Class act

NOT A PROBLEM: Brooke Edgecombe guides LT Holst Andrea over a fence in the feature showjumping event of the Poverty Bay A&P Show — the horse grand prix. The combination won a two-horse jump-off to clinch the title. Picture by Paul Rickard

LT Holst Andrea may not have shone as a youngster but she’s sure making up for it now.

The 11-year-old German import was all class en route to victory in the Equissage/East Coast Wools Horse Grand Prix on the final day of the Poverty Bay A&P Show on Saturday.

She and cool-as-a-cucumber rider Brooke Edgecombe won a two-horse jump-off in the nine-strong class.

They zipped around the jump-off course in 45.96 seconds to put the pressure firmly on Jasmine Sketchley (Whangarei) and her stunning chestnut stallion Bravado Ego Z.

The Northland combo paid for a tight turn with a dropped rail to finish second.

Bravado made history recently as the father of New Zealand’s first foal produced by an in vitro fertility treatment using intracytoplasmic sperm injection through Waikato company EquiBreed.

Robert Steele (Dannevirke) and LT Holst Bernadette were third after picking up a single time fault in the opening round.

Julie Davey (Hastings) and imported mare Joligne de Carmel were fourth with four faults, Simon Wilson (Waipukurau) and McMillans Ariados were fifth on four faults and Mikayla Herbert (Rotorua) and her gentle giant Grand Caballo were sixth.

Edgecombe’s win topped an excellent weekend for her and husband Oliver.

It was Andrea’s second grand prix start of the season and her second win, continuing from where she left off last year when she won the FEI World Cup (NZ league) final among other impressive results.

“Now she is more experienced I can push a bit harder in the jump-off,” said Edgecombe.

“She has got such a good brain that she takes it all in. She has learned how to turn and how to take a jump with a bit of pace.

“She never gets flustered and helps me out when I get it wrong.”

While Edgecombe has been a regular at the region’s January jumping show, this was only her second visit to the A&P Show.

She initially had the horse when she arrived in New Zealand from Germany but had not done a lot on her.

“She didn’t shine as a youngster and went on to Sean and Lisa Cubitt before coming back to me when they moved overseas.”

Halfway through Andrea’s seventh year things clicked and they are now one of New Zealand’s best showjumping combinations.

The mare, who Edgecombe co-owns with Ewen McIntosh, also won the 1.4m class on the opening day of the Poverty Bay A&P Show.

Edgecombe also teamed with LT Holst Helen to place first-equal in the East Coast Performance Horses Five-Year-Old Series class while husband Oliver won the 1.4m accumulator aboard Henton Excalibur and the Matthews Hanoverians Seven-Year-Old Series class aboard LT Holst Elizabeth, who is Andrea’s daughter.

Carriage driving results, Friday -

Best Turned Out – Open:

  1. Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks
  2. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  3. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard
  4. Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir


Concourse d’Elegance

  1. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  2. Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker
  3. Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir
  4. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathy Shepard


Hackney Style and Action

  1. Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks


Non Hackney 108cm & under Paced and Mannered

  1. Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir
  2. Monsir Sue Tombleson


Non Hackney 108cm & under Confirmation

  1. Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir
  2. Monsir Sue Tombleson


Champion 108cm & Under

Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir

Reserve Champion 108cm & Under

Monsir Sue Tombleson


Non Hackney over 108cm and not over 128cm Paced and Mannered

  1. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard
  2. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  3. Flash Gordon Vincelle Marvin
  4. Santa Maria Rob Marvin


Pony over 108cm and not over 128cm Confirmation

  1. Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks
  2. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard
  3. Niloh Icicle Jessica Wild
  4. Double Delight Joanne Taylor


Champion 108cm and not over 128cm

Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks

Reserve Champion 108cm and n ot over 128cm

Misty lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard


Non Hackney Pony or Horse over 128cm Paced and Mannered

  1. Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker
  2. Atchina Shaquila Colleen Hoggins


Non Hackney Pony or Horse over 128cm Confirmation

  1. Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker
  2. Atchina Shaquila Colleen Hoggins


