 2

1. Emma Loffler – Toby

2. Hazel Cheetham - Seal

3. Sophie Trafford – Bonbon

4. Darcee Gardner – Sparky

Marshmallow Race

1. Emma Loffler – Toby

2. Briar Herries – Diago

3. Hazel Cheetham - Seal

4. Arlo Helm – Rain

Jump

1. Hazel Cheetham - Seal

2. Briar Herries – Diago

3. Sophie Trafford - Bonbon

4. Tilly Alexander – Wilbu

Intermediate Ring

Marshmellow Game

1. Zara Trafford – Pebbles

2. Isla Aimes – Pine Hollow Tui

3. Kyra McCormack – Nanteos Autumn Edition

4. Amelia Doole-Baker - Fifi

5. Sayler Paradis – Jack Black

6. Annabel Alexander – Martha

Walk race

1. Sayler Paradis – Jack Black

2. Isla Aimes – Pine Hollow Tui

3. Amelia Doole-Baker – Fifi

Trot Race

1. Kyra McCormack – Nanteos Autumn Edition

2. Zara Trafford – Pebbles

3. Annabel Alexander – Martha

Sock Race

1. Isla Aimes – Pine Hollow Tui

2. Zara Trafford – Pebbles

3. Annabel Alexander – Martha

Cup Game

1. Sayler Paradis – Jack Black

2. Amelia Doole-Baker - Fifi

3. Kyra McCormack – Nanteos Autumn Edition

Jumping

1. Kyra McCormack – Nanteos Autumn Edition

2. Annabel Alexander – Martha

3. Zara Trafford – Pebbles

4. Isla Aimes – Pine Hollow Tui

5. Amelia Doole-Baker - Fifi

Gear and Combination

First Equal

• Zara Trafford – Pebbles

• Isla Aimes – Pine Hollow Tui

• Kyra McCormack – Nanteos Autumn Edition

• Amelia Doole-Baker – Fifi

• Sayler Paradis – Jack Black

• Annabel Alexander – Martha


Cowboy challenge (this was a new event held this year with three rounds of seven elements each round. Each round was completed by all competitors and each set scored higher after every round): Sky Edwards, Sophie Walker, Chris Holden, Raphelle Kirkpatrick, Shane Kirkpatrick, Tracy Warner, Rose Parsons, Neve Loffler, Georgia and Rex.

With the Gisborne Pony Club Sports day and Poverty Bay Hunt Sports behind them, riders are looking ahead to the Poverty Bay A&P Show.

The big show at Showgrounds Park is a week away and Gisborne riders are among those heading into the event in good form.

Lily Beaufoy had a superb Pony Club Sports day in Gisborne, winning the champion pony club rider.

She won the 1-metre jumping category with Jakaranda, and was first and second at 1.1m with Iamwhatiam and Jakaranda.

She also placed in several showing classes with Sunland Baroque.

At the Poverty Bay Hunt Sports last weekend, Lily and Jakaranda won the 1.1m showjumping pony category, as well as 1.15m.

Lily won the round-the-ring jump on Story Time, as well as an open saddle hunter pony category.

She was the top rider aged 13-16, followed by Ella Watson.

Ella was also reserve champion at the pony club event.

She had several placings in the showing classes and was first in the handy hunter and second in the wire jump with Tally Ho Reuben James.

Saltire Solar Flare, ridden by Jessica McCann, was the champion pony club pony. Jessica won the eye-opener, novice, open and wire jump classes, and was third in the handy hunter.

The reserve champion was Last Spring, ridden by Karma Matenga, who had placings in the showing classes, show hunters and jumping.

Rosalyn Waghorn and RNB Whorly Marz won the champion pleasure horse. Fiona Shaw’s Cee Dreams Happen was champion hack.

June Berrington and Kiwi Iron Mark, from Whakatane, were successful in the show hunters with a win and three seconds.

The leaders in the local Bernina Jumping Series in the horse section are Nicole Kissling (Indyscribable), Fraser Tombleson (Eye See Ruby) and Larina Dolman with Kiwi Lansing and Floriant DHU.

Fraser had a dominant hunt sports event, winning several categories.

Pony section leaders are Lily Beaufoy with Jakaranda and Iamwhatiam, and Karma Matenga (Last Spring).

Overall, the EJ Gordon Livestock leaderboard for horses has Shelly Watts and Craighaven French Made in the lead on 12 points, Lisa Walker (Miss Serendipity) second on nine and Henrike Puketapu (RM Limbo) third on six.