Champion Pony or Horse over 128cm

Swanhaven Botts ‘N all Julie Coker

Reserve Champion Pony or Horse over 128cm

Atchina Shaquila Colleen Hoggins

Supreme Champion

Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks

Lady Driver

  1. Joanne Taylor Double Delight
  2. Krissy Hulme-Moir Maximum Velocity
  3. Vincelle Marvin Flash Gordon
  4. Colleen Hoggins Atchina Shaquila


Gentleman Driver

  1. Colin Hicks Kardi Top Gear
  2. Rob Marvin Santa Maria


Scurry

  1. Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker
  2. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  3. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard
  4. Santa Maria Rob Marvin


Obstacle Show Driving

  1. Krissy Hulme-Moir Maximum Velocity
  2. Sue Tombleson Monsir
  3. Kathy Shepard Misty Lee Cefiro
  4. Jessica Wild Niloh Icicle

Saturday results -

Best Turned Out – Open

  1. Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks
  2. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  3. Swanhaven Botts ‘N All Julie Coker
  4. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard


Concourse d’Elegance

  1. Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks
  2. Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker
  3. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  4. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard


Non Hackney 108cm and Under Open Pony

  1. Carrot Top Vincelle Marvin
  2. Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir
  3. Monsir Sue Tombleson


Class 825 – Non Hackney 10cm and Under Paced and Mannered

  1. Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir
  2. Monsir Sue Tombleson
  3. Carrot Top Vincelle Marvin


Champion 108cm & Under

Carrot Top Vincelle Marvin

Reserve Champion 108cm & Under

Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir


Pony over 108cm & under 128cm Open Pony

  1. Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks
  2. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  3. Imavixen Rob Marvin
  4. Misty Lee cefiro Kathie Shepard


Non Hackney over 108cm & under 128cm Paced & Mannered

  1. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  2. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard
  3. Imavixen Rob Maarvin
  4. Niloh Icicle Jessica Wild


Hackney over 108cm & under 128cm Style & Action

  1. Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks


Champion over 108cm & under 128cm

Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks

Reserve Champion over 108cm & under 128cm

Double Delight Joanne Taylor


Non hackney over 128cm Open Horse or Pony

  1. Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker
  2. Atchina Shaquila Colleen Hoggins


Non Hackney over 128cm Paced & Mannered

  1. Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker
  2. Atchina Shaquila Colleen Hoggins


Champion Horse or Pony over 128cm

Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker

Reserve Champion Horse or Pony over 128cm

Atchina Shaquila Colleen Hoggins

Supreme Champion Harness Combination

Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks


Lady Driver

  1. Julie Coker Swanhaven Boots “N All
  2. Joanne Taylor Double Delight
  3. Kathie Shepard Misty Lee Cefiro
  4. Jessica Wild Niloh Icicle


Class 832 – Gentleman Driver

Colin Hicks Kardi Top Gear

Class 833 - Cone Driving 108cm and Under

  1. Carrot Top Vincelle Marvin
  2. Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir
  3. Monsir Sue Tombleson


Cone Driving over 108cm

  1. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard
  2. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  3. Niloh Icicle Jessica Wild
  4. Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker


Class 835 – Obstacle Course 108cm and Under

  1. Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir
  2. Monsir Sue Tombleson


Obstacle Course over 108cm

  1. Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker
  2. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  3. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard
  4. Atchina Shaquila Colleen Hoggins


Cone Course

  1. Monsir Sue Tombleson
  2. Atchina Shaquila Colleen Hoggins
  3. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  4. Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir


Slalom

  1. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  2. Swanhaven Boot ‘N All Julie Coker
  3. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard
  4. MaximumVelocity Krissy Hulme-Moir


Barrel Race

  1. Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker
  2. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  3. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard
  4. Santa Maria Rob Marvin


Sunriver Gypsy Cobs Overall Best Performing Combinations over Show Weekend

  1. Joanne Taylor Double Delight
  2. Julie Coker Swanhaven Boots ‘N All
  3. Kathie Shepard Misty Lee Cefiro
  4. Krissy Hulme-Moir Maximum Velocity
  5. Colin Hicks Kardi Top Gear
  6. Sue Tombleson Monsi
  7. <

LT Holst Andrea may not have shone as a youngster but she’s sure making up for it now.

The 11-year-old German import was all class en route to victory in the Equissage/East Coast Wools Horse Grand Prix on the final day of the Poverty Bay A&P Show on Saturday.

She and cool-as-a-cucumber rider Brooke Edgecombe won a two-horse jump-off in the nine-strong class.

They zipped around the jump-off course in 45.96 seconds to put the pressure firmly on Jasmine Sketchley (Whangarei) and her stunning chestnut stallion Bravado Ego Z.

The Northland combo paid for a tight turn with a dropped rail to finish second.

Bravado made history recently as the father of New Zealand’s first foal produced by an in vitro fertility treatment using intracytoplasmic sperm injection through Waikato company EquiBreed.

Robert Steele (Dannevirke) and LT Holst Bernadette were third after picking up a single time fault in the opening round.

Julie Davey (Hastings) and imported mare Joligne de Carmel were fourth with four faults, Simon Wilson (Waipukurau) and McMillans Ariados were fifth on four faults and Mikayla Herbert (Rotorua) and her gentle giant Grand Caballo were sixth.

Edgecombe’s win topped an excellent weekend for her and husband Oliver.

It was Andrea’s second grand prix start of the season and her second win, continuing from where she left off last year when she won the FEI World Cup (NZ league) final among other impressive results.

“Now she is more experienced I can push a bit harder in the jump-off,” said Edgecombe.

“She has got such a good brain that she takes it all in. She has learned how to turn and how to take a jump with a bit of pace.

“She never gets flustered and helps me out when I get it wrong.”

While Edgecombe has been a regular at the region’s January jumping show, this was only her second visit to the A&P Show.

She initially had the horse when she arrived in New Zealand from Germany but had not done a lot on her.

“She didn’t shine as a youngster and went on to Sean and Lisa Cubitt before coming back to me when they moved overseas.”

Halfway through Andrea’s seventh year things clicked and they are now one of New Zealand’s best showjumping combinations.

The mare, who Edgecombe co-owns with Ewen McIntosh, also won the 1.4m class on the opening day of the Poverty Bay A&P Show.

Edgecombe also teamed with LT Holst Helen to place first-equal in the East Coast Performance Horses Five-Year-Old Series class while husband Oliver won the 1.4m accumulator aboard Henton Excalibur and the Matthews Hanoverians Seven-Year-Old Series class aboard LT Holst Elizabeth, who is Andrea’s daughter.

Carriage driving results, Friday -

Best Turned Out – Open:

  1. Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks
  2. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  3. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard
  4. Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir


Concourse d’Elegance

  1. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  2. Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker
  3. Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir
  4. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathy Shepard


Hackney Style and Action

  1. Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks


Non Hackney 108cm & under Paced and Mannered

  1. Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir
  2. Monsir Sue Tombleson


Non Hackney 108cm & under Confirmation

  1. Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir
  2. Monsir Sue Tombleson


Champion 108cm & Under

Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir

Reserve Champion 108cm & Under

Monsir Sue Tombleson


Non Hackney over 108cm and not over 128cm Paced and Mannered

  1. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard
  2. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  3. Flash Gordon Vincelle Marvin
  4. Santa Maria Rob Marvin


Pony over 108cm and not over 128cm Confirmation

  1. Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks
  2. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard
  3. Niloh Icicle Jessica Wild
  4. Double Delight Joanne Taylor


Champion 108cm and not over 128cm

Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks

Reserve Champion 108cm and n ot over 128cm

Misty lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard


Non Hackney Pony or Horse over 128cm Paced and Mannered

  1. Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker
  2. Atchina Shaquila Colleen Hoggins


Non Hackney Pony or Horse over 128cm Confirmation

  1. Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker
  2. Atchina Shaquila Colleen Hoggins


Champion Pony or Horse over 128cm

Swanhaven Botts ‘N all Julie Coker

Reserve Champion Pony or Horse over 128cm

Atchina Shaquila Colleen Hoggins

Supreme Champion

Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks

Lady Driver

  1. Joanne Taylor Double Delight
  2. Krissy Hulme-Moir Maximum Velocity
  3. Vincelle Marvin Flash Gordon
  4. Colleen Hoggins Atchina Shaquila