In the pony section, Ella Rouse and Ruby Tunes are first on 12 points, Karma Matenga (Last Spring) second on 10 and Georgie Coop (Billy The Kid) third on six.

In the LP Introductory Show Hunters, Caroline Coop and Moritz are first, Nicole Kissling (Tuck) second and Caroline Richardson (Rosie) third.

Pony Club Sports Results

70cm Horse Introductory A1 Art 238 1.1: RIP Roxan - Larina Dolman, Moritz - Caroline Coop, Rosie - Caroline Richardson,Pearl - Sarah Kapene all 1st.

80cm Horse Introductory A1 Art 238 1.1: Moritz - Caroline Coop, Rosie - Caroline Richardson, Cee Dreams Happen - Fiona Shaw all 1st

90cm Horse Introductory A1 Art 238 1.1: Saltaire Biscotti - Sarah Frank, Matrix - Sarah Kapene all 1st.

1m Horse Art 238 2.2: Indyscribable - Nicole Kissling 1, Ngahiwi Rouge - Jessie McNeil 2, Graceful - Lidy Loffler 3, Titanium - Fraser Eddowes 4, Matrix - Sarah Kapene 5.

1.05m Horse Art 238 2.2: Kiwi Lansing - Larina Dolman 1, Ngahiwi Rouge - Jessie McNeil 2, Eye See Ruby - Fraser Tombleson 3.

1.10m Horse Art 238 2.2: Eye See Ruby - Fraser Tombleson 1, Nero Bello - Jenny Randall 2, Mea 1 - Fraser Tombleson 3, Floriant DHU - Larina Dolman 4, Ngahiwi Vesper - Frankie Darter 5.

1.15/1.20 Horse Art 238 2.2: Floriant DHU - Larina Dolman 1, Mea 1 - Fraser Tombleson 2, Nero Bello - Jenny Randall 3.

70cm Introductory Horse SH: Kiwi Atom - Julie Spence 1, Sassafras - Kim Leckner 2, Moritz - Caroline Coop 3, Tuck - Nicole Kissling 4.

80cm Introductory Horse SH: Kiwi Atom - Julie Spence 1, Rosie - Caroline Richardson 2, RIP Roxan - Larina Dolman 3, Pearl - Sarah Kapene 4.

90cm HOYQ: Kiwi Iron Mark - June Berrington 1, Craighaven French Made - Shelley Watts 2, Indyscribable - Nicole Kissling 3, Ngahiwi Prince - Kirsty Harnett 4, Kiwi Atom - Julie Spence 5.

90cm Junior/Amateur HOYQ: RM Limbo - Henrike Puketapu 1, Kiwi Iron Mark - June Berrington 2, Kiwi Atom - Julie Spence 3, Craighaven French Made - Shelley Watts 4, Miss Serendipity - Lisa Walker 5, Kiwi Lansing - Larina Dolman 6, Indyscribable - Nicole Kissling 7.

95cm Horse HOYQ: Craighaven French Made - Shelley Watts 1, Kiwi Lansing - Larina Dolman 2, Miss Serendipity - Lisa Walker 3, RM Limbo - Henrike Puketapu 4.

1m Horse HOYQ: Craighaven French Made - Shelley Watts 1, Kiwi Iron Mark - June Berrington 2, Miss Serendipity - Lisa Walker 3, Kiwi Lansing - Larina Dolman 4, Nero Bello - Jenny Randall 5.

1.05 Horse HOYQ: Miss Serendipity - Lisa Walker 1, Kiwi Iron Mark - June Berrington 2, Nero Bello - Jenny Randall 3, Kiwi Lansing - Larina Dolman 4.

Pony Unity Class: Sight Of Day - Charlotte Buchanan 1, Sunland Baroque - Lily Beaufoy 2, Malibu Hot Shot - Maisey Alexander 3, Jubilee Silver Wings - Olivia Briant 4.

Novice Pony (0-2 wins): Sight Of Day - Charlotte Buchanan 1, Miss Candy Floss - Iyve Speirs 2, Jack Frost - Emily Petro 3, Mr Riley - Zoe McNaught 4.

Open Pony 138cm & under: Miss Candy Floss - Iyve Speirs 1, Jack Frost - Emily Petro 2, Malibu Hot Shot - Maisey Alexander 3, Pied Piper Alize - Molly McEwan 4.

Open pony over 138cm and not exceeding 148cm: Jubilee Silver Wings - Olivia Briant 1, Sunland Baroque - Lily Beaufoy 2, Last Spring - Karma Matenga 3, Tally Ho Reuben James - Ella Watson.

Champion pony: Jubilee Silver Wings - Olivia Briant.

Reserve: Miss Candy Floss - Iyve Speirs.

Paced and Mannered Pony (0-2 wins): Billy the Kid - Georgie Coop 1, Snoopy - Amelia Samuels 2, Miss Candy Floss - Iyve Speirs 3, Sight of Day - Charlotte Buchanan 4.

Open P&M 138cm and under: Mr Riley - Zoe McNaught 1, Pied Piper Alize - Molly McEwan 2, Jack Frost - Emily Petro 3, Miss Candy Floss - Iyve Speirs 4.

Open P&M over 138cm and not exceeding 148cm: Jubilee Silver Wings - Olivia Briant 1, Tally Ho Reuben James - Ella Watson 2, Sunland Baroque - Lily Beaufoy 3, Last Spring - Karma Matenga 34.

Novice rider 12yrs and under: Miss Candy Floss - Iyve Speirs 1, Hololio Sparkling Rose - Stella Aulding 2, Jack Frost - Emily Petro 3, Abra-Kadabra - Kyra McGuire 4.

Novice rider 13-17yrs: Sunland Baroque - Lily Beaufoy 1, Jubilee Silver Wings - Olivia Briant 2, Tally Ho Reuben James - Ella Watson 3, Sight of Day - Charlotte Buchanan 4.

Open rider 12yrs and under: Miss Candy Floss - Iyve Speirs 1, Jack Frost - Emily Petro 2, Malibu Hot Shot - Maisey Alexander 3, Sight of Day - Charlotte Buchanan 4.

Open Rider 13-17yrs: Jubilee Silver Wings - Olivia Briant 1, Sight Of Day - Charlotte Buchanan 2, Sunland Baroque - Lily Beaufoy 3, Tallyho Reuben James - Ella Watson 4.

Eye Opener Pony Jump: Saltire Solar Flare - Jessica McCann1, Escada - Ellla Rose Hockey 2, Ruby Tunes - Ella Rouse, 3, Tallyho Reuben James - Ella Watson 4.

Champion Pony Hunter: Saltire Solar Flare - Jessica McCann.

Reserve: Eskada, Ella Rose Hockey.

Novice Pony Hunter (0-2 wins): Saltire Solar Flare - Jessica McCann 1, Eskada - Ella-Rose Hockey 2, Gone Girl - Yasmin Coombe 3, Madison Sky - Ashley Hockey 4.

Open Pony Hunter: Saltire Solar Flare - Jessica McCann 1, Madison Sky Ashley Hockey 2, Eskada - Ella-Rose Hockey 3.

Handy Hunter (horse or pony) 12 and under: Billy The Kid - Georgie Coop 1, Snoopy - Amelia Samuels 2, Ruby Tunes - Ella Rouse 3, Eskada - Ella-Rose Hockey 4.

Handy Hunter (horse or pony) 13 to 17yrs: Tallyho Reuben James - Ella Watson 1, Madison Sky - Ashley Hockey 2, Saltire Solar Flare - Jessica McCann 3.

Pony Wire Jump: Saltire Solar Flare - Jessica McCann 1, Tallyho Reuben James - Ella Watson 2, Ruby Tunes - Ella Rouse 3.

Eye Opener Horse Jump : Ngahiwi Vesper - Frankie Darter 1, Iron Maiden - Robyn Wilkie 2, Dun Believable - Sophie Hawthorne 3.

Novice jump (0-2 wins): Kojack - Tanya Hawthorne 1, Miss Serendipity - Lisa Walker 2, Master Paint - Megan Kanz 3.

Handy Hunter: Ngahiwi Vesper - Frankie Denter 1, Iron Maiden - Robyn Wilkie 2, Kojack - Tanya Hawthorne 3.

Open horse jump: Miss Serendipity - Lisa Walker 1, Tuck - Nicole Kissling 2, Kojack - Tanya Hawthorne 3.

Horse Wire Jump: Saltire Biscotti - Sarah Frank 1, Kojack - Tanya Hawthorne 2, Miss Serendipity - Lisa Walker 3.

Hack/Hunter Unity: Tuahu Vance - Amanda McPherson 1, Dita Von Timbermill - Sonia Gardner 2, Master Paint (NZ) - Megan Kanz 3, The Magician - Sarah Frank 4.

Novice Hack (0-2 wins): Cee Dreams Happen - Fiona Shaw 1.

Park Hack over 148cm and 158cm: Pine Hollow Grey Girl - Kellie Webster 1, Cee Dreams Happen - Fiona Shaw 2.