Gentleman Driver

  1. Colin Hicks Kardi Top Gear
  2. Rob Marvin Santa Maria


Scurry

  1. Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker
  2. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  3. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard
  4. Santa Maria Rob Marvin


Obstacle Show Driving

  1. Krissy Hulme-Moir Maximum Velocity
  2. Sue Tombleson Monsir
  3. Kathy Shepard Misty Lee Cefiro
  4. Jessica Wild Niloh Icicle

Saturday results -

Best Turned Out – Open

  1. Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks
  2. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  3. Swanhaven Botts ‘N All Julie Coker
  4. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard


Concourse d’Elegance

  1. Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks
  2. Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker
  3. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  4. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard


Non Hackney 108cm and Under Open Pony

  1. Carrot Top Vincelle Marvin
  2. Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir
  3. Monsir Sue Tombleson


Class 825 – Non Hackney 10cm and Under Paced and Mannered

  1. Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir
  2. Monsir Sue Tombleson
  3. Carrot Top Vincelle Marvin


Champion 108cm & Under

Carrot Top Vincelle Marvin

Reserve Champion 108cm & Under

Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir


Pony over 108cm & under 128cm Open Pony

  1. Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks
  2. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  3. Imavixen Rob Marvin
  4. Misty Lee cefiro Kathie Shepard


Non Hackney over 108cm & under 128cm Paced & Mannered

  1. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  2. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard
  3. Imavixen Rob Maarvin
  4. Niloh Icicle Jessica Wild


Hackney over 108cm & under 128cm Style & Action

  1. Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks


Champion over 108cm & under 128cm

Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks

Reserve Champion over 108cm & under 128cm

Double Delight Joanne Taylor


Non hackney over 128cm Open Horse or Pony

  1. Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker
  2. Atchina Shaquila Colleen Hoggins


Non Hackney over 128cm Paced & Mannered

  1. Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker
  2. Atchina Shaquila Colleen Hoggins


Champion Horse or Pony over 128cm

Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker

Reserve Champion Horse or Pony over 128cm

Atchina Shaquila Colleen Hoggins

Supreme Champion Harness Combination

Kardi Top Gear Colin Hicks


Lady Driver

  1. Julie Coker Swanhaven Boots “N All
  2. Joanne Taylor Double Delight
  3. Kathie Shepard Misty Lee Cefiro
  4. Jessica Wild Niloh Icicle


Class 832 – Gentleman Driver

Colin Hicks Kardi Top Gear

Class 833 - Cone Driving 108cm and Under

  1. Carrot Top Vincelle Marvin
  2. Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir
  3. Monsir Sue Tombleson


Cone Driving over 108cm

  1. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard
  2. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  3. Niloh Icicle Jessica Wild
  4. Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker


Class 835 – Obstacle Course 108cm and Under

  1. Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir
  2. Monsir Sue Tombleson


Obstacle Course over 108cm

  1. Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker
  2. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  3. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard
  4. Atchina Shaquila Colleen Hoggins


Cone Course

  1. Monsir Sue Tombleson
  2. Atchina Shaquila Colleen Hoggins
  3. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  4. Maximum Velocity Krissy Hulme-Moir


Slalom

  1. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  2. Swanhaven Boot ‘N All Julie Coker
  3. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard
  4. MaximumVelocity Krissy Hulme-Moir


Barrel Race

  1. Swanhaven Boots ‘N All Julie Coker
  2. Double Delight Joanne Taylor
  3. Misty Lee Cefiro Kathie Shepard
  4. Santa Maria Rob Marvin


Sunriver Gypsy Cobs Overall Best Performing Combinations over Show Weekend

  1. Joanne Taylor Double Delight
  2. Julie Coker Swanhaven Boots ‘N All
  3. Kathie Shepard Misty Lee Cefiro
  4. Krissy Hulme-Moir Maximum Velocity
  5. Colin Hicks Kardi Top Gear
  6. Sue Tombleson Monsi
  7. <
Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you like the new committee structure brought in at Gisborne District Council?

    See also: Committee shake-up