Novice Hunter: Master Paint (NZ) - Megan Kanz 1, The Magician - Sarah Frank 2, Kismaayu Dolce Fiamma - Amber Lewis 3.

Lightweight Saddle Hunter: Master Paint (NZ) - Megan Kanz 1, Kismaayu Dolce Fiamma - Amber Lewis 2, The Magician - Sarah Frank 3, Ulysses - Kelly Couper 4.

Heavyweight Saddle Hunter: Tuahu Vance - Amanda McPherson 1, Dita Von Timbermill - Sonia Gardner 2, Kismaayu Dolce Fiamma - Amber Lewis 3.

Ladies Hack or Hunter: Tuahu Vance - Amanda McPherson 1, Dita Von Timbermill - Sonia Gardner 2, Kismaayu Dolce Fiamma - Amber Lewis 3.

Novice P&M Hack or Hunter (0-2 wins): Kismaayu Dolce Fiamma - Amber Lewis 1, Master Paint (NZ) - Megan Kanz 2, Uylsses - Kelly Couper 3.

Open P&M Hack or Hunter: Tuahu Vance - Amanda McPherson 1, Dita Von Timbermill - Sonia Gardner 2, Master Paint (NZ) - Megan Kanz 3.

Pleasure Best Presented: Mr Monochrome - Kavahn Matenga and RNB Whorly Marz - Rosalyn Waghorn 1=, Ashtanga - Jade Robinson 2, Tane Mahuta - Jess Herries 3, Teekays Valet - Tori Kirk.

Pleasure Best Walk: Mr Monochrome - Kavahn Matengaa and RNB Whorly Marz - Rosalyn Waghorn 1=, Ashtanga - Jade Robinson 2, Tane Mahuta - Jess Herries 3, Teekays Valet - Tori Kirk 4.

Pleasure Best Trot: Ashtanga - Jade Robinson 1, RNB Whorly Marz - Rosalyn Waghorn 2, Tane Mahuta - Jess Herries 3, Teekays Valet -Tori Kirk 4.

Pleasure P&M: Teekays Valet -Tori Kirk 1, Bronte - Shona Anderson 2, MJK Copper - Nick Herries 3, RNB Whorly Marz - Rosalyn Waghorn 4.

Most Suitable for Farm Work: Mr Monochrome - Kavahn Matenga 1, MJK Copper - Nick Herries 2, Ever So Clever - Carys Middleton 3, Bronte - Shona Anderson 4.

Best Rider: Teekays Valet - Tori Kirk 1, Bronte - Shona Anderson 2, RNB Whorly Marz - Rosalyn Waghorn 3, Ashtanga - Jade Robinson 4.

50cm A1: Snoopy - Amelia Samuels, Pied Piper Alize - Molly McEwan, Abra-Kadbra - Kyra McGuire, Malibu Hot Shot - Maisey Alexander, Critter - Bubbles Collier, Wainui Soda Pops - Emily Petro, Miss Candy Floss - Ivye Spiers all 1st.

60cm A1 Art 238 1.1: Pied Piper Alize - Molly McEwan, Snoopy - Amelia Samuels, Mr Riley - Zoe McNaught, Miss Candy Floss - Ivye Spiers, Hololio Sparkling Rose - Stella Aulding, Eskada - Ella-Rose Hockey, Wainui Soda Pops - Emily Petro all 1=

70cm A1 Art 238 1.1: Lysnar Valley Lilly - Toby Lane, Buck - Lucy Hill, Hot Ice - Jessica McCann, Kaycee Montego Bay - Isobel Jayne Bevitt all 1=.

85cm A5 Art 238 2.2: Last Spring - Karma Matenga 1, Ruby Tunes - Ella Rouse 2, Gone Girl - Yasmin Coombe 3, Just Trouble - China Gunness 4, El Zoro - Lily Torrie 5.

90cm A5 Art 238 2.2: Last Spring - Karma Matenga 1, What an Imagination - Harriet Savage 2, Just Trouble - China Gunness 3, El Zoro - Lily Torrie 4.

95cm/1m A5 Art 238 2.2: Jakaranda - Lily Beaufoy 1, Pine Hollow Mamma Mia - Amelia Paull 2, What an Imagination - Harriet Savage 3, Iamwhatiam - Lily Beaufoy 4.

1.05m/1.10m Art 238 2.2: Iamwhatiam - Lily Beaufoy 1, Jakaranda - Lily Beaufoy 2, Pine Hollow Mamma Mia - Amelia Paull 3.

Cat B 70cm HOYQ: Ruby Tunes - Ella Rouse 1, Last Spring - Karma Matenga 2, Billy the Kid - Georgie Coop 3.

Cat B 70cm HOYQ: Ruby Tunes - Ella Rouse 1, Wainui Soda Pops - Emily Petro 2, Last Spring - Karma Matenga 3, Costiera Amalfi - Chrystal-Jaz Hudson 4, Snoopy - Amelia Samuels 5.

Cat A 60cm HOYQ: Billy the Kid - Georgie Coop 1, Mable Is Able - Ella Rouse 2, Buffalo Man Isobel Jayne Bevitt 3, Snoopy - Amelia Samuels 4.

Cat B 80cm HOYQ: Ruby Tunes - Ella Rouse 1, Kaycee Montego Bay - Isobel Jayne Bevitt 2.

Cat C 90cm HOYQ: Last Spring - Karma Matenga 1, Costiera Amalfi - Chrystal-Jaz Hudson 2, Gone Girl - Yasmin Coombe 3.

Intermediate Ring - Best Presented: Sally — Pippa Helm 1, PH Tui — Isla Aimes 2, Panda — Dylan Andrews 3, Texas — Bubbles Collier 4.

Best Walking: Bubbles Collier 1, Dylan Andrews 2, Pippa Helm 3, Isla Aimes 4.

Best Trotting: Dylan Andrews 1, Pippa Helm 2, Bubbles Collier 3, Isla Aimes 4.

Mount Suitable for a Beginner: Stella Hogarth 1, Bubbles Collier 2, Dylan Andrews 3, Isla Aimes 4.

Paced and Mannered: Isla Aimes 1, Pippa Helm 2, Annie - Georgia Hulme-Moir 3, Bubbles Collier 4.

Best Combination: Isla Aimes, Pippa Helm, Dylan Andrews, Bubbles Collier, Georgia Hulme-Moir, Stella Hogarth 1=.

Poverty Bay Hunt Sports Results

Class 1 East Coast Farm Vets Novice Park Hack/Hack (0-3 wins)

1. Amanda Peach – Jigsaw Jane

2. Lisa Boniface – Dash of Bling

3. Fiona Shaw – Cee Dreams Happen

Class 2 East Coast Farm Vets Open Park Hack

1. Kellie Webster – PineHollow Grey Girl

2. Fiona Shaw – Cee Dreams Happen

3. Mary Clark – Sachet

Class 3 East Coast Farm Vets Open Hack

1. Fuatino Jahnke – Twinkle

2. Lisa Boniface – Dash of Bling

3. Amanda Peach – Jigsaw Jane

Class 4 East Coast Farm Vets Rider Class

1. Fuatino Jahnke

2. Danielle Taylor

3. Kellie Webster

Class 5 East Coast Farm Vets Novice Riding Horse/Saddle Hunter (0-3 wins)

1. Sonia Gardner – Dita Von Timbermill

2. Rebecca Watson – Kilmac

3. Danielle Taylor – Oh La La

Class 6 East Coast Farm Vets Open Riding Horse

1. Kim Leckner - Sassafras

2. Rebecca Watson – Kilmac

3. Danielle Taylor – Oh La La

Class 7 East Coast Farm Vets Open Saddle Hunter

1. Sonia Gardner – Dita Von Timbermill

2. Sue Watson – Maharani

3. Carys Middleton - Bonnie

Class 8 East Coast Farm Vets Novice Paced and Mannered (0-3 wins)

1. Rebecca Watson – Kilmac

2. Lisa Boniface – Dash of Bling

3. Danielle Taylor – Oh La La

Class 9 East Coast Farm Vets Open Paced and Mannered

1. Rebecca Watson – Kilmac

2. Ayla McIntosh – When in Rome

3. Kellie Webster – PineHollow Grey Girl

Class 10 East Coast Farm Vets Novice Hunter (0-3 wins) 50 type/50 jump

1. Kim Leckner - Sassafras

2. Laura Clark – Double Trouble

3. Kirsty Harnett – Ngahiwi Prince

Class 11 East Coast Farm Vets Light Weight Hunter 50 type/50 jump

1. Kim Leckner - Sassafras

2. Mary Clark – Sachet

3. Fraser Eddowes – Titanium

Class 12 East Coast Farm Vets Heavy Weight Hunter 50 type/50 jump

1. Laura Clarke – Double Trouble

2. Kirsty Harnett – Ngahiwi Prince

Class 13 Aerial Station Eye Opener Round the Ring Jump

1. Fraser Tombleson - Eye C Ruby

2. Kirsty Harnett – Ngahiwi Prince

3. Tanya Hawthorne - Kojack

Class 14 Village Butchery Round the Ring Novice Jump (0-3 wins)

1. Laura Clarke – Double Trouble

2. Kirsty Harnett – Ngahiwi Prince

3. Nicole Kissling – Friar Tuck

Class 15 BDO Gisborne Round the Ring Hunters Jump

1. Fraser Tombleson – Eye C Ruby

2. Laura Clarke – Double Trouble

3. Kirsty Harnett – Ngahiwi Prince

Class 16 Roger Harris Round the Ring Open Jump

1. Fraser Tombleson – Eye C Ruby

2. Frankie Darter- Ngahiwi Vesper

3. Kirsty Harnett – Ngahiwi Prince

4. Laura Clarke – Double Trouble

Class 17 Aerial Station Champion Round the Ring Jump

1. Fraser Tombleson - Eye C Ruby

2. Kirsty Harnett - Ngahiwi Prince

3. Nicole Kissling – Friar Tuck

4. Frankie Darter- Ngahiwi Vesper

Class 18 Gardner Livestock Wire Jump

1. Fraser Tombleson – Mea 1

2. Fraser Tombleson - Eye C Ruby

3. Tanya Hawthorne - Kojack

Class 19 Farmers Air Showjumping 70cm A1

Clear round first equal = Sarah Frank – The Magician = Sarah Kapene – Pearl = Chloe Cook – Prince Charming = Cindy Kershaw – Tuahu Reggie = Fiona Shaw – Cee Dreams Happen = Lucy Bond – Iron Maiden =Caroline Richardson – Whiskey Rose

Class 20 Farmers Air Showjumping 80cm A1

Clear round first equal = Fuatino Jahnke – Twinkle = Sophie Hawthorne – Dun Believable = Paula Newman – Tessa = Fraser Eddowes – Titanium

Class 21 Farmers Air Showjumping 90cm AM5

1. Sarah Kapene – Matrix

2. Lucy Bond – Iron Maiden

3. Kirsty Harnett – Ngahiwi Prince

Class 22 Farmers Air Showjumping 1m AM5

1. Sarah Kapene – Matrix

2. Fuatino Jahnke – Twinkle

3. Fraser Eddowes – Titanium

Class 23 Farmers Air Showjumping 1.10m AM5

1. Fraser Tombleson – Eye See Ruby

Class 24 Farmers Air Showjumping 1.15m AM5

1. Fraser Tombleson – Sentra

2. Fraser Tombleson – Mea I

3. Jenny Randall – Nero Bello

Class 26 Farmlands Horse ShowHunter – 70cm

1. Kim Leckner – Sassafras

2. Larina Doleman – Snape

3. Caroline Richardson – Whiskey Rose

Class 27 Farmlands Horse ShowHunter – 80cm

1. Caroline Coop – More Tiz

2. Kim Leckner – Sassafras

3. Sarah Kapene – Pearl

Class 28 Farmlands Horse ShowHunter – 90cm

1. Sarah Kapene – Matrix

2. Caroline Coop – More Tiz

3. Mia Adams – Boss Man

Class 29 Farmlands Horse ShowHunter – 1m

1. Jenny Randall – Nero Bello

2. Mia Adams – Boss Man

3. Sarah Kapene – Matrix

Class 30 Farmlands Horse ShowHunter – 1.10m

1. Kirsty Harnett – Ngahiwi Prince

Class 31 BJ Moss Showjumping Pony 50cm A1

Clear round first equal

= Maisie Alexander – Malibu Hotshot = Isobel-Jayne Bevitt – Buffalo Man = Stella Aulding – Holio Sparkling Rose = Sam Brooks – Golden Willow Romeo = Molly McEwan – Pied Piper Alize = Rose Webster – Inkskinator = Kyra McGuire – Abby = Georgia Roberts – Ginger Biscuit = Chloe Cook – Prince Charming = Emily Petro – Wainui Soda Pop

Class 32 BJ Moss Showjumping Pony 60cm A1

Clear round first equal

= Riley McKay – Indiana = Isobel-Jayne Bevitt – Buffalo Man = Kyra McGuire – Abby = Georgia Roberts – Ginger Biscuit = Emily Petro – Wainui Soda Pop = Zoe Newman – Blue = Ella Rouse – Mable is Able

Class 33 BJ Moss Showjumping Pony 70cm AM5

1. Isobel-Jayne Bevitt – Buffalo Man

2. Skye Edwards – The Lioness

3. Ella Watson – Tally Ho Rueben James

Class 34 BJ Moss Showjumping Pony 80cm AM5

1. Jessica McCann – Hot Ice

2. Isobel-Jayne Bevitt – Mr. Monochrome

3. Ella Rouse – Ruby Tunes


Class 35 BJ Moss Showjumping Pony 90cm AM5

1. Skye Edwards – The Lioness

2. Karma Matenga – Last Spring

3. Yasmin Coombe – Gone Girl

Class 36 BJ Moss Showjumping Pony 1m AM5

1. Amelia Paull – Pine Hollow Mama Mia

2. Skye Edwards – My Heekan Special

3. Jessica McCann – Galaxy Knight Inn

Class 37 BJ Moss Showjumping Pony 1.10m AM5

1. Lily Beaufoy – Jacaranda

2. Jamie DeCosta – Simply Sassy

3. Amelia Paull – Pine Hollow Mama Mia

Class 38 BJ Moss Showjumping Pony 1.15m AM5

1. Lily Beaufoy – Jacaranda

2. Jamie DeCosta – Simply Sassy

Class 39 Enterprise Cars Pony ShowHunter 50cm

1. Isobel-Jayne Bevitt – Miss Candyfloss

2. Stella Aulding – Holio Sparking Rose

3. Rangihou McClutchie – Midnight Bluebelle

Class 40 Enterprise Cars Pony ShowHunter 60cm

1. Ava Stone – Pine Hollow Alpha Gold

2. Isobel-Jayne Bevitt – Miss Candyfloss

3. Georgia Roberts – Ginger Biscuit

Class 41 Enterprise Cars Pony ShowHunter 70cm

1. Ella Rouse – Ruby Tunes

2. Toby Lane - Lily

3. Kaylee Doole-Baker – Watch Waffle Work

Class 42 Enterprise Cars Pony ShowHunter 80cm

1. Ella Rouse – Ruby Tunes

2. Karma Matenga – Last Spring

3. Kaylee Doole-Baker – Watch Waffle Work


Class 43 Enterprise Cars Pony ShowHunter 90cm

1. Karma Matenga – Last Spring

2. Kaylee Doole-Baker – Watch Waffle Work

Class 44 Gardner Livestock Eyeopener Pony Round the Ring Jump

1. Georgie Coop – Billy the Kid

2. Lily Beaufoy – Story Time

3. Jessica McCann – Saltire Solar Flare

Class 45 Larsawn Sawmilling Novice Pony Round the Ring Hunter Jump (0-3 wins)

1. Jessica McCann – Saltire Solar Flare

2. Lily Beaufoy – Story Time

3. Ella Rose Hockey – Eskada

3. Karma Matenga – Last Spring

Class 46 Aerial Station Champion Round the Ring Jump

1. Lily Beaufoy – Story Time

2. Karma Matenga – Last Spring

3. Jessica McCann – Saltire Solar Flare

Class 47 Eastland Vets Novice Saddle Hunter Pony 138cm and Under (0-3 wins)

1. Georgie Coop – Billy the Kid

2. Maisie Alexander – Malibu Hotshot

3. Sam Brookes – Golden Willow Romeo

Class 48 Eastland Vets Novice Saddle Hunter Pony Over 138cm and Under 148cm (0-3 wins)

1. Riley McKay – Indiana

2. Rangihou McClutchie – Midnight Bluebelle

3. Georgia Roberts – Ginger Biscuit

Class 49 Eastland Vets Open Saddle Hunter Pony 138cm and Under

1. Georgie Coop – Billy the Kid

2. Olivia Briant - Olly

3. Maisie Alexander – Malibu Hotshot

Class 50 Eastland Vets Open Saddle Hunter Pony Over 138cm and Under 148cm

1. Lily Beaufoy – Story Time

2. Ella Watson – Tally Ho Rueben James

3. Charlotte Buchanan – Sight of Day

Class 51 John Hawthorne Novice Paced and Mannered 148cm and Under (0-3 wins)

1. Molly McEwan – Pied Piper Alize

2. Emily Petro – Jack Frost

3. Amelia Samuals - Snoopy

Class 52 John Hawthorne Open Paced and Mannered 148cm and Under

1. Olivia Briant - Olly

2. Charlotte Buchanan – Sight of Day

3. Lily Beaufoy – Story Time

Class 53 FMG Novice Pony 148cm and Under (0-3 wins)

1. Sam Brookes – Kingslea Chat Up

2. Charlotte Buchanan – Sight of Day

3. Greer Newman - Joel

Class 54 FMG Open Pony 148cm and Under

1. Charlotte Buchanan – Sight of Day

2. Olivia Briant - Olly

3. Sam Brookes – Kingslea Chat Up

Class 55 Bay Pools Rider 12 years and under

1. Emily Petro

2. Maisie Alexander

3. Karma Matenga

4. Riley McKay

5. Zoe McNaught

Class 56 Bay Pools Rider 13-16 years

1. Lily Beaufoy

2. Ella Watson

3. Charlotte Buchanan

Class 57 Easts Outdoor work and Leisure Novice Hunter 138cm & Under (0-3 wins) 50 Type/50 Jump

1. Greer Newman – Joel

2. Amelia Samuals - Snoopy

3. Georgie Coop – Billy the Kid

Class 58 Easts Outdoor work and Leisure Novice Hunter 138cm – 148cm (0-3 wins) 50 Type/50 Jump

1. Jessica McCann – Saltire Solar Flare

2. Lily Beaufoy – Story Time

3. Karma Matenga – Last Spring

Class 59 Easts Outdoor work and Leisure Open Hunter 138cm & Under 50 Type/50 Jump

1. Georgie Coop – Billy the Kid

2. Amelia Samuals - Snoopy

Class 60 Easts Outdoor work and Leisure Novice Hunter 138cm & Under 148cm 50 Type/50 Jump

1. Jessica McCann – Saltire Solar Flare

2. Lily Beaufoy – Story Time

3. Karma Matenga – Last Spring


Novelty Ring

Gear and Pony

1. Lucy Briant - Olly

2. Hazel Cheetham - Seal

3. Austin Herries - Mickey

4. Tilly Alexander - Wilbur

Walk and Trot Combo

1. Patrick Trafford – Luna

2. Emma Loffler - Toby

3. Briar Herries – Diago

4. Darcee Gardner – Sparky

5. Sophie Trafford – Bonbon

Trotting Race

1. Austin Herries - Mickey

2. Lucy Briant – Olly

3. Emma Loffler – Toby

4. Tilly Alexander – Wilbur

5. Sophie Trafford - Bonbon

Bending Race 1

1. Tilly Alexander – Wilbur

2. Briar Herries – Diago

3. Austin Herries – Mickey

4. Lucy Briant – Olly

5. Arlo Helm – Rain

Bending Race 2

1. Emma Loffler – Toby

2. Hazel Cheetham - Seal

3. Sophie Trafford – Bonbon

4. Darcee Gardner – Sparky

Marshmallow Race

1. Emma Loffler – Toby

2. Briar Herries – Diago

3. Hazel Cheetham - Seal

4. Arlo Helm – Rain

Jump

1. Hazel Cheetham - Seal

2. Briar Herries – Diago

3. Sophie Trafford - Bonbon

4. Tilly Alexander – Wilbu

Intermediate Ring

Marshmellow Game

1. Zara Trafford – Pebbles

2. Isla Aimes – Pine Hollow Tui

3. Kyra McCormack – Nanteos Autumn Edition

4. Amelia Doole-Baker - Fifi

5. Sayler Paradis – Jack Black

6. Annabel Alexander – Martha

Walk race

1. Sayler Paradis – Jack Black

2. Isla Aimes – Pine Hollow Tui

3. Amelia Doole-Baker – Fifi

Trot Race

1. Kyra McCormack – Nanteos Autumn Edition

2. Zara Trafford – Pebbles

3. Annabel Alexander – Martha

Sock Race

1. Isla Aimes – Pine Hollow Tui

2. Zara Trafford – Pebbles

3. Annabel Alexander – Martha

Cup Game

1. Sayler Paradis – Jack Black

2. Amelia Doole-Baker - Fifi

3. Kyra McCormack – Nanteos Autumn Edition

Jumping

1. Kyra McCormack – Nanteos Autumn Edition

2. Annabel Alexander – Martha

3. Zara Trafford – Pebbles

4. Isla Aimes – Pine Hollow Tui

5. Amelia Doole-Baker - Fifi

Gear and Combination

First Equal

• Zara Trafford – Pebbles

• Isla Aimes – Pine Hollow Tui

• Kyra McCormack – Nanteos Autumn Edition

• Amelia Doole-Baker – Fifi

• Sayler Paradis – Jack Black

• Annabel Alexander – Martha


Cowboy challenge (this was a new event held this year with three rounds of seven elements each round. Each round was completed by all competitors and each set scored higher after every round): Sky Edwards, Sophie Walker, Chris Holden, Raphelle Kirkpatrick, Shane Kirkpatrick, Tracy Warner, Rose Parsons, Neve Loffler, Georgia and Rex.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you support the new identity and wellbeing focus of Trust Tairawhiti (formerly Eastland Community Trust)?